ascending
descending
found: 25 books

DU TOIT, DS. S.J.
Totius Versamelde Werke. Volledige Eeufees Uitgawe in 11 Dele.
Kaapstad, Tafelberg, 1977. Hardeband. Set beslaan 11 volumes en is as volg getiteld: 1. Die Bybel 2. Die Kerk 3. Die Erediens 4. Preke: Ou Testament 5. Preke: Nuwe Testament 6. Strominge 7. Staat, Maatskappy, Taal en Kultuur 8. Onderwys, Boekbesprekings, Biografie 9. Ds SJ du Toit in Weg en Werk 10. Gedigte en Prosa 11. Die Berymde Psalms, Skrifberymings en Register Oversized item and postage quote need to be obtained from Seller. Amper ongeskonde/Baie Goed +++, Behalwe vir stempel op voorste los-endblaaie, is dit 'n ongeleeste stel in besonderse netjiese toestand. Al die volumes en hul stofomslae is in puik toestand.
Book number: 0001091
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 151.75 | £UK 127 | JP¥ 15533]
Keywords: Totius, Afrikaans, Taal, Kultuur, Kerk, Bybel, Afrikaner, Godsdiens, Geskiedenis, Suid Afrika,
In shopping cart

More information

NEWBY-FRASER A R VERTAAL IN AFRIKAANS DEUR DR. S. J. DU TOIT
Kettingreaksie. TWINTIG JAAR VAN KERNNAVORSING EN ONTWIKKELING IN SUID AFRIKA.
Pretoria, Raad op Atoomkrag, 1979. Eerste Druk. Hardeband. Goed Omslag toon effe verweer om die randte en 'n stempel is op voorste los-endblad aangebring, andersyds 'n net en stewige item.
Book number: 000906
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: Atomic, Energy, Kernkrag, Atoom Energie, Neutron, Kernfisikakoeberg, Duynefontein, Pelindaba,
In shopping cart

More information

DU TOIT, S J,
Afrika: het Land der Toekomst en De Transvaal en Zijne Goudvelden
de Bussy, 1890. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, Good. The wraps are a bit marked and worn - not significantly so considering age. Some foxing and creasing. Soundly bound. Dutch.
Book number: ix65
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
In shopping cart

More information

DU TOIT, DR. S.J. ; DE WET, C.F.,
Afrikaanse Poesie vir Sekondere Skole
Nasionale Pers Bpk., 1940. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket the boards are a bit worn and marked. annotated. a reading copy. Book in Afrikaans. tightly bound. [P.K.]
Book number: it75
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1010]
In shopping cart

More information

DU TOIT, S. J.,
As Gode Fluister Of Die Verhaal Van Die Wolsungs
Nasionale Pers, 1947. 2nd Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Fair. No Jacket The boards are a bit shelf rubbed and marked.One previous owners signature.Some tanning.Well bound.Book is in afrikaans.EK.
Book number: is54
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
In shopping cart

More information

DU TOIT, S.J. (INTRO BY PAUL ROOS),
Atletiek Op Ons Skole
Nasionale Pers, 1942. F First Edition. Very good indeed in the original red thin card pictorial wrappers as isssued. Claimed by the author to be the first Afrikaans athletics book. A scarce title.
Book number: 62142
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 76 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7766]
In shopping cart

More information

TOIT, DU D. P & S. J.,
Die Bedrieers En Magrieta Prinsloo
Nasionale Boekhandel Bpk. Softcover, Soft cover, Very Good. The wraps are rubbed and marked.A few inscriptions.Rubber stamps.Tightly bound.The book is in Afrikaans.[R.K]
Book number: jc70
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
In shopping cart

More information

DU TOIT, DS. S. J. & DU TOIT, DR. J. D.,
Bybellande Deurreis
Nasionale Pers Beperk, 1945. Hardcover, Hardcover, Fair. No Jacket Insect damage on the boards.A few inscriptions.Well bound.The book is in Afrikaans.[R.K]
Book number: ku96
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
In shopping cart

More information

DU TOIT, S J,
Feaciese Nagte
Nasionale, 1950. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Poor. No Jacket Marked and worn. A reading copy. Afrikaans.
Book number: ap3
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
In shopping cart

More information

DU TOIT, S.J.,
Fergelijkende Taalkunde Fan Afrikaans En Engels / Comparative Grammar of English and Cape Dutch
Paarl: D.F. Du Toit, 1902. . Second Revised Edition. A very good copy indeed, rebound in library 1/4 red leather, matching cloth sides, original front wrapper bound in. Library number in gilt at foot spine else no other markings. One of the earliest Afrikaans language grammars.
Book number: 38011
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 151.75 | £UK 127 | JP¥ 15533]
Catalogue: AFRICA
Keywords: Africa Afrikaans
In shopping cart

More information

DU TOIT, S.J.,
Fergelijkende Taalkunde Fan Afrikaans En Engels / Comparative Grammar of English and Cape Dutch
Paarl: D.F. Du Toit, 1897. . First Edition. A very good copy indeed, rebound in library 1/4 red leather, matching cloth sides. Library number in gilt at foot spine else no other markings. One of the earliest Afrikaans language grammars.
Book number: 38010
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 151.75 | £UK 127 | JP¥ 15533]
Catalogue: AFRICA
Keywords: Africa Afrikaans
In shopping cart

More information

DU TOIT, S.J.,
Hermanus Stories I: 1724-2001. Historical Anecdotes of Hermanus
Privately Published, 2001. F First Edition. A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
Book number: 66543
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Catalogue: AFRICA
In shopping cart

More information

DU TOIT, DR. S.J.,
Kinders van die Noorderlig
Nasionale Pers Beperk, 1947. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fair. Poor the boards are very worn. two previous owner's signatures. the binding has been carefully repaired. Book in Afrikaans. [P.M.]
Book number: bj45
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
In shopping cart

More information

DU TOIT, S. J.,
Kinders Van Die Noordelig
Drukkers En Uigewers, 1940. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit shelf rubbed.previous owner's inscriptions.book is in afrikaans.EK.
Book number: kq73
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
In shopping cart

More information

DU TOIT, S. J.;DU TOIT, CH. F.,
Kinders Van Die Daeraad
Nasionale Pers, 1939. Hardcover, Hardcover, Fair. No Jacket The boards are a bit shelf rubbed and edgeworn.One previous owners inscription.Some annotating in pen.Well bound.Book is in afrikaans.EK.
Book number: it76
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
In shopping cart

More information

DU TOIT, S.J.,
Die Koningin van Skeba
Nasionale Boekhandel Bpk, 1967. 2nd Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Very Good The jacket is clean but has tape marks on the inside from protective covering. pages are slightly tanned. there is one previous owners signature and underlining of text on the first page only. Book is in Arikaans. [T K]
Book number: by14
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1398]
In shopping cart

More information

DU TOIT, S.J.,
Land En Zee
Nasionale Pers Beperk, 1945. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, Good. No Jacket the wraps are a little torn. one previous owner's signature. Book in Afrikaans. [P.K.]
Book number: bn54
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
In shopping cart

More information

DU TOIT, S.J.,
Land En Zee
Nasionale Pers Beperk, 1941. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Poor. No Jacket the boards are very worn. there is insect damage on the edges. the binding has been carefully repaired. two previous owner's signatures. Book in Afrikaans. [P.K.]
Book number: by58
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
In shopping cart

More information

DU TOIT, S J,
Mense van die Newels
Nasionale, 1951. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit worn and marked. Internally clean and tightly bound. One inscription. Afrikaans.
Book number: aq75
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
In shopping cart

More information

DU TOIT, S.J.,
Patriot woordeboek: Afrikaans-Engels
Paarl, D.F. Du Toit & Co, 1902. F First Edition. A very good copy rebound in pale grey cloth, the original front panel mounted on the front board. Now rather scarce, this was the first Afrikaans dictionary.
Book number: 67382
USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 102.5 | £UK 85.75 | JP¥ 10485]
In shopping cart

More information

DU TOIT, S. J.,
Rhodesia Past & Present
Books Of Rhodesia, 1977. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0869201530. Good. Good Small tears on the jacket.Ex-library book.Well bound.[R.K]
Book number: qu5
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2485]
Catalogue: Rhodesiana
Keywords: 0869201530
In shopping cart

More information

TOIT, S.J. DU.
Suid-Afrikaanse Volkspoësie. Bijdrae tot die Suid-Afrikaanse volkskunde.
Amsterdam, Swets & Zeitlinger, 1924. Met notenvoorbeelden. Half linnen (privé-binding). Gebonden. 8vo. 310 pp. (diss. met stellingen). Hoofdstukken: Kinderliedjies en Kinderryme; Die Piekniekdans en Pieknieklied; Die dans; Die Lied.
Book number: 925
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
Catalogue: Music/Muziek
Keywords: muziek / music / poezie / poetry / liedboek / songs / poesie
In shopping cart

More information

DU TOIT, S.J.
Suid-Afrikaanse volkspoesie. Bydrae tot die Suid-Afrikaanse volkskunde.
Swets & Zeitlinger,1924. Gr.8vo. (v),310p.,notenvoorbeelden. Ingenaaid (omslag besch.).
Book number: Z3-46-7
€  24.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.65 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2458]
In shopping cart

More information

DU TOIT, S.J.,
Tussen Die Dae
Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket the boards are worn. Excellent binding. one previous owner's signature. Book in Afrikaans. [P.K.]
Book number: br69
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
In shopping cart

More information

DU TOIT, S.J.,
Tussen Die Dae: Gedigte
No Place No Date, Privately Published. F First Edition. A fine copy in a vg+ edgeworn lightly chipped d.w. INSCRIBED family association copy from the author's wife: "Martiens, Hiermee Pappie se laaste bundel. liefde Liesbet". Original photograph of the author mounted inside front board.
Book number: 52093
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883]
Catalogue: AFRIKAANS
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search