ascending
descending
found: 118 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(RACHMANINOFF, SERGEI; NEMIROVICH-DANCHENKO, VLADIMIR; ET AL). (STALIN, JOSEPH; TOLSTOY, ALEXEI; POGODIN, NIKOLAI; GLEBOV,IVAN; ET AL; KEMENOV, VLADIMIR; EDITOR-IN-CHIEF).
Voks Bulletin 5-6.
(Moscow): U.S.S.R. Society for Cultural Relations with Foreign Countries, (1943). - Small quarto [approximately 10 inches high by 7-3/4 inches wide], softcover bound in printed cream wrappers with a vignette in black on the front wrap. The wraps are soiled & darkened around the edges. The head & tail of the spine are torn. 62 & [2] pages. Black-and-white illustrations, including 2 pages reproducing World War II drawings by Nikolai Zhukov. There is a light vertical crease to each wrap & each leaf where the bulletin has been folded. Good. From the Stefansson Collection of the Dartmouth College Library with a library stamp & a discard stamp on the front wrap.Among the contents of this issue are an article on Rachmaninoff by Ivan Glebov and one on Vladimir Nemirovich-Danchenko by Nikolai Pogodin; a May 1st 1943 address by Stalin; a piece "On the Fundamentals of Modern Tactics by M. Galaktionov, and "How the Trilogy, The Road to Calvary Came to Be Written" by Alexei Tolstoy. The last page describes a game in the May 1943 Sverdlovsky Chess Tournament [Botvinnik vs. Konstantinopolsky].
Book number: 17704
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History; Soviet Union; U.S. S.R. ; Chess; Sverdlovsky Chess Tournament; Botvinnick; Konstantinopolsky; Arts; Culture; Military; Music; Sergei Rachmaninoff; Theatre; Vladimir Nemirovich-Danchenko; Alexei Tolstoy; the Road to Calvary; Ivan Glebov; Nikolai P
In shopping cart

More information

NIKOLAI TOLSTOY
The Coming of the King
1989, Bantam. First Edition. Hard Cover. a very good copy - first editon, 2ND printing, in clean dust jacket, few small spots on the fore-edgem dust jacket has moderate wear. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 3506
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Catalogue: First Edition
In shopping cart

More information

PASTERNAK, BORIS; DOSTOEVSKY, FEODOR; TOLSTOY, LEO; CHEKHOV, ANTON; TURGENEV, IVAN; GOGOL, NIKOLAI; ANDREYEV, LEONID,
Seven Russian Short Novel Masterpieces.
New York, Popular Library, 1967. (ISBN: none) 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall, Mass Market Paperback Good - Featuring: The Childhood of Zhenya Luvers; The Gambler; Father Sergius; Ward No. 6; The Duelist; The Story of how Ivan Ivanovich Quarreled with Ivan Nikiforovich; & The Dilemma. Wraps are scuffed with edgewear and mild creasing. Spine is lightly sunfaded. Previous owner name atop fep. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. Binding is secure.
Book number: 026212
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Keywords: FICTION LITERATURE RUSSIA
In shopping cart

More information

NIKOLAI TOLSTOY
Auf der Suche nach Merlin Mythos und geschichtliche Wahrheit
Diederichs 1997. Gebundene Ausgabe 479 S. 672g. MYTHOS , , Auf der Suche nach Merlin Mythos und geschichtliche Wahrheit, Nikolai Tolstoy ISBN: 3424009032. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU312250
€  36.99 [Appr.: US$ 46.41 | £UK 29.75 | JP¥ 3692]
In shopping cart

More information

TOLSTOY, NIKOLAI:
Auf der Suche nach Merlin Mythos u. geschichtliche Wahrheit
Köln : Diederichs, 1992. O-Titel: The quest for Merlin , 3. Auflage, 479 S., 8° OU EA geb. Pappband, Schutzumschlag, guter Zustand
Book number: 218777
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Merlin
In shopping cart

More information

TOLSTOY, NIKOLAI
Auf der Suche nach Merlin. Mythos und geschichtliche Wahrheit
München, Eugen Diederichs. 1992, Dritte Auflage. 479 S. Register. Olwnd/Schutzumschlag. Gut.
Book number: 03786
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

TOLSTOY, NIKOLAI:
Auf der Suche nach Merlin Mythos u. geschichtliche Wahrheit
Köln : Diederichs, 1987. O-Titel: The quest for Merlin , Erstauflage dieser Ausgabe, EA, 479 S., 8° OU EA geb. Pappband, Schutzumschlag, guter Zustand
Book number: 181342
€  11.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.8 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1098]
Keywords: Merlin
In shopping cart

More information

TOLSTOY, NIKOLAI:
Auf der Suche nach Merlin
1/Diederichs,Köln 1987. Mythos und geschichtliche Wahrheit. Aus dem Englischen von Andreas Vollstädt. 1. Auflage. OLnbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exmeplar. - 479 S. (pages). ISBN 3424009032
Book number: T1725-8418
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: 3424009032
In shopping cart

More information

 -
TOLSTOY, NIKOLAI
The Coming of the King
Bantam. (ISBN: 0-553-28395-2) . 1990 edition, later printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Arthurian).
Book number: 954605
USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Arthurian 0553283952
In shopping cart

More information

TOLSTOY, NIKOLAI
THE COMING OF THE KING The First Book of Merlin
Corgi Books, 1989 The first volume of this epic trilogy with Merlin as the chief character and narrator. 847pp.with b/w illustraitons. A little browned but o/w a good paperback copy
Book number: 3269
GBP 3.94 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.18 | JP¥ 491]
Keywords: 0552132217
In shopping cart

More information

NIKOLAI TOLSTOY
The Coming of the King. First Book of Merlin
London England, Bantam Press, 1988. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0593013123 Hadrback Hardback First EditionThe first volume in Nikolai Tolstoy's epic Book of Merlin trilogy. The narrator and chief character, the poet and magician Merlin, takes us into an unfamiliar but utterly convincing world of warrior aristocrats, bards and druids, a world of cruelty and of exquisite beauty, mingling high adventure and mysticism, tragedy and laughter.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 077110
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
Keywords: FICTION_SCIENCE FICTION_GENERAL Fiction/Fantasy/Merlin
In shopping cart

More information

TOLSTOY , NIKOLAI:
The Coming of the King
Guild 1989 First Reprint VG/VG slight edgewear 606pp 8 x 5 1015g
¶ The First Book of Merlin. The narrator and chief character, the poet and magician Merlin, takes us into an unfamiliar but utterly convincing world of warrior aristocrats, bards, and druids, a world of cruelty and of exquisite beauty, mingling high adventure and mysticism, tragedy and laughter. Due to the weight of this book there will be additional postage costs
Book number: 20750
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Keywords: novel warriors royalty victorian merlin dark age 0593013123
In shopping cart

More information

NIKOLAI TOLSTOY
The Coming of the King Hardcover
U.S.A. Bantam. 1989, First American Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Historical novel of 'Welsh' Merlin from Celtic perspective. Hardcover and dust jacket. Very Good clean shape too. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 432
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Catalogue: Arthurian Legend
Keywords: arthurian novel myrddin fiction merlin historical novel welsh merlin arthurian novel historical arthur celtic legend medieval fiction arthurion
In shopping cart

More information

TOLSTOY, NIKOLAI
The Coming of the King 1st
New York: Bantam Books, 1989. 0553052691. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0553052691. Very light edge wear. Mark on FEP from manufacture.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 001084
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: 0553052691 Fiction Science General First Editions Literature & Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

NIKOLAI TOLSTOY
The Coming of the King. The First Book of Merlin
Great Britain, Corgi, 1989. 1st Corgi Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Fair+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0552132217 Paperback A tour de force of literary recreation, it will be recognised for years to come as the most convincing Arthurian saga written in modern times. 848 pp. Slight waterstain mark to a couple of pages.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 034107
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | JP¥ 312]
Keywords: Science Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

TOLSTOY, NIKOLAI
THE COMING OF THE KING The First Nook of Merlin
Corgi, 1989 848pp. A good paperback novel
Book number: 37742
GBP 2.86 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.48 | JP¥ 357]
Keywords: 0552132217
In shopping cart

More information

TOLSTOY,NIKOLAI
THE COMING OF THE KING The First Book of Merlin
., 1988 imp 607pp. A very good copy in d/w Takes us into the world of Merlin, into that bright daylight & the dep shadows of Britain in the Dark Ages. A world of druids, of savage cruelty but also of intense natural beauty, of magic & mysticism
Book number: 23965
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1060]
Keywords: occult esoteric new age
In shopping cart

More information

NIKOLAI TOLSTOY
The Coming of the King a Novel of Merlin Hardcover
New York, Bantam. 1989, Second Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Hardcover with dust jacket both in very good clean condition. No writing or marks Celtic retelling of the Welsh Bard, who became known as Merlin. Huge excellent Arthurian novel the grandson of the great Tolstoy. Thirty four selling Arthurian studies. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 005188
USD 37.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 2943]
Catalogue: Arthurian Legend
Keywords: myrddin novel arthurian fiction welsh arthur welsh historical arthurian merlin taliesin powys
In shopping cart

More information

TOLSTOY, NIKOLAI
THE COMING OF THE KING The First Book of Merlin
Corgi, London, 1989. Paperback Reprint, Paperback. Good/No Dustjacket. Covers worn, contents clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Inventory No: 7036.
Book number: 7036
GBP 1.57 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.46 | JP¥ 196]
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy;
In shopping cart

More information

TOLSTOY, NIKOLAI
The Coming of the King : The First Book of Merlin
Corgi. 1989. (ISBN: 0552132217) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Good++ copy. unbroken spine. Some cover creasing and edge wear. Lightly tanned pages. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 13776
AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.34 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 584]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction_science Fiction_general_sci-Fi_fantasy_merlin Sci-Fi U500 0552132217
In shopping cart

More information

TOLSTOY, NIKOLAI
The Coming of the King
London, Transworld Publishers Ltd. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0593013123). hardcover. Used, Good condition, d/j is lightly creased along edges, green cloth cover, a few light marks on front cover, page block is tanned. Clear, bright and tight. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 167322
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Fiction_science Fiction_general 0593013123
In shopping cart

More information

TOLSTOY, NIKOLAI
THE COMING OF THE KING The First Book of Merlin
Corgi, London, 1989. Paperback Reprint, Paperback. Good. Covers lightly worn and scuffed at edges. Contents clean and crisp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Inventory No: 7019.
Book number: 7019
GBP 1.83 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 2.87 | JP¥ 228]
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy;
In shopping cart

More information

TOLSTOY, NIKOLAI
The Coming of the King
Bantam. (ISBN: 0-553-28395-2) . 1990, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Arthurian).
Book number: 212284
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Arthurian 0553283952
In shopping cart

More information

TOLSTOY, NIKOLAI
The Coming of the King, the First Book of Merlin
London: Bantam, 1988. 0593013123. ISBN: 0593013123. 1st edition hbk in d/w; thick heavy book; Vg+/Vg; a powerful modern evocation of the arthurian world;.
Book number: 62323
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: 0593013123 the First Book Merlin Arthurian
In shopping cart

More information

TOLSTOY, NIKOLAI
The Coming of the King
NY: Bantam, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0553052691. First Printing. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 210891
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0553052691 Fiction Celtic Merlin Fantasy Legends
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search