ascending
descending
found: 179 books on 8 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

MATTHEW ARNOLD AND LIONEL TRILLING
The Essential Matthew Arnold
Chatto & Windus 1969 Paperback, 659pp. (ISBN: 9780701114732). Good.
Book number: 719761
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Literature_and_Drama, Poetry"9780701114732 9780701114732
In shopping cart

More information

ARNOLD, MATTHEW; TRILLING, LIONEL
The Essential Matthew Arnold
London, Great Britain, Chatto & Windus. 1949. (ISBN: 0701114738). paperback. Cover yellowed in places. Small tear top front of cover (approx 10mm). A couple of pages had corners folded and and so are creased. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 145039
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: English Literature_poems_critical Essays_political Writings_letters 0701114738
In shopping cart

More information

ARNOLD, MATTHEW. LIONEL TRILLING, EDITOR
The Portable Matthew Arnold
New York, Viking, 1949, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Near Fine/Near Fine, Near fine in cloth-covered boards and price-clipped dust jacket.
Book number: b25377
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AUDEN, W. H. (ED.); BARZUN, JACQUES (ED.); TRILLING, LIONEL (ED.); FORSTER, E. M.
The Griffin, Volume I, No. 1 (1951)
New York: The Reader's Subscription, 1951. Ephemera. Stapled booklet has clean, age-darkened pages. Vertical crease on all pages. Light handling wear. ; Contents: Barzun, "Why not the third cheer?" (review essay onn E. M. Forster's "Two Cheers for Democracy.") Letter from E. M. Forster, Cambridge, England, September 1951. Notes on new books. ; 8.5" tall; 8 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 2330086
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Literary Review Criticism Magazine Journal Periodical All Literature Americana Ephemera Literary Criticism Periodicals Periodicals: : Volume 1, Number 1
In shopping cart

More information

AUDEN, W. H.; BARZUN, JACQUES; TRILLING, LIONEL, EDITORS
The Griffin June 1957 Volume 6 Number 5
New York, Readers' Subscription. 1957. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 30pp. Half of the rear cover is clipped off. Good/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 20859
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358]
Catalogue: Periodicals
Keywords: James Joyce Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

AUDEN, W. H.; BARZUN, JACQUES; TRILLING, LIONEL, EDITORS
The Griffin August 1957 Volume 6 Number 7
New York, Readers' Subscription. 1957. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 30pp. Half of the rear cover is clipped off. Good/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 20858
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Catalogue: Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

BABEL, ISAAC; MORISON, WALTER (EDITOR & TRANSLATOR); TRILLING, LIONEL (INTRODUCTION).
The Collected Stories.
The World Publishing Company, Cleveland and New York: 1961. Softcover. Good condition. The world of Babel - full of brutal clashes, morbid sexuality and opposition of moods - is that of a romantic, but its tension and poetic melancholy are perfectly controlled. His stories are elegant and laconic, their structure is always tightly balanced, and terrifying or horrible episodes are rendered in beautifully polished phrases. . . . Babel the romantic, who in the end could not accept the lifeless dogma of Communist conformism and was indicted and destroyed by it, Babel the master of irony and lyricism, the remarkable storyteller of l'entre deux guerres, Babel the brilliant representative of Russian modern literature deserves to be read and appreciated by large sections of the American public. - Marc Slonim, New York Times Book Review
¶ 381 pages.
Book number: 69172X1
USD 39.25 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3122]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Russian Literature Short Jewish Writers Odessa).
In shopping cart

More information

BETJEMAN, JOHN ; BERLIN, ISAIAH ; TRILLING, LIONEL ; SINGER, ISAAC ; RICHLER, MORDECAI ; HUGHES, TED
X. (a poem by Ted Hughes) (Encounter Vol 25 No, 1, 1965)
London: Encounter 1965. . Short poem by Hughes, also includes Isiah Berlin on J G Herder, Richler on Norman Mailer, Thom Gunn on William Carlos Williams, a short story by Isaac Bashevis Singer, Mortality by Betjeman, etc., a good issue!.
Book number: PAQ136497
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
In shopping cart

More information

DUNKLIN, GILBERT T. (EDITOR) WITH CONTRIBUTIONS FROM DOUGLAS BUSH, FREDERICK A. POTTLE, EARL LESLIE GRIGGS, JOHN CROWE RANSOM, B. IFOR EVANS, LIONEL TRILLING AND WILLARD L. SPERRY
Wordsworth: Centenary Studies Presented at Cornell and Princeton Universities
USA, Princeton University Press. 1951, 1st Edition. Hardback. Inscribed by One of the Authors 'S H B Coleridge From E L Griggs 23.11.51' Edges of text browned and spotted but otherwise book and dustwrapper/dustjacket are in very good condition with minor signs of wear and/or age. VG/VG DW. Inscribed by One of the Authors.
Book number: kb615.999
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
In shopping cart

More information

DUNKLIN, GILBERT T., ED. WITH DOUGLAS BUSH, FREDERICK A. POTTLE, EARL LESLIE GRIGGS, JOHN CROWE RANSOM, B. IFOR EVANS, LIONEL TRILLING, AND WILLARD L. SPERRY.
Wordsworth: Centenary Studies Presented At Cornell And Princeton University.
Princeton: Princeton Univ. Press, (1951). xii, 169 pp. 8vo. Cloth. A near fine copy in a very good- worn dust jacket.
¶ A reappraisal by seven distinguished scholars.
Book number: 19894
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
Catalogue: English Lit
Keywords: Wordsworth, Poetry, English Literature
In shopping cart

More information

O'NEILL, EUGENE; TRILLING, LIONEL (INTRODUCTION BY)
The Emperor Jones, Anna Christie, The Hairy Ape
New York, Modern Library; Random House. 1937. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, xix, 260 p. 17 cm. Topstained black. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 051540
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
In shopping cart

More information

FLAUBERT, GUSTAVE. LIONEL TRILLING, INTRODUCTION (BOUVARD). T.W. EARP AND G.W. STONER, TRANSLATORS (BOUVARD). JACQUES BARZUN, TRANSLATION AND INTRODUCTION (DICTIONARY)
Bouvard and Pecuchet and the Dictionary of Accepted Ideas
New York, New Directions, 1954, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Near Fine/Very Good, Near fine in original blue cloth-covered boards with bumped corners and a tiny spot on the bottom edge and dust jacket with sunning on the spine, a couple of short tears, and edgewear. Both books are separately paginated and bound together.
Book number: b23979
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
In shopping cart

More information

FLAUBERT, GUSTAVE; TRILLING, LIONEL (INTRO.),
Pouvard and Pecuchet
New York, New Directions, 1954. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Cloth, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. 348pp. Very clean - confusingly, it looks as though jacket has gently toasted a golden brown over time, but upon inspection it appears that this is actually the base colour of the jacket and so the spine has only very slightly darkened. A little chipped at the head and a small closed tear at the back. Faint inky trace of text on the f.e.p. as though someone had written on a piece of much-used carbon paper and the text had smudged through. A very nice copy. 41c
Book number: 30295
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature French
In shopping cart

More information

ORWELL, GEORGE; TRILLING, LIONEL (INTRODUCTION BY)
Homage to Catalonia
San Diego, CA, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich; A Harvest Book. 1980, 14th printing. (ISBN: 0156421178) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxiii, 232 pp.; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. "In 1936 Orwell went to Spain to report on the Civil War and instead joined the fight against the Fascists. This famous account describes the war and Orwell’s experiences." - Publisher. Very Good.
Book number: 055016
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Orwell, George, 1903-1950 Travel Spain Catalonia, Spain History Civil War, 1936-1939 Personal Narratives, British, Catalonia (Spain) History 20th Century, Soldiers Spain Biography, Authors, English 20th Century Biography 0156421178
In shopping cart

More information

TRILLING, LIONEL; BARZUN, JACQUES; ET AL (EDS.)
Perspectives
New York/London, Intercultural Publications/Hamish Hamilton. 1953-1955. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Variously paginated, illus. Literature, art, and music of significance in quarterly publication: issue nos. 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 9, and 13. EACH @ $25CDN.
Book number: 202303
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.33 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1936]
Keywords: Literature, Art, Music, Small Press Literary Magazine
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES, HENRY; TRILLING, LIONEL (INTRODUCTION).
The Bostonians.
John Lehmann, London: 1952. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Reading copy. Spine is faded and stained. A novel that deals ambitiously, though also rather furtively, with the public world, with the fluid contours of society and the tempting dangers of politics.
¶ 384 pages.
Book number: 36904X1
USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 537]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( Novels ).
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES, HENRY; WITH AND INTRODUCTION BY TRILLING, LIONEL,
The Princess Casamassima, Volume I.
New York, Macmillan Company, 1948. 1st Thus. Hardcover., G. Boards Edgeworn. Sticker Residue & Scar Ffep. Pages: 321. Volume I Only. Prev Owner's Name on Title Page.
Book number: MASTER018160I
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

JONES, ERNEST; TRILLING, LIONEL & MARCUS, STEVEN (EDITED & ABRIDGED BY); TRILLING, LIONEL (INTRODUCTION).
The Life And Work Of Sigmund Freud.
Basic Books, New York: 1961. Softcover. Good condition. Page discoloration. One of the outstanding biographies of the age, It gives us an unmatched and unretouched portrait of Freud as a human being. -The New York Times. Includes an Index.
¶ 541 pages.
Book number: 33432X1
USD 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 573]
Catalogue: PSYCHOLOGY
Keywords: ( Biography Sex Oedipus Complex Psychiatry Psychoanalysis Social Scientists Psychologists Analysis ). 0465097006
In shopping cart

More information

JONES, ERNEST; EDITED AND ABRIDGED BY LIONEL TRILLING AND STEVEN MARCUS
Life and Work of Sigmund Freud (abridged edition)
Basic Books, 1961. 541 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Foxing, some underlining, creased spine.
Book number: 307578
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JONES, ERNEST; TRILLING, LIONEL (EDITOR); MARCUS, STEVEN (EDITOR)
The Life and Work of Sigmund Freud
Great Britain, Penguin Books. 1974. (ISBN: 0140206612) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear with slight moisture exposure on bottom edge causing light wrinkling of paper but not affecting the readability and some yellowing of pages. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Overall classified as good copy or better. Good.
Book number: 121415
AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.85 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 545]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Sigmunf Freud Biography Famous Person Life Story Celebrity Well Known Personality Psychology Psychiatry 0140206612
In shopping cart

More information

JONES, ERNEST; TRILLING, LIONEL; MARCUS, STEVEN,
The Life and Work of Sigmund Freud: Edited and Abridged in One Volume.
New York, Basic Books Inc., 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. Jacket scuffed with light chipping at tips. Boards have minor wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 053801
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Biography Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

JONES, ERNEST EDITED AND ABRIDGED BY TRILLING, LIONEL & MARCUS, STEVEN WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY TRILLING, LIONEL.
The Life and Work of Sigmund Freud.
Penguin Books, Middlesex, 1967. 670 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, insect damage to upper wrapper, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
Book number: 200958
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1168]
Keywords: biography germany vienna sigmund freud psychoanalysis psychology history
In shopping cart

More information

 -
"RUDYARD KIPLING, (MAX BEERBOHM, T.S.ELIOT, HENRY JAMES, C.S.LEWIS, OSCAR WILDE, LIONEL TRILLING &C).EDWARD SHANKS"
Kipling and the Critics. Edited by E.L.Gilbert.
"Peter Owen, London", 1966. 1st Edition. Hardcover. "First British Commonwealth edition (with second impression dust wrapper). 183pp. Black cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Partially erased pencil markings to front endpaper, else a very bright copy in slightly rubbed, chafed and dusty second-impression dust wrapper. A collection of essays on Kipling by Andrew Lang, Oscar Wilde, Henry James, Robert Buchanan, Max Beerbohm, Bonamy Dobree, Boris Ford, George Orwell, Lionel Trilling, C.S.Lewis, T.S.Eliot, J.M.S.Tompkins, Randall Jarrell, Steven Marcus and Elliot L.Gilbert.". Very Good/Good.
Book number: 19113
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
In shopping cart

More information

KRYSTAL, ARTHUR & AUDEN, WYSTAN HUGH & BARZUN, JACQUES & TRILLING, LIONEL
A company of readers. Uncollected writings of W.H. Auden, Jacques Barzun, and Lionel Trilling from The Readers' subscription and Mid-century book clubs
Simon and Schuster, 2001. Pp: 289. In 1951, Jacques Barzun, W. H. Auden, and Lionel Trilling joined together to form the editorial board of the Readers' Subscription Book Club. Thus began a venture unique in the annals of American culture. Never before or since have three such eminent intellectuals collaborated to bring books to the attention of the general public. Now, a half century later, A Company of Readers tells the story of this extraordinary partnership and presents for the first time a selection of essays from the publications of the Readers' Subscription Book Club and its successor, the Mid-Century Book Society. As they composed their comments to club members, these distinguished editors freely shared with each other their notes and drafts. The result is criticism of the highest order: smart, humane, learned - in short, stuff that makes for damn good reading. And because these pieces were written for the general public by men who knew that books still mattered, perhaps no other collection of essays gives so natural and vivid a picture of the cultural landscape at midcentury. Together, Auden, Barzun, and Trilling would plunge into a pile of books and pick out what they liked, what they thought would instruct and delight. What they chose may surprise you. Here is Auden on J. R. R. Tolkien's The Fellowship of the Ring, Barzun on Virginia Woolf's Writer's Diary, and Trilling on Kenneth Grahame's The Wind in the Willows. Each book, whether weighty or light, summoned from the editors a spirited appraisal, in language that welcomed any kind of reader. The Mid-Century club disbanded in 1963, but its legacy lives on in these pages. A Company of Readers is essential to admirers of this illustrious trio, and it offers a window on an America in. ISBN: 9780743202626. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1450586
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Over Literatuur
Keywords: 9780743202626
In shopping cart

More information

TRILLING LIONEL
Beyond Culture: Essays on Literature and Learning
Secker & Warburg 1st edn 1966 235p hardback a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper (minor repairs)
Book number: 4114
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1060]
Keywords: English Literary Criticism General Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page

New Search