| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 246 books on 10 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Seven Deadly Sins: A Collection of New Fiction. London, Severn House Publishers. 1985. First Edition, 8vo. Paper Covered Boards. 0727811754. Near Fine/Near Fine. (ISBN: 0727811754). Book number: J10486 CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.07 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2710] Catalogue: Fiction-First Editions
Keywords: 0727811754 Fiction, Short Stories. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Zomer, zon, zee... en de boeken van De Geus 2008 De Geus, 2008, 213 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 11 x 18 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 251137&125E € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399] Catalogue: Nederlandse Literatuur
Keywords: Nederlandse literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Paris Review, Number 177 (Summer 2006) New York: The Paris Review Foundation, 2006. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have general shelf wear.; Contents: Stewart, Assassin. Tremain, A Game of Cards. Tate, The Art of Poetry No. 92. Tate, Four Poems. Guthrie, Rattle My Rattle. Kehlmann, The Mathematician. Greger, Six Poems. Carey, The Art of Fiction No. 188. Steacy, Awash (photography). Forhan, Five Poems. Rice, The Book of Wilson. ; 8.5" (21.5 cm) tall; 176 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 300082 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Literary Review Reviews Journal Journals Periodical Periodicals Magazine Magazines All Literature Americana Literary Criticism Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Exposure: Fiction from the Workshop Norwich, United Kingdom, University of East Anglia,Centre for Creative & Performing Arts. 1991. (ISBN: 0951500910) Paperback, 12mo - 7.25" Tall. Previous owner's signature to the top edge of the front endpaper. A very tidy copy. 139pp. Very Good. Book number: 022144 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436] Catalogue: Fiction (Literature)
Keywords: Fiction Short Stories 0951500910 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cupboard London, Macdonald. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0354047698) . Hardback, small mark to front endpaper; upper two corners slightly bowed. Still a nice copy of author's 3rd novel. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 008002 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Modern Fiction
Keywords: 0354047698 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Darkness of Wallis Simpson and Other Stories Chatto & Windus, London, 2005. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 1860560326. Inventory No: 007474. Book number: 007474 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Music And Silence London, Vintage Books. 2000, Reprint. (ISBN: 0099268558) Paperback. 453 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. A Young English Lutenist Peter Claire Arrives At The Danish Court To Join The King Christian IV's Royal Orchestra (1629). Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 074932 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557] Catalogue: Fiction - General
Keywords: 0099268558 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Music And Silence London, Vintage. 2000, Reprint. (ISBN: 0099268558) Paperback. 453 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. A Young English Lutenist Peter Claire Arrives At The Danish Court To Join The King Christian IV's Royal Orchestra (1629). As New/None Issued. Book number: 061406 USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605] Catalogue: Fiction - General
Keywords: 0099268558 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Music And Silence London, Chatto and Windus. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 186056027x) Hard Cover. 453 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. This Tells A Story That Is Both Violent And Tender,shocking And Consoling. This Is A Rich Provocative And Perfectly Original Book, Which Shows The Day-to-day Business Of Living Constantly Transformed Into The Condition Of Fable Or Fairy-tale. As New/As New. Book number: 057119 USD 9.30 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 740] Catalogue: Fiction - Popular Fiction
Keywords: 186056027x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Music And Silence London, Vintage Books. 2000, Reprint. (ISBN: 0099268558) Paperback. 453 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. A Young English Lutenist Peter Claire Arrives At The Danish Court To Join The King Christian IV's Royal Orchestra (1629). Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 062567 USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605] Catalogue: Fiction - General
Keywords: 0099268558 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Restoration London, Hamish Hamilton. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0241126959) . Hardback, Booker shortlist 1989. 'D' stamp to rear pastedown hidden by dustwrapper flap; slight bump to lower corners and to lower front edge; dustwrapper has nick and 0.25" tear at base of front edge. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 009996 GBP 10.56 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 16.55 | JP¥ 1317] Catalogue: Modern Fiction
Keywords: Booker 0241126959 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stalin: de kommunistische Tsaar. Antwerpen, Demoniah, 1992. Geb. 24 x 16 cm, 159 pp. Foto's. ISBN: 9789002190919. Book number: 12910 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: politieke theorie | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Way I Found Her London, Vintage. 1998, Reprint. (ISBN: 0749396997) Paperback. 359 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout, the only exception is some light wear to cover. A Novel By Bestselling Author Of Restoration.Another Novel-this Time Set In Paris 1994,a Clever And Precocious Thirteen-year-old Boy,goes To Paris With His Mother,Alice Is There To Translate A Russian Novel-and They Both Start An Unforgettable Journey. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 074877 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557] Catalogue: Fiction - Popular Fiction
Keywords: 0749396997 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE WAY I FOUND HER ISBN : 856194094. SINCLAR-STEVENSON. 1997. In-12 Carré. Relié toilé. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 359 pages. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60061048 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Short Stories Cambridge, UK, Sinclair-Stevenson. 1996, 1st. (ISBN: 1856195473). Hard, 8vo. First edition. Hard cover in dust jacket. Published Cambridge, UK: Sinclair-Stevenson, 1996, first printing. 8vo. Some age-toning to the paper, else fine in fine dust jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 005521 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9943] Catalogue: Literary & Modern First Editions
Keywords: 1856195473 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Colonel's Daughter And Other Stories Arena Books, London, 1985. Softcover. Very Good . Size: 7"- 8" Tall. Previous owner's signature in ink. Minor blemish on cover from sticker removal Category: Fiction; Fiction; Short Stories; ISBN: 0099379600. ISBN/EAN: 9780099379607. Inventory No: 008132. -- Berry BooksBook number: 008132 AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.85 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 545] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; Fiction; Short Stories; Fiction Short Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Colonel's Daughter & Other Stories London, Vintage. 1999, Reprint. (ISBN: 0099284278) , 20 Cms x 13 Cms. Paperback, 174 pp, 10 short stories: The Colonel's Daughter; Wedding Night; My Wife is White Russion; Dinner for One; Current Account; Words With Marigold; Autumn in Florida; The Stately Roller Coaster; A Shooting Season; My Love Affair With James I. Internally VG+, previous owner's name to ffe, covers VG with light wear. Book number: 012374 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Short Stories 0099284278 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE COLONEL'S DAUGHTER and Other Stories. New York: Summit Books, (1984.) First American edition. Author's fourth book - her first collection of short stories. In 1983, Tremain was one of 20 writers chosen as the Best of Young British Novelists. 174 pp Near fine in near fine dust jacket (price-clipped, rem line - a nice tight copy.) ISBN: 0-671-504630 Book number: 20290 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1392] Catalogue: Women Authors
Keywords: Granta novelist, 0671504630 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Colonel's Daughter and Other Stories , Henry Holt/Owl Books 1987, Paperback. ISBN:0805003622.Paperback.Octavo.174 pages.Very good. Bright,clean,tight. ¶ Ten stories. -- LincBookBook number: 027538 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Colonel's Daughter and Other Stories New York, New York, U.S.A. Summit Books. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-671-50463-0) Half-Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. One of the most highly praised of young British writers, Rose Tremain gives us in The Colonel's Daughter and Other Stories a collection that is distinguished by sheer vitality of imagination. Fine/Fine, Brodart Covered. Book number: 061043 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
Keywords: Fiction Short Stories Single Author 0671504630 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE COLONEL'S DAUGHTER and other stories. Arena / Arrow Books, London, 1985, 1st in imprint, paperback, 174pp, [x] ads., decorative montage design upper wrapper (unattrib.), the author's first collection of ten short stories, lightly rubbed at extrems., upper cnrs. inclined to curl, good plus, Book number: 25309 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: Fiction - General
Keywords: fiction short stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE COLONEL'S DAUGHTER and Other Stories. New York: Summit Books, (1984.) First US printing. Author's fourth book - her first collection of short stories. In 1983, Tremain was one of 20 writers chosen as the Best of Young British Novelists. 174 pp Near fine in a fine dust jacket. A tight copy, but some spotting to the rear cover. ISBN: 0-671-504630 Book number: 48039 USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1551] Catalogue: Women Authors
Keywords: Granta novelist, 0671504630 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Colonel's Daughter and Other Stories New York: Henry Holt & Co (P), 1987. Paperback. 0805003622 Short stories Very good, clean text.. Very Good . Book number: BLUE4ET2225 USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 457]
Keywords: 0805003622 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Colonel's Daughter NY: Summit Publishers, 1983. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. Book number: 14068 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 676] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0671504630 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE COLONEL'S DAUGHTER... Hamish Hamilton., Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. Hard Cover. Hamish Hamilton 1984 Fine copy in dj. Book number: 2201 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.54 | JP¥ 5612] Catalogue: Store
Keywords: 1ST FIRST EDITION LITERATURE & FICTION/OTHER | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | - Next page