| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 23 books |
Catalogue of Paintings,By Colonel Trumbull;Including Nine Subjects of the American Revolution,with Near Two Hundred and Fifty. . . , NY:Nathaniel B.Holmes 1831, Softbound. Blue printed wrappers.Sewn pages.32 pages.Good. See details regarding condition. ¶ ..PORTRAITS OF PERSONS DISTINGUISHED IN THAT IMPORTANT PERIOD.PAINTED BY HIM FROM THE LIFE.Now Exhibiting,at the Gallery of the American Academy of the Fine Arts,Chambers-Street.Original blue printed wrappers.Front cover detached at vertical crease along spine edge.Chips out of corners of wrappers.Faint staining in top corners of pages,otherwise clean and bright.Approximately 8 1/2" x 5 1/4".Introduction includes a list of the nine subjects:The Death of General Warren,At Bunker Hill;The Death of General Montgomery,at Quebec;Declaration of Independence;Capture of the Hessians, at Trenton;Death of General Mercer at Princeton;Surrender of General Burgoyne,at Saratoga;Treaty with France;Battle of Eutaw Springs;Surrender of Lord Cornwallis,at Yorktown;Treaty of Peace;Evacuation of New-York;Resignation of General Washington.Published in New York by Nathaniel B.Holmes.Printed in New York by Ludwig & Tolefree. -- LincBookBook number: 024532 USD 495.00 [Appr.: EURO 394.75 | £UK 316 | JP¥ 39376]
Keywords: American Art John Trumbull American Revolution Scarce books Collectibles | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Colonnade. Volume XIV 1919-1922. Part I: Contributions to Scholarship and Belles-Lettres. Part II: The Poetical Works of John Trumbull, LL. D. Reprinted from the Original Edition of 1820. New York: The Andiron Club, 1922. - Tall octavo, blue cloth titled in gilt between gilt rules on spine. The binding is rubbed & bumped with 2 score marks to the front cover; the spine is slightly faded with the head lightly chipped. xvii, [1] leaf & 555 pages. The hinges are cracked with staining to the inner edges & with the front hinge partially repaired with cloth tape; there is light staining to the inner bottom corners of the prelims & the first 29 text pages. Illustrated in black-and-white with frontispiece & 10 plates. Good. Book number: 2946 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Belles Lettres; Poetry; Poet; John Trumbull; Colonnade; Illustrations; Plates. | In shopping cart More information div> |
John Trumbull. Patriot Artist of the American Revolution. 1975. Cloth with dustjacket. Boston: New York Graphic Society. 1975. First edition. Quarto. Red lettered black cloth. Edges have a trace of soiling else near fine in fine price clipped dustjacket. A gorgeous copy of this massive and profusely illustrated monograph on the American Revolution artist, John Trumbull. A wonderful book. Book number: 9124 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Art | In shopping cart More information div> |
Our Pioneers: The Heroic Deeds and Devoted Lives of the Fathers and Mothers of America / Embracing the Principal Episodes in the Struggle of the White Race with the Red Men for the Possession of the New World. A True and Vivid Account of the Dark Captivities and the Unconquerable Courage of the Men and Women Who Wrested the American Forests from the Aborigines and Gave Them to the Plow and the Sickle. By August Lynch Mason, LL. D. / with Special Introduction and Contributions by John Clark Ridpath LL. D. / and with Additional Chapters on the Louisiana Purchase, the Great Northwest, the Panama Canal and the Louisiana Purchase Exposition by Trumbull White. Springfield, MA: Hampden Publishing Company, (1904. - Large octavo, pictorial maroon cloth titled in gilt with an illustration & decorations stamped in blue, gilt & black on the front cover. The binding is bumped with some spotting to the rear cover & dampstaining to the lower edges of the covers & the tail of the spine. The head & tail of the spine are chipped & there are short tears to the top & bottom of the front joint. 694 pages. Full-page & textual illustrations in black & white. The hinges are cracked & there is a faded gift inscription on the flyleaf, else the contents are very good. Book number: 16784 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Americana; Our Pioneers: The Heroic Deeds and Devoted Lives of the Fathers and Mothers of America; Indian Wars; American Indians; Native Americans; Indian Captivities; Louisiana Purchase; Northwest; Panama Canal; Exposition; Augustus Lynch Mason; John Cla | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Works of Colonel John Trumbull: Artist of the American Revolution New Haven: Yale University Press, 1967. revised editioin, fine hard cover book/ closed tear on front dust jacket panel & edgewear otherwise very good price clipped dust jacket, Trumbull was the chief visual recorder of the American Revolutionary War. 181 pages plus Illustrations (276 plates). Book number: 102099 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1750] Catalogue: Art: american
Keywords: U.S.: colonial | In shopping cart More information div> |
Andean Melodies New York: The Knickerbocker Press, 1912. Hardback. Inscribed (not signed) by the poet front free endpaper. 8vo, 115pp. Clean, tight book, cloth boards shows light sunning spine and edges, light wear to spine tips and corners. Book number: 50697 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF JOHN TRUMBULL. 1841. Good. TRUMBULL, John. AUTOBIOGRAPHY, REMINISCENCES AND LETTERS OF JOHN TRUMBULL, From 1756 to 1841. New York and London: Wiley and Putnam; New Haven: B.L. Hamlen, 1841. Illustrated. 8vo., navy cloth, title in gilt to spine. Ex-library; bookplate to front pastedown and no other library marks. Ink ownership to fly-leaf. Substantial rubbing to spine perimeters: shallow loss at crown, closed tearing along sides, edgeworn at heel. Boards show some rubbing. Paste-action to endpapers. Frontispiece is sprung. Binding is a bit loose, with marginal foxing throughout. A good reading copy. Book number: 74679 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Autobiography of Colonel John Trumbull, Patriot-Artist, 1756-1843. Containing a supplement to the Works of Colonel John Trumbull. Edited by Theodore Sizer. Yale 1953, 8vo., xxiii,404 pp., frontis., illus., check list, index; First Edition Thus; VG/no dj; Book number: LR19286 USD 22.49 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1789]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Battle of Bunker's Hill. Greenwich, Conn.: New York Graphic Society, [n.d.] Color facsimile of the painting. 14 x 17 inches. Very good with faint vertical creases. Book number: 05-0368 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386] Catalogue: Political
Keywords: United States politics military Boston | In shopping cart More information div> |
M'Fingal; an Epic Poem New York, American Book Exchange. 1881. Cloth Hard Back, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 322pp. Notes by Lossing. Original gilt-stamped cloth. Good to Very Good/No Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 26392 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
M 'Fingal a Modern Epic Poem Original Hardcover Hartford, S.Andrus. 1856, Second Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Original 1856 Hardcover Edition. Along with Tom Paine's Common Sense this American satire using the Scottish poem 'Ossian' as it's role model this poem 'M'Fingal was written during the American Revolution to attack the British and the Tories! Early original 1856 edition. Hardcover with b/w engraving. "Battle of the Kegs" Except for age fading and some age spots the blind flaking at the top and bottom of spine this handsome old edition is in good clean shape. No underlines or writing on pages. NOT a library book. Binding tight as well. All edges gilt. Good/None as Issued. Book number: 014305 USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4693] Catalogue: American Revolution/French & Indian War
Keywords: tom paine common sense american revolution propaganda revolutionary war satire ossian 1776 scottish mercenaries tory whig tom paine | In shopping cart More information div> |
M'fingal. An Epic Poem. With an Introduction and Notes By Benson J. Lossing, Ll. D. American Book Exchange, 1881. Later Printing. Hardcover; First Printing. Green cover with gold and black print. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 322 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 58602 USD 17.97 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1429] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An Introduction to the Geology and Mineral Resources of the Continental Shelves of the Americas , . U.S. Government Printing Office, 1958 (geological survey bulletin 1067, envelope of maps inside back cover, repair tape on spine, library stamp on cover o/w good cond) Book number: 14302 USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Geology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
John Trumbull He Hand and Spirit of a Painter New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1982. 0894670247. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0894670247. Very Good in wrappers, top rear corner bumped. Some soiling. 292 p. 260 ill. (26 color). Catalogue of 170 works exhibited, organized in seven sections: History Paintings; Portraits; Figure Drawings; Religious Paintings; Landscapes; Literature & Allegory; and Architectural Designs; with essays and commentaries on selected works. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Book number: 22114 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9943]
Keywords: 0894670247 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Natick Dictionary Washington D.C. Smithsonian Institution Press. 1903, First American Edition. Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book, This is the original Smithsonian's Bureau of American Ethnology. Natick Dictionary of Algonquin speaking New England. Introduction, notes 347pp.Some fades. Binding slightly shaken. Pages clean. All around good shape. A resource to keep the ways alive. Good/None as Issued. Book number: 013976 USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13921] Catalogue: Iroquois and Woodland Indian
Keywords: algonquin natick praying indians john eliot gay head indians pequot mashpee martha's vineyard native americans | In shopping cart More information div> |
The poetical works (1820). Ristampa dell'ediz.Hartford,1820. Hildesheim, 1969, Georg Olms Verlag Coll.Anglistica & Americana. cm.13x20,5, pp.177,235, leg.ed.in t.tela, titoli in or Book number: 122382 € 34.00 [Appr.: US$ 42.66 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3393] Catalogue: Letteratura Straniera Opere
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE POETICAL WORKS. 1820. Good. TRUMBULL, John. THE POETICAL WORKS OF JOHN TRUMBULL, LL.D. Containing M'Fingal, A Modern Epic Poem, revised and corrected, with copious explanatory notes; The Progress of Dulness; and a collection of poems on various subjects, written before and during the Revolutionary War. Hartford [CT]: Samuel L. Goodrich, 1820. First edition, with the printed slip "Agents for this work" bound-in. In two volumes: [1]-[24], [1]-177; [1]-235. Vignette title-pages in each volume; in addition, volume 1 has an engraved frontispiece portrait and four other engraved plates inserted. 8vo., untrimmed, modern binding: gray paper boards with green cloth backs. Vignette title-pages and illustrations are foxed. Ocassional light to moderate foxing throughout the text, mostly in Volume 1; the top fore- corner of Volume 2 is browned at the margin, not affecting the text. Silverfish damage to cloth backs and to edges of boards. (BAL 20547; Sabin 97234). Book number: 58777 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15909]
Keywords: Am Lit Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Poetical Works . .. containing M'Fingal, A Modern Epic Poem, revised and Corrected, with Copious Explanatory Notes; The Progress of Dulness; and a Collection of Poems of Various Subjects, written before and during the Revolutionary War. Hartford: Printed for Samuel G. Goodrich, by Lincoln & Stone, 1820. First edition. 2 vols., 8vo. Frontispiece., 4 plates for M'Fingal by Tisdale. [23], 177; 235 pp. Original boards, with labels, missing back cover of Vol. II, all edges uncut, covers off. Internally fine. BAL 20547. Book number: 59320 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Poetical Works. Hartford: Samuel G. Goodrich, 1820. . . 2 volumes bound as one: Frontis, engraved title page, 177p; 235p. 22cm. Three quarter leather and marbled boards. Spine has almost chipped away; joints are tender. A good copy only.. Book number: 13456 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Early American Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poetical Works of John Trumbull, Ll. D. : Volumes I & Ii. Hartford, Samuel G. Goodrich, 1820. Hardcover., Fair in Marbled Boards with Leather Spine & Corners. 2 Volumes. Pages: 412. Toning to Pages. Boards Edgeworn, Scuffed. Pages Intact. Book number: MASTER210186I USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Poetical Works of John Trumbull, Containing M'Fingal, a Modern Epic Poem... . and a Collection of Poems on Various Subjects, Written Before and During the Revolutionary War - 2 Volumes in 1 Hartford, CT, Printed for Samuel G. Goodrich, By Lincoln & Stone. 1820, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, IN FAIR TO GOOD CONDITION. 22pp, 1 contents [1] 177pp, 235pp. With additional decorative titles with vignettes, engraved portrait frontis with tissue guard intact, and 4 additional engraved plates throughout. Bound in leather, with protective library cloth over covers, front cover detached, lacks portions of backstrip, occasional foxing, one plate has paper repair on edge (not affecting the illustration). BINDING TIGHT. Book number: 002559 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Poet Poems M'Fingal | In shopping cart More information div> |
Satiric Poems of John Trumbull: The Progress of Dulness and M'fingal. Austin: University of Texas Press, 1962. Hardcover. With illustrations from engravings by E. Tisdale. Edited with a preface and notes by Edwin T. Bowden. First edition thus. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else near fine in a near fine (light age toning), price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 14321 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Satire, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Satiric Poems of John Trumbull: The Progress of Dulness and M'fingal. Austin:: University of Texas Press, 1962. Hardcover. With illustrations from engravings by E. Tisdale. Edited with a preface and notes by Edwin T. Bowden. First edition thus. Very good in a very good (age toning) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 44414 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Satire | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |