| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 12 books |
Responsive Architectures Subtle Technologies. Riverside Architectural Press, 2006. Paperback. 0.5 x 9.4 x 7.8 Inches; 239 pages; This book is about responsive architectures. The project is an exploration of the interconnectedness of what surrounds us. The focus of this collection is on a new generation of interactive systems within science, art and architecture that are based on constantly evolving relationships. Using a wide definition of architecture that includes both built and natural realms, we examine dynamic systems and environments of scales from molecules to cities. A responsive environment can be described as a networked structure that senses action within a field of attention and responds dynamically with programmed and designed logic. Focusing the issue of responsiveness more precisely within the field of architecture raises multiple questions: which parameters of such environments might a designer address in order to imaginatively employ their capacities for dynamic transform and interaction? These projects cast light on the subject of responsive architecture from diverse viewpoints derived from current architecture, science, and art practices. They examine the relation between a physical environment and its inhabitants and focus in particular on professional practice. How do responsive systems affect us? Scientific research, art and architecture come together in this multidisciplinary forum documenting the 2006 Subtle Technologies Festival of Art and Science. Subjects include electronic art and performance installations, research in cell structures and natural systems, and design of interactive buildings. Discussions include historical context and contemporary implications.. Near Fine. Book number: 54574 USD 27.35 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2176] Catalogue: Arts & Photography
Keywords: Arts & Photography Books Architecture Professional & Technical All Product Products Books Books Just Arrived | In shopping cart More information div> |
The CIVIL War 100 Years Ago Today. Paperback. This tiny news feature -- each being one paragraph long -- ran in the Cleveland Press almost every day in 1961 and 1962. Collected here are approximately 600 of these Civil War tidbits, clipped out daily and neatly affixed in two small 4to binders with a simulated wood grain stiff wrappers and paper label. Whether complete or not we do not know, but it is certainly unusual and interesting. Gates mentioned the series in the Lincoln Herald, and apparently thought enough of it to save it. . Book number: 613 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182] Catalogue: Books
Keywords: CIVIL WAR Civil War | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cthulhu 2000, a Lovecraftian Anthology WI: Arkham House, 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0870541692. 413 pages; Fine/Fine. New. Not a used book. Out of Print. An excellent gift for the Horror fan! Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine - with fantastic wrap around art work by Bob Eggleton. In protective sleeve. Featuring The Barrens by F. Paul Wilson; Pickman's Modem by Lawrence Watt-Evans; Shaft Number 247 by Basil Copper; His Mouth Will Taste of Wormwood by Poppy Z. Brite; Views of Mt. Fuji, by Hokusai by Roger Zelazny. And many more. Great Reading! Out of print.. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 16128 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182] Catalogue: Horror Fantasy
Keywords: 0870541692 Brand New Horror Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cthulhu 2000. A Lovecraftian Anthology. Sauk City, WI, Arkham House, 1995. First edition / First printing. Hardcover. Octavo. A near fine copy in a fine dust jacket. An excellent anthology of 413 pages, which collects 18 stories by the best in the genre, including Harlan Ellison, Thomas Ligotti, Gene Wolfe, F. Paul Wilson, Basil Copper, Poppy Z. Brite, James P. Blaylock, T.E.D. Klein, Bruce Sterling, Joanna Russ, Roger Zelazny and more. Rear board slightly bowed, else a fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Cool jacket design and interior illustrations by renowned illustrator, Bob Eggleton. Stated "First Edition" on the copyright page. Book number: 5942 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Horror Science Fiction Arkham House | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eternal Lovecraft : The Persistence of Hpl in Popular Culture / Edited By Jim Turner Collinsville. Ill. : Golden Gryphon Press 1998. 1st Edition. Description: xx. 410p. : illus. ; 22cm. Subjects: American fiction -- Fantasy fiction -- Horror fiction. H. P. Lovecraft -- influence. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. 9780965590174. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 180016 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495]
Keywords: 9780965590174 | In shopping cart More information div> |
ETERNAL LOVECRAFT - The Persistence of HPL in Popular Culture - signed Golden Gryphon, 1998. 1st edition. SIGNED by the editor. Each author in this volume came under the Lovecraftian conjuration and then wrote a story that in some way reflects this experience. Hardback. 0965590178. fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper. Book number: FA12.386A GBP 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.63 | JP¥ 4982]
Keywords: 0965590178 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eternal Lovecraft: The Persistence of Hpl in Popular Culture. Collinsville: Golden Gryphon Press, 1998. Hardcover. ISBN: 0965590178. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 26241 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: General Fiction II
Keywords: 0965590178 Horror Anthology General Fiction II | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lost Days: Poems by Jim Turner with seven wood-engravings by Miriam Macgregor. Gloucester: The Whittington Press, 1981. Signed limited edition. Copy 12 of 100 with hand -coloured illustrations and bound in decorated cloth boards, in slip case. Small 4to. Very Good. Spine slightly soiled and discoloured. Book number: 21591 GBP 318.60 [Appr.: EURO 398.25 US$ 499.46 | JP¥ 39730] Catalogue: Illustrated Books
Keywords: poetry Illustrated Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Other days: poems of the Cotswolds Andoversford, Whittington Press, 1979. Used - Very Good. VG softcover Signed copy 1st ed. No 80 of a limited edition of 500 copies, with limitation signed by author. Cover slightly worn at edges, with small stain on front cover. With 9 wood-engravings by Miriam Macgregor. Book number: BOOKS154866I GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 US$ 43.11 | JP¥ 3429]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The RAAF at War : World War II, Korea, Malaya & Vietnam. Kangaroo Press, 1999. Hardback, oblong (28.5x21.5cm), 208pp. Good condition (no dustwrapper). General wear. Corners worn, particularly at head of spine. ISBN: 0864178891. Book number: 71028 AUD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 22.52 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1791]
Keywords: Aviation, Military, Australian History, World War II, Korea, Vietnam | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Raaf at War: World War II, Korea, Malaya & Vietnam New South Wales, Australia, Kangaroo Press. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0864178891). Hard Cover, 290mm x 220mm. Jacket has light toi moderate wear and no tears. Inscribed by author to ffep. Internally clean. Binding tight. 208pp. Very Good/Very Good. Inscribed By Author. -- LectiOzBook number: 011113 AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.27 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2726] Catalogue: Military & War
Keywords: 0864178891 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stamps - A Guide to Your Collection Philadelphia, PA, J. B. Lippincott Company. 1963, 1st Edition, 4th Printing. Pictorial Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Ex-Library, Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 028042 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: Children | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |