| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 118 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Voks Bulletin 5-6. (Moscow): U.S.S.R. Society for Cultural Relations with Foreign Countries, (1943). - Small quarto [approximately 10 inches high by 7-3/4 inches wide], softcover bound in printed cream wrappers with a vignette in black on the front wrap. The wraps are soiled & darkened around the edges. The head & tail of the spine are torn. 62 & [2] pages. Black-and-white illustrations, including 2 pages reproducing World War II drawings by Nikolai Zhukov. There is a light vertical crease to each wrap & each leaf where the bulletin has been folded. Good. From the Stefansson Collection of the Dartmouth College Library with a library stamp & a discard stamp on the front wrap.Among the contents of this issue are an article on Rachmaninoff by Ivan Glebov and one on Vladimir Nemirovich-Danchenko by Nikolai Pogodin; a May 1st 1943 address by Stalin; a piece "On the Fundamentals of Modern Tactics by M. Galaktionov, and "How the Trilogy, The Road to Calvary Came to Be Written" by Alexei Tolstoy. The last page describes a game in the May 1943 Sverdlovsky Chess Tournament [Botvinnik vs. Konstantinopolsky]. Book number: 17704 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History; Soviet Union; U.S. S.R. ; Chess; Sverdlovsky Chess Tournament; Botvinnick; Konstantinopolsky; Arts; Culture; Military; Music; Sergei Rachmaninoff; Theatre; Vladimir Nemirovich-Danchenko; Alexei Tolstoy; the Road to Calvary; Ivan Glebov; Nikolai P | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Coming of the King 1989, Bantam. First Edition. Hard Cover. a very good copy - first editon, 2ND printing, in clean dust jacket, few small spots on the fore-edgem dust jacket has moderate wear. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 3506 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557] Catalogue: First Edition
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Seven Russian Short Novel Masterpieces. New York, Popular Library, 1967. (ISBN: none) 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall, Mass Market Paperback Good - Featuring: The Childhood of Zhenya Luvers; The Gambler; Father Sergius; Ward No. 6; The Duelist; The Story of how Ivan Ivanovich Quarreled with Ivan Nikiforovich; & The Dilemma. Wraps are scuffed with edgewear and mild creasing. Spine is lightly sunfaded. Previous owner name atop fep. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. Binding is secure. Book number: 026212 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Keywords: FICTION LITERATURE RUSSIA | In shopping cart More information div> |
Auf der Suche nach Merlin Mythos und geschichtliche Wahrheit Diederichs 1997. Gebundene Ausgabe 479 S. 672g. MYTHOS , , Auf der Suche nach Merlin Mythos und geschichtliche Wahrheit, Nikolai Tolstoy ISBN: 3424009032. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU312250 € 36.99 [Appr.: US$ 46.41 | £UK 29.75 | JP¥ 3692]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Auf der Suche nach Merlin Mythos u. geschichtliche Wahrheit Köln : Diederichs, 1992. O-Titel: The quest for Merlin Book number: 218777 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Kulturgeschichte, Völkerkunde, Volkskunde
Keywords: Merlin | In shopping cart More information div> |
Auf der Suche nach Merlin. Mythos und geschichtliche Wahrheit München, Eugen Diederichs. 1992, Dritte Auflage. 479 S. Register. Olwnd/Schutzumschlag. Gut. Book number: 03786 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Middeleeuwse litt., Arthuriana/Arthurian lit
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Auf der Suche nach Merlin Mythos u. geschichtliche Wahrheit Köln : Diederichs, 1987. O-Titel: The quest for Merlin Book number: 181342 € 11.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.8 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1098] Catalogue: Kulturgeschichte, Völkerkunde, Volkskunde
Keywords: Merlin | In shopping cart More information div> |
Auf der Suche nach Merlin 1/Diederichs,Köln 1987. Mythos und geschichtliche Wahrheit. Aus dem Englischen von Andreas Vollstädt. 1. Auflage. OLnbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exmeplar. - 479 S. (pages). ISBN 3424009032 Book number: T1725-8418 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: 3424009032 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Coming of the King Bantam. (ISBN: 0-553-28395-2) . 1990 edition, later printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Arthurian). Book number: 954605 USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Arthurian 0553283952 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE COMING OF THE KING The First Book of Merlin Corgi Books, 1989 The first volume of this epic trilogy with Merlin as the chief character and narrator. 847pp.with b/w illustraitons. A little browned but o/w a good paperback copy -- Magis BooksBook number: 3269 GBP 3.94 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.18 | JP¥ 491]
Keywords: 0552132217 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Coming of the King. First Book of Merlin London England, Bantam Press, 1988. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0593013123 Hadrback Hardback First EditionThe first volume in Nikolai Tolstoy's epic Book of Merlin trilogy. The narrator and chief character, the poet and magician Merlin, takes us into an unfamiliar but utterly convincing world of warrior aristocrats, bards and druids, a world of cruelty and of exquisite beauty, mingling high adventure and mysticism, tragedy and laughter.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 077110 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118] Catalogue: Science-Fiction & Fantasy and Horror
Keywords: FICTION_SCIENCE FICTION_GENERAL Fiction/Fantasy/Merlin | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Coming of the King Guild 1989 First Reprint VG/VG slight edgewear 606pp 8 x 5 1015g ¶ The First Book of Merlin. The narrator and chief character, the poet and magician Merlin, takes us into an unfamiliar but utterly convincing world of warrior aristocrats, bards, and druids, a world of cruelty and of exquisite beauty, mingling high adventure and mysticism, tragedy and laughter. Due to the weight of this book there will be additional postage costs -- Stort BooksBook number: 20750 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Keywords: novel warriors royalty victorian merlin dark age 0593013123 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Coming of the King Hardcover U.S.A. Bantam. 1989, First American Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Historical novel of 'Welsh' Merlin from Celtic perspective. Hardcover and dust jacket. Very Good clean shape too. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 432 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182] Catalogue: Arthurian Legend
Keywords: arthurian novel myrddin fiction merlin historical novel welsh merlin arthurian novel historical arthur celtic legend medieval fiction arthurion | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Coming of the King 1st New York: Bantam Books, 1989. 0553052691. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0553052691. Very light edge wear. Mark on FEP from manufacture.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 001084 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: 0553052691 Fiction Science General First Editions Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Coming of the King. The First Book of Merlin Great Britain, Corgi, 1989. 1st Corgi Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Fair+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0552132217 Paperback A tour de force of literary recreation, it will be recognised for years to come as the most convincing Arthurian saga written in modern times. 848 pp. Slight waterstain mark to a couple of pages.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 034107 GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | JP¥ 312] Catalogue: Science-Fiction & Fantasy and Horror
Keywords: Science Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE COMING OF THE KING The First Nook of Merlin Corgi, 1989 848pp. A good paperback novel -- Magis BooksBook number: 37742 GBP 2.86 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.48 | JP¥ 357]
Keywords: 0552132217 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE COMING OF THE KING The First Book of Merlin ., 1988 imp 607pp. A very good copy in d/w Takes us into the world of Merlin, into that bright daylight & the dep shadows of Britain in the Dark Ages. A world of druids, of savage cruelty but also of intense natural beauty, of magic & mysticism -- Magis BooksBook number: 23965 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1060]
Keywords: occult esoteric new age | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Coming of the King a Novel of Merlin Hardcover New York, Bantam. 1989, Second Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Hardcover with dust jacket both in very good clean condition. No writing or marks Celtic retelling of the Welsh Bard, who became known as Merlin. Huge excellent Arthurian novel the grandson of the great Tolstoy. Thirty four selling Arthurian studies. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 005188 USD 37.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 2943] Catalogue: Arthurian Legend
Keywords: myrddin novel arthurian fiction welsh arthur welsh historical arthurian merlin taliesin powys | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE COMING OF THE KING The First Book of Merlin Corgi, London, 1989. Paperback Reprint, Paperback. Good/No Dustjacket. Covers worn, contents clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Inventory No: 7036. -- Bygone BooksBook number: 7036 GBP 1.57 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.46 | JP¥ 196] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Coming of the King : The First Book of Merlin Corgi. 1989. (ISBN: 0552132217) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Good++ copy. unbroken spine. Some cover creasing and edge wear. Lightly tanned pages. Good/No Jacket. -- Jules BooksBook number: 13776 AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.34 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 584] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction_science Fiction_general_sci-Fi_fantasy_merlin Sci-Fi U500 0552132217 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Coming of the King London, Transworld Publishers Ltd. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0593013123). hardcover. Used, Good condition, d/j is lightly creased along edges, green cloth cover, a few light marks on front cover, page block is tanned. Clear, bright and tight. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 167322 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Science-Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Fiction_science Fiction_general 0593013123 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE COMING OF THE KING The First Book of Merlin Corgi, London, 1989. Paperback Reprint, Paperback. Good. Covers lightly worn and scuffed at edges. Contents clean and crisp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Inventory No: 7019. -- Bygone BooksBook number: 7019 GBP 1.83 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 2.87 | JP¥ 228] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Coming of the King Bantam. (ISBN: 0-553-28395-2) . 1990, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Arthurian). Book number: 212284 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Arthurian 0553283952 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Coming of the King, the First Book of Merlin London: Bantam, 1988. 0593013123. ISBN: 0593013123. 1st edition hbk in d/w; thick heavy book; Vg+/Vg; a powerful modern evocation of the arthurian world;. Book number: 62323 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: 0593013123 the First Book Merlin Arthurian | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Coming of the King NY: Bantam, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0553052691. First Printing. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 210891 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0553052691 Fiction Celtic Merlin Fantasy Legends | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page