ascending
descending
found: 123 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ALLABY, MICHAEL & TUDGE, COLIN
Home Farm Complete Food Self-Sufficiency
Macmillan 1977. 8vo. Black cloth in price clipped dw. pp. 224. Illustrated. Good.
Book number: 4678
GBP 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.53 | JP„ 996]
Keywords: Self Sufficiency
In shopping cart

More information

ALLABY, MICHAEL; TUDGE, COLIN
Het milieu
Uitgever: Agon Zonder Jaar. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover geen stofjasje ISBN 9789051570205
Book number: 22612
€  12.94 [Appr.: US$ 16.23 | £UK 10.5 | JP„ 1291]
Keywords: 9789051570205
In shopping cart

More information

WILMUT, IAN; KEITH CAMPBELL & COLIN TUDGE
The Second Generation Dolly and the Age of Biological Control
NY, Farrar, Straus & Giroux. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0374141231). Hard Cover. Ill.: Various Artists. Illustrated throughout with B&W photographs. Pages clean, unmarked, binding tight and square. NON price-clipped DJ [$27.00] in new archival mylar, clean, crisp, colors bright, minor shelf wear. Near Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 004334
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP„ 477]
Keywords: Science, Biotechnology 0374141231 Various Artists
In shopping cart

More information

TUDGE. COLIN
The Engineer in the Garden. Genetics: From the Idea of Heredity to the Creation of Life.
London, Pimlico. 1995, Reprint. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original soft covers, 398 pages, fine. (ISBN: 0712661735) , Fine/No Jacket Issued.
Book number: 36164
GBP 67.50 [Appr.: EURO 84.5 US$ 105.82 | JP„ 8417]
Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Genetics. Heredity. 0712661735
In shopping cart

More information

TUDGE COLIN
The Famine Business
Pengin Books, 1979. 0140220593. Paperback. ISBN: 0140220593. Pengin Books 1979; Good to very good in paperback. Good+ .
Book number: 31977
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP„ 624]
Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: 0140220593 English
In shopping cart

More information

TUDGE COLIN
The Famine Business
London: Penguin, 1979. 0140220593. Paperback. ISBN: 0140220593. Penguin 1979; Ex-Library, good plus in paperback; 190 pages. Good+ .
Book number: 16295
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP„ 624]
Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: 0140220593 English
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COLIN TUDGE, JOHN GRIBBIN
Food for the Future (Essential Science Series)
DK ADULT, 2002. Paperback. Very Good. '() Big ideas made simple -- six books in an incredible new series that explains important scientific ideas more clearly than ever before. A safe supply of healthy food is a necessity for all societies, but seems harder than ever to achieve. This book examines modern farming methods, problems such as BSE, and potential solutions -- from organic to genetically modified foods. This stimulating new series uses an innovative mix of graphics, artwork, and photographs to explain and illuminate the most important scientific topics of the day. Unique in popular science guides, Essential Science uses bright, full-color images to make traditionally ''difficult'' subjects more accessible. Each title focuses on a scientific or technological topic that is currently provoking debate and is likely to have a widespread impact on our lives. Lively, readable text from top science writers ensures all readers -- from 14+ schoolchildren to academics -- gain a full understanding of the facts and related'''' ID: mon0000072640 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000072640
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795]
Keywords: General, Botany, Food Science, Horticulture, General AAS, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

TUDGE COLIN
Future Cook: A Taste of Things to Come
Mitchell Beazley 1st edn 1980 156p 32 pages of four-colour photographs hardback VG/VG- dustwrapper (minor repairs) [0855331941]
Book number: 64283
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP„ 686]
Catalogue: Cookery
Keywords: Cookery
In shopping cart

More information

ALLABY MICHAEL (WITH COLIN TUDGE)
Home Farm: Complete Food Self-Sufficiency
Macmillan, 1977 224p, numerous b/w illustrations in the text, hardback, a very good copy in a very good dust-jacket [0333220900]
Book number: 103514
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP„ 811]
Catalogue: MISCELLANEOUS
Keywords: MISCELLANEOUS
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ramsj
TUDGE, COLIN
Aanschouw de vogels. Wie zijn zij en wat doen zij?
Het Spectrum. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 526. Alle dieren zijn gelijk "“ maar zoals George Orwell zei, sommige zijn meer gelijk dan andere. En de vogels staan wat Colin Tudge betreft vooraan. Zij kunnen bijna alles wat zoogdieren kunnen "“ maar dan nog veel meer. Omdat zij kunnen vliegen hebben zij een manier van leven ontwikkeld waarmee zij hemel en aarde bestrijken. Colin Tudge beschrijft in Aanschouw de vogels alles wat zo fascinerend is aan vogels overal ter wereld. Van de geheimen van de vogeltrek tot de gecompliceerde familiebanden van sommige soorten, van de veelvoud aan habitats en overlevingsstrategieėn tot de geheimen van het kunnen vliegen zelf. - Er zijn maar weinig boeken waarin zo duidelijk over de diversiteit aan vogels en hun habitat wordt verteld als hier.` Sunday Telegraph. ISBN: 9789049102302. Cond./Kwaliteit: Nieuw.
Book number: B146051
€  9.99 [Appr.: US$ 12.53 | £UK 8 | JP„ 997]
Catalogue: Natuur
Keywords: ramsj 9789049102302
In shopping cart

More information

TUDGE, COLIN
Aanschouw de vogels. Wie zijn zij en wat doen zij?
Het Spectrum. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 526. Alle dieren zijn gelijk "“ maar zoals George Orwell zei, sommige zijn meer gelijk dan andere. En de vogels staan wat Colin Tudge betreft vooraan. Zij kunnen bijna alles wat zoogdieren kunnen "“ maar dan nog veel meer. Omdat zij kunnen vliegen hebben zij een manier van leven ontwikkeld waarmee zij hemel en aarde bestrijken. Colin Tudge beschrijft in Aanschouw de vogels alles wat zo fascinerend is aan vogels overal ter wereld. Van de geheimen van de vogeltrek tot de gecompliceerde familiebanden van sommige soorten, van de veelvoud aan habitats en overlevingsstrategieėn tot de geheimen van het kunnen vliegen zelf. - Er zijn maar weinig boeken waarin zo duidelijk over de diversiteit aan vogels en hun habitat wordt verteld als hier.` Sunday Telegraph. ISBN: 9789049102302. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw.
Book number: U477113
€  19.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.84 | £UK 15.25 | JP„ 1896]
Catalogue: Natuur
Keywords: 9789049102302
In shopping cart

More information

 -
TUDGE, COLIN
The Bird : A Natural History of Who Birds Are, Where They Came from, and How They Live
New York : Crown Publishers (2008) 2008. Stated 1st American Edition. Description: xvi. 462 p. : ill. ; 25 cm. Subjects: Birds -- History. Birds. Birds -- Evolution. Contents: A different way of being. What is means to be a flier ; How birds became --Dramatis personae. Keeping track : the absolute need to classify ; All the birds in the world : an annotated cast list --How birds live their lives. The eating machine ; The world as an oyster ; Idyll and mayhem : the sex lives of birds ; Families and friends ; The mind of birds --Birds and us. Living with birds and learning from birds --A matter of attitude. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 9780307342041. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 180716
€  19.95 [Appr.: US$ 25.03 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1991]
Keywords: 9780307342041
In shopping cart

More information

COLIN TUDGE
The Bird: A Natural History of Who Birds Are, Where They Came From, and How They Live
Three Rivers Press, 2010. Paperback. Like New. clean, tight, unmarked, Some wear to extremities, - JP ID: mon0000154210 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000154210
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795]
Keywords: Animals, Evolution, Birdwatching, Fauna Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

TUDGE, COLIN
The Bird: A Natural History of Who Birds Are, Where They Came From, and How they Live
Crown Publishers Inc. 2008, Ed.: Uncorrected Proof. paperback. very good condition
Book number: 58583
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1193]
In shopping cart

More information

TUDGE, COLIN,
The Day Before Yesterday: Five Million Years of Human History.
Pimlico, 1996. 352pp, Paperback, Very Good/.
Book number: 468810
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP„ 499]
Keywords: History 0712661737
In shopping cart

More information

TUDGE, COLIN.
The day before yesterday. Five million years of human history.
Jonathan Cape: London, 1995. Cloth, dustwrapper, 1st ed., digned by Tudge, bibliogr., index, good copy, 390 pp.
Book number: 27503
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 798]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

TUDGE COLIN C (EDITED)
THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE ENVIRONMENT
Bromley Kent, Christopher Helm (Publishers) Limited. 1988. (ISBN: 0 7470 3204 1). Hard Cover, 9" x 12" Tall. With nearly 500 richly illustrative photographs, this Encyclopedia provides a wonderfully colourful survey of mankind's ecological saga. Part One describes how scientists are investigating animal behaviour in order to determine the evolutionary significance of what animals do and why. Part Two takes a closer look at humanity's often destructive impact on delicate ecological systems, and discusses ways to restore the harmonious balance between people and nature through enlightened environmental management. 256 Pages. Illustrations. Diagrams. Maps. Graphs. Nice clean copy. Very good/Very Good.
Book number: 004723
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP„ 1372]
Catalogue: Environment
Keywords: Encyclopedia Environment Education Teaching School Ecology Evolution Science Animal Behaviour Management Education Science Ecology Management Animal Psychology Teaching Schooling Encyclopedia Evolution 0747032041
In shopping cart

More information

TUDGE, COLIN.
The engineer in the garden. Genes and genetics. From the idea of heredity to the creation of life.
Hill and Wang: New York, 1993. Cloth, dustwrapper, 1st ed., dedication and signed by author, bibliogr., index, good copy, 388 pp.
Book number: 22317
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 798]
Catalogue: Science
In shopping cart

More information

TUDGE, COLIN
The Engineer in the Garden: Genes and Genetics From the Idea of Heredity to the Creation of Life
J. Cape. 1993, 3rd Print. (ISBN: 0224038265) Paperback, Octavo. very good trade paperback, spine creased, wear at bottom spine, SE510785. Very Good.
Book number: 510785
USD 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP„ 317]
Catalogue: Science Books
Keywords: 0224038265
In shopping cart

More information

TUDGE COLIN
The Engineer in the Garden.
London, Jonathan Cape. 1993, First Edition in This Form. (ISBN: 0224038265) Hard Cover with dust jacket. D/J is un-clipped, light sehlf rubbing to edges and corners but generally v.g. A nice tight and clean copy. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 004626
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP„ 1496]
Keywords: Genes and Genetics/Colin Tudge/Non-Fiction/Heredity/the Engineer in the Garden. 0224038265
In shopping cart

More information

TUDGE COLIN:
The Engineer in the Garden : Genes and Genetics from the Idea of Heredity to the Creation of Life.
Hill & Wang 1995 Hardback. Very Good Clean Sound Copy in Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii 388. ISBN 0 8090 4259 2
Book number: 9735
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP„ 998]
Keywords: Genes and Genetics 0809042592
In shopping cart

More information

TUDGE, COLIN
The Engineer in the Garden: Genes and Genetics From the Idea of Heredity to the Creation of Life
New York, Hill & Wang Pub, 1995. First US edition. Hardback, Fine in near fine d/w xii, 398pp. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt
Book number: 12162
GBP 7.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.23 | JP„ 973]
Keywords: Science, Technology and Medicine; GENETICS GENETIC ENGINEERING SCIENCE
In shopping cart

More information

TUDGE, COLIN.
The engineer in the garden. Genes and genetics: From the idea of heredity to the creation of life.
London, 1993. XII,398 pp. Boards.
Book number: 40751
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP„ 1497]
Keywords: Natural History Genetics Natuurwetenschappen
In shopping cart

More information

COLIN TUDGE
The Engineer in the Garden. Genes and Gentics: From the Idea of Heredity to the Creation of Life
Hardback published by Jonathan Cape, . In good condition with dustwrapper which is a little torn. ISBN
Book number: 312940
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP„ 374]
Keywords: 0224038265
In shopping cart

More information

TUDGE, COLIN
The engineer in the garden
London, Jonathan Cape, 1993. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 1st ed.. Small nick in dust jacket edge at foot of spine. Genes and genetics: from the idea of heredity to the creation of life.. ISBN: 0224038265
Book number: BOOKS032324I
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP„ 436]
Keywords: 0224038265
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search