| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 43 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Oxford Companion to Canadian Literature. Oxford, 1997. Second Edition. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 1199 pages. (ISBN: 0195411676) Very Good. Book number: 53967 USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2227] Catalogue: Literary History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Oxford Companion to Canadian Literature Oxford University Press, 1997 Hardback, Fine/Fine. 2nd edition, blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine, clean tight and bright in illustrated dust jacket.. Book number: 16763 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2245] Catalogue: Literary Criticism
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Oxford Companion to Canadian Literature. : Second Edition. Oxford University Press, Toronto. 1997. 8vo, 1199pp. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket. Book number: 72900 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 24.48 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1947]
Keywords: Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Letters of Marshall McLuhan Oxford University Press, 1987. 0195405943. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0195405943. 1.31 x 9.56 x 6.5 Inches; 576 pages; Called an `oracle' and `sage', the involuntary founder of an unofficial cult, Marshall McLuhan (1911-80) was one of the most famous men of the 1960s, from whose name a French word (mcluhanisme) was coined. His reputation as a communications theoriest was established by two of many books. The Gutenberg Galaxy: The Making of Typographic Man (1962) explains how society and human psychology were changed when pre-literate oral culture was supplanted by the invention of the phonetic alphabet and a manuscript culture gave way to the Gutenberg era of movable type, the printing press, and mass-produced books. Understanding Media: The Extensions of Man (1964), McLuhan's most widely read book, explores the next development, the electronic age, and its effects on individuals and society. The early letters in this collection offer a fascinating background to McLuhan's intellectual growth; the bulk of them, however, contain many interesting discussions of ideas that later became subjects in his books. His correspondents include some of the best-known names of the sixties and seventies and range from Woody Allen to Tom Wolfe. Heavily annotated, the letters are arranged in three sections, each with a period introduction: 1931-1936 takes McLuhan through the University of Manitoba and Cambridge University. 1936-1946 covers one year's teaching at the Univeristy of Wisconsin; two years at Saint Louis University; one year, with his bride, at Cambridge for work on his Ph.D.; four more years at Saint Louis; and two years as Assuption College, Windsor, Ontario. These letters include a large correspondence with Wyndham Lewis. The last section begins in 1946, when McLuhan went to the University of Toronto. (Two years later he began a long correspondence with Ezra Pound.) Covering the period of McLuhan's fame, it ends in September 1979 with a letter to Pierre Elliott Trudeau, written shortly before McLuhan had a stroke that rendered him speechless. These letters have been selected from a large collection, now in the Public Archives of Canada, assembled by Corinne McLuhan, McLuhan's widow, and Matie Molinaro, his literary agent.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 24814 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: 0195405943 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Letters of Marchall McLuhan Toronto, Oxford University Press, 1987. Some b&w photo illus.Red cloth in dust jacket, 8vo. Vg in vg dust jacket. ISBN: 0195405943. Book number: 28816 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.6 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161] Catalogue: Linguistics
Keywords: Language Philosophy Autobiography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Letters of Marshall McLuhan. Oxford University Press, 1987. Hardcover, 8vo., Condition very good in dustjacket, with black & white photographs, index, 562pp. These letters "are filled with discussions of ideas that altered people's understanding of many aspects of the electronic age they live in". Provides an insight into the formation of McLuhan's ideas as a communications theorist. Book number: 28442 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.37 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2336]
Keywords: Digital Electronic Communication Society Social Marshall Mcluhan 28442 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Oxford Anthology of Canadian Literature Oxfford University Press, 1973. Paperback. Very Good. Trade paperback, Very Good, two creases on spine, cover wear, Previous owners sticker on front inside cover page. 546 pages. b&w illustrations, Contents include: Milton Acron, Margaret Atwood, Margaret Avison, Earle Birney, Marie-Claire Blais, George Bowering, Gaston Miron, David Helwig, Dorothy Livesay, and much more. ID: mon0000001193 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000001193 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: General, General AAS, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
A book of Canada London, Collins. 1968, Reprint. 416 pages, illustrated, jacket design by Frank Newfield, bookplate and previous owner message on half title page, (Collins National Anthologies). Very Good/Very Good (spine sunned). -- Philip EmeryBook number: 138654 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Canadian Studies
Keywords: 416 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Book of Canada London, Collins. 1968. Cloth, 12mo. 416 pp. illus. An anthology with photos of writing about Canada. Price-clipped jacket has faded spine, otherwise a very nice copy. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 001782 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.6 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History, Travel | In shopping cart More information div> |
A BOOK OF CANADA London, COLLINS. 1962, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 064253 USD 16.20 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1289] Catalogue: History::Canada
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Book of Canada (with fifty-one photographs) Collins, 1968. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked. There is some wear to the dust jacket. Nonfiction. ID: mon0000020926 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000020926 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 791]
Keywords: Subjects, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Canadian Literature, the Concise Oxford Companion to . . . Revised & Updated Concise Version 2001 Toronto: Oxford University Press, 2001. 2001 Printing. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. 6 - 1/2 x 9 - 1/2 x 1- 1/2" 019541523X Hardcover in DJ 2001 Printing ... Brand new from publisher ... Never opened , Never owned, Never marked ... Jacket protected in New , non-stick clear mylar sleeve ... Excellent Gift Giving quality ... 529 pages ... all in English only ... The Second Edition of 'The Oxford Companion to Canadian Literature,' published in 1997, was lauded as a landmark reference work ... This is the updated concise version ... at about half the former length, it retains its imformative coverage of major writers, significant works, and other aspects of the Canadian literary scene past and present ... The Second Edition of The Oxford Companion to Canadian Literature, now in its third printing, is a landmark reference work. Reducing its 1200 pages of the original version by almost one half , this concise edition will make the core contents of the original volume accessible to a much wider range of readers. Some entries have been shortened and others have been dropped, including many genre and regional surveys (except for Aboriginal literature, Exploration literature, and Writing in New France) and articles on Quebecois and Acadian writers whose works have not been translated into English. The remaining entries, however, have all been updated to include new publications, and those on leading writers have in many cases been expanded. Many of the 898 entries of this Concise edition have been expanded by William Toye's descritions of recent publications ... He has also provided 61 new entries on writers and subjects that include Caroline Adderson, Lise Bissonnette, Stephanie Bolster, Wayson Choy, The Cony of Unrequited Dreams, Carole Corbeil, Alan Cumyn, Modris Eksteins, Cecil Foster, Ian Hacking, Elizabeth Hay, Wayne Johnston, Mercy Among the Children, Peter Oliva, Witold Rybczynski, Paul St. Pierre, Libby Schier, Shyam Selvadurai, Russell Smith, and Margaret Visser ... This is an indespensable supplement to its distinguished predecessor ... " The Concise Oxford Companion to Canadian Literature " ... edited by William Toye ... published by Oxford University Press, Toronto ... 2001 Hardcover in Dustjacket ... Brand New Gift Giving quality ***. New/New . Book number: 5705 USD 59.95 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4769] Catalogue: Literary Criticism Bio's & Textbooks
Keywords: Canadian literature William Toye | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cartier Discovers the St. Lawrence Toronto, Oxford University Press, 1970. Color illus. throughout by Laszlo Gal.Blue cloth in dust jacket, Quarto. Vg in vg dust jacket. ISBN: 0195401727. Book number: 27220 CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.73 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 774]
Keywords: Illustrated by Laszlo Gal Jacques Cartier voyages | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cartier Discovers the St Lawrence Toronto, Oxford University Press. (ISBN: 0-19-540172-7) . 1970. (4to) Very good in very good dust jacket. 32pp. Color frontispiece, color illustrations, maps. Dust jacket is edgeworn and has 2 scuff marks. Book about Jacques Cartier. Time Period 16th Century. Illustrations by Laszlo Gal. Locale: St Lawrence River. Book number: 117736 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Juvenile
Keywords: Juvenile, Exploration 0195401727 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE CONCISE OXFORD COMPANION TO CANADIAN LITERATURE Don Mills, ON, Oxford University Press 2001, 1st edition, hb. Near fine condition in sl. scuffed, else vg/nf dust jacket. Royal 8vo, pp. v, 529. ISBN 019541523X Book number: 035980 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994] Catalogue: Literary Criticism
Keywords: Reference CanLit | In shopping cart More information div> |
How Summer Came to Canada Oxford University Press, 1969. Pictorial Hardcover. 32pp. Bright color illustrations. Text is clean. Former owner's name at top of title page. DJ edges are rubbed, with a few small edge tears. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . Ill.: Cleaver, Elizabeth. Near Fine/Good+. -- LJs BooksBook number: 023252 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 791] Catalogue: Children's / Mythology and Folk Tales
Keywords: Cleaver, Elizabeth | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Loon's Necklace. Toronto Oxford University Press, 1977. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, few tiny dents front cover. Unnum 24 pp. Children's picture story based on a traditional Canadian Indian folk tale, about how the sight of an old man was restored by a loon (bird). Retold by Toye, illustrated by Cleaver. ISBN: 0195402782. Book number: 11171 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779] Catalogue: children's literature
Keywords: children's literature, folklore, mythology, legends, birds, loons, canada 0195402782 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The loon's necklace Toronto, Oxford University Press 1977 pictures by Elizabeth Cleaver 1st ed. - Hardcover Book number: J96031 € 3.50 [Appr.: US$ 4.39 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 349] Catalogue: Kinder- en jeugdboeken
Keywords: prentenboek | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Loon's Necklace Toronto, Oxford University Press, Incorporated. 1988. (ISBN: 0195402782) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Cleaver, Elizabeth. According to Tsimshian legend, when an old man' sight was restored by Loon, he gave the bird his precious shell nechlace as a reward. A Canadian Indian tale. Winner of the IODE Book Award and the Amelia Frances Howard-Gibbon medal for illustration. Illustrated boards. Undated. Unpaginated. Clean and unmarked with moderate wear. Nice working copy. Good+/No Jacket. Book number: 25204466 CAD 44.95 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.75 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3480] Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: Loons Fiction Children S Juvenile General Animals Birds Loon Necklace Tsimshian 0195402782 Cleaver, Elizabeth | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE LOON'S NECKLACE Oxford, 1977. 1977. Hardcover . Hardback, 8 x 9.5 inches, glossy illustrated boards, 24 pages, About As New/no dustjacket. Colorfully illustrated Native American Folk-tale. Fine. Book number: 914 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1790]
Keywords: Children's Illustrated | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Loon's Necklace Oxford University Press, Toronto, 1977. Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Elizabeth Cleaver. Very Good. illustrated glossy boards hard cover with no dj. Some shelf wear to bottom edge and corners with some scratches to covers Clean tight and unmarked. vg+/-- . Book number: 80813 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716] Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: LOONS_FICTION CHILDREN'S FICTION, Necklace, Indian Legend, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mountain Goats Of Temlaham. Toronto, Oxford University Press, 1969 1st Ed., Oversized H/B orange pictorial bds, VG, corners sl. bumped, small dent in rear bd, clipped d/w, Good, one or two small closed tears, a little general soiling, 3 small dents in rear, edges sl. rubbed in places, contents clean, bright and tight, neat inscript. in pencil on front pastedown. The men of Temlaham become greedy and begin killing the goats for sport rather than food. The goats then take their revenge. Set against a background of dramatic totems and majestic mountain scenery, this legend of the Tsimshian Indians of British Columbia has been richly and colourfully illustrated by Elizabeth Cleaver. Book number: 3568 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 811]
Keywords: goats Tsimshian Indians legend British Columbia Temlaham story children's fiction Elizabeth Cleaver totems | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Oxford Companion to Canadian Literature Don Mills, ON, Canada, Oxford University Press. 1985. (ISBN: 0195404793). Paperback, 8vo. pp. 843, book in immaculate condition/as new. "This is the first of the famous Oxford Companions to be devoted entirely to Canadian literature.". As New/No Dj. Book number: 061533 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.47 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1548] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature Reference 0195404793 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Oxford Companion to Canadian Literature Toronto, Oxford University Press. 1983. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 843pp. Locale: Canada. Book number: 111428 USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 2585] Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Reference, Anthologies, Biography, Criticism, Drama, Essays, Folklore, Humor, Literature, Memoirs, Mysteries, Poetry, Religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Oxford companion to Canadian literature. Toronto, Oxford UP, 1983. Hardcover. ISBN: 0195402839. Fine condition in fine dust jacket. Book number: 20082 USD 12.25 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 974] Catalogue: Canadian Studies
Keywords: 0195402839 | In shopping cart More information div> |