ascending
descending
found: 2407 books on 97 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(TOLKIEN, J.R.R. AND GORDON, E.V. EDS.:)
Sir Gawain and the Green Knight.
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1925. First edition. 12mo., xxvii, [i], 211, [i] + 2 plates (including frontispiece). Errata slip facing p.vi.. Very occasional light foxing, pencil annotation to p.80. Green cloth, gilt title to spine, gilt border and centrepiece to upper board. Spine a little sunned, head- and tail-caps worn, edges uncut and somewhat foxed, top edge slightly grubby. Ownership inscription of Sylvester Savigear dated 17th January 1930 to f.f.e.p..
Book number: 43010
GBP 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 225 US$ 282.18 | JP¥ 22447]
Keywords: Modern First Editions Literature: English
In shopping cart

More information

TOLKIEN, J. R. R.
The Lord of the Rings
U. S. A. Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH). 1988. A fine new 1988 Fiftieth Anniversary boxed set of three hardcovers with dustwrappers in a fine illustrated slipcase, ; 3.8 x 9.6 x 6.3 Inches. New.
Book number: 36530
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.75 US$ 117.57 | JP¥ 9353]
Catalogue: Adult - Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy Series Lord of the Rings
In shopping cart

More information

TOLKIEN, J. R.
Lord of the Rings
U. S. A. Fotonovel Pubns. 1979. A good paperback without creases to the rubbed spine, slightly creased/edge-worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. A graphic novel based on the original animated film. Good+.
Book number: 11698
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.06 | JP¥ 243]
Catalogue: Adult - Fantasy
Keywords: Graphic Novels Fantasy Graphic Novel
In shopping cart

More information

TOLKIEN, J.R.R. (EDITED BY CHRISTOPHER TOLKIEN)
The Silmarillion
United Kingdom, BCA. 1977. BOOK CLUB EDITION - A very good hardcover bumped to the spine ends,corners with slight lean, no writing or stamps, clean pages in a very good dustwrapper a touch creased to the edges . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 32010
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: Adult - Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

TOLKIEN, J.R.R.
J.R. R. Tolkien Collection
Ballantine 1976, Reprint, Paperback. . All four volumes tight bindings, shiny covers and clean, unmarked pages. Covers show only very lightest shelfwear. Original slipcase very good, silver foil covering intact, very mild edgewear. ; The Hobbit, The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, The Return of the King, Four Volume Set; 0.73 x 8.43 x 5.85 Inches; A 4-volume set in a goldfoil slipcase. Very Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 39023
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
In shopping cart

More information

J.R.R.TOLKIEN DOUGLAS A. ANDERSON
The Annotated Hobbit Hardcover
U. S. A. Houghton & Mifflin. 1988, First American Edition. Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book, Large Hardcover with mylar covered dust jacket This is filled with Hobbit illustrations from the Japanese, the Russian, Swedish, Finnish, French Hobbit Also Old English, Celtic, Finnish mythical influences along side the text in the Hobbit where their influence is felt! This large volume is a gold mine or a Dragon's horde of Middle Earth lore! Great shape. The dust jacket has a few small chips and a little wear but bright and nice in it's mylar jacket. Also this is the true American 'First Edition'. Not the smaller Book club edition. Not price clipped. Gilt dragon on the green boards. Very Good/Near Very Good ,Mylared.
Book number: 012193
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 64 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 6364]
Keywords: hobbit art tolkien art hobbit movie lord of the rings french hobbit japanese swedish finnish tolkien art tolklien illustration beowulf elves trolls fantasy history inklings old english
In shopping cart

More information

 -
J.R.R.TOLKIEN. PAULINE BAYNES.
Bilbo's Last Song. Illustrated by Pauline Baynes.
"Unwin & Hyman, London", 1990. 1st Edition. Hardcover. "First Edition. 32pp. Laminated pictorial boards. Colour-illustrated endpapers. In fine state with very lightly faded dust wrapper. The text of Biblo's final song written at the Greyhavens, with two lines to each verso, one large colour Baynes illustration to each recto featuring a scene from The Lord of the Rings, and two smaller colour illustrations to the base of each leaf featuring a scene from The Hobbit.". Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 19237
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
J.R.R. TOLKIEN / P. BAYNES (ILLUSTR.).
Bilbos Abschiedslied (In den grauen Hafen).
"J.F. Schreiber; Esslingen," 1990. 26 cm. 32 p. Bilderbuch. Very richly illustr in color. Hardbound. ISBN: 3480142494. Fine.
Book number: 57327
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Catalogue: Prentenboeken
Keywords: 3480142494
In shopping cart

More information

J R R TOLKIEN ; ILLUSTRATED BY PAULINE BAYNES
Farmer Giles of Ham
George Allen & Unwin, London, 1976. Colour printed pictorial boards. 64pp. 1st printing thus with new colour illustrated pictorial boards which nicely match the Allen & Unwin edition of Tom Bombadil available at that time. illustrated with a colour frontispiece and line drawings throughout by Pauline Baynes. spine a little bumped at head and tail. spine sunned. text and illustrations in excellent order throughout. not inscribed. a very good copy.
Book number: 14293
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: Childrens Books
Keywords: hardcover hardback tolkien inklings british comic fantasy color colour illustrated
In shopping cart

More information

BASIL BLACKWELL. (CONTRIBUTORS: TOLKIEN, J.R.R.; GRAVES, ROBERT; FARJEON, ELEANOR; SITWELL, EDITH; ET AL.)
Fifty New Poems for Children: An Anthology Selected from Books Recently Published by Basil Blackwell
Oxford, Basil Blackwell, 1924. 2nd Edn. 10th Thousand. HB Illustrated Boards. D 8vo. 64pp. Blue boards with woodcut paper label illustration on fron cover and paper label on spine. Spine and covers rubbedendpapers offset. Contents also include: "Goblin Feet", by J.R.R. Tolkien (first collected publication of his verse). Contents also include: "The Mummers", "Cradle-Song for Christmas", "Child's Carol", and "On the Snow", by Eleanor Farjeon; Henry and Mary", and "Double Red Daisies", by Robert Graves; "The King of China's Daughter" and "Trams", by Edith Sitwell. Good .
Book number: 20091
GBP 78.10 [Appr.: EURO 97.75 US$ 122.43 | JP¥ 9739]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fuction Poetry Childrens Tolkien Graves Sitwell Farjeon
In shopping cart

More information

BOATWRIGHT, JAMES (EDITOR). STEPHEN SPENDER, CHRISTOPHER ISHERWOOD (INTERVIEW), JOYCE CAROL OATES, J.R.R. TOLKIEN, IRIS MURDOCH (INTERVIEW), HARRY CREWS, ROMULUS LINNEY, ET AL CONTRIBUTE.,
SHENANDOAH: The Washington and Lee University Review. Volume 1-12, 16-35. 1950-61 (reprint) 1964-1984 (original issues). Bound.
Lexington, Virginia. Washington and Lee University. (Johnson reprint). F. Three-per-year,later quarterly.In 26 Hardcover books, 1-12 are 1970s reprintings in (re)publisher's cloth, the later original issues in sturdy and unworn library buckram cloth. Moderate library stamps, quite well-kept and bright otherwise.
Book number: os78
USD 1075.00 [Appr.: EURO 857 | £UK 685.75 | JP¥ 85513]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHARLES BROWN; MARSHA BROWN (EDITORS/PUBLISHERS); J.R.R. TOLKIEN; MIKE GILBERT; DON SIMPSON; GEORGE BARR
The Hobbit: Coloring Book (Science Fiction, Fantasy 'Zine)
Charlie and Marsha Brown, 1969. Paperback. Fan produced, unauthorized coloring book. Original 1960s science fiction, fantasy zine. Side-stapled letter size. 18 pages single-sided. Art contributions from: Tim Kirk; Steve Stiles; Dian Pelz; Bjo Trimble; Mike Gilbert; Bonnie Bergstrom; Bernie Zuber; Don Simpson; Eddie Jones; George Barr; Joni Stopa; Mike Symes; Howie Green; From the Library of John Boardman, a frequent 'zine contributor and play-by-mail game innovator. Expected (light) toning. Solid and clean. Ill.: Ann Kruger; Rebecca Wenger; Tim Kirk; Steve Stiles; Bjo Trimble; Mike Gilbert; Don Simpson; George Barr. Very Good .
Book number: 019032
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 68 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6762]
Catalogue: Fiction::Horror
Keywords: Ann Kruger; Rebecca Wenger; Tim Kirk; Steve Stiles; Bjo Trimble; Mike Gilbert; Don Simpson; George Barr
In shopping cart

More information

G D H C & T W E (EDS) TOLKIEN, J R R & SAYERS, DOROTHY L
Oxford Poetry 1915
Oxford, Blackwell, 1915. First Edn. PB. 8vo. Blue paper covers curled at edges and corners with sunning to spine and cover edges & possibly front cover label missing 72pp. G- .
Book number: 19807
GBP 422.90 [Appr.: EURO 528.5 US$ 662.96 | JP¥ 52737]
Keywords: Glass Cabinet
In shopping cart

More information

J. R. R. TOLKIEN. HUMPHREY CARPENTER (EDITOR)
The Letters of J. R. R. Tolkien
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1981, First American. (ISBN: 0395315557). Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (viii), 463pp. Bound in black cloth with yellow dust-jacket. Light wear to extremities of boards. A touch of soiling to interior, with minor wear to edges of pages, including a couple of minor dings. Text clean and binding sound. General light wear and soiling to dust-jacket, including some mild creasing and tiny tears. In a mylar protective cover. Overall, a good, solid copy. Good+/Good.
Book number: 013055
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: The Inklings
Keywords: Tolkien Letters the Inklings 0395315557
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CARTER, LIN; J.R.R. TOLKIEN
Tolkien: A Look Behind the Lord of the Rings (Ballantine 01550)
Ballantine, 1969. Paperback Original, First Printing. Paperback. Paperback Original. First Printing. One of the predecessors to the Ballantine Adult Fantasy series. / Cover bright showing some faint spotting. Reading-wear to spine and bumping to corners. Heaving foxing to 1st and last pages and inside covers. Binding solid. Good .
Book number: 017369
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
In shopping cart

More information

TOLKIEN, J R R DIXON, CHARLES & DEMING, SEAN
The Jrr Tolkien Hobbit
London Grafton 1993, 1993. VG PB 2nd.
Book number: 15417
GBP 7.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.23 | JP¥ 973]
Keywords: Childrens Illustrated Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CHARLTON, S. COLEMAN (BASED ON THE WORK OF J.R.R. TOLKIEN.)
Middle-Earth Role Playing; The Role Playing Game of J.R.R. Tolkien's World
Charlottesville, Iron Crown Enterprises. (ISBN: 0-915795-31-0) . 1986, 2nd American edition. (4to paperback) Very good. 128pp. Illustrations, map, tables, 2 loose folding tables, appendices, index, bibliography. Based on the work of J.R.R. Tolkien.
Book number: 130679
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1790]
Keywords: Science Fiction, Role-Playing Games 0915795310
In shopping cart

More information

 -
J. R. R. TOLKIEN [1892-1973] CONTRIBUTES:
Goblin Feet: to Fifty New Poems For Children
Published by Basil Blackwell, Vincent Works, Oxford Third Edition 1929. Oxford 1929. Hard back binding in publisher's original blue paper covered boards, illustrated cream paper title and author lettering labels to the spine and to the upper panel. 8vo. 8'' x 6''. Contains 64 printed pages of text. Tolkien misspelled as Tolkein three times. Spine a little sun faded, small bump to the fore edge of the front cover and in Good condition.
Book number: 56997
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.38 | JP¥ 6235]
Catalogue: POETRY
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIS, NORMAN & C. L WRENN (EDS) (J. R. R. TOLKIEN)
English and Medieval Studies Presented to J.R. R. Tolkien on the Occasion of His Seventieth Birthday
George Allen & Unwin, Ltd, 1962. Hardcover. DJ spine is browned. Dustjacket has edgewear with chipping and a couple of closed tears. Small stain to DJ. Light tanning to pages. Stamp of Peter H. Salus stamped twice on ffep. ; With a frontispiece photograph of J R R Tolkien. Contributors: W. H. Auden, A. Campbell, A J Bliss, M E Griffiths, C E Bazell, Pamela Gradon, N B Ker, S R T O D'Ardenne, R W Burchfield, E S Olszewska, E J Dobson, T P Dunning, W Meredith Thompson, Nevill Coghill, C S Lewis, Angus Mcintosh, G Turville-Petre, Ursula Dronke, Auvo Kurvinen, J A W Bennett, C L Wrenn, Norman Davis. ; 339 pages. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 3462
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
Catalogue: Medieval Studies
Keywords: J. R. R. Tolkien Tolkien Medieval Studies English Mediaeval Old English Anglo-saxon Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIS, NORMAN & TOLKIEN, J.R.R. & E.V. GORDON
Sir Gawain and the Green Knight. Edited by J.R.R. Tolkien and E.V. Gordon. Second edition edited by Norman Davis
1972. Paperback. Pp: 232. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U1956908
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
[TOLKIEN, J. R. R.] DAY, DAVID.
A TOLKIEN BESTIARY.
New York: Ballantine, (1979.) First US printing. A beautiful reference book - the imaginary beasts, monsters, fauna, and flora of J.R.R. Tolkien's lush fantasy worlds of the Middle-Earth and the Undying Lands are described individually by author and illustrated in more that 100 black-and-white illustrations and 36 full color paintings. Illustrators include Ian Miller, Michael Foreman, Allan Curless, Lidia Postma, John Blanche, Pauline Martin, Sue Porter, Linda Garland, Jaroslav Bradac, Victor Ambrus, and John Davis. A Chronology of all the historical ages, a general index, genealogies of the races of men, maps, and a special index referring to Tolkien's original works are also included. Large format. 287 pp. Very near fine in very good dust jacket (dust jacket has been covered with a protective laminate, but it is quite well done.) ISBN: 0-345-282833
Book number: 52656
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Catalogue: Reference Books
Keywords: fantasy, literature, 0345282833
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SWANN, DONALD & TOLKIEN J.R.R
The Road Goes Ever on (Second Edition)
London, George Allen & Unwin, 1978, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0047840110) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A very good, clean copy in very good unclipped jacket (sticker over price) which shows signs of normal shelfwear and a few minor stains. 76 pages. Song books for Bilbo & friends including tunes for their ballads of the Road. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 000743
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4365]
Catalogue: Music
Keywords: Tolkein Literature Poetry Fiction: : Author S Tolkien Zvab0047840110
In shopping cart

More information

TOLKIEN (J.R.R). LEWIS (C.S). DURIEZ (C)
JRR Tolkien and CS Lewis. The Story of their Friendship
Sutton, [Stroud, 2003] 8vo., First Edition; cloth, a near fine copy in unclipped d/w. A valuable literary biography of two of the greatest British writers of the twentieth century
Book number: 17626
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2245]
Keywords: mstock, shelfkc, modern firsts, tolkien, cs lewis, oxford, inklings
In shopping cart

More information

(TOLKIEN, J.R.) --- DURIEZ, C.
The J.R.R. Tolkien Handbook. A Comprehensive Guide to His Life, Writings, and World of Middle-Earth.
Grand Rapids-Baker Book, 1993, 2nd pr., 316 pp.
Book number: 136517
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

TOLKIEN, J.J.R., EDITED AND SELECTED BY BY HUMPHREY CARPENTER
The Letters of J. R. R. Tolkien
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0395315557). Hb, 8vo. pp. 463, selected and edited by Humphrey Carpenter, with the assistance of Chrsitopher Tolkien. Very Good/sl/worn and Chipped.
Book number: 113347
CAD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.41 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1703]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: J.R. R. Tlokien 0395315557
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search