ascending
descending
found: 262 books on 11 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

FARRAR, FREDERIC W. INTRODUCTION BY JOHN ROWE TOWNSEND.
Eric, Or, Little By Little: A Tale of Roslyn School.
Hamish Hamilton, London, 1971, new edition. (First published 1858). 288 pp, 8vo (8 7/16" H), hard cover in dust jacket. A story of school life in Victorian England, in which the hero, who starts out well, is drawn into a life of cheating, bullying, swearing, smoking, and drinking to the dismay of his friends. "Des pite - or perhaps even because of? - its high moral fervour, the book remains surprisingly readable, and in his Introduction to the present edition John Rowe Townsend argues most pesuasively that it still has much to offer present-day readers. I t i s, he says, 'a moral cliff hanger in which the hero slips perilously from ledge to ledge, in ever greater danger of being dashed to eternal ruin on the rocks below'. It is also a book of enormous vitality, undeniably preposterous, but never du ll ; a period piece which can be laughed at for its excesses but nonetheless deserves its place as a significant milestone of children's literature." Large Christmas inscription on front free endpaper, two tiny corner bumps. Dust jacket has sli ght f adi ng to color on spine and parts of front panel, light wrinkling at top/bottom of flap-folds and hinges, slight rubbing, soft crease on front panel. Very Good/Very Good-.
Book number: 23298
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: School Stories, Bullies, Bullying, Studying, Boarding Schools, Dormitories, Childhood, Boys, King William's College, Isle Man, Morality, Cheating, Cheats, Swearing, Smoking, Drinking, Stealing, Victorian Fiction.
In shopping cart

More information

ROWE TOWNSEND JOHN
The Invaders
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1992, First Edition. Hardback, a very nice copy. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 005736
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Children's Books
In shopping cart

More information

ROWE TOWNSEND JOHN
Top of the World
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1976, First Edition. Ill.: Nikki Jones. Hardback, a small area of discoloration to blank front endpaper and half title but still a nice copy. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 007119
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: Children's Books
Keywords: Childrens Nikki Jones
In shopping cart

More information

ROWE TOWNSEND, JOHN.
Cranford Revisited.
Cambridge: Green Bay, 1990. First edition Hard Cover. 0948845015. 192pp. A reworking of Mrs Gaskell's famous 'Cranford' ; an new fictional tribute to the women of Knutsford, set in the 20th century. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Lightest of edge wear. Near fine copy in near fine dust wrapper.
Book number: 4347
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: Knutsford Cheshire women Mrs Gaskell Elizabeth Gaskell John Rowe Townsend 0948845015
In shopping cart

More information

ROWE TOWNSEND, JOHN
GEVAARLIJK SPEL.
Tweede druk 1989: Uitgeverij Ploegsma bv, Amsterdam. Gebonden. Klein gebruikersspoortje. Goed. 143 pag. Vertaling: Miek Dorrestein. Tekeningen: Fred de Heij.
Book number: 11537
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: jeugdboeken, j/m 10 eo; vertaald
In shopping cart

More information

ROWE TOWNSEND JOHN
De indringer
Antwerpen, 1978, 218 .pp, paperback, 13 x 21 cm. Translated into Dutch by Sjaak Commandeur and Anneke van Huisseling, Naam op titelpagina/Name on title page. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 182855&388G
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Keywords: Kinder- en jeugdboeken
In shopping cart

More information

 -
TOWNSEND JOHN ROWE
A Sense Of Story: Essays On Contemporary Writers For Children.
London, Longman Group Ltd. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0582154677) Hard Cover. 215 pages. Ex-Library. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. Surveys of children's books are numerous but discussions at any length of the work of individual contemporary writers is scarce. This is an introduction to the work of nineteen leading English language writers for children. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 029230
USD 10.40 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 827]
Keywords: 0582154677
In shopping cart

More information

TOWNSEND JOHN ROWE
A Sounding of Storytellers: New and Revised Essays on Contemporary Writers for Children
Kestrel Books, 1st edn, 1979 218p, hardback, VG+/VG, dustwrapper [0722655991]
Book number: 82724
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ROWE TOWNSEND JOHN.
LES VISITEURS DU FUTUR. COLLECTION CASTOR POCHE N° 437
ISBN : 2081622661. FLAMMARION .. 1996.. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 309 pages. 1ère et 4 ème de couverture illustrées en couleurs. Page de titre illustrée en noir et blanc. Nombreuses illustrations en noir et blanc, dans le texte et hors texte.
¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Monique Manin.
Book number: R150076142
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

TOWNSEND JOHN ROWE
Written for Children: An Outline of English Language Children's Literature
Penguin Books, 1976. 014021920X. Paperback. ISBN: 014021920X. Penguin Books 1976; Good plus in paperback. Good+ .
Book number: 21770
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 014021920x English
In shopping cart

More information

TOWNSEND, JOHN ROWE
Begegnung mit Liz.
Boje, Stuttgart 1972, EA, Oln, originalgetreuer Umschlag (Faksimile) , , 168s., guter Zustand. , [ EG4,6], . Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 43905
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

TOWNSEND, JOHN ROWE
Buiten beeld
Amsterdam, Ploegsma 1986 1e dr. - Vert. Uit het Engels. - paperback
Book number: J55260
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449]
Keywords: jeugdboek
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN ROWE TOWNSEND
Clever Dick
Oxford University Press, 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0192714627) Pictorial Boards. The largest secondhand bookshop in the Midlands , Good+/No Jacket.
Book number: 00013286
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.76 | JP¥ 617]
Keywords: 0192714627 Childrens Fiction 0192714627
In shopping cart

More information

TOWNSEND, JOHN ROWE
Cloudy-Bright
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1984. First American Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0397320892. hbdj,mylar covered,light wear/soil,spine label,card pocket on rear endpapers,libstamp on endpapers/pg edges,pgs clean/white,remainder mark on upper pg edges; DJ states BCE,book states First American Edition; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 49108
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 0397320892 Fiction Romance Romance
In shopping cart

More information

TOWNSEND, JOHN ROWE
Cloudy-Bright
Middlesex, Kestrel Books, 1984. First. Cloth. 8vo. Light wear to extremities. Dw has Crease to lower spine. Npc. Remains of sticker to front.Light soiling to rear. Very Good/very good.
Book number: 5004237
GBP 9.80 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.36 | JP¥ 1222]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction T
In shopping cart

More information

TOWNSEND, JOHN ROWE
Cloudy-Bright
Puffin, 1985. (ISBN: 0140316272) Paperback. We stock 100's of Puffin titles,visit The Puffin shop on our web-site. Very Good. UK POSTAGE ON THIS BOOK 99p.
Book number: 00041499
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | JP¥ 312]
Catalogue: The Puffin Shop
Keywords: 0140316272
In shopping cart

More information

 -
TOWNSEND, JOHN ROWE
Cloudy- Bright
Kestrel Books, 1st 1984. Hardback, with dustjacket. Slightly better than very good condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Sam is a photography student - when he meets Jenny his eyes are not for her but the expensive camera she borrowed from her father! Grey boards, gilt title to spine. Minimal bumping to corners. Slight rubbing to edges of dustwrapper. ISBN: 0722658699
Book number: 723696
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: CHILDRENS 0722658699
In shopping cart

More information

TOWNSEND, JOHN ROWE
Cloudy Bright
GB, Kestrel. 1984, 1st Edition. Hardback. With publishers review slip. nrFine/nrFine DW.
Book number: g503.007
GBP 14.05 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 22.03 | JP¥ 1752]
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN ROWE TOWNSEND
Cloudy-Bright
J.B. Littincott. 1984. (ISBN: 9780397320899) Hard Cover . Good.
Book number: 0055695
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Youth Fiction
Keywords: 9780397320899
In shopping cart

More information

 -
TOWNSEND, JOHN ROWE
Cloudy / Bright
London, Penguin. 1986. (ISBN: 0140316272) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Some spine and cover creasing, pages lightly tanned. Previous owner details to prelims. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 8449
AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.9 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 389]
Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Childrens_youth_juvenile U500 0140316272
In shopping cart

More information

TOWNSEND, JOHN ROWE
Cranford Revisited
Cambridge, United Kingdom, Green Bay Publications, 1989. First Edition. Cloth. 8vo. light stain on ffep. Very Good/very good.
Book number: 23571
GBP 3.90 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.11 | JP¥ 486]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Modern Firsts
In shopping cart

More information

ROWE TOWNSEND, JOHN
Cranford Revisited
Cambridge, Green Bay Publications. 1990, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0948845015). Hardcover. Lovely copy, dustwrapper is unclipped and undamaged, binding excellent, pages spotless. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 009455
GBP 4.45 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 6.98 | JP¥ 555]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0948845015
In shopping cart

More information

TOWNSEND, JOHN ROWE
Cranford revisited
Histon, Green Bay Publications, 1990. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket 1st.ed.. No inscriptions or annotations; binding tight; dust jacket not price-clipped, & protected in removable clear film.
Book number: BOOKS060872I
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
In shopping cart

More information

TOWNSEND, JOHN ROWE,
The Creatures.
Lippincott: NY, 1980. First American edition (& 1st printing). Cloth. ISBN: 0397318642. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Title change: published earlier the same year in Britain as KING CREATURE, COME. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 5-156. Reginald 35749A.
Book number: 23927
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP¥ 1372]
Keywords: 0397318642
In shopping cart

More information

TOWNSEND, JOHN ROWE
Dan Alone
Kestrel. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0722658125) Hardcover. Book, Children's Novel By Award Winning Author Of 'Gumbles Yard' Tightly bound and gently read. Both Book & jacket are in excellent Clean And Sound Condition Apart From Faint Remains Of A Pencil Price Written On The Endpaper. No Inscription Or Ownership Markings. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 11368
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: 0722658125 Children's Fiction Adventure Older Children & Young Adults, Gumbles Yard
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search