ascending
descending
found: 305 books on 13 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

CATHERALL, ARTHUR JAMES GILBERT S. C. GEORGE CHARLES WEBSTER STEWART MUNRO GERALDINE WYATT JACK COX KELMAN FROST JOHN FARRINGDON HENRY TREECE JEFF JEFFRIES ETC...:
Boys' Adventure Stories.
Black Cat, 1987 Hard Cover glazed pict. bds, VG+, contents clean and tight, pges sl. tanning, pp223.
Book number: 8458
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Keywords: adventure short stories boys Brian Glanville Richard Turner Geoffrey Bond Brian James Leonard Gribble
In shopping cart

More information

HENRY TREECE..EDITOR
Transformation Two
London, Lindsay Drummond, 1944, 1st Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrated. 220pp, Essay by Henry Miller, Michael Hamburger on 'Aspects of John Donne'. Richard Church, 'In Memoriam' written for this publication. Nice copy in clean bright condition. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 1223
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Literature Essays Illustrated
In shopping cart

More information

HENDRY, J F; TREECE, HENRY [EDS.]
The White Horseman. Prose and Verse of the New Apocalypse
London: George Routledge and Sons, 1941. First Edition. Purple paper-covered hardback boards with green cloth strip to spine. xi, 259pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Some wear to boards and spine at edges. Yellowing to pages and light foxing to prelims .
Book number: h1765
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4988]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

TREECE HENRY
The Black Seasons
London, Faber. 1945, 1st Edition. Hardback, Spine sunned; text clean and bright. Very Good.
Book number: 017388
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

TREECE HENRY
The Burning of Njal
The Bodley Head, 1972 191p, many b/w illustrations by Bernard Blatch in the text, a LOW-POSTAGE hardback*, a very good+ copy in a very good dustwrapper [0370010604] This is a second edition (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW.)
Book number: 100350
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561]
Catalogue: CHILDREN’S
Keywords: CHILDREN’S
In shopping cart

More information

TREECE HENRY
The Burning of Njal
London, Bodley Head. 1972, New Edition. Hardback, one short closed tear to dustwrapper at rear. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 012379
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561]
Catalogue: Children's Books
Keywords: Childresn
In shopping cart

More information

TREECE HENRY
Castles and Kings
London, Batsford. 1959, First Edition. Ill.: C. Walter Hodges. Hardback, rubbing to top edge of book and spine and bottom of spine with some small closed tears. Neat, contemporary owner's inscription (1959). Very Good/Good.
Book number: 003582
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Castles C. Walter Hodges
In shopping cart

More information

TREECE HENRY
Electra
The Bodley Head, 1963 280p, hardback, four pages with very slight staining (the result of a pressed petal?) - otherwise a very good+ copy in a very good+ dust-jacket
Book number: 101883
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122]
Catalogue: CHILDREN’S
Keywords: CHILDREN’S
In shopping cart

More information

TREECE HENRY
A Fighting Man
London, Bodley Head. 1960, First Edition. Hardback, Price clipped dustwrapper, soiled to rear with small stain to top left of book's fep, otherwise a nice copy. Near Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 015408
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
Catalogue: Children's Books
In shopping cart

More information

TREECE HENRY
The Invaders, Three Stories
Leicester, Brockhampton Press. 1972, First Thus. (ISBN: 0340147644) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Charles Keeping. (500 gram rate) tidy price clipped DW with sunned spine and lightly rubbed edges, well illustrated in bold ink line by Charles Keeping, new collection of these tales newly illustrated, 120pp, contains; I cannot go hunting tomorrow (Roman Britain), The black longships ( viking), The Man on the Hill ( Norman Britain). Very Good/Good.
Book number: 009184
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Keywords: Illustrated Childrens Fiction Charles Keeping Viking Norse Dark Ages Pagan 0340147644 Charles Keeping
In shopping cart

More information

TREECE HENRY
Jason
London, Bodley Head. 1961, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library, library stamps to endpapers and some throughout the book, tape residue to edges of boards, some mild fingermarking, tidy used copy, unclipped DW has light edge wear , bottom edge has a crease where it was folded under a plastic sleeve, a few instances of surface rubbing, top edge a little rubbed, wrap around pictorial design, 382pp the second part of Treece's Greek Trilogy [ Oedipus, Jason and Electra]. Good/Very Good.
Book number: 002867
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
Keywords: Greek Literature Ancient Greece Myth Retelling Young Adult Fiction Novel Jason Treece
In shopping cart

More information

TREECE HENRY
Oedipus
The Bodley Head, 1964 317p, hardback, a very good copy (no dust-jacket)
Book number: 102302
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

TREECE HENRY
Oedipus
London, Bodley Head. 1964, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. small pen name to fep slight lean to spine, faint foxing to closed edges, unclipped DW has light edge wear, small split at tail of upper spine joint, fore edge corners rubbed, head of spine light chipping, lower panel lightly soiled, 317pp this work completes Treece's greek Trilogy [ Oedipus, Jason and Electra]. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 002857
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.64 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2994]
Keywords: Greek Literature Ancient Greece Myth Retelling Young Adult Fiction Novel Oedipus Treece
In shopping cart

More information

TREECE HENRY
Red Queen White Queen
Penguin. 1962. Paperback. Historical novel AD 16 and Queen Boudicca. Prev owners name on ffep, some foxing. Good.
Book number: 009723
AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.87 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 467]
In shopping cart

More information

TREECE HENRY
The Return of Robinson Crusoe
London, Hulton Press. 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Will Nickless. yellow papered boards slightly soiled, pencil name to map fep, closed edges dusty, 176pp + colour frontis and plates, line illustrated text. DW price clipped and dust soiled with some surface rubbing to the illustration large chip with loss at base of rear panel near tail, some chips etc to corners, tear to fold at top of rear panel. Retelling by Treece. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 001465
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Keywords: An Eagle Novel Childrens Fiction Classic Will Nickless Collectable Will Nickless
In shopping cart

More information

TREECE HENRY
Splintered Sword
Leicester, Brockhampton Press. 1972, reprint. (ISBN: 0340134860) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Ill.: Charles Keeping. Ex-Library, (500 gram rate) tidy ex-library, minor stamps, price clipped DW tidy under plastic sleeve, tape stain to edges of boards, rear paste down has adhesive label residue ghost, well illustrated in bold ink line by Charles Keeping, second impression of the new edition, 121pp, The Viking boy Runolf, together with his splintered sword 'Gudrun Gore' travel across the Orkneys, Scotland and Eire in the Eleventh Century. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 008033
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Keywords: Illustrated Childrens Fiction Charles Keeping Viking Norse Dark Ages Pagan 0340134860 Charles Keeping
In shopping cart

More information

TREECE HENRY
Viking's Sunset
London, Bodley Head. 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Christine Price. (500 gram rate) endpapers browned, pencil name to fep, lacks DW, third instalment in the 'Harald Sigurdson' trilogy, 182pp, faint foxing to closed edges. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 007433
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Norse Harald Sigurdson Iceland Greenland Vinland Young Adult Fiction Novel Treece Christine Price
In shopping cart

More information

TREECE HENRY
War Dog
Brockhampton Press, 1962. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered grey cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (near Fine in protective wrapper, not price clipped). Pp. 120 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w drawings by Roger Payne..
Book number: 57537
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2743]
In shopping cart

More information

TREECE HENRY
War Dog
Leicester, Brockhampton Press. 1962, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Roger Payne. Ex-Library, first edition, tidy ex-library with stamps and remains of pocket and slip, unclipped DW under plastic sleeve which was taped to boards leaving four areas of tape residue to each board, shelf mark to book spine, 120pp, illustrations in text, Vespasian's Roman invasion of Britain in 43 CE and the encounters with Caratacus, chief of the Celtic tribes, narrated through the eyes of Bran, a war dog at Camulodunum, very scarce in first edition. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 002657
€  75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.1 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7485]
Keywords: Historical Fiction Young Adult Roman Britain Briton Gauls Vespasian Rare Collectible Illustrated Roger Payne
In shopping cart

More information

(MOORE). SCHIMANSKI, STEFAN & TREECE, HENRY (EDITOR).
A MAP OF HEARTS.
Lindsay Drummond Ltd., N.d. c.[1945]. 1st Ed. Thin 8vo. 185pp. Some light browning, ownership inscription, rubbed Henry Moore d/w. with surface loss to spine.
¶ With contributions by Henry Treece, William Sanson, etc.
Book number: 191257
GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 US$ 59.57 | JP¥ 4739]
Catalogue: ART: BRITISH ART
Keywords: ART; BRITISH ART
In shopping cart

More information

PEAKE: SCHIMANSKI, STEFAN & TREECE, HENRY (EDITED BY).
A New Romantic Anthology.
The Grey Walls Press, London. 1949. First edition. 8vo, 243pp, b/w illus. Good hardback copy in creased, price clipped dust jacket with chipped edges. Top corner of front free endpaper torn off. Some offsetting to endpapers. Edges foxed. Contains poems by Dylan Thomas, Hugh MacDiarmid, Patrick Kavanagh, Stephen Spender and an illustrated essay, 'How a Romantic Novel was Evolved', by Mervyn Peake.
Book number: 84588
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1168]
Keywords: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

PUDNEY, JOHN AND TREECE, HENRY [H. E. BATES]
Air Force Poetry
Published by John Lane The Bodley Head Limited, London First edition 1944. First edition hard back publisher's original light blue cloth covers, gilt stamping. 8vo 8¾" x 5¾" 90 pp. True first edition of 'Give Them Their Life' by H. E. Bates. Light fading to edges. VG in Poor dust wrapper with repaired tear across upper panel, small chip to spine tip and upper top corner, not price clipped. Dust wrapper protected.
Book number: 10893
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Catalogue: BATES, H. E
In shopping cart

More information

ROOK, ALAN / SCHIMANSKI, STEPHAN / TREECE, HENRY (EDITORS)
Kingdom Come Volume 3 Number 12 Autumn 1943
Kenton, Kingdom Come. 1943, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. English literary magazine which includes "A Dream of Mobile" by Henry Miller along with texts by Alex Comfort, Maxim Gorki, William Sansom and others. Good.
Book number: 003856
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Keywords: Magazine Periodical Journal American Literature Henry Miller Maxim Gorki William Sansom Alex Comfort Literary Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

SCHIMANSKI, STEFAN & TREECE, HENRY (EDITORS)
Leaves in the Storm: A Book of Diaries
London, Lindsay Drummond. 1947, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Includes contributions from Henry Miller, John Heartfield, Gertrude Stein, Stephen Spender etc. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 001851
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
Keywords: American English Literature Anthology Henry Miller John Heartfield Gertrude Stein Stephen Spender Ww2 Diaries Modernism Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

SCHIMANSKI, STEFAN; TREECE, HENRY
A Map of Hearts: a Collection of Short Stories
London, Lindsay Drummond Ltd. 1945, Second Edition. hardcover. Used, Yellow cloth boards, showing light wear at edges, with purple design printed on front cover. Contents clean and sound throughout. Very attractive dust jacket designed by Henry Moore, of which, unfortunately, only the front cover and front flap survives. Good/Fair.
Book number: 198996
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | - Next page

New Search