ascending
descending
found: 37 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

DE LA TORRE, LILLIAN.
Dr. Sam: Johnson, detector being, a light-hearted collection of recently reveal'd episodes in the career of the great lexicographer narrated as from the pen of James Boswell. Including: the unmasking of the flying highwaymen; the singular episode of the Monboddo ape boy; the recovery of Prince Charlie's vanisht ruby ...and the macabre affair of the wax-work cadaver.
New York, A.A. Knopf, 1946. First edition, small 8vo, pp. xi, [1], 257; frontispiece; jacket with one small tape repair on verso, jacket slightly rubbed and with piece of scotch tape (not mending a tear) on blank back panel of jacket; very good. A series of mysterious episodes presented to and solved by Dr. Johnson, as told by Boswell in the stylized prose of the 18th century. Queen's Quorum, 100; Goldstone 786.
Book number: 16353
USD 93.75 [Appr.: EURO 74.75 | £UK 60 | JP„ 7458]
Keywords: England English Literature Literature Criticism Biography Samuel Johnson Detective fiction American Literature
In shopping cart

More information

DE LA TORRE, LILLIAN
Dr. Sam: Johnson, Detector. Narrated As from the Pen of James Boswell.
New York, Knopf, 1946. First edition / First printing. Hardcover. Octavo. A fine copy in a very good dust jacket. Highly entertaining historical whodunit casebook featuring the Good Doctor. Has bred many imitators mining other periods. A Queen's Quorum title. Anthony Boucher calls it "A permanent classic of criminology, and a unique treat for everyone from the historical sociologist to the ardent whodunit fan". Other comments by Vincent Starrett and Joseph Wood Krutch ("..reads like fiction but, except for the hypothetical solution, invents nothing.") ~A fine copy in a very good dust jacket with minor rubbing and some nicking.
Book number: 2050
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP„ 2386]
Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Mystery Mystery/Thriller
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DE LA TORRE, LILLIAN.
DR. SAM: JOHNSON, DETECTOR. Inscribed
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1946, 1st Edition. First Edition of this Queen's Quorum 100 title Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. 'Cordially inscribed to Mae Carruthers, with the admiration and affection of many years, by Yours to command, Lillian de La Torre, November, 1746'. A fine copy in cinnamon cloth, gilt titles and decorations in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper with the slightest of use and one restored tiny chip to the spine crown. Pronzini and Muller, 1001 Midnights. Barnes, Muder In Print. The most desirable of 1746 inscriptions. Signed by Author.
Book number: 28061
USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 598 | £UK 478.5 | JP„ 59660]
Keywords: First Edition Mystery Crime Detection Detective Fiction Queen's Quorum Itsamystery Gift Suggestions Presentation & Inscribed Copies
In shopping cart

More information

GREENBERG, MARTIN H. (EDITOR); CORNELL WOOLRICH; REX STOUT; DICK FRANCIS; SIMON BRETT; SUE GRAFTON; LINDA BARNES; DONALD E. WESTLAKE; ANTONIA FRASER; LILLIAN DE LA TORRE; EDWARD D. HOCH; URSULA CURTISS; ISAAC ASIMOV; STEPHEN KING; JOHN D. MACDONALD
Masterpieces of Mystery and Suspense : The Dancing Detective; Help Wanted Male; Twenty One Good Men and True; the Nuggy Bar; the Homesick Buick; the Parker Shotgun; Qutters Inc; Lucky Penny; Never Shake a Family Tree; Have a Nice Death
Garden City, New York: Doubleday Book & Music Clubs, Inc, 1988. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. 2-tone hardcover (black spine/grey boards) w/gilt spine title,light wear/soil,pgs clean/bright; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 45529
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1591]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Fiction Mystery Suspense Anthology Mystery, Espionage & Crime
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HUGH PENTECOST, RUTH RENDELL, EDWARD D. HOCH, THOMAS WALSH, LILLIAN DE LA TORRE
Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine July 1978 (Vol 72 No 1)
Davis Publications, 1978. Paperback. Very Good. light rubbing and creasing of edges() Includes Birthday Killer by Hugh Pentecost: The young Runners by James Holding: The Missing Money by R. L. Stevens: The Great Blueberry Pie Heist by Charles Peterson: Mrs. Henerson Talks to God by Libby MacCall: Milady Bigamy by Lillian de la Torre: hard Luck Story by Richard A. Moore: The Shredded Rose by Lynwood Sawyer: message from a Dead man by Robert Cittadino: Inspector Wexford on Hooliday by Ruth Rendell: And Then Ther Was One by Caryl Brahms & S. J. Simon: The Last of the Rossiters by Thomas Walsh: We Interrupt This Magazine by Alice Laurance: The Problem of the Old Oak Tree by Edward D. Hoch: etc. ID: mon0000095636 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000095636
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795]
Keywords: Subjects, Paperback, Printed Books, Hoch, Edward D., Rendell, Ruth Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

DE LA TORRE LILLIAN
‘Elizabeth Is Missing'; Or, Truth Triumphant: An Eighteenth Century Mystery. Being a true and complete Relation of her Mysterious Disappearance with her low and distrest State upon returning to her Friends, her fixing upon Enfield Wash as the Place of
Michael Joseph, 1st edn, 1947 267p, frontispiece and 8 plates, hardback (original green cloth, the upper cover decorated with silver and black motif), free end-papers browned - otherwise VG+ (no dustwrapper)
Book number: 82795
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP„ 1122]
Catalogue: MISCELLANEOUS
Keywords: MISCELLANEOUS
In shopping cart

More information

DE LA TORRE, LILLIAN
The Detections of Dr. Sam: Johnson , Told as if By James Boswell
New York, International Polygonics. 1984, Reprint. (ISBN: 0-9330330-9) Pbk. Eight baffling mysteries unravelled by the inimitable Doctor, as narrated by Boswell - all authentic 18th.C style and places - a light delight for Johnsonian readers.(Contains : Tontine Curse; Stroke of Thirteen; Viotti Stradivarius; Black Stone of Dr. Dee; Frantick Rebel; Saint-Germain the Deathless; Missing Shakespeare Manuscipt; Triple-Lock'd Room.) Pbk 192p. Fine.
Book number: 23715
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1591]
Catalogue: Mystery Fiction
Keywords: Samuel Johnson. James Boswell 093303309
In shopping cart

More information

TORRE, LILLIAN DE LA.
The Detections of Dr. Sam: Johnson.
Garden City:, Doubleday / Crime Club,, 1960., First Edition, Hardcover. Octavo, about 8.5 inches tall, in light green cloth. 190 pages. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE HALF-TITLE. Sort of a Holmes and Watson pastiche featuring Johnson and Boswell in prose meant to resemble Boswell's. Eight short stories set in the 18th century. A couple of spots of fading on the lower front and lower spine and modest rubbing to the top edge of the front cover; inside clean and soundly bound with the usual light toning. The jacket is untorn and complete, but there is minor loss of surface color at the spine ends. Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dustjacket.
Book number: 13430
USD 113.60 [Appr.: EURO 90.75 | £UK 72.5 | JP„ 9037]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Period Mystery Holmes Pastiche Edwardian Mystery England Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

DE LA TORRE, LILLIAN
The Detections of Dr. Sam: Johnson
New York, Crime Club by Doubleday & Company. 1960, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo. pp. [15] 190.Dust jacket price clipped. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 109958
CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.07 | £UK 21.75 | JP„ 2710]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

DE LA TORRE, LILLIAN,
The Detections of Dr. Sam: Johnson.
Garden City, New York: Published for the Crime Club by Doubleday, 1960. (JOHNSON, SAMUEL) 8vo. . Light green cloth. Inscribed by the author on the fly leaf "- Sir, y'r attached Lillian de la Torre Christmas, 1960" Recipients name obliterated in black ink, else fine in near fine dust jacket.
Book number: 216807
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP„ 7955]
In shopping cart

More information

DE LA TORRE,LILLIAN
DR. SAM: JOHNSON,DETECTOR
N.Y. Alfred A.Knopf. 1946, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Being,a Light-Hearted Collection of Recently Reveal'd Episodes in the Career of the Great Lexicographer Narrated as from the Pen of James Boswell. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 061138
USD 16.20 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP„ 1289]
Catalogue: Fiction::general
Keywords: Lexicographer,
In shopping cart

More information

LILLIAN DE LA TORRE
Dr. Sam: Johnson, Detector, being, a Light-Hearted Collection of Recently Reveal'd Episodes in the Career of the Great Lexicographer Narrated as from the Pen of James Boswell
London, Macmillan. 1986, Reprint. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo. Classic of detective fiction, first pub. in 1946, 259pp. Some grubby marks to bottom edge. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 11283
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP„ 1496]
Keywords: Detective Fiction, Crime Fiction , Mystery Stories
In shopping cart

More information

DE LA TORRE, LILLIAN
DR SAM: JOHNSON, DETECTOR
New York City, Alfred A Knopf 1946, HB cloth. Ill.: Colour frontispiece. Cl. bds. mod. soiled & rubbed; else g/vg. 8vo no dj pp. xi, 257. "..being, a light-hearted Collection of Recently reveal'd Episodes in the Career of the Great Lexicographer.."
Book number: 010173
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP„ 597]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Samuel Johnson Boswell Humour Humor
In shopping cart

More information

DE LA TORRE, LILLIAN (PSEUDONYM OF LILLIAN MCCUE)
Dr. Sam: Johnson, Detector
Alfred A. Knopf. [1946], reprint. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Pseudonym of Lillian McCue. (Mystery).
Book number: 126404
USD 19.49 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP„ 1550]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

DE LA TORRE, LILLIAN,
Dr. Sam: Johnson, Detector - Being a Light-Hearted Collection of Recently Reveal'd Episodes. . . From the Pen of James Boswell.
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1946. Hardcover., Vg- in Light Blue Boards with Gilt Lettering. No Dj. Pages: 257. Light Edgewear. Pages Lightly Toning. Text Block Clean & Tight.
Book number: MASTER189607I
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP„ 1750]
Catalogue: Old Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DE LA TORRE, LILLIAN
Dr. Sam: Johnson, Detector: being, a light-hearted Collection of Recently reveal'd Episodes in the Career of the Great Lexicographer narrated as from the Pen of James Boswell........
Alfred A. Knopf 1945. Cloth, dust-wrapper. Pp 257, with coloured frontispiece of Johnson and Boswell.
Book number: 576
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 636]
Keywords: Dr Johnson - Crime Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DE LA TORRE, LILLIAN (PSEUDONYM OF LILLIAN MCCUE).
Dr. Sam: Johnson, Detector.
New York. Knopf. 1946. 12mo. 257 pp. Cloth boards. Very good lacking dust jacket. Remnants of dust jacket (flaps) taped onto endpapers. Light soiling to top edge and bump at head of spine.
¶ A Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone title. Being, a light-hearted collection of recently revel'd episodes in the career of the Great Lexicographer narrated as from the pen of James Boswell.
Book number: 9711
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 756]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

DE LA TORRE, LILLIAN
Dr Sam: Johnson, Detector Narrated as From the Pen of James Boswell.
Macmillan, 1985. Hard Cover, 259pp, the edges browning a little with age, complete dustjacket. A couple of spots of light foxing to flyleaf, otherwise a clean, Near Fine copy. Dr Johnson solves 9 crimes!.. Very Good /Fine.
Book number: 11407
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP„ 1247]
Catalogue: Literature A - F
Keywords: Crime, Johnson, Humour
In shopping cart

More information

DE LA TORRE, LILLIAN,
Dr. Sam Johnson, Detector.
New York, KNOPF, 1946. Book Club Edition, 12MO, 257 pp. VG+/Fair
¶ Being a light-hearted collection of recently reveal'd in the career of the great lexicographer as revealed from the pen of James Boswell … Nice copy in very worn jacket with several tears and a large piece missing on spine.
Book number: 9675
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP„ 557]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

DE LA TORRE, LILLIAN,
Dr. Sam: Johnson, Detector.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1946. Book; blue cloth binding with gilt printing on spine and gilt embossed image on front cover; book is straight and tight, pages are clean and tight without marks or tears; there is wear to lower edges and some fading to front edges. Dust jacket is price clipped, it is clean and bright; it has light wear and chipping at spine edges along with rubbing of back panel. Book is made up of a series of episodes including robbery, murder and mayhem, all solved by Sam Johnson himself. 7 1/2" x 5"; 257 pages. VG/VG.
Book number: 4298
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1591]
Keywords: Lillian De La Torre Fiction Mystery Short Stories
In shopping cart

More information

DE LA TORRE, LILLIAN
Dr. Sam: Johnson, detector
NY, Alfred A.Knopf, 1946. VG hardback in Good price-clipped dustjacket. 1st US ed.. Gilt lettering on spine oxydised; dust jacket worn at edges.
Book number: BOOKS023360I
GBP 16.67 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 26.13 | JP„ 2079]
In shopping cart

More information

DE LA TORRE, LILLIAN
Dr. Sam Johnson, Detector : Being, a Light-Hearted Collection of Recently Reveal'D Episodes in the Career of the Great Lexicographer Narrated As from the Pen of James Boswell
London, Macmillan, 1985, First of this edition. (ISBN: 0333398823) Hardcover . Octavo, red boards. Tidy ink owner name at top margin of front free endpaper, with ink date on the other side, text paper slightly toned, shallow bump at foot of spine and lower inner inner of front cover, else fine in nearly fine jacket, flap price intact. First published NY, 1946. Queen's Quorum 100 - "the finest series of historical detective stories ever written - in scholarship, humor, flaor, and compelling detail." .
Book number: 34850
USD 20.35 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1619]
Keywords: 0333398823
In shopping cart

More information

DE LA TORRE, LILLIAN (PSEUDONYM OF LILLIAN MCCUE)
Dr. Sam: Johnson, Detector
Book Club. [1946]. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Pseudonym of Lillian McCue. (Mystery).
Book number: 186461
USD 16.08 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP„ 1279]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

DE LA TORRE, LILLIAN
Elizabeth is Missing
Alfred Knopf, 1945. Hardback no dj. Slight soiling of cover o/w good condition.
Book number: 101746
USD 5.49 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP„ 437]
Catalogue: Fiction D
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search