ascending
descending
found: 510 books on 21 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

HARRISON, S [ED] TRANTER, NIGEL
Scottish Field Vol. CIX [59] No. 713
Glasgow, Outram, 1962. First. Paper. 4to. Slight roll. Wear to extrems. Rub to spine. Nigel Tranter - gold for Prince Charlie. Good .
Book number: 500006097
GBP 12.20 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 19.13 | JP¥ 1521]
Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

NIGEL TRANTER
The Chosen Course
1980 Edtition. (ISBN: 0 904002 41 1). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Very Good copy in Very Good unclipped D/J. Previous owner's inscriptions on FFE otherwise clean contents. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 016903
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Keywords: The Chosen Course, Nigel Tranter 0904002411
In shopping cart

More information

 -
TRANTER NIGEL
Fire And High Water
London, Collins. 1967, First Edition. Hard Cover. 192 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 065811
USD 8.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 644]
In shopping cart

More information

TRANTER NIGEL
Flight of Dutchmen
London, Ward Lock. 1947, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 grams) book clean , DW price clipped, front panel and fep are detached from the rest of the wrapper, rubbed to the edges, chipped and worn at spine ends, both parts of the DW present and slipped into the book, fore edge soiled, a few pages have some minor soiling to the fore edge margin, 224pp, rare Tranter title set in the Suffolk marshes, post WWII. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 004726
€  75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.1 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7485]
Keywords: Suffolk British East Coast Marshes Novel Fiction Rare Post War
In shopping cart

More information

TRANTER NIGEL
Give a Dog a Bad Name
London, Collins. 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Prudence Seward. (500 grams) minor scattered foxing to page edges and prelims, lacks DW. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 004946
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: British Childrens Young Adults Adventure Mystery Fiction Prudence Seward
In shopping cart

More information

TRANTER NIGEL
Give a Dog a Bad Name
London, Collins. 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Prudence Seward. (500 grams) DW unclipped and tidy but some minor surface tape residue to top edges and flap ends, cover art by Roger Hall, tiny ink name to fep, minor scattered foxing to page edges and prelims. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 002289
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.64 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2994]
Keywords: British Childrens Young Adults Adventure Mystery Fiction Prudence Seward
In shopping cart

More information

TRANTER NIGEL
Lords of Misrule, A Folly of Princes and The Captive Crown
London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1976, First Edition. Hardback, All three volumes of this trilogy are 1st editions in dustwrappers:"Lords of Misrule" has faint traces of sellotape residue to inside flaps of dustwrapper; "The Captive Crown" has one closed tear (2cm). A nice set of this story of Scotland's House of Stewart. Extra shipping required to cover actual costs. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 006990
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Catalogue: Modern Fiction
Keywords: House of Stewart
In shopping cart

More information

TRANTER NIGEL
Robert the Bruce: The Steps to the Empty Throne
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1969, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340107065) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 10951
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0340107065
In shopping cart

More information

TRANTER NIGEL
Watershed
London, Ward Lock. 1941, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 grams) blue cloth sunned, spine faded to beige and lightly soiled, boards lightly faded, tail split, rubber stamps to endpapers and paste downs, 'cancelled' written in hand to rear fep, small inverted V above author name to title, last 8pp and the advertising leaf have a small hole at the head of the spine margin ( silverfish damage) not affecting any text, still a tidy copy, 253pp set in Scotland. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 004370
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.18 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3992]
Keywords: Fiction Literature Novel Adventure Thriller Scotland Scottish Setting
In shopping cart

More information

TRANTER, NIGEL
The Admiral
Hodder & Stoughton. A fine black hardcover w/ a very good to fine dust jacket. Ex. Library, stamps. 1st edition copyright 2001.
Book number: 2AD2091
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Catalogue: Adventure
In shopping cart

More information

TRANTER NIGEL
THE ADMIRAL
Coronet. 2001. (ISBN: 0340770155). Soft Cover. historical novel. Very good.
Book number: 011535
GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.9 | JP¥ 867]
Catalogue: Scottish
Keywords: Scottish Scotland Novel Novel 0340770155
In shopping cart

More information

TRANTER, NIGEL
Argyll and Bute
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1977. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 396pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6"). VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Previous owner presentation inscription on fep .
Book number: tra001ba
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.62 | JP¥ 2993]
Catalogue: Topography
Keywords: Topography Scotland
In shopping cart

More information

TRANTER, NIGEL
Balefire
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1958. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 223pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. Jacket has a little edge wear .
Book number: tra002
GBP 18.60 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29.16 | JP¥ 2319]
Catalogue: First Editions
Keywords: First Editions Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

TRANTER, NIGEL
Balefire
Remploy, 1979. Hardcover. ISBN: 0706607996. This is copy has a St John Hospital Library bookplate to the free front end paper but no other signs of being an ex-library copy. A clean solid copy, looks little read. Fine with no dust jacket .
Book number: 556
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.76 | JP¥ 617]
Keywords: 0706607996
In shopping cart

More information

TRANTER, NIGEL
Birds of a feather
Leicester, Brockhampton Press, 1961. Used - Acceptable. Ex-lib hardback in VG dustjacket. 1st.ed.. Illus by Richard Kennedy. Ex public library - stamps, remains of labels; some illustrations coloured-in in crayon.
Book number: BOOKS160241I
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.54 | JP¥ 5612]
In shopping cart

More information

TRANTER, NIGEL
Birds of a Feather
Brockhampton. 1961, First Edition. Cloth. Ill.: Richard Kennedy. Rare Tranter title. Spine faded otherwise very good. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 008484
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4365]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children; Scotland Richard Kennedy
In shopping cart

More information

 -
TRANTER, NIGEL [JACKET ILLUSTRATION BY BRUCE MACDONALD]
Black Douglas
Published by Hodder & Stoughton Ltd., Warwick Lane, London First Edition 1968. London 1968. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original herb green paper covers, gilt and red title and author lettering to the spine, green dyed upper edges. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains 319 printed pages of text. Lower spine end a little creased, just a few surface marks to the closed page edges. Near Fine condition book in near Fine condition period art work dust wrapper with minimal wear to the edges, not price clipped 30s. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. ISBN 340043989
Book number: 65311
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.54 | JP¥ 5612]
In shopping cart

More information

TRANTER, NIGEL
Black Douglas
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1968, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ownership inscribed on f-fep. D/w torn and creased. Very Good/Good Plus.
Book number: 13634
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 150 US$ 188.12 | JP¥ 14964]
In shopping cart

More information

TRANTER, NIGEL; ILLUS KENNEDY, RICHARD
Border Riding
London: White Lion, 1977. 0856862428. ISBN: 0856862428. H/b in d/w; Vg/Vg-; sequel to Spaniards Isle.
Book number: 50624
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: 0856862428 Children's Boys Girls
In shopping cart

More information

TRANTER, NIGEL
Border Riding
1977. (ISBN: 0856862428). Cloth. Ill.: Richard Kennedy. Ex-Library, Sequel to Spaniards Isle. Good +/Good.
Book number: 009648
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1995]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Scotland; Ponies; Children Ponies 0856862428 Richard Kennedy
In shopping cart

More information

TRANTER, NIGEL
BRIDAL PATH.
London, Ward, Lock, 1952. First Edition, first printing. 221pp crown 8vo boards. A little foxing but a very good sound copy in slightly worn (but virtually complete) dust jacket.
Book number: nrr283
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
In shopping cart

More information

TRANTER, NIGEL:
Bridal Path;
London, Ward, Lock, & Co, 1952; 1st edition. Very good+/ Dj Good+. 221pp. Very slight foxing to edges. Mustard covers with red title on spine. Bright dust jacket by Val Biro has wear at corners and edges, price intact. Made into a delightful film.
Book number: 11294
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.54 | JP¥ 5612]
Keywords: Scottish, Highland romance. Val Biro
In shopping cart

More information

TRANTER, NIGEL
Bridal Path
Edinburgh, B & W Publishing. 1996, 1st in This Edition. 1873631022 8vo, 225 pages, not illustrated. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 005382
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: Nigel Tranter 1873631022
In shopping cart

More information

TRANTER,NIGEL
Bridal Path
London, Ward lock and Co. 1952, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾ - 7¾ Tall. This is a Near Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's orange coloured cloth with red title lettering to spine,no dust-jacket.This is a lovely clean copy internally with no previous inscriptions,and no foxing or other markings to text,rare and early Tranter title,and a great addition to any collection of his works,8vo 221pp First Edition. Near Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 10621
GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 50.17 | JP¥ 3990]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Tranter
In shopping cart

More information

TRANTER, NIGEL
Bridal path.
Ward Lock & Co, 1952. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Clean, tightly bound book, boards slightly bent, endpapers lightly foxed in an unclipped dustjacket which has half inch loss at top of spine. Also loss at botttom of front cover extending into spine end and at foldover corners with repaired tears and creasing.. Very Good in Poor dust jacket.
Book number: 36334
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Keywords: Nigel Tranter Scottish Romantic fiction Hebrides Val Biro
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search