| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 64 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Hess - The British Conspiracy. Andrew Deutsch, London.1999. Hb, Dj, Illustrated, As New. Book number: 14288 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Keywords: Holocaust 0233994068 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Union Democracy, the inside politics of the International Typographical Union Anchor Books, NY 1962 xxvi, 512pp figs. PAPERBACK Book number: 7414 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: pw pb politics sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Union Democracy. The Free Press. 1956. In-8 Carré. Relié toilé, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 451 pages, hardcover. Diagrams in black & white. ¶ The internal politics of the international typographycal union. With a foreword by Clark Kerr. A report of the Bureau of Applied Social Research, Columbia University. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60003847 € 59.25 [Appr.: US$ 74.34 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 5913]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adventures of Inspector Lestrade Washington DC, Gateway , 1998. UNCORRECTED PROOF. Paperback. Debut novel in series about the Holmsian character Lestrade. Uncorrected Proof copystill in shrinkwrap. AS NEW, STILL IN SHRINK WRAP . Book number: 61862 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: MYSTERY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adventures of Inspector Lestrade. New York. Gateway 1998. First U.S. Edition. Uncorrected page proof. 188 pp. Fine in red printed wrappers. ¶ The first of the Inspector Lestrade series. Book number: 9169 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adventures of Inspector Lestrade. London, Macmillan London Ltd. 1985. First Edition, Tall 12mo. Cloth, Gilt Lettering. 0333384474. Fine/Fine. (ISBN: 0333384474). Book number: J05846_AH CAD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 104.75 US$ 131.4 | £UK 84 | JP¥ 10452] Catalogue: Fiction - Sherlock Holmes
Keywords: 0333384474 Fiction, Detective, Sherlockiana. | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE ADVENTURES OF INSPECTOR LESTRADE. [Washington, D.C.]: Gateway Mystery, 1998. Uncorrected proof (trade paperback format. ) Victorian era mystery set in 1891, in an England still reeling from the horror of the Jack the Ripper murders. The first offering in this series of 16 titles, and the inaugural book in Gateway's new line of mysteries. 224 pp. Near fine in printed red wrappers (light crease on front cover.) Book number: 50563 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994] Catalogue: Mysteries: historical
Keywords: arc, advance reading copy, victorian era, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adventures of Inspector Lestrade / M.J. Trow London : Macmillan 1985. 1st Edition. Physical desc.: 224p. ; 21cm. Subject: Fiction in English -- Mystery/crime friction -- Detective fiction. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. SIGNED by the author. 0333384474. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 177367 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.18 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3992]
Keywords: 0333384474 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adventures of Inspector Lestrade Gateway Mystery 1998, Gateway Mystery 1998. First edition wraps Uncorrected Page Proofs, in Fine cond. Book number: 004336 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adventures of Inspector Lestrade London, Macmillan. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333384474) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Super unmarked copy of Trow's first novel, in which he introduces Inspector Lestrade, a bit player in numerous Sherlock Holmes stories, finally features in his first starring role. Involves a walled -up corpse. Not inscribed or price-clipped (£7.95). Very collectable vf32. Fine/Fine. Book number: 014444 GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 US$ 59.57 | JP¥ 4739]
Keywords: Lestrade, Sherlock Holmes 0333384474 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE ADVENTURES OF INSPECTOR LESTRADE. [Washington, D.C.]: Gateway Mystery, 1998. Uncorrected proof (trade paperback format. ) Victorian era mystery set in 1891, in an England still reeling from the horror of the Jack the Ripper murders. The first offering in this series of 16 titles, and the inaugural book in Gateway's new line of mysteries. 224 pp. Fine in printed red wrappers (publisher's letter laid in.) Book number: 50564 USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1472] Catalogue: Mysteries: historical
Keywords: arc, advance reading copy, victorian era, | In shopping cart More information div> |
A BRIEF HISTORY OF VAMPIRES Robinson, 2010. 1st printing. This is a historical journey in pursuit of the history, legend and lore of vampires. Where do they come from? Why do they have so much appeal today?. Paperback. 9781849013369. fine trade paperback. Book number: FJ11.098 GBP 3.65 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.72 | JP¥ 455]
Keywords: 9781849013369 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brigade, Further Adventures of Inspector Lestrade Australia, Sun Books. 1987. (ISBN: 0725105453) Soft Cover. 219 pp, shop stamp on introduction page. Very Good. Book number: 69906 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.75 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 935] Catalogue: Mystery and Crime Fiction
Keywords: Crime Fiction 0725105453 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brigade UK, Macmillan. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333407644). Hint of foxing on end papers / inside flaps, couple of small spots on bottom edge. Very minor creasing at spine ends. All in all, a really nice copy, that feels unread. DJ in Brodart. Please ask for full description/scans. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: MAC087 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: Murder, Mystery and Mayhem
Keywords: 0333407644 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brigade: The Further Adventures of Lestrade Regnery. 1998. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. (Mystery). Book number: 144916 USD 24.16 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1922] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brigade. Further Adentures of Inspector Lestrade London: Macmillan. 1986, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First Printing, A nice copy of this Inspctor Lestrade title. The book is square and tight, the covers clean and bright. Small bump at one bottom corner of the spine The text-block is uniformly tanned with dust-marking to the top edge and fore-edge but free from owner names, labels etc. VG in VG unclipped dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 02121001 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Sherlock Holmes_crime_mystery_detection_scotland Yard | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brigade: The Further Adventures of Lestrade (Gateway Mystery) Gateway Editions, 2000. Paperback. 0895262908 Very good. Clean text. Email for further information.. Very Good . Book number: BINGX87412889 USD 13.09 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1041]
Keywords: 0895262908 | In shopping cart More information div> |
BRIGADE. Further Adventures of Inspector Lestrade. Macmillan, 1986. 1st UK Ed. 219pp. Margins sl. browned, otherwise good in d/w. Book number: 210625 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494] Catalogue: LITERATURE: 20TH CENTURY LITERATURE
Keywords: LITERATURE; 20TH CENTURY LITERATURE | In shopping cart More information div> |
El Cid. The Making of a Legend GB, Sutton Publishing. 2007, 1st Edition. Hardback. Book and dustwrapper/dustjacket are in very fine condition with virtually no signs of wear and/or age. Fine/Fine DW. Book number: kb165.986 GBP 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.17 | JP¥ 1365]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cnut: Emperor of the North Stroud, Sutton Publishing, 2005. Large Octavo, x + 260pp, illustrated with maps and plates,, bound in black cloth with fine dustwrapper Book number: 38756 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: History and Theology
Keywords: Kingt Canute | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cnut: Emperor of the North. Stroud:, Sutton Publishing, 2005. First Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, ISBN: 0750933879. As New in Dj. Book number: 15307 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: English History: Royalty
Keywords: 0750933879 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Foul Deeds & Suspicious Deaths in the Isle of Wight Barnsley, Wharncliffe Books, 2009, SIGNED. (ISBN: 9781845630881) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Paperback, 156 pages, illustrated. A clean copy in all-round good condition. SIGNED BEST WISHES BY AUTHOR TO PREVIOUS OWNER on title page [unconfirmed]. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 021069 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1995] Catalogue: True Crime
Keywords: True Crime Isle of Wight 9781845630881 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lestrade und die Spiele des Todes. Ein historischer Olympia- Krimi TB Rowohlt Verlag Reinbek 1996, deutsche Erstausgabe, rororo, 283 S. thriller ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben, , Zustand 3, Lestrade und die Spiele des Todes. Ein historischer Olympia- Krimi, Trow, M. J. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU205375 € 10.88 [Appr.: US$ 13.65 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1086] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lestrade and the Magpie London: Constable. 1991, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. A nice copy of this Inspctor Lestrade title. The book is square and tight, the covers clean and bright. Spine ends pushed. The text-block is tanned but free from owner names, labels etc. The dustjacket has rubs to the corners but is otherwise in good shape. Very Good in Near Fine unclipped dustjacket. Very Good/Near Fine. Book number: 011210113 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2245] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Sherlock Holmes_murder_mystery_detective Fiction_crime | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lestrade and the Sign of Nine U.S.A.: Ian Henry Publications Ltd, 2005. Soft cover. 192 pages. Previously owned (evidence of normal light use etc) but a sound tight clean paperback.(This is the 2001 edition). Very Good . Book number: 040079 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page