ascending
descending
found: 77 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

TROCCHI. ALEXANDER.
CAIN'S BOOK.
John Calder. London.,1963. FIRST U. K. EDITION. 8vo. Published 3 years after the U. S edition. Very good copy in a very good dustwrapper with a few small marks. :.
Book number: 7370
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.38 | JP¥ 6235]
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER TROCCHI
Helen in slavernij
Triton Pers, 1972, 190 .pp, soft cover, 13 x 21 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Antwerpen)
Book number: 254930&THR
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: Spanning / Thrillers
In shopping cart

More information

TROCCHI ALEXANDER
Young adam (The Traveller's Companion series)
London, New English Library. 1966, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (200 gram rate) minor wear to edges, paper lift scarring at top of cover, remainder stamp to top edge, 160pp, erotica published by Four Square / New English Library under the aegis of the Olympia Press. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 006625
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Keywords: The Traveller's Companion 109 Erotica Erotic Fiction Pronography Collectable Paperback Olympia Press
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, FRANK (ALEXANDER TROCCHI)
The Fifth Volume of My Life and Loves: An Irreverent Treatment
Paris, Olympia Press. 1959, Fourth Printing. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Explicit erotic novel about a man's intimate adventures with girls in India, Africa, Japan & China by Scottish author Alexander Trocchi posing as Frank Harris. "I had pinioned her hands on either side to the floor so that she lay as though crucified below me." Slight fracture to spine otherwise a fine copy. Trocchi was born in Glasgow to a Scottish mother and Italian father. After working as a seaman on the Murmansk convoys, he attended University of Glasgow. On graduation he obtained a traveling grant that enabled him to relocate to continental Europe. In the early 1950s, he lived in Paris and edited the literary magazine Merlin, which published Henry Miller, Samuel Beckett, Christopher Logue, and Pablo Neruda, amongst others. Although not published in Merlin, American writer Terry Southern, who lived in Paris from 1948-1952, became a close friend of both Trocchi and his colleague Richard Seaver, and the three later co-edited the anthology Writers In Revolt (1962). Though established somewhat in rivalry with the Paris Review, George Plimpton also had served on Merlin's editorial board. Trocchi claimed that this journal came to an end when the US State Department canceled its many subscriptions in protest over an article by Jean-Paul Sartre praising the homoeroticism of Jean Genet. Maurice Girodias published most of Trocchi's novels through Olympia Press, often written under pen names, such as Frances Lengel and Carmencita de las Lunas. Girodias also published My Life and Loves: Fifth Volume, which purported to be the final volume of the autobiography of Irish writer Frank Harris. However, though based on autobiographical material by Harris, the book was heavily edited and rewritten by Trocchi. Very Good.
Book number: 020469
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Frank Harris Alexander Trocchi Scotland Erotica Pornography Olympia Press Sexology Biography Scottish Literature Adult Fiction Sexuality
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, FRANK (ALEXANDER TROCCHI)
My Life and Loves: Fifth Volume
London, Olympia Press. 1966, First U.K. Edition. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Explicit erotic novel about a man's intimate adventures with girls in India, Africa, Japan and China by Scottish author Alexander Trocchi posing as Frank Harris. "I had pinioned her hands on either side to the floor so that she lay as though crucified below me." Showing some wear. Good.
Book number: 032664
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: Frank Harris Alexander Trocchi Scotland Erotica Pornography Olympia Press Sexology Biography Scottish Literature Adult Sexuality
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, FRANK & TROCCHI, ALEXANDER,
What Frank Harris Did Not Say.
New York, Traveller's Companion, 1967.First Edition, Softcover, Fine.Clean copy of a 1960's Literary Adult 'Sleaze' Paperback Book! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Book number: 266028
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994]
In shopping cart

More information

JAN CREMER, VERT. R. E. WYNGAARD & ALEXANDER TROCCHI
I Jan Cremer (OT: Ik Jan Cremer)
Calder and Boyars Ltd, 1965, 335 .pp, hard cover, 14 x 21 cm. 1e druk/edition/édition/Ausgabe. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Antwerpen)
Book number: 238893&NVT
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
Keywords: Nederlandse schrijvers in vertaling
In shopping cart

More information

LENGEL, FRANCES (ALEXANDER TROCCHI)
Desire and Helen
San Diego, Greenleaf Classics. 1967, First Thus. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Explicit erotic novel by the Scottish author Alexander Trocchi. written from the perspective of its eponymous heroine, Helen Smith. It follows the fortunes of this young woman as she uses her charms to take her through life. "Helen abandoned herself to the exotic hallucinations of the hashish. Her tent-prison became an erotic kaleidoscope above her. She waited for them to come for her again.". Fine.
Book number: 011954
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Erotica Alexander Trocchi Scotland Drugs Olympia Pornography Dope Marijuan a Hashish Scottish Sexuality Adult Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

LENGEL, FRANCES (ALEXANDER TROCCHI)
Desire & Helen
City of Industry, Collectors Publications. 1968, First Thus. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Explicit erotic novel by the Scottish author Alexander Trocchi."Helen abandoned herself to the exotic hallucinations of the hashish. Her tent-prison became an erotic kaleidoscope above her. She waited for them to come for her again.". New.
Book number: 040235
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Erotica Alexander Trocchi Scotland Drugs Olympia Pornography Dope Marijuan a Hashish Scottish Literature Adult Fiction Sexuality Velvet Marvin Miller
In shopping cart

More information

LENGEL, FRANCES (ALEXANDER TROCCHI)
White Thighs
North Hollywood, Brandon House. 1967, First Thus. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Explicit erotic novel by Scottish author Alexander Trocchi. "Anna of the white thighs.He loved her totally, selflessly. He killed for her-first his foster father, then her husband. And when he could not become her slave, he made her his slave, and enslaved himself to the white thighs of the monstrous Kirstin.Revolting yet compelling.a book that plumbs the darkest depths of human nature.". Fine.
Book number: 037121
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Keywords: Alexander Trocchi Olympia Press Scotland Erotica Sexology Pornography Scottish Literature Adult Fiction Sexuality
In shopping cart

More information

LENGEL, FRANCES (ALEXANDER TROCCHI)
White Thighs
San Diego, Greenleaf Classics. 1967, First Thus. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Explicit erotic novel by Scottish author Alexander Trocchi. "Anna of the white thighs.He loved her totally, selflessly. He killed for her-first his foster father, then her husband. And when he could not become her slave, he made her his slave, and enslaved himself to the white thighs of the monstrous Kirstin.Revolting yet compelling.a book that plumbs the darkest depths of human nature.". New.
Book number: 039512
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Keywords: Alexander Trocchi Olympia Press Scotland Erotica Sexology Pornography Scottish Literature Adult Fiction Sexuality
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LENGEL, FRANCIS (AKA: ALEXANDER TROCCHI)
Young Adam (Greenleaf Classic Gc204)
San Diego, CA, Greenleaf Classic, 1966. First paperback. Paperback. VIntage erotica paperback. Cover copy reads: "First time in paperback! The original, uncut and unexpurgated French edition." / Moderate age-toning and reading-wear. Some short creases to cover and light soiling. Binding square and solid. Pages lightly age-tanned but clean and supple. Slight dampstain in gutter of first few pages. Good .
Book number: 016568
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
In shopping cart

More information

DE MANDIARGUES, ANDRE PIYRE; TROCCHI, ALEXANDER (TRANSLATOR)
The Girl on a Motorcycle
London, Calder & Boyars. 1966, First Paperback Edition. Card Wrappers. Book, 164pp. White rear cover slightly soiled and fractionally bumped at head fore corner of front cover. Small neat signature and contemporary date of poet-publisher Ian Robinson. Near Fine.
Book number: A110968
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: Poetry Prose Film Eroticism French Translatins
In shopping cart

More information

OBALDIA, RENE DE; TROCCHI, ALEXANDER (TRANSLATOR)
The Centenarian
Lon1963, Calder & Boyars. 1970, First Edition. Blue Cloth. Book, 192pp. Light bump at fore tail corners. Date and small neat signature of poet-publisher Ian Robinson. Dust jacket price-clipped. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: A110301
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Keywords: Poetry 20th Prose Fiction Translations French Scottish
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ROSSET, BARNEY, ED. E. E. CUMMINGS, ROBERT LOWELL, JOHN ASHBERY, ALEXANDER TROCCHI, WILLIAM SAROYAN, AND MANY MORE
Evergreen Review Vol. 2 No. 8 Spring 1959
New York: Evergreen Review, Inc, 1959. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Very Good in wrappers..
Book number: 21052
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4773]
Keywords: Editions Literature & Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BECKETT, SAMUEL & TROCCHI, ALEXANDER (CONTRIBUTE)
The Arts and Censorship: a Gala Evening Concerning Depravity and Corruption
London, The National Council for Civil Liberties and the Arts Society. 1969, First Edition. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Book, (40pp.) Including printed covers. Printed in full are Beckett's Come and Go: Dramaticule & Trocchi's Lessons fr Boys & Girls. Compered by George Melly and with contributions of performance, material or both by (amongst others) John Mortimer, Roger McGough, The Scaffold, Larry Adler, Fritz Spiegl, Edward Bond, Willie Rushton, Marty Feldman, Barry Took, Billie Whitelaw, Christopher Logue, Adrian Mitchell, Sheila Hancock, Tom Lehrer, Ann Firbank, Paul Jones, William Burroughs, Bertolt Brecht & Dame Peggy Ashcroft. Many advertisements and declarations of support from publishers etc. Ironically the interval information has been taped over; the omitted portion of the original wording which remains legible with backlighting reads ".while browsing the banned books at our bookstall you might note the Exhibition of John Latham books." Alan Aldridge covers minutely bumped. Near Fine.
Book number: A113970
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741]
Keywords: Poetry Theatre Programmes Music Comedy Humour
In shopping cart

More information

TROCCHI, ALEXANDER
Cain's Book
Published by John Calder, London, 1963. 252 pages, First UK Edition, spine sunned, some faint marks to covers, internally clean, book in good condition, red cloth, gilt titles, Octavo, Hardback.
Book number: 50268
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: Trocchi, Alexander, Cain's Book"
In shopping cart

More information

TROCCHI, ALEXANDER,
Cain's Book.
John Calder, 1963. F First U K Edition. A fine copy in a near fine sl. edgeworn d.w.
Book number: 50578
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Catalogue: MODERN FIRSTS
In shopping cart

More information

TROCCHI, ALEXANDER,
Cain's Book.
London, John Calder, 1963. Hardcover., Vg-/Vg- Light Wear and Edgewear. Dj Rubbed, Light Wear. Pages: 252.
Book number: MASTER214892I
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

TROCCHI, ALEXANDER
Cain's Book
New York, Grove Press. 1961, First US Paperback Edition. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good.
Book number: 037676
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Keywords: Erotica Alexander Trocchi Olympia Press Scottish Literature Scotland Drugs Addiction Heroin Dope Opiates Opium
In shopping cart

More information

 -
TROCCHI, ALEXANDER.
Cain's Book.
Grove Press Inc: New York, 1961. Paperback, 18x10,5x1,8 cm, 252 pp. In good condition. 'Please order first, before collecting books from our shop'
Book number: 23045
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

TROCCHI, ALEXANDER
Cain's Book
London, Jupiter Books/Caldar And Boyars. 1966, First Thus. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Covers a little worn. Rust mark (paperclip) to two pages, o/wise good. 192pp. Scottish beat writer, contemporary of Burroughs, in this semi-pornographic narrative writes on intravenous heroin abuse, hashish and New York. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 700069
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Beats, Drug Addiction, Opiates, Junkies, Hashish, Trocchi
In shopping cart

More information

TROCCHI, ALEXANDER
Cain's Book
New York, Grove Press. 1961, First US Paperback Edition. Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾ tall. Very Good.
Book number: 022523
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Keywords: Erotica Alexander Trocchi Olympia Press Scottish Literature Scotland Drugs Addiction Heroin Dope Opiates Opium
In shopping cart

More information

TROCCHI, ALEXANDER
Duivelse Driften
Amsterdam, Triton Pers. 1971, First Dutch Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Explicit erotic novel. A translation of White Thighs. Dutch text. Very Good.
Book number: 022140
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741]
Keywords: Olympia Press Erotica Pornography Alexander Trocchi Scottish Literature Se Xuality Adult Fiction Holland Netherlands Dutch
In shopping cart

More information

TROCCHI, ALEXANDER (FRANK HARRIS)
The Fifth Volume of My Life and Loves: An Irreverent Treatment
London, Olympia Press. 1966, First U.K. Edition. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Explicit erotic novel about a man's intimate adventures with girls in India, Africa, Japan & China by Scottish author Alexander Trocchi posing as Frank Harris. "I had pinioned her hands on either side to the floor so that she lay as though crucified below me." Slight fracture to spine otherwise a fine copy. Trocchi was born in Glasgow to a Scottish mother and Italian father. After working as a seaman on the Murmansk convoys, he attended University of Glasgow. On graduation he obtained a traveling grant that enabled him to relocate to continental Europe. In the early 1950s, he lived in Paris and edited the literary magazine Merlin, which published Henry Miller, Samuel Beckett, Christopher Logue, and Pablo Neruda, amongst others. Although not published in Merlin, American writer Terry Southern, who lived in Paris from 1948-1952, became a close friend of both Trocchi and his colleague Richard Seaver, and the three later co-edited the anthology Writers In Revolt (1962). Though established somewhat in rivalry with the Paris Review, George Plimpton also had served on Merlin's editorial board. Trocchi claimed that this journal came to an end when the US State Department canceled its many subscriptions in protest over an article by Jean-Paul Sartre praising the homoeroticism of Jean Genet. Maurice Girodias published most of Trocchi's novels through Olympia Press, often written under pen names, such as Frances Lengel and Carmencita de las Lunas. Girodias also published My Life and Loves: Fifth Volume, which purported to be the final volume of the autobiography of Irish writer Frank Harris. However, though based on autobiographical material by Harris, the book was heavily edited and rewritten by Trocchi. Very Good.
Book number: 020470
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Frank Harris Alexander Trocchi Scotland Erotica Pornography Olympia Press Sexology Biography Scottish Literature Adult Fiction Sexuality
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search