ascending
descending
found: 842 books on 34 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
TROLLOPE JOANNA WRITING AS HARVEY CAROLINE
A Second Legacy
London, Corgi Books. 1993, Reprint. (ISBN: 0552139173) Paperback. 508 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Behind Alexia Stood The Legacy Of Three Remarkable And Indomitable Women. Fine/None Issued.
Book number: 063813
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Keywords: 0552139173
In shopping cart

More information

 -
TROLLOPE JOANNA WRITING AS HARVEY CAROLINE
The Taverners Place
London, Corgi Books. 2000, Reprint. (ISBN: 0552148202) Paperback. 701 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. The Taverners Had Lived In Buscombe, The Mellow Stone Manor House In Wiltshire, For Generations. Fine/None Issued.
Book number: 063812
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Keywords: 0552148202
In shopping cart

More information

JOANNA TROLLOPE (1943-). MILLY CLIFFORD.
De minnares en de echtgenote.
Houten : Van Reemst, Paperback. 8vo. 256 pp. Vert. van: Marrying the mistress. - London : Bloomsbury, 2000. 1e dr. Nederlandse uitg.: 2000.; Guy, een gerespecteerde rechter van in de vijftig, verlaat zijn vrouw Laura om te trouwen met de advocate Merrion, twintig jaar jonger en sinds zeven jaar zijn maitresse. Met die opzet wordt een proces in werking gezet dat niet alleen deze direct betrokkenen raakt, maar ook de kinderen en kleinkinderen. De slachtofferrol die Laura kiest, zet namelijk hun zoon Simon onder zware druk en brengt zijn huwelijk en gezinsleven in gevaar. Zijn broer Alan weet Laura ten slotte te doen kiezen. Al deze gezichtspunten, ook de verwarring van Merrion in haar nieuwe rol, worden belicht in deze spannende psychologische familieroman, die met groot inlevingsvermogen is geschreven. Van de ook hier zeer populaire Britse schrijfster (1943) verscheen eerder onder meer 'Andermans kinderen', 'Onder vrienden' en 'Mannen, minnaars en meiden'. Kleine druk. ( (ISBN/EAN: 9041010378)
Book number: 24156
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Keywords: letterkunde / literature romans novellen ; vertaald / Vertalingen (vorm) ; Romans (teksten) 19XX
In shopping cart

More information

CRAIS, ROBERT, PATRICK TAYLOR, SACHA OTTEN EN JOANNA TROLLOPE
Het Beste boek afl. 257
Amsterdam, Reader's Digest. 2009, 1e druk. kartonnen band, Ill.: Geïllustreerd. romans detectives thrillers. Bevat verkorte versies van boeken van de genoemde auteurs: 'De tweeminutenregel', 'Dokter in Ierland, 'Vals' en 'Tweede jeugd'. Goed.
Book number: 025230
€  2.50 [Appr.: US$ 3.14 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 250]
Keywords: romans detectives thrillers Geïllustreerd
In shopping cart

More information

EDITED AND INTRODUCED BY JOANNA TROLLOPE
The County Habit. An Anthology
London England, Bantam Books, 1993. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 059302690X Hadrback Hardback. First Edition. For centuries the English lived on the land, and even today, as cities encroach further and further into our few remaining green fields and working country villages dwindle, we still have a particular powerful feeling for the countryside. The love of landscape, of cottage gardens and country ways persists, even when the reality of our cherished dreams proves to be inconvenience, lonely and deep in mud. In this anthology, Joanna Trollope celebrates our country habit, evoking both the dream and the reality. The extracts are drawn from private journals and letters as well as from the wrk of writers such as Jane Austin, Laurie Lee, Thomas Hardy, Virginia Woolf, Christopher Marlowe, Denton Welch and William Wordsworth. They span the centuries, from Anglo-Saxon laments to Tudor husbandry, and from Regency fetes-champetres to pre-war tennis parties. Richaly illustrated with paintins and photographs carefull selected to complement the text, this book is a marvellous evocation of rural England, and a vivid examination of a way of life that, however it may change, will always be especially English. Illustrated. 224 pp. ( We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 076753
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: Non Fiction Country Countryside Rural England Anthology
In shopping cart

More information

ELIOT, GEORGE & TROLLOPE, JOANNA
Adam Bede
2002. Paperback. Pp: 592. ISBN: 9780375759017. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1143922
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.15 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 649]
Keywords: 9780375759017
In shopping cart

More information

JOANNA TROLLOPE (WRITING AS CAROLINE HARVEY)
The Brass Dolphin
Corgi. 1998. (ISBN: 9780552145534) MassMarket Paperback . Good.
Book number: 0001629
USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 525]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780552145534
In shopping cart

More information

HARVEY, CAROLINE (JOANNA TROLLOPE)
The Brass Dolphin
Viking, NY USA 1st ed 1st printing 1999 F book F dj hardback ISBN: 0670885185
Book number: 51694
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.01 | JP¥ 717]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

HARVEY, CAROLINE (TROLLOPE, JOANNA)
The Brass Dolphin
London: BCA, 1997. Reprint. Blue hardback cloth cover. 313pp :: 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6"). G : in Good condition with dust jacket .
Book number: bbh159
GBP 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.78 | JP¥ 698]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

HARVEY,CAROLINE ( JOANNA TROLLOPE)
Brass Dolphin
London, Corgi. 1997. (ISBN: 0-552-14553-X) Pbk. Well written noval about an English girl lving in Malta with moving and accurate descriptions of wartime experiences there. Condition : Good. Good.
Book number: 21535
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Malta Malta - Fiction 055214553x
In shopping cart

More information

HARVEY,CAROLINE ( JOANNA TROLLOPE)
Brass Dolphin
London, Doubleday. 1997. (ISBN: 0-385-40890-0) Hard Cover. Well written noval about an English girl lving in Malta with moving and accurate descriptions of wartime experiences there. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 6267
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1670]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Malta Malta - Fiction 0385408900
In shopping cart

More information

HARVEY, CAROLINE (TROLLOPE, JOANNA)
A Castle in Italy
London: BCA, 1993. Reprint. Green hardback cloth cover. 334pp :: 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6"). VG : in Very good condition with VG dust jacket .
Book number: bbh159a
GBP 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.35 | JP¥ 823]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

HARVEY, CAROLINE ( JOANNA TROLLOPE)
A Castle in Italy
London, Book Club Associates. 1993, Book Club. Hard Cover, 8vo. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 27290
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779]
Catalogue: Popular Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

HARVEY, CAROLINE ( JOANNA TROLLOPE)
A Castle in Italy
London, Book Club Associates. 1993, Book Club. Hard Cover, 8vo. As new. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 29479
AUD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.28 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 818]
Catalogue: Popular Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CAROLINE HARVEY AND JOANNA TROLLOPE
Leaves From The Valley
Corgi Books 1998 Paperback, 316pp. "When Captain Edgar Drummond learns he is to serve in the Crimean war, he brings with him his two sisters, Blanche and Sarah. Edgar finds his obsession with reason and order ineffectual amidst the chaos of war, and as the fighting drags on, the sisters' true qualities begin to emerge. ", (ISBN: 9780552145299). Very Good.
Book number: 733604
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780552145299 9780552145299
In shopping cart

More information

HARVEY, CAROLINE (TROLLOPE, JOANNA)
Legacy of Love
London: Octopus Books, 1983. First Edition. Pink hardback cloth cover. 352pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") :: Contains 'Charlotte', 'Alexandra' and 'Cara'. G : in Good condition with dust jacket .
Book number: bbh159c
GBP 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.35 | JP¥ 823]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

JOANNA TROLLOPE (WRITING AS CAROLINE HARVEY)
Legacy of Love
Bantam Books Canada Incorporated Series Title: Ch. 1997. (ISBN: 9780552138727) MassMarket Paperback . Good.
Book number: 0008127
USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 525]
Catalogue: Romance
Keywords: 9780552138727
In shopping cart

More information

JOANNA TROLLOPE WRITING AS CAROLINE HARVEY
Parson Harding's Daughter
Great Britain, Corgi, 1995. 1st Corgi Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0552149284 Paperback The Reverend Henry Harding, parson to the excellent living of Stoke Abbas, was a handsome and prepossing man. Unfortunately fate had seen fit to bless him with a family of extremely plain and unprepossing children. 319 pp.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 030918
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: Fiction General
In shopping cart

More information

CAROLINE HARVEY AND JOANNA TROLLOPE
Parson Harding's Daughter
Corgi 1998 Paperback, 320pp. "The Reverend Henry Harding, parson to the excellent living of Stoke Abbas, was a handsome and prepossessing man.Unfortunately fate had seen fit to bless him with a family of extremely plain and unprepossessing children.Caroline was the least offensively plain according to Lady Lennox, but the entire Lennox family also admitted that Caroline was the most insignificant person in the county of Dorset.Caroline, already twenty-six, was bullied by her elder sister, was nervous in company, and had no prospects at all.She had one golden memory, of an admirer when she was eighteen, but John Gates, nephew to the Lennox family, had gone to India and forgotten her.Or so she thought.When Lady Lennox summoned her and said that Johnny Gates had sent a proposal of marriage, Caroline at first declined.She suspected that somehow Lady Lennox--for reasons of her own--had contrived and pressured her erswhile suitor into proposing.But within a few short weeks tragedy had overtaken Caroline.The little contentment and security she had known vanished from her life and left her no option but to accept Lady Lennox's offer.In October of 1776, Caroline Harding set sail for India, to a new life, and a man she had not seen for eight years. ", (ISBN: 0552142999). Good.
Book number: 177110
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.38 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction0552142999 0552142999
In shopping cart

More information

JOANNA TROLLOPE WRITING AS CAROLINE HARVEY
A Second Legacy
London, United Kingdom, Corgi Books, 1993. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0552139173 Signed by Author Paperback A message to previous owner signed by the author. Behind Alexia Langley stood the legacy of three remarakble and indomitable women. 509 pp. .
Book number: 040969
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

JOANNA TROLLOPE WRITING AS CAROLINE HARVEY
The Steps of the Sun
London England, Corgi, 1998. Reprint, Binding: Softcover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Promotional copy. 1899 - As the rumblings of dissent and racial resentment began to erupt into a savage war between Boer and Briton, so three young men found their lives drawn together. As the passage of war unfolded, so the lives of these three young men, and the women they loved, moved towards a tumultuous climax. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 014113
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249]
Keywords: Fiction/1899/War/Three Men
In shopping cart

More information

JOANNA TROLLOPE (WRITING AS CAROLINE HARVEY)
Steps of the Sun
Corgi. 1996. (ISBN: 9780552144070) MassMarket Paperback . Very good.
Book number: 0007030
USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 525]
Keywords: 9780552144070
In shopping cart

More information

JOANNA TROLLOPE WRITING AS CAROLINE HARVEY
The Steps of the Sun
London England, Corgi, 1998. Reprint, Binding: Softcover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 055214407X Paperback Promotional copy. 1899 - As the rumblings of dissent and racial resentment began to erupt into a savage war between Boer and Briton, so three young men found their lives drawn together. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 036508
GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.35 | JP¥ 187]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

JOANNA TROLLOPE WRITING AS CAROLINE HARVEY
The Steps of the Sun
Great Britain, Corgi, 1998. Reprint, Binding: Softcover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 055214407x Paperback Promotional copy.1899- As the rumblings of dissent and radical resentment began to erupt into a savage war between Boer and Briton so three young men found their lives drawn together...(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 010298
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: Romantic fiction/boer War
In shopping cart

More information

HARVEY, CAROLINE (AKA JOANNA TROLLOPE)
The Steps of the Sun
GB, Corgi (Transworld). 1998, Reprint. Paperback. VG+.
Book number: ks.sh711.098
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.62 | JP¥ 368]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search