ascending
descending
found: 388 books on 16 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

NO EDITOR STATED; CONTRIBUTORS INCLUDE MONICA EDWARDS, GEOFFREY TREASE, JOAN AIKEN, KATHLEEN O'FARRELL
Girl's Choice: A New Book of Stories
Paul Hamlyn. A very good to fine blue hardcover in a near very good dust jacket. There is a piece torn out of the back cover of the dj. 1968, fourth impression.
Book number: 2F0030
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Girls Books Anthology Girls Series Books
In shopping cart

More information

GEOFFREY TREASE; GEORG EISLER
Pfeile gegen Barone [Gebundene Ausgabe]
"insgesamt ordentlicher Zustand, etwas berieben ISBN: 3763225978. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU376158
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.77 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

TREASE GEOFFREY
Bows against the barons
London, Hodder. 1979, reprint. (ISBN: 0340040432) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: C Walter Hodges. (500 gram rate) book has small pen name to fep, some light dust soiling to top edge, fifth impression of the revised 1966 edition, DW complete and unclipped with minor rubbing wear to top edges, 152pp illustrated in line. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 008490
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Trease British History Childrens Fiction Robin Hood 0340040432 C Walter Hodges
In shopping cart

More information

TREASE GEOFFREY
Bows against the barons
London, Hodder. 1979, reprint. (ISBN: 0340040432) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: C Walter Hodges. (500 gram rate) book has inscription to fep, some light foxing to feps, fifth impression of the revised 1966 edition. DW complete and unclipped but with a tear at the top corner and spine end these have benn scotch taped on the outside to stop lamination from peeling, bottom front corner chipped, actually these faults are not that noticeable. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 001041
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Trease British History Childrens Fiction Robin Hood 0340040432 C Walter Hodges
In shopping cart

More information

 -
TREASE GEOFFREY
Bring Out The Banners
London, Walker books. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0744524687) Hard Cover. 135 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. There was surge forward. Belle went with it, shouting with the rest. Fiona plunged after her. thr police had charged. She saw the bobbing helmets, the batons rising and falling. She heard screams. As New/As New.
Book number: 020557
USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605]
Keywords: 0744524687
In shopping cart

More information

 -
TREASE GEOFFREY
LES COMPAGNONS DE LA CHARTE.
LA FARANDOLE, 1975. 212 pages - couverture illustrée en couleur. Le mouvement chartiste se déveoppa en angleterre au XIXè siècle, dans les années 30, dans les conditions de profond bouleversement quel'emploi croissant de la machine à l'èr industrielle proviquait dans la vie des populations. etc... In-12 Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 843.083-Le roman social, psychologique, réaliste. .
Book number: R320002685
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.84 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1976]
Catalogue: LETTRES
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GEOFFREY TREASE.
LES COMPAGNONS DE LA CHARTE.
La farandole.. 1975.. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 212 pages. 1ère de couverture illustrée en noir et blanc.
¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Aniouta Pitoëff.
Book number: RO20079834
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.84 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1976]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

TREASE GEOFFREY
De Huurlingen.
Bussum, Fibula-Van Dishoeck. Avontuur en hartstocht van de Condottieri.Over de rol van huursoldaten in de periode 14e tot begin 16e eeuw. goed. Gebonden met stofomslag. Rijk geïllustreerd.
Book number: H131
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: Huurlingen
In shopping cart

More information

TREASE GEOFFREY
No Horn at Midnight
London, Macmillan. 1995, First Edition. Hardback, Fine/Fine.
Book number: 003707
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Catalogue: Children's Books
In shopping cart

More information

TREASE GEOFFREY
No Horn at Midnight
London, Macmillan. 1995, First Edition. Hardback, Fine/Fine.
Book number: 003708
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Catalogue: Children's Books
In shopping cart

More information

TREASE GEOFFREY,
Portrait of a Cavalier; William Cavendish, First Duke of Newcastle..
New York, Taplinger Publishing Company, 1979. 223 [1]p., b/w illus., dj.
Book number: 011635
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: William Cavendish Newcastle England
In shopping cart

More information

TREASE GEOFFREY
The Secret Fiord
London, MacMillan. 1949, First Edition. Pictorial Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Brock. spine leans and is slightly darkened, short split to lower joint, pen 'B' to paste down, small paper patch to fep, slight foxing to feps, 252pp + col frontis partially detached, adventure in Norway. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 009340
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Childrens Adventure Fiction Trolls Fiords Action Thrilelr Modern First Edition Brock
In shopping cart

More information

TREASE GEOFFREY
Tales Out Of School , a Survey Of Children's Fiction
London, Heinemann. 1949, reprint. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) book clean, DW has some tears to spine folds and minor chipping to corners, 198pp, first reprint. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 006001
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Keywords: Bibliography Children's Fiction Young Adult Reader's Guide Childrens Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

PHILIP H. GODSELL, GEOFFREY TREASE, WALLACE CARR, A. R. PAYNE, GUNBY HADATH, GEOFFREY RHODES, ROBERT COLVILLE, E. COLLINS, T. C. BRIDGES, CHARLES CLAY, VIC GARDNE
The Boy's Own Annual - Volume Sixty-One (61), 1938 - 39, with Diamond Jubilee Supplement - Adventures of Sir Peter Rash, the Mystery of the Sempione, the Railway Conquest of New Zealand, the Agents of the Coast, Butt of Barnston, Lamasery of the Lost
Lutter Worth Press 1938 - 39, London, 1938 "4to - over 9¾"" - 12"" tall. - Green cloth with white & black illustrayion of boys climbing, footballer to spine. Backstrip loosening, shaken. 624 + 8 pages, with 4 full page colour plates, illustrated through-out"
Book number: 99979
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 94.06 | JP¥ 7482]
Keywords: boys
In shopping cart

More information

GUILLOT, RENE ; TRANSLATED BY GEOFFREY TREASE ; ILLUSTRATED BY PIERRE ROUSSEAU
The King's Corsair
Oxford University Press. 1957. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Book, 2nd impression. Clean condition, but lightly tanned. The dust jacket has some edge wear - small chips, nicks and creases. Not price clipped (9s 6d net printed on the front flap). 222pp. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 200223
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: Children's Adventure Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, MARY; TREASE, GEOFFREY; WATKINS-PITCHFORD, DENYS; ET AL
Collins Magazine Annual Volume 8 (Eight) - Contains 1 Story by Denys Watkins-Pitchford - Tinktank's Goose; Taken from Young Elizabethan Magazine
London: Collins, 1955, 1954. Hardcover. Heavy 4to volume in red cloth boards contains 2 complete novels as well as a multitude of short stories; the novels are The King's Beard by Leonard Wibberley & Operation Wild Goose by Roland Pertwee; Geoffrey Trease story is a Walk by Moonlight; cover a bit worn; vg-;.
Book number: 80402
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741]
Keywords: Girls Boys Black Marigolds Gillian Bell Regency Treasure Shirley
In shopping cart

More information

GEOFFREY TREASE; ILLUSTRATOR-WALTER HODGES
Bows Against the Barons
Meredith, 1966; First US Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else GOOD hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear archival plastic sleeve. Front and rear fly leaves removed. Text quite clean, binding tight.
-- ReBook
Book number: 20831
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 791]
Keywords: children's historical fiction
In shopping cart

More information

LEYLAND, ERIC / JOHNS, CAPT / TREASE, GEOFFREY / WESTERMAN PERCY E T AL
The Boys' Book of Adventure
London, Evans Brothers, 1950. First. Board HB. 4to. 1st story is Skyway Robbery - By Johns. Damp affected boards, tears to joints. Cracked at title page. Lower edge of several pages torn off, not affecting text. Page 15 loose with tears and loss to edge, not affecting text. Good- .
Book number: 90011335
GBP 21.40 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 33.55 | JP¥ 2669]
Keywords: Fiction J
In shopping cart

More information

SEGAL, CHARLES, S (COMPILER) ; ELLIOTT, ANDREW; GLYNNE-JONES, W; TREASE, GEOFFREY;
The World Wonder Book - Features - the Castle in the Clouds (Geoffrey Trease)
London: Junior Press Ltd, 1946. Hardcover. Red cloth spine; 4to; good clean solid copy; almost very good, but a small sticker on cover, and binding a little slack; ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good- .
Book number: 34703
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Keywords: Juvenile Trease Wonder Book Illustrations
In shopping cart

More information

TODD, MATTHEW; TREASE, GEOFFREY (ED.)
Matthew Todd's Journal : A Gentleman's Gentleman in Europe, 1814-1820
London, William Heinemann Ltd. 1968, First Edition. (ISBN: 0434791016). hardcover. Ex-Library, Plastic protected and reinforced dust jacket, brown hard cover with gilt lettering on spine and contents in good clean condition. Page block is a bit grubby. Remains of tape on endpapers. Library stamps on FEP and catalogue page. Illustrated with author's amusing sketches, facsimile plate and map. Good/Good.
Book number: 221974
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: World History 0434791016
In shopping cart

More information

TREASE, GEOFFREY; ILLUS LEITH, PAUL
The Arpino Assignment
London; Walker Books; 1988, 1988. 074450810X. Hardcover. ISBN: 074450810X. 1st edition; h/b; d/w; vg+/vg+; 8vo; 219pp.
Book number: 5968
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: 074450810x Children's Historical
In shopping cart

More information

TREASE, GEOFFREY
The Arpino assignment
London, Walker Books, 1989. Used - Very Good. VG paperback. A clean copy . ISBN: 0744513332
Book number: BOOKS052079I
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: 0744513332
In shopping cart

More information

TREASE, GEOFFREY
The Arpino Assignment
London; Walker; 1989, 1989. 0744513332. Paperback. ISBN: 0744513332. P/b; vg-; 8vo; 219pp.
Book number: 39393
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: 0744513332 Children's Historical Fiction Catalogue
In shopping cart

More information

TREASE, GEOFFREY
The Arpino Assignment
London; Walker; 1993, 1993. 0744513332. Paperback. ISBN: 0744513332. P/b; vg-; 8vo; 219pp.
Book number: 38692
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: 0744513332 Children's Historical Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
TREASE, GEOFFREY
The Arpino Assignment
Walker Books, 1988. 1st. Leith, Paul. Neat dedication on front endpaper. Very Good.
Book number: 48133
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Catalogue: Post 1940
Keywords: Historical World War 2
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | - Next page

New Search