| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 14 books |
Geologie des Mont Dolin und des Nordrandes der Dent-Blanche-Decke zwischen Mont Blanc de Cheilon und Ferpècle (Wallis). 'Beiträge zur geologischen Karte der Schweiz', N.F., Lfg. 90. Bern, Kümmerly & Frey, 1948, gr. in-4°, X + 64 S. mit 15 Textfig. + 9 Tafeln, Bibl. Stempel 'Ausgeschieden', Hlwd. (Bibl.), mit Orig. Broschüre. ¶ Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage. Book number: 73277 CHF 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 41.77 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3323]
Keywords: géologie Switzerland, French Suisse-Romande, Switzerland-french, Schweiz-französich Valais, Wallis Valais, Wallis helvetica, Switzerland helvetica alpes helvetica, Switzerland | In shopping cart More information div> |
Geologie des Mont Dolin und des Nordrandes der Dent-Blanche-Decke zwischen Mont Blanc de Cheilon und Ferpècle (Wallis). 'Beiträge zur geologischen Karte der Schweiz', N.F., Lfg. 90. Bern, Kümmerly & Frey, 1948, gr. in-4°, X + 64 S. mit 15 Textfig. + 9 Tafeln, Bibl. Stempel 'Ausgeschieden', Halb-Lederbd. (Bibl.), mit Orig. Broschüre. ¶ Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage. Book number: 73339 CHF 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 41.77 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3323]
Keywords: géologie Switzerland, French Suisse-Romande, Switzerland-french, Schweiz-französich Valais, Wallis Valais, Wallis helvetica, Switzerland helvetica alpes helvetica, Switzerland | In shopping cart More information div> |
MOUNT EVEREST - Formation, Population and Exploration of the Everest Region London, Oxford University Press, 1963 8vo, xiv, 195pp, Illustrated, Pictorial Front Endpapers (Map), LACKS FOLDING MAP in pocket at end, Blue Cloth (slight staining to top edge o/w Good) Book number: 738 GBP 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.3 | JP¥ 1615] Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: Mount Everest - Formation & Population, Exploration, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nepal the Kingdom in the Himalayas Kummerly & Frey, Berne, 1971 large 4to. 117 pages of text + 70 photos, map on e/ps. gilt illustrtaed boards. Vg. * Author was a Swiss geologist who traveled extensively in Nepal in the 1950s. Scarce. Book number: 100774 GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.75 US$ 117.57 | JP¥ 9353]
Keywords: Nepal The Kingdom in the Himalayas | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nepal. Kunstschatten uit het Koninkrijk in de Himalaja. 's-Gravenhage. Haags Gemeentemuseum. 1967. Original publisher's paperback, pictorial overlapping covers, 8vo: ca. 250pp. catalogue of 96 items depicted and described, essay with 31 text-illustrations, maps, portraits royal family, bibliography. Very fine copy. Book number: 35964 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Nepal. The Kingdom in the Himalayas. Translated from the German by Britta M. Charleston. Berne and Calcutta: Kummerly and Frey and Oxford Book and Stationary, 1961, 4to, 117 pp. of tex and 71 plates in b&w and color on sep. pp. (19 color, 42 b&w), 18 sketch maps and 1 relief map of Nepal. In dj. Book number: 001518 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: Centralas,Tibet,Mongolia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nepal: The Kingdom in the Himalayas Berne, Switzerland, Kummerly & Frey. 1961, First Edition. Hard Cover, 245mm x 305mm. Jacket has heavy wear, a few tears and a moderate loss to head of spine and adjacent area. Abrasion to verso of rear of jacket. Moderate wear to boards. Light foxing to edges of page block. Light foxing to pastedowns - otherwise internally clean. Binding tight. Inserted map in fine condition. 118pp plus 70 plates. Good/Fair to Poor. -- LectiOzBook number: 007416 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.37 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2336] Catalogue: Exploration & Travel
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Nepal: The Kingdom in the Himalayas. New Delhi: Oxford Book & Stationery Co., (1961). - Quarto [12 inches high by 9-1/2 inches wide], white cloth titled in gilt on the spine with an illustration stamped in gilt on the front cover. The binding is lightly spotted. The edges of the covers are slightly darkened & there is a small stain to the front cover & some soiling to the rear cover. The dust jacket is rubbed & chipped with tears, some of which have been repaired with scotch tape. 117 & [2] pages plus a section of numerous photographic illustrations in black & white & color, with captions & commentary. Also with black-and-white diagrams in the text. The fore-edge is spotted. There is some staining to the prelims & the top corners of the text pages are very lightly creased. Good in a fair dust wrapper. First edition for distribution in India with a folding relief map in a pocket at the rear. Book number: 15203 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: Himalayas
Keywords: Travel; Asia; Nepal: The Kingdom in the Himalayas; Himalayas; Toni Hagen; Walter Robert Corti; Friedrich Traugott Wahlen; Relief Map; Folding Map; Illustrations; First Indian Edition; 1st Indian Edition. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nepal - the Kingdom in the Himalayas. Kummerly & Frey, Geographical Publishers, Berne, 1961. 117 pp plus 70 coloured and b&w photographic plates (some folding), quarto, maps on end-papers, includes 2 folding maps, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j. Book number: 180433 AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 47 US$ 58.74 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 4673]
Keywords: nepal travels photography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nepal. Königreich am Himalaya Kummerly & Frey Geographischer Verlag, 1960. . Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U65120 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.68 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1248] Catalogue: Reizen en landen
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Népal, royaume de l'Himalaya Kummerly et Frey, Berne. 1960. In-4 Carré. Relié. Etat d'usage. Tâchée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 191p, illustré de photos couleurs hors texte, d'une carte dépliante de Kathmandou Valley, légendée en anglais et d'une carte couleurs du relief népalé au 1:1408000, taches sur les plats et le dos, 1er plat est illustré d'une gravure dorée, reliure d'éditeurs. ¶ Le Népal est un pays d'antiques pagodes et d'autres merveilleux témoins d'une trés ancienne culture et civilisation. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO20010215 € 29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.39 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2974]
Keywords: Histoire générale de l'Asie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nepal: The Kingdom in the Himalayas New Delhi, Oxford & IBH Publishing Co. 1971, Third Edition. Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth, gilt, 180 pp. illus. (part col.), maps, biblio.; 31 cm. First published, 1961. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Very Good/No DJ. Book number: 043406 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: XL: Extra Large
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Wissenschaftliche Luftbild-Interpretation. Ein methodischer Versuch. 'Mitteilungen aus dem geodätischen Institut an der ETH in Zürich'. Nr. 5. Zürich, Leemann, 1950, in-8vo, 68 S. mit 125 Fig. + 19 Anaglyphentaf. auf 3 Faltblättern (Brille dabei), verstempelt, Original-Broschüre. ¶ Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage. Book number: 48283 CHF 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 20.89 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1661]
Keywords: geology geologie geography geographie natural science, natural sciences scnat geodesy, surveying geodesie stereoscopie photography photographie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Building Bridges to the Third World Books Faith,India. 1995-06. (ISBN: 8173030294). Hardcover. signed by author, good condition, clean pages, dust jacket has some spotting on back. Good. -- Arcana BooksBook number: k028 USD 74.99 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5965] Catalogue: Non-Fiction: History
Keywords: 8173030294 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |