| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 751 books on 31 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Le Tolstoisme et l'Anarchisme L'Humanite Nouvelle, Paris, 1900. broche 12 p. Etudiants Socialistes Revolutionnaires Internationalistes de Paris (ESRI) Book number: R0652 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: geschiedenis | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anna Karenina (Single Volume Edition) London, Everyman's Library (The Millennium Library). 1992, First Thus. Hard Cover. Unusual edition, one of a limited edition of 4,500 copies, which were distributed to British state schools courtesy of a grant from the Millenium commission. There are very few in circulation, and this particular copy is very good, with just a small school barcode to flyleaf, and the word comp written in pen. Dustwrapper is very good, binding is excellent, of maroon cloth with black spine label and gilt titling, and the ribbon marker is good. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 007884 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Russian Short Stories Folio Society, 1997. Hardback. Fine condition. Red/maroon cloth with gilt title to spine and decorations to covers. Introduced by John Bayley. B/w illustrations. 2nd printing. Contained in near fine slip case that has just light wear to edges. [S] Book number: 1101581 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Keywords: FOLIO SOCIETY LITERATURE ANTHOLOGY - STORY Pisarev, Roman | In shopping cart More information div> |
More Essays on Books London, Methuen. [1921], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Good to very good, no dust jacket. 174pp. Light shelf wear. Contributors include George Herbert, George Meredith, Edgar Allan Poe, Leo Tolstoy, Walt Whitman. Book number: 011911 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Essays and Literary Criticism
Keywords: Essays, Books About Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Karma / Nirvana: Two Buddhist Tales. La Salle, Il., Open Court Publishing, 1973. Hardcover., Vg/G+ Dj Price-Clipped, Lightly Rubbed. Pages: 135. Pages Clean, Binding Tight. Book number: MASTER220030I USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Religion
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Twelve Short Novels Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1961. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Nice copy with minor corner edge wear & tone to boards, rough-cut page ridges toned, in a lightly toned & edge worn dust jacket, pages clean, binding tight. 1961 Hard Cover. 798 pp. 9.2 x 6.3. CONTENTS: Young Joseph - Thomas Mann; The Bridge of San Luis Rey - Thornton Wilder; The Duel - Joseph Conrad; The Old Maid - Edith Wharton; Father Sergius - Leo Tolstoy; The Turn of the Screw - Henry James; Good-bye, Mr. Chips - James Hilton; Prisoner of the Sand - Antoine de Saint Exupery; Portrait of Jennie - Robert Nathan; The Lost Sea - Jan de Hartog; Father of the Bride - Edward Streeter; The Short Reign of Pippin IV - John Steinbeck. Book number: 1526916 USD 10.80 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 859]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Anna Karenina in Two Volumes. Volume One Only GB, Everyman's Library (Dent/Dutton). 1952, Reprint Thus. Hardback. Red cloth lettered in gold on spine (no decoration). Red "Fiction" DW has leaf logo bearing EL on front cover. Rear cover states "NEARLY 1000 VOLUMES". Presentation plate on front pastedown hand dated 1957. Dw is entire but a bit marked. In loose polythene protector. VG+/G++ DW. Book number: EveryJ_0612.52 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Anna Karenina Aka Love (Translated by Nathan Haskell Dole) GB, Readers Library. 1929, Reprint. Hardback. Ill.: Longmate (DW). Illustrated Edition. Film. Reprinted August 1929. Repairs to spine of book and to DW. Owner's name etc. on front endpaper. Good/G+ DW. Book number: RL 214 GBP 14.05 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 22.03 | JP¥ 1752] Catalogue: Film
Keywords: R. Sto Longmate (Dw) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anna Karenina in Two Volumes GB, Everyman's Library (Dent/Dutton). 1952, Reprint Thus. Hardback. Red cloth lettered in gold on spine (no decoration). Red "Fiction" DW has leaf logo bearing EL on front cover. Rear cover states "NEARLY 1000 VOLUMES". Presentation plate on front pastedown hand dated 1957. Dw is entire but a bit marked. In loose polythene protector. VG+/G++ DW. Book number: EveryJ 0612.52 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Anna Karenina Aka Love (Translated by Nathan Haskell Dole) GB, Readers Library. 1929, Reprint. Hardback. Ill.: Longmate (DW). Illustrated Edition. Film. Reprinted August 1929. Repairs to spine of book and to DW. Owner's name etc. on front endpaper. Good/G+ DW. Book number: RL_214 GBP 14.05 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 22.03 | JP¥ 1752] Catalogue: Film
Keywords: R. Sto Longmate (Dw) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Childhood Boyhood and Youth GB, Everyman's Library (Dent/Dutton). 1st Thus. Hardback. Not dated. Dark green reinforced cloth lettered in gold at top of spine within elongated shield with EL in "pendant" below. (Library Edition). VG/No DW. Book number: EveryN_0591.01 GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP¥ 2369]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Childhood Boyhood and Youth GB, Everyman's Library (Dent/Dutton). 1st Thus. Hardback. Not dated. Dark green reinforced cloth lettered in gold at top of spine within elongated shield with EL in "pendant" below. (Library Edition). VG/No DW. Book number: EveryN 0591.01 GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP¥ 2369]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Kreutzer Sonata Trans. William M. Thomson GB, Temple Company. Hardback. c1890. Small green privately bound hardback lettered in gold on spine with title and (at base) D.B. LOW. 208 pages. Clean and tight but first and last few leaves bit browned. VG-/No DW. Book number: kr005.078 GBP 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 US$ 45.46 | JP¥ 3616]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Kreutzer Sonata Trans. Ivan Lepinski GB, Collins. Hardback, Sm8vo. Burgundy leather. Inscription of owner at front of book. Very clean tight book but a bit out of shape. VG/No DW. Book number: ks.sh014.081 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122] Catalogue: F. Sto
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Kreutzer Sonata Translated from the Russian by H. Sutherland Edwards GB, Maclaren. Large Pictorial Paperback. Ill.: J. Menzies (cover). c1910. Large format sixpenny paperback with pictorial cover. "Continental Author Series". Lacks one inch base of spine removing T of THE of title. G++. Book number: y04.006 GBP 15.04 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 23.58 | JP¥ 1876]
Keywords: J. Menzies (Cover) | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Kreutzer Sonata GB, Collins (Lotus Library). Hardback, Sm8vo. Number 23. 1920s. VG/VG DW. Book number: f53.038 GBP 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: F. Sto
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Resurrection GB, Readers Library. Hardback. Very Good/VG Sl Damaged DW. Book number: RL 190a GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP¥ 1372] Catalogue: R. Sto
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Resurrection GB, Readers Library. Hardback. VG/VG- DW. Book number: RL_190a GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.03 | JP¥ 1116] Catalogue: R. Sto
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Stories of Sevastopol Trans. Isabel F. Hapgood. Abridged GB, Penny Popular Novels (Masterpiece Library) (Review of Reviews) (Horace Marshall). Paperback. Penny Popular Novel 43 .c1900. 64 pages. G++. Book number: at016.114 GBP 14.05 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 22.03 | JP¥ 1752] Catalogue: G. Sto
| In shopping cart More information div> |
War and Peace in Two Volumes a Boxed Set GB, Penguin Classics. 1972, Reprint Thus. Paperback. Covers and box show scenes from the BBC Television production starring Anthony Hopkins, Alan Dobie and Morag Hood produced by David Conroy and directed by John Davies. An unread set more or less as new but for slight crazing of spines. nrFine/nrFine Box. Book number: kr031.015 GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.03 | JP¥ 1116]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
War and Peace in Two Volumes a Boxed Set GB, Penguin Classics. 1972, Reprint Thus. Paperback. Covers and box show scenes from the BBC Television production starring Anthony Hopkins, Alan Dobie and Morag Hood produced by David Conroy and directed by John Davies. An unread set with slight bumping/creasing. VG+/nrFine Box. Book number: kr031.015b GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 991]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
War and Peace Volume 1 & Volume 2 Set ; Introduction by Rosemary Edmonds GB, Penguin Classics. 1972, Reprint. Paperback. Covers and box show scenes from the BBC Television production starring Anthony Hopkins, Alan Dobie and Morag Hood produced by David Conroy and directed by John Davies. Slight edge wear. VG/VG BOX. Book number: kr031.015a GBP 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.8 | JP¥ 779]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
War and Peace Trans. Rosemary Edmonds. Volume I (1) (Only) GB, Penguin Classics Hardback. 1968, Penguin Library Edition. VG+/VG+ DW. Book number: pzHL062 GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.03 | JP¥ 1116] Catalogue: Penguin Z All
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Tolstoy: The Making of a Novelist. New York. A Studio Book. The Viking Press. 1974. First Edition. 4to. 276 pp. with bibliography & index. Hardcover in red cloth boards. Near fine in very good dust jacket. Gift inscription & a few small soil spots to front free endpaper. Else book is square & tight with bright text & illustrations. Jacket lightly shelf worn with crease on rear flap & light wear to top edge. No tears or chips. Wrap around cover illustration very bright. ¶ Biography of the great writer with emphasis on his life rather than his literary works. Color and black & white photos and illustrations throughout. Book number: 13949 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Literary Criticism
Keywords: Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nursing Stories Octopus. Ill.: Lawrwnce Taylor. A fine brown hardcover with a near fine photocover dust jacket. 5th edition 1992 (1st published 1979). Book number: A6553 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Miscellaneous Children's Books Misc Childrens Books Lawrwnce Taylor | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page