ascending
descending
found: 24 books

ARON, RAYMOND AND TONY JUDT AND BARBARA BRAY; REINER, YAIR
THE DAWN OF UNIVERSAL HISTORY
New York, Basic Books 2002, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0465004075
¶ 1.64 x 9.49 x 6.41 Inches; 496 pages; Selected Essays from a Witness of the Twentieth Century.
Book number: 36302
USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 18.5 | JP„ 2303]
Catalogue: European History
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ED. D E D BEALES, CONTRIB: REX H POGSON; NICHOLAS JOLLEY; OLIVER MACDONAGH; TONY JUDT; PETER DAVIS; STEPHEN KOSS; M L SANDERS; V H ROTHWELL; STEFAN COLLINI
The Historical Journal, Vol. 18 (XVIII), No. 1, March 1975
Journal CCambridge University Press, London, 1975. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Includes: Reginald Pole and the Priorities of Government in Mary Tudor's Church; Leibniz on Hobbes, Locke's Two Treaties and Sherlock's Case of Allegiance; The Politicization of the Irish Catholic Bishops, 1800-1850; The Development of Socialism in France - The Example of the Var; The Liberal Unionist Party and the Irish Policy of Lord Salisbury's Government, 1886-1892; Wesleyanism and Empire: Wellington House and British Propaganda during the First World War; The Mission of Sir Frederick Leith-Ross to the Far East, 1935-1936; Idealism and 'Cambridge Idealism'; Review Articles and Other Reviews. Clean crisp blue covers, sound binding, clean pages. Item Type: Journal. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 40011050050.
Book number: 40011050050
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP„ 1559]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: , History History; European History; British History; European History British History
In shopping cart

More information

JUDT, TONY
Een grenzenloze illusie?
1997. Paperback. Pp: 160. Historisch-kritische essays over Europa en de Europese samenwerking sedert 1945. ISBN: 9789061313557. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1815168
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP„ 599]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9789061313557
In shopping cart

More information

JUDT, TONY
Een grenzenloze illusie - De kwestie Europa
Utrecht, Bijleveld - vrijwel nieuwstaat, 1997 1e druk.
Book number: 52986
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 749]
Catalogue: Historie
In shopping cart

More information

JUDT, TONY
Een grenzenloze illusie; De kwestie Europa
Bijleveld, 1997, paperback, goed exemplaar. 979061313557 .
Book number: 115160746
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 798]
In shopping cart

More information

JUDT, TONY
Ill Fares the Land
New York, Penguin Press. 2010, First edition thus. (ISBN: 9780143118763) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xvi, 237 pp. illus. map; 20 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. CONTENTS: Introduction: A guide for the perplexed; The way we live now; The world we have lost; The unbearable lightness of politics; Goodbye to all that?; What is to be done?; The shape of things to come; Conclusion: What is living and what is dead in social democracy?. Very Good.
Book number: 056143
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 636]
Keywords: 9780143118763
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JUDT, TONY
Ill Fares The Land -- a treatise on our present discontents
Allen Lane, Camberwell, Melbourne, 2010. 1st Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. the original softcover binding is undamaged except for the reading crease on the spine. The book itself is clean and free of annotation. Illustrated with some maps and graphs. "Something is profoundly wrong with the way we live today. 30 years we have made a virtue out of the pursuit of material self-interest: indeed, most are pursued now constitutes whatever remains of our sense of collective purpose. We know what things cost but have no idea what they are worth. We no longer ask of a judicial ruling or a legislative act: is it good? Is that fair? Is it just? is it right? Will it help bring about a better society or a better world? Those used to be political questions, even if they invited no easy answers. We must learn is once again to pose them." -- Rear panel blurb Size: Octavo (standard book size). XVI, 240 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams.
Book number: 0237974
AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.15 | £UK 10.5 | JP„ 1285]
Catalogue: economics
Keywords: politics philosophy history science economics; history. history
In shopping cart

More information

JUDT, TONY:
Ill Fares the Land. A Treatise on Our Present Discontents
London: Penguin, 2010. First Edition EA 237 Seiten 8°, Hardcover/Pappeinband with dust jacket, some signs of use, apart of that in good condition
Book number: 258020
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP„ 1996]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

JUDT, TONY
Het land is moe. Verhandeling over onze ontevredenheid
Contact. Ed./Druk: 1. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 238. Er is iets grondig mis met de manier waarop we denken over de sociale samenleving. In Het land is moe ontrafelt Tony Judt, een van de belangrijkste historici en denkers, het hedendaagse sociale ongemak en pleit hij voor een eerherstel van de sociaaldemocratie. ISBN: 9789025459093. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1093522
€  13.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.31 | £UK 10.5 | JP„ 1297]
Catalogue: Sociologie
Keywords: 9789025459093
In shopping cart

More information

JUDT, TONY
Het land is moe. Verhandeling over onze ontevredenheid
Contact. Ed./Druk: 1. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 238. Er is iets grondig mis met de manier waarop we denken over de sociale samenleving. In Het land is moe ontrafelt Tony Judt, een van de belangrijkste historici en denkers, het hedendaagse sociale ongemak en pleit hij voor een eerherstel van de sociaaldemocratie. ISBN: 9789025459093. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw.
Book number: U2030552
€  14.50 [Appr.: US$ 18.19 | £UK 11.75 | JP„ 1447]
Catalogue: Sociologie
Keywords: 9789025459093
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JUDT, TONY,
Het land is moe. Verhandeling over onze ontevredenheid.
Amst., Antw., Contact, 2010; 21x13 cm. Geb., linnen, stofomslag, leeslint. 239 pp., noten/literatuurlijst; Brits-Amerikaans politiek denker houdt pleidooi voor het behoud van sociaal-democratische verworvenheden, die door het neoliberalisme zijn afgeschaft of worden ondermijnd door het nihilisme van het marktdenken. In goede staat. Brievenbuspost, lage verz.kosten. ISBN 978 90 254 5909 5.
Book number: 5200
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1198]
Keywords: Twintigste eeuw Politiek Economie Essays
In shopping cart

More information

JUDT, TONY
Het land is moe. Verhandeling over onze ontevredenheid
Contact. Ed./Druk: 1. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 238. Er is iets grondig mis met de manier waarop we denken over de sociale samenleving. In Het land is moe ontrafelt Tony Judt, een van de belangrijkste historici en denkers, het hedendaagse sociale ongemak en pleit hij voor een eerherstel van de sociaaldemocratie. ISBN: 9789025459093. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1849343
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1198]
Catalogue: Sociologie
Keywords: 9789025459093
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JUDT TONY
Le marxisme et la gauche française.
ISBN : 2010125541. HACHETTE. 1987. In-8 Carré. Broché. Trčs bon état. Couv. fraīche. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 353 pages.
¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Pierre-Emmanuel Dauzat. Préface de Franēois Furet. Collection "La Force des Idées".
Book number: RO80087095
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP„ 1487]
Keywords: Histoire de France varia
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JUDT, TONY
Past Imperfect : French Intellectuals, 1944-1956
University of California Press, 1992. Soft Cover. 348pp. Index. Front cover is lightly creased along spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . Near Fine .
Book number: 038520
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP„ 2382]
Catalogue: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

JUDT, TONY
Postwar. A history of Europe since 1945
Vintage, 2005. Pp: 878. Tracing the story of post-war Europe and its changing role in the world, Judt's magnificent history of the continent of our times investigates the political, social and cultural history of Europe from the wreckage of post-war Europe to the expansion of the EU into the former Soviet empire. Judt's stress is on the continent as a whole, from Greece to Norway, from Portugal to Russia.This, uniquely, is a hstory that pays due attention to both Western and Eastern Europe, to cultural and social developments as to political and diplomatic events. Throughout Judt shows how politics, society, culture and popular culture influenced each other. A masterly and definitive history of our continent in a crucial period of its history, Europe in our time. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2097692
€  22.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.6 | £UK 17.75 | JP„ 2196]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

JUDT, TONY,
POSTWAR: A HISTORY OF EUROPE SINCE 1945.
Pimlico, 2004. Paperback, Very Good/. Nice clean bright tight book - no faults.
Book number: 554317
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP„ 998]
Keywords: History 0712665643
In shopping cart

More information

TONY JUDT
Reappraisals
Penguin Press, 2008. Hardcover. In prima staat! ISBN 9781594201363.
Book number: 826-B-1766
€  18.40 [Appr.: US$ 23.08 | £UK 14.75 | JP„ 1836]
Keywords: 9781594201363
In shopping cart

More information

JUDT, TONY
Reappraisals: Reflections On The Forgotten Twentieth Century.
New York, Penguin Press. 2009, First Edition. (ISBN: 9781594201363). Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. pp. xiv 448."Winner of the Hannah Arendt Prize in 2007, his previous book, Postwar, was hailed as "monumental .. a tour de force"by Foreign Affairs, among other leading publications. In Reappraisals, he persuasively argues that we have entered an "age of forgetting." Drawing provocative connections between a dazzling range of subjects, from Jewish intellectuals and the challenge of evil in the recent European past to the interpretation of the Cold War to the displacement of history by heritage, Judt takes us beyond what we think we know of the past to explain how we came to know it, and shows how much of our history has been sacrificed in the triumph of myth-making over understanding and denial over memory. ". Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 101698
CAD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 17.52 | £UK 11.25 | JP„ 1394]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Current Affairs Popular Culture American History American Studies History America American History 9781594201363
In shopping cart

More information

JUDT, TONY
Reappraisals Reflections on the Forgotten Twentieth Century
New York: Penguin Press, 2008. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 9781594201363. Tight clean book in lightly rubbed dust jacket. ; 1.6 x 9.2 x 6.3 Inches; 464 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 30765
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP„ 1432]
Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: 9781594201363
In shopping cart

More information

JUDT, TONY
De vergeten twintigste eeuw - nieuwe wereldgeschiedenis
Amsterdam, Contact - gebonden, met stofomslag - vrijwel nieuwstaat, 2008 1e druk.
Book number: 45210
€  29.50 [Appr.: US$ 37.01 | £UK 23.75 | JP„ 2944]
Catalogue: Historie
In shopping cart

More information

JUDT, TONY
De vergeten twintigste eeuw. Nieuwe wereldgeschiedenis
Olympus. Ed./Druk: 2. Paperback. Pp: 488. Met Na de oorlog heeft Tony Judt het grote verhaal van de Europese geschiedenis verteld "“ in De vergeten twintigste eeuw bekijkt hij de andere kant van de medaille. Hij zoomt nu in op specifieke plaatsen, mensen en momenten wier verhalen de achterkant van het Grote Verhaal vertellen: wat heeft Paus Johannes Paulus II te maken met de moderne wereld? Waarom is de rol van Belgiė na de oorlog zo onderschat? En wie heeft de geschiedenis eigenlijk "gewonnen", Oost of West? De vergeten twintigste eeuw is een portrettengalerij over het communisme, het hedendaagse jodendom, en vooral over de grote vraagstukken van onze tijd: wat betekent 'nationaliteit' nog in een verenigd Europa? Hoe behoud je je identiteit in een wereld waarin globalisering het sleutelwoord is? En wat is het beste continent: Europa of Amerika?. ISBN: 9789025435660. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw.
Book number: U2030758
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.68 | £UK 10.25 | JP„ 1248]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9789025435660
In shopping cart

More information

SAID, EDWARD W.; JUDT, TONY (FOREWORD BY), AND SAID, WADIE E. (AFTERWORD BY)
From Oslo to Iraq and the Road Map
New York, Pantheon Books. 2004, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0375422870) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, xxi, 323 pp. maps, index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. A fine copy of the first printing. "In From Oslo to Iraq and the Road Map, Said writes about the second intifada and about the so-called peace process, which he terms a kind of 'fast-food peace' underscored by 'malevolent sloppiness.' He discusses the breach of democracy in the last American presidential election and describes the Bush administration as hopeless in its allegiance to the Christian right and to the big oil companies. He writes passionately against the war in Iraq and condemns the 'road map' as a plan not for peace but for pacification of the Palestinians. He makes clear the ways in which the U.S. response to 9/11 has further destabilized the Middle East, but finds as well reasons for hope: the Palestinian National Initiative, an organization of grassroots activists who share a burgeoning idea of democracy 'undreamed of by the [Palestinian] Authority.' What has always set Said apart is his ability to state the uncensored truth about the realities of the Palestinian experience, from land expropriation, and dispossession, to assassinations, roadblocks, and house demolitions. In this book, Said reveals information that never finds its way into the American media, thus providing a real context for our understanding of the Middle East. Fiercely uncompromising, written with clarity and elegance, From Oslo to Iraq and the Road Map gives us an essential and unique voice that is more important now than ever before. / Edward W. Said was University Professor of English and Comparative Literature at Columbia University. He was the author of more than twenty books, including Orientalism and Culture and Imperialism (both available in paperback from Vintage Books), and his essays and reviews appeared in newspapers and periodicals throughout the world. Said died in September 2003." - Publisher. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 024867
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1193]
Keywords: Collectible 0375422870
In shopping cart

More information

SOCIAL HISTORY, DAVID JONES, TONY JUDT, A P HENNOCK, S J WOOLF
Social History, N° 1, january 1976. Contents : Thomas Campbell Foster and the rural labourer : incendiarism in the East Anglia in the 1840s (38 p.). The origins of rural socialism in Europe : economic change and the Provençal peasantry, 1870-1914 (21 p.). Poverty and social theory in England : the experience of the Eighteen-eighties, by E.P. Hennock (24 p.). The reliability of Napoleonic statistics : the ' Etat des pauvres et des mendiants existant dans chaque Commune ' in the Department of the Arno, 1812, by S. J. Woolf (10 p.).
University of Hull, 1976. 1 fascicule of 138 pages, paperback, good condition, no wear and no marks on text.
¶ Social History, N° 1, january 1976. Contents : Thomas Campbell Foster and the rural labourer : incendiarism in the East Anglia in the 1840s (38 p.). The origins of rural socialism in Europe : economic change and the Provenēal peasantry, 1870-1914 (21 p.). Poverty and social theory in England : the experience of the Eighteen-eighties, by E.P. Hennock (24 p.). The reliability of Napoleonic statistics : the ' Etat des pauvres et des mendiants existant dans chaque Commune ' in the Department of the Arno, 1812, by S. J. Woolf (10 p.).
Book number: 52345
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.56 | £UK 11.25 | JP„ 1397]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JUDT TONY
LE MARXISME ET LA GAUCHE FRANCAISE
Hachette, 1987. 353 pages. Trad. de l'anglais par P.E. Dauzat. Préface de Franēois FURET. In-8 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 320-Science politique. ISBN: 2010125541.
Book number: RO40209894
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.84 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1976]
Keywords: 20101255411
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search