ascending
descending
found: 2075 books on 83 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[TROLLOPE, ANTHONY.]
Two addresses delivered to members of the Grolier Club. 1. Trollope's America by Williard Thorpe... II. The lawyers of Anthony Trollope by Henry S. Drinker...
New York, 1950. Edition limited to 750 copies designed by Jan van Krimpen, 8vo, pp. 47; orig. light gray paper-covered boards, paper label on front cover, spine mostly perished, but covers still attached . Grolier 1884-1984, no. 119.
Book number: 11642
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Trollope Grolier Address American Literature Book Clubs English Literature Press Books Travel
In shopping cart

More information

ANTHONY TROLLOPE. ABRIDGED AND EDITED BY LORD HEMINGFORD
Ayala's Angel. The English-Reader's Library.
London England, Oxford University Press, 1967. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, A. E. Batchelor Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Paperback. Browning to cover. Slight foxing to edge. Contents: The Two Sisters. Lucy With Her Aunt Dosett. Ayala with the Tringles. The Exchange. Ayala's Affairs. Lucy is Very Firm. Ayala Indignant and Ayala Grateful. Stalham Park. 'You Are Not He'. The Troubles of Sir Thomas. Aunt Emmeline's New Proposal. Tom in Despair. Ayala Goes Again to Stalham. 'No!'. How Lucy's Affairs Were Settled. Tom's Last Attempt. In the Castle Lived a Knight. Tom Goes Upon His Travels. The Two Marraiges. Illustrations. 151 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 076353
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

TROLLOPE, ANTHONY.
Orley farm ... With 39 illustrations by J. E. Millais.
London, Chapman & Hall, 1866. Remainder issue in one volume, 8vo, 2 vols. in 1, pp. [6], 320; 320; 40 wood-engraved illustrations; bound without the half-title in contemporary half tan calf over marbled boards, black morocco label on gilt-paneled spine, marbled edges; near fine copy. Sadlier, Trollope, 13.
Book number: 28226
USD 156.25 [Appr.: EURO 124.75 | £UK 99.75 | JP¥ 12429]
Keywords: English Literature Literature Novels Fiction Illustrated
In shopping cart

More information

TROLLOPE, ANTHONY.
Orley farm... With illustrations by J. E. Millais. In two volumes.
London, Chapman and Hall, 1862. First edition, second issue as described by Sadleir, 8vo, 2 vols., 40 wood- engraved plates by Millais; bound without the half-titles or publisher's ads in contemporary marbled boards, neatly rebacked in brown calf, gilt- lettered direct on gilt-paneled spine. Sadleir, Trollope, 13.
Book number: 28245
USD 625.00 [Appr.: EURO 498.25 | £UK 398.75 | JP¥ 49717]
Keywords: English Literature Literature Novels Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

TROLLOPE, ANTHONY
Ralph the heir ... with illustrations by F. A. Fraser
London, Strahan & Co., 1871. First one-volume edition, 8vo, pp. iv, 434; mid 20th century half crimson morocco over patterned boards; spine a bit worn, old gift inscription on front free flyleaf. Sadlier 37a.
Book number: 31210
USD 112.50 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 | £UK 72 | JP¥ 8949]
Keywords: English Literature Anthony Trollope
In shopping cart

More information

TROLLOPE, ANTHONY.
The vicar of Bullhampton ... with thirty illustrations by H. Woods.
London, Bradbury, Evans and Co., 1870. First book edition, 8vo, pp. [iii]-xvi, 481; wood-engraved frontispiece, vignette title-p., 22 wood-engraved plates, plus 11 wood engravings in the text; bound without the half-title or publisher's advertisements in recent half brown calf over marbled boards, red morocco labels on gilt-decorated spine; fine. Sadlier 33.
Book number: 28309
USD 812.50 [Appr.: EURO 647.75 | £UK 518.5 | JP¥ 64632]
Keywords: English Literature Literature Novels
In shopping cart

More information

TROLLOPE, ANTHONY
The Way We Live Now
U. S. A. Modern Library. 1984, 1st Thus. A very good hardcover in a very good dustwrapper. The book is in clean brown boards with bumped spine ends/corners, internally no writing or stamps, clean pages. The unclipped dustwrapper is lightly bumped along all edges with one small closed tear supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. ; 8vo. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket.
Book number: 5444
GBP 31.25 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 48.99 | JP¥ 3897]
Keywords: Literature General Fiction Classic Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

TROLLOPE ANTHONY
An Autobiography
Oxford University Press, 1950. Oxford Trollope crown edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered brown buckram cloth (some small spots to upper board - otherwise VG), no dustwrapper. Pp. xxvi + 411 (no inscriptions), with b&w plates..
Book number: 58132
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1060]
Catalogue: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

TROLLOPE ANTHONY
An Autobiography Volume One 1 (of 2)
London, William Blackwood. 1883, Second Edition. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. red cloth with title and authors printed siganture to upper board, spine faded, light soiling to cloth, slight lean to spine, corners lightly bumped, pencil name and date to half title [M. Colborne-Veel |ChCh 1899] ink inscription to reverse of half title [W S Robeson | from his | affectionate Mother | Aug 1884], small area of faint water mark to top corner of the portrait frontis, tissue guard intact, xi 259pp original chocolate endpapers, half of the two volume second edition, minor age relatred spotting to the occasional page. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 002306
€  75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.1 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7485]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: British Victorian Biography Literary Literature Novelist Anthony Trollope Second Edition
In shopping cart

More information

TROLLOPE ANTHONY
An Autobiography
London, Oxford University Press. 1950, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ex library with call number to spine,and stamps to prelims and closed fore edge, Autobiography by Trollope now first published in this form in The Oxfrod Trollope Crown Edition, xxvi 411pp+ plates. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 005021
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Autobiography Literary Biography British Victorian Literature Fiction Anthony Trollope the Oxfrod Trollope Crown Edition
In shopping cart

More information

TROLLOPE ANTHONY
An Autobiography
London: The Fontana Library, 1962. Reprint. Paperback. The Fontana Library 1962 (reprint) ; Good to very good in paperback. Good+ .
Book number: 13679
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: Biographical
Keywords: English
In shopping cart

More information

TROLLOPE ANTHONY
Barchester Towers
Folio Society, 1995. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered quarter blue cloth/paper laid boards, slipcase (Fine/Fine). Pp. xx + 476 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w drawings by Alexy Pendle and endpaper maps..
Book number: 60070
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

TROLLOPE ANTHONY
Barchester Towers the English Comedie Humaine.
New York: Century Co, 1904. 8vo. Original gilt lettered brown buckram (bright VG). Pp. ix + 515, illus with 3 b&w plates from drawings by Hugh M. Eaton..
Book number: 5239
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 935]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

TROLLOPE. ANTHONY.
BARCHESTER TOWERS.
Asprey & Co. Ltd. Booksellers and Publishers. London. ND.,Circa 1910. Finely bound edition. 8vo. (7.3 x 4.6 inches). Decorative engraved borders to the Title page and 'Editors note' leaf opposite. A fine and clean copy bound for Asprey in highly attractive contemporary binding of full dark brown morocco. Boards with elaborate decorative gilt tooled borders. Raised bands on spine, each with gilt piping. Compartments fully decorated and lettered in gilt. Gilt inner dentelles. Plain blue endpapers. Previous owners neat bookplate on front pastedown. All edges gilt. A fine and attractive binding. Published by, and bound for, Asprey & Co. Ltd of New Bond Street in London. The binding is unsigned but is certainly by a master bookbinder.:
Book number: 7845
GBP 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 468.75 US$ 587.87 | JP¥ 46764]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANTHONY TROLLOPE
BARCHESTER TOWERS
EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY. 1966. In-12 Carré. Cartonné, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 462 pages. Ouvrage en anglais.
¶ Introduction by Michael Sadler. No. 30.
Book number: RO20141562
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon
In shopping cart

More information

TROLLOPE ANTHONY
Barchester Towers
London: Wordsworth Editions Limited, 1994. 1853260894. Paperback. ISBN: 1853260894. Wordsworth Editions Limited 1994; Good in paperback; 430 pages. Good+ .
Book number: 15770
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 1853260894 English
In shopping cart

More information

TROLLOPE. ANTHONY
Barchester Towers . Vol II
London, George Bell & Sons, 1909. Cloth. 8vo. Bumped spine and corners. Wear to edges. Some spotting. Marks to spine and boards. Rubbing to gilt on spine . Rubbed on base end of spine and spine joints. Name in ink on ffep. Good .
Book number: 1744
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1621]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANTHONY TROLLOPE
BARCHESTER TOWERS, VOL. II
DODD, MEAD & CO.. 1901. In-12 Carré. Relié toilé. Etat d'usage. Coins frottés. Dos frotté. Intérieur frais. 349 pages. Frontispice en noir et blanc avec serpente. Ex-libris "The american library" illustré en noir et blanc. Ouvrage de biliothèque.
Book number: RO60064368
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

TROLLOPE ANTHONY
Barchester Towers
London, T. Nelson & Sons. 1914. Hardcover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Book, No date circa 1914. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 072789
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

TROLLOPE ANTHONY
Barchester Towers. With an Introduction by Robert H. Taylor
Heron Books, no date - but perhaps c.1970 567p, portrait frontispiece and some full-page illustrations, blue silk marker, hardback (imitation blue leather, the spine and upper cover decorated in gilt), VG+ (no dustwrapper called for)
Book number: 86241
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

TROLLOPE ANTHONY
The Bertrams
London, Chapman and Hall. Ninth Edition. Half Leather, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback, Half red leather and dark blue; bands to spine with spine labels (missing some corners); gilt titles; armorial shield to front cover; blue endpapers; edges and spine lightly rubbed; owner's bookplate. Very Good.
Book number: 018880
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4988]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
TROLLOPE ANTHONY
Can You Forgive Her: A Palliser Novel
Ware,UK, Wordsworth Classics. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 185326282x) Paperback. 692 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. A View Of The Corrupt, Shabby, Hypocritical And Sometimes Noble Sides Of Parliamentary Life. Fine/None Issued.
Book number: 068232
USD 8.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 644]
Keywords: 185326282x
In shopping cart

More information

TROLLOPE ANTHONY
Can You Forgive Her? (2 Vols)
Oxford University Press, 1948. Hardcover. Oxford University Press 1948; The Oxford Trollope crown edition, illustrations by Lynton Lamb, 8vo hardback in dust jacket, good to very good, both volumes illustrated.. Good+ .
Book number: 21443
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1746]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: English
In shopping cart

More information

TROLLOPE ANTHONY
Castle Richmond
London, Chapman & Hall. 9th Edition. Half Leather, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback, Half red leather with marbled boards and endpapers; slightly rubbed to edges; owner's armorial bookplate "Talygarn"; gilt titles and design to spine; raised bands. Very Good.
Book number: 018890
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4988]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search