| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 134 books on 6 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Ententes Cordiales: The French in London and Other Adventures Published by Carcanet Press, 208-212 Corn Exchange Buildings, Manchester First Edition 1989. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine. Folio 12" x 9" 104 pp ISBN 085635791X. Monochrome illustrations. Without inscription. Fine condition book in near Fine condition price clipped dust wrapper with small stain to foot of spine. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. Book number: 22483 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559] Catalogue: ILLUSTRATED
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Jane Austen: A Life London, Penquin Books. 2000, Reprint. (ISBN: 0140296905) Paperback. 361 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 074791 USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 788] Catalogue: Auto Biography/Historical
Keywords: 0140296905 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Life and Death of Mary Wollstonecraft New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1974 316p 16 pages of plates and genealogical end-papers dustwrapper Book number: 39006 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: BIOGRAPHY
Keywords: BIOGRAPHY | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mrs Jordan's Profession the Stoey of a Great Actress and a Future King London: Viking, 1994. 0670841595. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670841595. Viking 1994; Mrs Jordan an actress who lived with the future King William IV and bore him 10 children. Illustrated, owners dedication, good to very good in dust jacket. ; B&W Illustrations and Colour; 414 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 265 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0670841595 English | In shopping cart More information div> |
Samuel Pepys: The Unequalled Self Viking reprint no date (2002) pp.xxxix,499, 24 pages of plates, hardback, VG/VG+, dustwrapper [0670885681] Book number: 76749 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1060] Catalogue: BIOGRAPHY
Keywords: BIOGRAPHY | In shopping cart More information div> |
Clara Hopgood Hogarth, 1985. First Separate, Paperback. Fine. EXCELLENT SCARCE 1987 1ST IMPRESSION/1ST HOGARTH PAPERBACK W/ORIGINAL COVER ARTWORK & AFTERWORD BY CLAIRE TOMALIN, OFFSET FROM THE 1ST EDITION. MORE OUT OF PRINT HOGARTH CLASSICS AVAILABLE. IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch from ESTABLISHED CHARING CROSS ROAD BOOKSELLER Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0701219173. Book number: 003954 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Fiction 20th Century
Keywords: GREAT BRITAIN BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY Fiction 20th Century; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Maurice, or the Fisher's Cot London, Viking. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670881724). hardcover. Used, First publication of a lost Shelley manuscript, edited with an introduction by Claire Tomalin, biographer of Percy Bysshe Shelley and Mary Wollstonecraft. Very good condition: sunned at top edge and on spine, otherwise as-new. Contents clean, sound, bright. TPW. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 248783 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0670881724 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Maurice, or the Fisher's Cot a Long-Lost Tale New York: Knopf, 1998. First American Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0375404732. New book, unmarked, in crisp DJ, with just a hint of shelfwear; 1 x 8.5 x 5.5 Inches; 179 pages; In the fall of 1997, in a palazzo in the Tuscan hills north of Florence, a small booklet sewn into paper covers turned up in a long-unopened crate of old letters and other documents. It bore the title "Maurice" and an inscription: "For Laurette from her friend Mrs Shelley." Investigation proved it to be a story written by Mary Shelley, the author of Frankenstein, a story presumed by scholars to have been irretrievably lost soon after its composition in 1820. It is here published for the first time.Written two years after her great gothic novel, Maurice dates from a period when Mary Shelley, still only twenty-two, was deeply sunk in depression. She had eloped with the poet Percy Bysshe Shelley at sixteen, borne him four children and seen three of them die. Thus, though Maurice is basically a charming moral tale written for a child--the daughter of a close friend--it betrays a vein of melancholy, beginning with a funeral and concerning a boy who has lost his parents. Even the happy ending has a sad twist.Claire Tomalin--the distinguished biographer of, among others, Jane Austen and Mary Shelley's mother, Mary Wollstonecraft--was personally involved in the authentication of the rediscovered manuscript. She here contributes a comprehensive and fascinating introduction that explores the literary and psychological importance of the story and investigates the hitherto obscure histories of the two extraordinary families whose lives it touched.. New in New dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 21987 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0375404732 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Maurice, or the Fisher's Cot: A Tale New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1998, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0375404732). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. A clean, crisp and unmarked copy. 179pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Fine/Fine. Book number: 026048 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0375404732 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Maurice, or the Fisher's Cot: A Tale NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition/1st Printing) with dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! A novel that had been considered lost, was written two years after FRANKENSTEIN and languished in a dusty old trunk in Florence for more than 150 years. Written when Shelley was twenty-two and quite depressed, this moral tale was written for the child of a friend. Includes a preface and a lengthy introduction. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Book number: 095594 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716] Catalogue: "Fiction, Sagas, Tales
Keywords: British Irish Fiction Fictional Works | In shopping cart More information div> |
Charles Dickens : A Life London, United Kingdom, Penguin Books, Limited. 2011. (ISBN: 0670917672). Hb, 8vo. pp. 527, "Charles Dickens was a phenomenon: a demonicly hardworking journalist, the father of ten children, a tireless walker and traveller, a supporter of liberal social causes, but most of all a great novelist - the creator of characters who live immortally in the English imagination: the Artful Dodger, Mr Pickwick, Pip, David Copperfield, Little Nell, Lady Dedlock, and many more. At the age of twelve he was sent to work in a blacking factory by his affectionate but feckless parents. From these unpromising beginnings, he rose to scale all the social and literary heights, entirely through his own efforts. When he died, the world mourned, and he was buried - against his wishes - in Westminster Abbey. Yet the brilliance concealed a divided character: a republican, he disliked America; sentimental about the family in his writings, he took up passionately with a young actress; usually generous, he cut off his impecunious children. Claire Tomalin, author of "Whitbread Book of the Year Samuel Pepys", paints an unforgettable portrait of Dickens, capturing brilliantly the complex character of this great genius. "Charles Dickens: A Life" is the examination of Dickens we deserve. ". Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 112154 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.33 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1936]
Keywords: Charles Dickens 0670917672 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Charles Dickens: A Life London, Penguin. 2011. (ISBN: 9780670917679) Hard Cover . New hard cover. Illustrated. One of the most comprehensive, sympathetic and readable biographies of the great writer. Over 500 pages of text, this book covers most aspects of Dickens' life and work, including research into previously little know parts of his life. New. Book number: 051566 GBP 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 42.33 | JP¥ 3367] Catalogue: Biography & Autobiography
Keywords: Biography; Dickens; Victorian England; New. 9780670917679 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Invisible Woman, the NY, Alfred a Knopf. 1991, First Am Edition. (ISBN: 9780394579597) Cloth with Dust Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. B-0450, Acknowledgments, Bibliography, Chapter Notes, Illustrations, Index, Photos, Credits, Red Boards and Spine, Gold Lettering, 2. 0 # , 317 Pages, Ex Libriss, Book Plate, Prior Owner's Name on Ffp, the Intwimate Story of and Charles Dickins' Xyz. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 013312 USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Other
Keywords: Biography; Nelly Ternan; Dickens | In shopping cart More information div> |
The invisible woman. ISBN : 0140121366. Penguin books. 1991. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 332 pages, photos et illustrations noir & blanc hors texte. ¶ The story of Nelly Ternan and Charles Dickens. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60004381 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon | In shopping cart More information div> |
Invisible Woman : The Story of Nelly Ternan & Charles Dickens Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Group (Canada), 1990. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0670827878. Very Good. Very Good The jacket is rubbed and marked.Internally clean.Tightly bound.Very good copy.[R.K] -- Chapter 1Book number: vc72 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1909]
Keywords: 0670827878 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Invisible Woman. The Story of Nelly Ternan and Charles Dickens Viking, 1990. F First Edition. A fine copy in a near fine d.w. spine lightly faded. Book number: 53950 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Invisible Woman, the NY, Alfred a Knopf. 1991, First Am Edition. (ISBN: 9780394579597) Cloth with Dust Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. B-0462, Acknowledgments, Bibliography, Chapter Notes, Illustrations, Photos, Credits, Red Boards and Spine, Silver Lettering, 3 , 317 Pages, Xyz, the Story of & Nellery Jernan, a Classic Work of Literary Detective Work, Ex Libris, Book Plates, Prior Owner's Inscription on Ffp. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 013332 USD 37.95 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3019] Catalogue: Other
Keywords: Biography; Charles Dickens; Nelly Ternan | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Invisible Woman: The Story of Nelly Ternan and Charles Dickens London, Penguin. 1991. (ISBN: 9780140121360) Soft Cover . New soft cover. Illustrated. When Ellen (Nelly) Ternan became a part of Dickens' world, his relationship with her led to him leaving his wife. The truth about the relationship between the two was kept hidden. This excellent biography unveils the relationship, but still leaves some questions unanswered. New. Book number: 052291 GBP 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.66 | JP¥ 1246] Catalogue: Biography & Autobiography
Keywords: Biography; Dickens; Victorian England; New. 9780140121360 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jane Austen; a life Penguin Books, 1998. In 'once read' condition. 358 pp. Including bibliography and index.. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs and line drawings.. Paperback, Very Good . Book number: 705135 GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.62 | JP¥ 368] Catalogue: Jane Austen
Keywords: Biography and General 0140251774 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jane Austen: A Life London, Penguin Books. 2000, Revised Edition. (ISBN: 9780140296907). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Revised and updated edition in softcover format, 8vo, 362pp, photo reproductions, card covers; the pages of the last quarter or so of the book have a mild edge "crinkle" suggesting a close shave with h2o at some time, nothing serious o/w VG Copy. Very Good. Book number: 27863 GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249] Catalogue: The Literary Life
Keywords: Biography, Writers, The Literary Life, Jane Austen, Textbooks Biography & Autobiography Textbooks, Set Books and Tutors 9780140296907 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jane Austen : A Life London England, Penguin, 1998. 1st Penguin Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0140251774 Paperback Very slight foxing to end pages and edge. 'As near perfect a Life of Austen as we are likely to get: inteliigent, feeling, suggestive..Tomalin presents Austen as remarkably clever; sensitive, but unsentimental; tough, yet observant; guarded; and a woman with the devil of genius in her'. (Daily Telegraph). Illustrated. 358 pp. . Book number: 044658 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561]
Keywords: NON-FICTION JANE AUSTEN 1775 1817 BIOGRAPHY | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jane Austen: A Life London, Penguin Books. 1998, Reprint. (ISBN: 0140251774). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint in softcover format, 8vo, 358pp, photo reproductions, card covers, VG+/Fine Copy. Very Good. Book number: 13210 GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | JP¥ 312] Catalogue: The Literary Life
Keywords: Biography, Writers, The Literary Life, Jane Austen, Textbooks Biography & Autobiography Textbooks, Set Books and Tutors 0140251774 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jane Austen. Een leven Strengholt, 2001. Paperback. Pp: 383. In deze biografie geef Tomalin een prachtig en diepgravend beeld van het leven en werk van de Engelse romanschrijfster Jane Austen (1775-1817). ISBN: 9789058600653. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1910324 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749] Catalogue: Over Literatuur
Keywords: 9789058600653 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jane Austen : A Life Penguin Books. 1998. (ISBN: 0140251774). Paperback. "As near perfect a life of Jane Austin as we are likely to get". Good++. Book number: 008467 GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP¥ 686] Catalogue: Other
Keywords: Austen Jane 1775 1817 Biography 0140251774 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jane Austen: A Life. London Penguin Books, 1998. Revised, reprint ed. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos, spine lightly creased. 362 pp. The best available biography of this favourite English novelist - detailed, witty, warm - and based on new research of the family papers. ISBN: 9780140296907. Book number: 14409 AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.66 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1246] Catalogue: biography
Keywords: biography, literature, novelists, britain 9780140296907 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page