ascending
descending
found: 390 books on 16 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BALDWIN, JAMES, JOHN BERGER, AUSTIN CLARKE, SIMON GRAY, WILLIAM GOLDMAN, WILLIAM TREVOR, AND OTHERS CONTRIBUTE. MICHAEL RATCLIFFE, EDITOR
Voices 2
London, Michael Joseph, 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Fine/Near Fine, Near fine in original dark blue paper-covered boards and dust jacket. Light spotting on the top edge of the book and dust jacket.
Book number: b17842
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1989]
In shopping cart

More information

BIRMINGHAM GEORGE A. INTRODUCTION BY WILLIAM TREVOR
The Search Party.
London, The Bodley Head. 1973, REPRINT. Hard Cover with dust jacket. D/W is unclipped. Inside .f.fe.p. is stamped 'Sneem Women's Resource Centre' and previous owner's name inside.A very funny book set in the West of Ireland. Good/Good.
Book number: 001484
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP„ 1247]
Keywords: Irish Interest/Irish Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BIRMINGHAM, GEORGE A. (INTRO WILLIAM TREVOR),
THE SEARCH PARTY.
Bodley Head, London, 1973, reissue, 251pp, turquoise cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, reissue of a comedy of the west of Ireland first published in 1909, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book number: 37059
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP„ 873]
Keywords: fiction period ireland
In shopping cart

More information

BOLGER, DERMOT (ED.), JOHN BANVILLE, SAMUEL BECKETT, RODDY DOYLE, MOLLY KEANE, PATRICK MCCABE, BRIAN MOORE, JOSEPH O'CONNOR, WILLIAM TREVOR E.A, PAKKETPOST
The Picador Book of contemporary Irish Fiction
Picador, 1994. 1ste. Paperback, [XXVIII] 560 pp., Engelstalig. redelijk.
Book number: 21702
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 749]
Catalogue: Verhalen
Keywords: Literatuur Engels
In shopping cart

More information

BURKE, HELEN LUCY, RONALD FRAME, WENDY PERRIAM, CHRISTOPHER PRIEST, ROSE TREMAIN, WILLIAM TREVOR, ELIZABETH TROOP.
Seven Deadly Sins: A Collection of New Fiction.
London, Severn House Publishers. 1985. First Edition, 8vo. Paper Covered Boards. 0727811754. Near Fine/Near Fine. (ISBN: 0727811754).
Book number: J10486
CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.07 | £UK 21.75 | JP„ 2710]
Keywords: 0727811754 Fiction, Short Stories.
In shopping cart

More information

BURNLEY, JUDITH (EDITOR) (WILLIAM TREVOR, A.L BARKER AND C.J. DRIVER).
Penguin Modern Stories 8.
Harmondsworth, England: Penguin, 1971. 1st ed (Penguin). "Short stories by William Trevor, A.L. Barker and C.J. Driver." Pp.144, short ink note on p.144, toning to pages. P/b. G+.
Book number: 17941
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP„ 436]
Keywords: Burnley Editor Trevor Barker Driver Penguin Modern Stories 8 Fiction A11517 Fiction: : General
In shopping cart

More information

BURROWS, MILLAR; JOHN C. TREVOR AND WILLIAM H. BROWNLEE, CONTRIB.
Dead Sea Scrolls of St. Mark's Monastery (Vol. I; and Vol. II, Fasc. 2) The Isaiah Manuscript and the Habakkuk Commentary; Plates and Transcription of teh Manual of Discipline
American Schools of Oriental Research, 1950, 1951. 2 vols. pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Yellowed. 2nd volume lacks cover. Former owner bookplate and call number. Else good. Due to this item's size, shipping may cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites.
Book number: 318303
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1591]
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM TREVOR (1928-) PSEUD. VAN WILLIAM TREVOR COX. SJAAK COMMANDEUR.
Heilige beelden : verhalen.
Amsterdam : Meulenhoff, 2004. Paperback. 8vo. 223 pp. Vert. van:A bit on the side. - 2004. (Mooi exemplaar). (ISBN/EAN: 9029076429)
Book number: 22012
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1198]
Keywords: letterkunde / literature romans en novellen ; vertaald
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM TREVOR (1928-) PSEUD. VAN WILLIAM TREVOR COX.
Het verhaal van Lucy Gault.
Amsterdam : Meulenhoff, 2003. Paperback. 8vo. 279 pp. (Goed exemplaar). (ISBN/EAN: 9029073063)
Book number: 31454
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP„ 898]
Keywords: letterkunde / literature romans en novellen ; vertaald
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FOOT, MICHAEL (1913-2010) . BRUCE, DONALD WILLIAM TREVOR
Who Are the Patriots?
London : Victor Gollancz 1949. 1st Edition. Description: 125 p. ; 19 cm. Subjects: Great Britain --Politics and government --1945-1964. Near fine copy in the original color printed boards. Particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 152313
€  16.95 [Appr.: US$ 21.27 | £UK 13.75 | JP„ 1692]
In shopping cart

More information

[LITERARY PERIODICAL].] HAMILTON, IAN, EDITOR. (MARTIN AMIS, BERYL BAINBRIDGE, JAMES FENTON, SEAMUS HEANEY, CLIVE JAMES, PHILIP LARKIN, ROBERT LOWELL, IAN MCEWAN, JEAN RHYS, WILLIAM TREVOR, ETC. CONTR
The New Review, a Quarterly Magazine of Literature and Criticism
April 1974 to December 1977 Complete run of 40 issues plus three duplicates. All 70-120pp, photos. Pictorial covers. [ earlier issues are monthly and quarto sized, the last few are quarterly and large octavo. ] All fine. * many first edition literary contributions and profiles. * The New Review grew out of Hamilton's even littler magazine, The Review. Hamilton, who sadly has recently died, was the driving force, an inveterate promoter of little magazines -- his strategy was to launch a new one as the old one foundered. With the New Review he produced a lively and rigorous journal, full of good writers and good writing. Complete sets are not easy to find. According to Hamilton (in a recent London Review Of Books interview) the magazine was almost entirely on subscription with a circulation of only about 1,000. A very nice set of an important journal of the period, strong on poetry.
Book number: 53018
GBP 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 562.5 US$ 705.45 | JP„ 56116]
Keywords: british english literature literary criticism modern first editions periodicals journals
In shopping cart

More information

HAZZARD, WILTON, ARTHUR T. WYNANT, FRANCIS J. POWERS, GEORGE TREVOR, GEORGE W. WHITE, EDWIN CAMP, FREDERICK WARE, BRAVEN DYER, AND WILLIAM F. BOAND CONTRIBUTE. MALCOLM REISS, EDITOR
Illustrated Football Annual 1936
New York, Fiction House, 1936, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in original pictorial wrappers. Minor wear only, nearly new condition.
Book number: b19296
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP„ 3977]
In shopping cart

More information

TREVOR. WILLIAM.; LOHKAMP. MAGNUS. ILLUSTRATES.
OLD SCHOOL TIES.
Lemon Tree Press. London.,1976. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. (7.2 x 4.9 inches). The less common paperback issue, published simultaneously with the hardback. A very good, clean, tight and square copy.:
Book number: 7669
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.54 | JP„ 5612]
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNS, CAPTAIN W. E. [WILLIAM EARLE] 1893-1968 AND ELLESTON TREVOR [1920-1995] CONTRIBUTE
Biggles Works it Out and The Devil Disc in Boy's Own Paper Volume 73 No. 7 [2]
Published by Lutterworth Periodicals Ltd., Redhill April 1951. Publisher's original stapled colour illustrated paper covers. Slightly larger format. 8vo. 8½'' x 6½''. Contains 80 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Staples starting to rust and in Very Good clean condition. We currently hold in stock 90 other Boy's Own Paper.
Book number: 45190
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP„ 2494]
In shopping cart

More information

LASKY, MELVIN J. (ED.); MAYNE, RICHARD (ED.); WAIN, JOHN; TREVOR, WILLIAM; ET AL.
Encounter 376, June 1985: Revaluations
London, Encounter Ltd. 1985. paperback. Used, Back number of 'Encounter', with John Wain on Marshall McLuhan, fiction by William Trevor, and D.C. Stove's intriguingly titled 'Karl Popper and the Jazz Age'. Minor shelfwear/soiling; contents remain clean, sound, bright. TPW. Good.
Book number: 224377
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP„ 873]
Catalogue: Journals
In shopping cart

More information

LEVER, TREVOR H. (ED.); SHEA, WILLIAM R.(ED.)
Nature, Experiment, and the Sciences : Essays on Galileo and the History of Science
Dordrecht, Holland, Kluwer Academic Publishers. 1990. (ISBN: 0792304209). hardcover. Used, Boston Studies in the Philosophy of Science Volume 120. Jacket is plastic protected and very well preserved. Binding is in very good condition, pages are clean and crisp, and printing is tight, clean and bright throughout. MB. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 247830
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.75 US$ 117.57 | JP„ 9353]
Keywords: 0792304209
In shopping cart

More information

LEVERE, TREVOR H. AND WILLIAM R. SHEA.
Nature, Experiment, and the Sciences. Essays on Galileo and the History of Science in Honour of Stillman Drake. Boston Studies in the Philosophy of Science. Voöume 120. Ed.: Robert S. Cohen.
Dordrecht. Boston. London. Kluwer Academic Publishers. 1990. 8°. xiii,349pp. Pap. Bibliogr. Index.
Book number: 13302
€  60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.28 | £UK 48.25 | JP„ 5988]
Keywords: Science,Wissenschaft,Wetenschap,Mathematik,Mathematics, Wiskunde,
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MARCUS, DAVID [EDITED BY] CONTRIBUTIONS BY: CLARE BOYLAN, ITA DALY, JENNIFER JOHNSTON, WILLIAM TREVOR, GILLMAN NOONAN, ETC.
Best Irish Short Stories 2
Published by Elek Books Limited, 54-58 Caledonian Road, London First Edition 1977. London 1977. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original turquoise paper covered boards, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Contains 156 printed pages of text. Spine ends creased, corners scuffed, interesting ink notes to the foot of the contents page. Very Good condition book in near Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. ISBN 0236401149
Book number: 71090
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP„ 1372]
Catalogue: IRELAND
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MUSIC BY TREVOR HOLD, WORDS BY WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE
Something rich and strange, Three songs from Shakespeare's "The Tempest" for High voice and Piano: 1. Come Unto These Yellow Sands; 2. Full Fathom Five; 3 Where the Bee Sucks
Sheet Music Basil Ramsey, Eastwood, Essex, 1982. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Light card covers, sound stapled binding, clean pages. Item Type: Sheet Music. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 13111050021.
Book number: 13111050021
GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.65 | JP„ 2120]
Catalogue: Music
Keywords: Music; Music - scores for songs & vocal works; Music - scores for songs & vocal works
In shopping cart

More information

NICOLL, WILLIAM, AND SALMON, TREVOR C.
Understanding the European Communities
London, Philip Allan, 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0860037096) Soft Cover . Octavo, green pictorial wraps, x + 264pp. A very good, clean and sound copy.
Book number: 7772
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP„ 1247]
Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Europe European Union Politics Political Science Government Nicoll Salmon European0860037096
In shopping cart

More information

POWELL, ANTHONY. INTRODUCTION BY TREVOR, WILLIAM.
A Dance to the Music of Time, Volume I: Spring. A Question of Upbringing; a Buyer’S Market; the Acceptance World.
London: The Folio Society, 2006. 8vo., pp.xvi,496, cloth, with pictorial plate to front board, b/w and colour illustrations; a fine copy, in slipcase.
Book number: 21657
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP„ 2494]
Catalogue: LITERATURE
Keywords: LITERATURE
In shopping cart

More information

PRICE, DAVID TREVOR WILLIAM
A History of Saint David's University College Lampeter. Volume 1. To 1898
Cardiff, University of Wales Press. 1990, Reprint. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original cloth hardcover, illustrated, 222 pages, fine in slightly torn with no loss otherwise near fine unclipped dustwrapper. (ISBN: 0708306063) , Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 63851
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP„ 1871]
Catalogue: Wales/Welsh
Keywords: Lampeter 0708306063
In shopping cart

More information

PRICE, DAVID TREVOR WILLIAM
A History of Saint David's University College Lampeter
UK, University of Wales Press. 1990, Volume 1. (ISBN: 0708306063). hardcover. Ex Library, Sticker on spine of jacket. Very minor edgewear to cover.Library plate on inner front cover.Library sheet on FEP. Stamping in usual places. Fading to cover around edges and spine. Very Good/Good ++.
Book number: 176336
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP„ 1372]
Keywords: 0708306063
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PURCELL, WILLIAM ILLUSTRATED BY STUBLEY, TREVOR
Pilgrim's England
Longman, 1st 1981. Hardback, with dustjacket. Fine condition in a fine dustwrapper. A personal journey through England. B/w photos and illustrations. A wide ranging survey of the major pilgrim shrines and the saints associated with them. ISBN: 058250290X
Book number: 576540
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP„ 624]
Keywords: TOPOGRAPHY (UK) TOPOGRAPHY (UK GENERAL) HISTORY HISTORY (BRITISH) SAINTS Stubley, Trevor 058250290X
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PURCELL, WILLIAM ILLUSTRATED BY STUBLEY, TREVOR
Pilgrim's England
Longman, 1st 1981. Hardback, with dustjacket. Fine condition in a fine dustwrapper. A personal journey through England. B/w photos and illustrations. A wide ranging survey of the major pilgrim shrines and the saints associated with them. ISBN: 058250290X
Book number: 593855
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP„ 748]
Keywords: TOPOGRAPHY (UK) TOPOGRAPHY (UK GENERAL) HISTORY HISTORY (BRITISH) SAINTS Stubley, Trevor 058250290X
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | - Next page

New Search