ascending
descending
found: 41 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

TONKIN. PETER
Killer
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1979. Cloth. 8vo. Slight foxing to feps.Wear to bottom edges of boards.Dw has creases and small tears. Good+/good+.
Book number: 1131
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1746]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

TONKIN,PETER
The Bomb Ship
London, Headline. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0747206929) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 6'' Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this book in a Fine Dust-Jacket that has NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket.Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous owner's names or inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding with No hinge weakness and there is no leaning or rolling to spine.The dust-jacket comes nicely protected in an acetate cover sleeve.8vo 344pp First Edition 1st Impression. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 61740
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: 0747206929
In shopping cart

More information

TONKIN, PETER
The Bomb Ship
London: Headline, 1993. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 344pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6"). G : in Good condition with dust jacket. Pages browning .
Book number: bbt136
GBP 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.35 | JP¥ 823]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions
In shopping cart

More information

TONKIN, PETER
The Bomb Ship
London, Headline. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0747206929). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Very Good + unmarked copy with sligh age darkening to page edges as usual with complete dustjacket. Second printing. A further novel in the author's series featuring Richard Mariner, who has commissioned two identical ships to transport nuclear waste safely across the North Atlantic. Within months of surviving a terrorist outrage at their launch a combination of bad luck and foul weather results in one being trapped behind an ice barrier and in imminent danger of being crushed. Eventually it is realised that environmental terrorists are at play and are aboard as crew. NOT EX LIB. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 003891
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Keywords: Fiction, Nuclear Waste, Environmental Terrorist Attack, Ice Barrier, North Atlantic 0747206929
In shopping cart

More information

TONKIN, PETER
The Bomb Ship
Headline 1st ed 1st printing 1993 VG book Vg dj hardback ISBN: 0747206929
Book number: 53970
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.01 | JP¥ 717]
Keywords: Fiction Maritime
In shopping cart

More information

TONKIN, PETER
The Coffin Ship
Crown, 1992. 1st Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, First Printing. 1st/1st. An attractive and solid HARDCOVER with dust jacket. A nice copy! Very Good with Very Good dust jacket. Slight imperfections present, but not obtrusive, still an attractive, sound book with jacket. Remainder mark.. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket.
Book number: 100083
USD 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 378]
Keywords: Fiction_general
In shopping cart

More information

PETER TONKIN
The Coffin Ship
Ivy Books, 1992. Paperback. 0804108722 Very good. Clean text.. Very Good .
Book number: GRAYXPB410225
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Keywords: 0804108722
In shopping cart

More information

PETER TONKIN
The Coffin Ship
Headline. (ISBN: 9780747233459) MassMarket Paperback . Good.
Book number: 0007010
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780747233459
In shopping cart

More information

TONKIN, PETER
The Coffin Ship
Ivy. (ISBN: 0-8041-0872-2) . 1992, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Suspense Thriller, Sea Adventure).
Book number: 179403
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Suspense Thriller, Sea Adventure 0804108722
In shopping cart

More information

TONKIN, PETER
The Coffin Ship
New York, Crown. 1990, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 051757523x) Hard Cover. A solid tight over-all clean copy with some very light reading wear. This copy has a corner bump,minor pagedge soil and some slight lean. Very Good +/Fine.
Book number: 001128
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 676]
Keywords: Fiction 051757523x
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PETER TONKIN
The Coffin Ship
Crown, 1990. Hardcover. Very Good. () Captain Richard Mariner struggles against a faceless enemy and the harsh elements of nature aboard a seemingly doomed supertanker that might be rescued by the strength of one woman. Reprint. ID: mon0000084271 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000084271
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Contemporary, General, Suspense, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

TONKIN, PETER
The Coffin Ship
Crown Publishers. 1990, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. (Suspense Thriller, Sea Adventure).
Book number: 680677
USD 24.13 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1919]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Suspense Thriller, Sea Adventure
In shopping cart

More information

TONKIN, THELMA ILLUSTRATED BY PETER TONKIN:
Ethiopia with Love;
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1972; 1st edition. Hardback. Nr fine/ Dust jacket Nr fine. 198pp with illustrations by Peter Tonkin, an introduction by Sir Denis Wright plus Maps on ednpapers. Dark green covers with gilt title on spine. Protected dust jacket has price intact. " The author's story evokes a multitude of contrasts with an infectious enthusiasm."
Book number: 16797
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: Travel History Ethiopia Africa Peter tonkin 0340163615
In shopping cart

More information

TONKIN PETER
THE FIRE SHIP
Crown, 1990. 1st edition, a seagoing adventure. Hardback. 0517582678. fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper.
Book number: FM07/072
GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.33 | JP¥ 742]
Keywords: 0517582678
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PETER TONKIN
The Fire Ship
Crown, 1992. Hardcover. Very Good. '() While on a rare vacation on a cruise ship, Richard and Robin Mariner stumble upon a terrorist plot to strangle the flow of oil out of the Persian Gulf. By the author of The Coffin Ship. 12,500 first printing.'''' ID: mon0000084302 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000084302
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Contemporary, General, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

TONKIN, PETER
The Fire Ship
New York, New York, U.S.A. Crown Publishers. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0517582678) Hard Cover. HB + DW, 289 pages, in Fine + Fine condition. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 53721
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Modern Firsts 0517582678
In shopping cart

More information

PETER TONKIN
Hell Gate
1999 "New paperback. Pictorial covers. Publisher's original file copy. Mint and unread. (We have purchased Hodder's entire reference library, after they were taken over). Search our entire stock under ""Hodder & Stoughton"", to find similar items. Post free in UK.
Book number: 58096
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: paper backs fiction paperbacks publisher's file copy mint unread bibliography bookselling & reference thriller
In shopping cart

More information

PETER TONKIN.
Hell Gate.
Headline, 1998. First edition. Large hardback in mint condition. In mint dj.
Book number: 64216
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.62 | JP¥ 2993]
Keywords: ships sea novels fiction modern first editions
In shopping cart

More information

TONKIN, PETER
Hell Gate
Headline Book Pub Ltd, 1999. Pp: 407. A revolutionary jet-ship is preparing for its maiden voyage. Powered by the mightiest water-jets and controlled by the most advanced computers, she can carry tons of cargo between Europe and America. When she is hijacked, Richard Mariner is enlisted to get an elite team of SAS soldiers on her. ISBN: 9780747255871. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2079813
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: 9780747255871
In shopping cart

More information

TONKIN, PETER
The Journal of Edwin Underhill
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1981. First British Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0340262427. DJ in Mylar, unclipped. ; DJ shows some light chipping to the head of the spine and extremities. Some yellowing of pages. ; 192 pages. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 6847
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1074]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: 0340262427 MYSTERY MYSTERY
In shopping cart

More information

TONKIN, PETER
The Journal of Edwin Underhill
London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340262427). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A VG+ copy clean and unmarked with a complete dustjacket which has two small closed tears and a little chipping G+. The second novel by the Irish born author in the grand tradition of Bram Stoker. It begins on New Year's Eve with a party at the rectory and an accident. Drunk and humiliated, schoolmaster Edwin underhill stumbles through the local cemetery, a shortcut home, when the ground beneath him caves in and he falls into a pit impaling his hand on a stake. He later records in his journal the alarming changes as his baldness is replaced by a thick and healthy growth, his teeth sharpen and he starts craving raw meat and avoiding daylight. NOT EX LIB. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 002086
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Keywords: 0340262427
In shopping cart

More information

TONKIN, PETER
The Journal of Edwin Underhill
London: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, 1982. Second Impression. Black hardback cloth cover. 192pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6"). G : in Good condition with dust jacket. Pages browning .
Book number: bbt136a
GBP 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.35 | JP¥ 823]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions
In shopping cart

More information

TONKIN, PETER
The Journal of Edwin Underhill
GB, Hodder & Stoughton. 1982, 2nd Edition. Hardback. VG/VG DW.
Book number: d039.016
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Catalogue: S. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

 -
TONKIN PETER
LE JOURNAL D'EDWIN UNDERHILL - THE JOURNAL OF EDWIN UNDERHILL
ISBN : 2277221953. EDITIONS J'AI LU N°2195. 1987. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 243 pages.
¶ Traduit de l'anglais par M. Demuth.
Book number: RO90063064
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

 -
TONKIN PETER
Le journal d'Edwin Underhill
ISBN : 2221009991. SEGHERS. 1983. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 224 pages.
¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Michel Demuth. Collection les fenêtres de la Nuit.
Book number: R160059009
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.84 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1976]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search