ascending
descending
found: 17 books

 -
FITZGIBBON, AGNES; TRAILL, C. (CATHARINE) P. (PARR), BOTANICAL DESCRIPTIONS
Canadian Wild Flowers
Toronto: Coles Publishing Company, 1972. Softcover. Softcover in slipcase with wild rose image on cover. Original colored lithographs by Agnes Fitzgibbon reproduced throughout. This 1972 edition is a facsimile of the original 1868 issue by John Lovell of Montreal. In excellent shape, and lacking interior markings or inkings. Slipcase rubbed at corners and with tape remnants on back; overall is intact and solid. (Any reference to dust jacket is meant to describe the slipcase.) Agnes Fitzgibbon, née Dunbar Moodie, (1833-1913) learned to paint flowers from her mother. She drew her lithographs on a specially prepared block of limestone for this volume's original editions. English-born Catharine Parr-Traill (née Strickland) (1802-1899) rose to fame with the publication of her 'The Backwoods of Canada' and many other publications. Traill was the aunt of Agnes Fitzgibbon. An important and very attractive volume on the natural history of Canada. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 73694
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2227]
Keywords: >>Art >>Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

TRAILL, CATHARINE PARR
The Backwoods of Canada: Being Letters from the Wife of an Emigrant Officer
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. McClelland & Stewart Ltd. 1995. (ISBN: 0771099770). Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. pp.301 clean tight copy gift inscription on inside front cover minuscule edgewear. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 005655
CAD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.71 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 693]
Catalogue: Canada
Keywords: Canada History Biography Autobiography 0771099770
In shopping cart

More information

TRAILL, CATHARINE PARR
The Backwoods of Canada; Letters from the Wife of an Emigrant Officer
Coles Canadiana Collection. 1980. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. 351pp. Trade paperback reprint of 1836 printing. Illustrations and map.
Book number: 114773
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.6 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161]
Catalogue: Undetermined
Keywords: Upper Canada, Canadian History, Canadiana, Canadiana, Fur Trade, Hudson's Bay Company, Letters, Ontario, Ontario, Upper Canada
In shopping cart

More information

TRAILL, CATHARINE PARR.
The Backwoods of Canada. Selections.
McClelland Stewart, (Toronto, 1966).. 125 pp, paperback. "The toils, troubles and satisfaction of pioneer life in Canada are recorded with charm and vivacity by a woman who left the comforts of upper-class English society for the rigours of a new, young land. Mrs. Traill's account of her trip to North America and of the first two and a half years of her life in the bush country near Peterborough, Ontario, is both lively and dramatic." Interior - pages browning, old glue residue on inside rear hinge. Exterior - minor edge wear, browning to spine - light browning ot edges of covers and edges of textblock. Good.
Book number: 21009
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Pioneers, Pioneer Life, Settlers, Catharine Parr Traill, Women's Issues, Upper Canada, Peterborough, Indians, Wild Flowers, Log Cabins.
In shopping cart

More information

TRAILL, CATHARINE PARR
The Backwoods of Canada
Toronto, Prospero Books. 2003. (ISBN: 1552673588). Softcover, 8vo. pp. 351. Very Good/Paperback.
Book number: 090487
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.6 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161]
Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: Canada Description Travel Forests Forestry Canadian Studies 1552673588
In shopping cart

More information

TRAILL, CATHARINE PARR. INTRODUCTION BY EDWARD S. CASWELL. FRONTISPIECE BY SYDNEY STRICKLAND TULLY. ILLUSTRATED BY OWEN STAPLES.
The Backwoods of Canada. Being Letters from the Wife of an Emigrant Officer, Illustrative of the Domestic Economy of British America.
Toronto:, McClelland & Stewart,, 1929.. Hardcover. A Very Good++ Hardback First Edition Thus First Printing with Mild Sun Spine, Soil Edges, Age Darkening Endpapers in a Very Good+ Dust Jacket with Small Pieces Missing, Mild Stain Spine of Dust Jacket. 8vo. 377 Pp. Very Good++.
Book number: 42266
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9943]
Keywords: Canada
In shopping cart

More information

TRAILL, CATHARINE PARR
The Backwoods of Canada; Letters from the Wife of an Emigrant Officer
Toronto, Prospero Books. (ISBN: 1-55267-358-8). 2003. (Mass market paperback) Fine. 351pp. Trade paperback reprint of 1836 printing. Illustrations and map.
Book number: 113269
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.47 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1548]
Catalogue: Undetermined
Keywords: Upper Canada, Canadian History, Canadiana, Canadiana, Fur Trade, Hudson's Bay Company, Letters, Ontario, Ontario, Upper Canada 1552673588
In shopping cart

More information

TRAILL, CATHERINE PARR. INTRODUCTION BY CLARA THOMAS. (CATHARINE)
The Canadian Settler's Guide. New Canadian Library No. 64.
McClelland and Stewart, Toronto, 1969 reprint.. 251 pp, mass market paperback (7" H). "Many a mid-nineteenth century 'female settler' must have had cause to feel gratitude to this comprehensive and lively 'Guide', and the remarkable lady who wrote it. The book abounds with useful information fr om bread and pickle-making to what to do if your cabin catches fire, and how best to combat loneliness in the Ontario bush. It discusses manners, morality, what the sensible pioneer should wear, and how to raise chickens. It tells you how to r a i s e flowers and vegetables, how to cope with illness with no doctor in reach, and abounds with practical suggestions for entertaining and interior decorating, even while in the wilderness. It is not surprising that (it) has become a genuine cl as si c of Canadiana. Written in a clear, lucid prose, its author's versatility, imagination, and common sense still shine from every page. Catherine Parr Traill was a young bride when she exchanged the comforts of upper-class English society for th e r ig our s of pioneer existence. And she took the taming of the Canadian bush into her stride as gracefully as she had once entertained the vicar at tea." Interior - previous owner's name on first page, moderate browning to pages, otherwise clea n an d t ight with no other ownership marks. Exterior - light browning - moderate on edges of text block, light creases on spine, one small corner crease. Very Good-.
Book number: 24290
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Pioneers, Settlers, Canada, Canadian, Survival, Guides, Farming, Perserving, Food, Fruit, Beer, Dairy, Meat, Drinks, Maple Sugar, Christmas, Emigrants, Graves, Scottish, Soap Making, Vegetables, Railways, Steamships, Temperature, Climate, Crown Land
In shopping cart

More information

TRAILL, CATHARINE PARR
The Canadian Crusoes. A Tale of the Rice Lake Plains
Boston Crosby and Nichols 1862 . (vii), 356pp+ appendix. Frontis and engraved half title present. Good copy in publisher's brown cloth stamped in blind. Front joint split about half an inch at the bottom, spine ends have some loss; internally good with strong hinges, and a child's scribble on page 178. Hardcover. Good.
Book number: 11565
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Catalogue: MB
In shopping cart

More information

TRAILL, CATHARINE PARR
The Canadian Crusoes: a Tale of the Rice Pains
New York, Crosby and Ainsworth. 1866. Hardcover, 12mo. pp.[7] 376. Illustrated by Harvey. edited by Agnes Strickland. ink inscription dated 1872 to front end page. brown embossed cloth with gilt titles and decorations to spine. corners bumped. covers faded and worn. age toning to pages. some foxing throughout. chipped at head and foot of spine. some wear to gilt. slightly becoming unhinged. Good/No Dj.
Book number: U01136
CAD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.25 US$ 116.8 | £UK 74.75 | JP¥ 9291]
Catalogue: Canadian Studies
Keywords: Canada Travel Canadian History Traill Poetry Ontario Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CATHARINE PARR TRAILL - EDITED BY AGNES STRICKLAND
CANADIAN CRUSOES. A TALE OF THE RICE LAKE PLAINS.
London, Arthur HALL, VIRTUE & CO. 1852. HARD, 11x17cm. Ill.: Illustrated By HARVEY. Blank embossed decorative brown cloth, moderately dulled gilt title and decoration on faded spine; front edge of spine almost entirely split, ends of spine are chipped and nicked, fore edge corners are slightly worn and pinched, boards are soiled; front free endpaper and inside cover coverings are not original, binding at title page halfway to being detached; content browned at edges, much blemishing throughout without obstruction to text, plates are foxed. Photographs by email on request. Fair to Good/No.
Book number: MPS3660
GBP 295.00 [Appr.: EURO 368.75 US$ 462.46 | JP¥ 36787]
Keywords: 19th Nineteenth Century American Children's Fiction Illustrated Harvey Traill Virtue Canada Crusoe Illustrated By Harvey
In shopping cart

More information

 -
TRAILL, CATHARINE PARR; SCHIEDER, RUPERT - EDITOR
Canadian Crusoes: A Tale of The Rice Lake Plains
Carleton University Press. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 088629035x) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 324 pages. "Catherine Parr Traill was a pioneer settler in the Peterborough-Rice Lake area of Upper Canada. A prolific writer whose works include 'The Backwoods of Canada' and 'Canadian Wild Flowers', she was one of Canada's foremost naturalists." - from back cover. Average wear. Unmarked. A sound copy. Good.
Book number: 714a4743
CAD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29.15 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2319]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Canadian Literature History Rice Lake Pioneers Settlers 088629035x
In shopping cart

More information

TRAILL, CATHARINE PARR (ED. BY ELIZABETH THOMPSON)
Pearls and Pebbles
Toronto: Natural Heritage Books, 1999. Paper bound, edition not stated, illustrated, 211pp includes appendices, references, and index. Very good. 400 grams.
Book number: 23173
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Traill Pearls Pebbles Natural History Ontario Canada 1896219594
In shopping cart

More information

TRAILL, (CATHERINE PARR, 1802-1899) [CATHARINE PARR TRAILL]
Pearls and Pebbles; Or, Notes of an Old Naturalist. By Catharine Parr Traill. With Biographical Sketch, By Mary Agnes Fitzgibbon.
Toronto, William Briggs, 1894, First edition. Hardcover . First edition printed in Canada. Variant binding of maroon pictorial cloth stamped in gilt, floral endpapers. Octavo. pp (4), xxxvi, (37)-241 + frontispiece portrait and facsimile holograph with tissue guard and three nice pen drawings. With a biographical sketch by Mary Agnes Fitzgibbon. Minor rubbing to spine ends,and outer corners; 895 ink gift inscription at front, small corner crease to rear free endpaper and last two leaves; usual yellowing to pages; else a VG+ tight copy, inner hinges not cracked.
Book number: 38803
USD 214.50 [Appr.: EURO 171 | £UK 137 | JP¥ 17063]
Catalogue: Canadiana
In shopping cart

More information

TRAILL, (CATHERINE PARR, 1802-1899) [CATHARINE PARR TRAILL]
Pearls and Pebbles; Or, Notes of an Old Naturalist. By Catharine Parr Traill. With Biographical Sketch, By Mary Agnes Fitzgibbon.
Toronto, William Briggs, 1894, First edition. Hardcover . First edition printed in Canada. Variant binding of dark green pictorial cloth stamped in silver, floral endpapers. Octavo. pp (4), xxxvi, (37)-241 + frontispiece portrait and facsimile holograph with tissue guard and three nice pen drawings. With a biographical sketch by Mary Agnes Fitgibbon. Nicks and light rubbing at spine ends; small bruise to lower outer corner of rear cover; fragile endpapers yellowed, partially cracked inner hinges neatly repaired; corner crease to one leaf; else a fine and very bright and tight copy, no owner names.
Book number: 37299
USD 214.50 [Appr.: EURO 171 | £UK 137 | JP¥ 17063]
Catalogue: Canadiana
In shopping cart

More information

TRAILL, CATHARINE PARR, 1802-99
Studies of Plant Life in Canada: Wild Flowers, Flowering Shrubs, and Grasses. By Mrs. C.P. Traill. New and Revised Edition
Toronto, William Briggs, 1906. Hardcover. Revised edition (first was in 1885). Octavo, original green pictorial cloth gilt. pp (xviii), 227 + frontispiece portrait with tissue guard and 19 other plates (8 in colour), all with captioned tissue guards. Spine has mild wear at ends, two short scratches, slightly darkened with gilt lettering a bit dulled but still quite clear; yellowing to page edges; light rubbing to joints and lower edges of covers; else a VG clean and tight copy, no owner names.
Book number: 37964
USD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 131.75 | £UK 105.5 | JP¥ 13125]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Science, Technology, Medicine, Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

TRAILL, CATHARINE PARR
Studies of Plant Life in Canada: Gleanings from Forest, Lake and Plain
Ottawa, Woodburn. 1885, First Edition. Full-Leather. First printing. 288 pp. frontis port. with tissue guard, chromolithograph plates with tissue guards, small quarto in original green morocco and gilt decorations, aeg. A complete, original copy with all contents, endpapers and binding present. Both hinges are split, with the contents loose within the covers. However, the leather binding is in excellent, unfaded condition with only minor wear to tips. Certainly a worthy candidate for repair. "C. W. Spencer wtih compliments of Publisher" inscribed on the front blank leaf in attractive 19th century calligraphic hand. Poor.
Book number: 784093
USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 219.25 | £UK 175.5 | JP¥ 21876]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Old Stuff
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search