ascending
descending
found: 187 books on 8 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ASHBERY, JOHN, A.A. BYATT, JOYCE CAROL OATES, DORIS LESSING, WILLIAM BOYD, THOM GUNN, ORHAN PAMUK, JUAN GOYTISOLO, GORE VIDAL, SUSAN SONTAG, COLM TOIBIN AND OTHERS
"International Books of the Year: Forty-Four Writers Select the Books Nad Impressed Them the Most in 1996" in Tls (November 29, 1996)
First Edition. Fine in original wrappers.
Book number: b11880
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
In shopping cart

More information

BARNES, JULIAN, OLIVER SACKS, COLM TOIBIN, KATHY LETTE, GRAHAM SWIFT, MARK LAWSON, DAVID PROFUMO, AND OTHERS
21: 21 Picador Authors Celebrate 21 Years of International Writing
London, Picador, 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0330331329) Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in wrappers. Signed on the title-page by Lette, Profumo, and Lawson. Original essays, one each on an individual year in the past twenty-one (the period of Picador's existence).
Book number: b20544
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: 0330331329
In shopping cart

More information

BOLGER, DERMOT; DOYLE, RODDY; ENRIGHT, ANNE; HAMILTON, HUGO; JOHNSTON, JENNIFER; O'CONNOR, JOSEPH; TOIBIN, COLM.
Finbar's Hotel.
Harcourt, Inc., Orlando: 1999. Softcover. Brand new book. Small crease on front cover. The bestselling novel about a rollicking night in a seedy Dublin hotel, by the cream of Irish talent.
¶ 273 pages.
Book number: 33204X1
USD 12.25 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 974]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( Ireland Irish Writers Dublin Novels). 0156006332
In shopping cart

More information

DERMOT BOLGER AND RODDY DOYLE AND ANNE ENRIGHT AND HUGO HAMILTON AND JENNIFER JOHNSTON AND JOSEPH O'CONNOR AND COLM TOIBIN
Finbar's Hotel
Picador 1997 Paperback, 288pp. "Since the 1920s Finbar's Hotel has stood proudly on Dublin's quays, but its glory days have long since passed it by. Now it is the haunt of surreptitious priests, prostitutes, and bewildered tourists. Soon its rock-star owner will tear the building down, but not until an astonishing array of guests-a barman on the make, a paranoid art thief stalking the corridors, a grieving woman who dreams of red-haired men, a desperate, middle-aged man out for one wild night, and other habitu?s of Dublin's nightlife-pass through for one last night within its seedy walls. From room to room, and from tale to tale, we encounter the dazzling cosmos of Irish life as told by seven of Ireland's most famous storytellers: Roddy Doyle, Colm To'b'n, Jennifer Johnston, Hugo Hamilton, Anne Enright, Joseph O'Connor, and Dermot Bolger. A smash bestseller in the U.K. Finbar's Hotel is an extraordinary interwoven work of fiction, pulsating with humor and suspense. ", (ISBN: 9780330368780). Good.
Book number: 364557
NZD 17.83 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.51 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1074]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Irish, Short_Story"9780330368780 9780330368780
In shopping cart

More information

DERMOT BOLGER AND RODDY DOYLE AND ANNE ENRIGHT AND HUGO HAMILTON AND JENNIFER JOHNSTON AND JOSEPH O'CONNOR AND COLM TOIBIN
Finbar's Hotel
Picador 1997 Paperback, 288pp. "Since the 1920s Finbar's Hotel has stood proudly on Dublin's quays, but its glory days have long since passed it by. Now it is the haunt of surreptitious priests, prostitutes, and bewildered tourists. Soon its rock-star owner will tear the building down, but not until an astonishing array of guests-a barman on the make, a paranoid art thief stalking the corridors, a grieving woman who dreams of red-haired men, a desperate, middle-aged man out for one wild night, and other habitu?s of Dublin's nightlife-pass through for one last night within its seedy walls. From room to room, and from tale to tale, we encounter the dazzling cosmos of Irish life as told by seven of Ireland's most famous storytellers: Roddy Doyle, Colm To'b'n, Jennifer Johnston, Hugo Hamilton, Anne Enright, Joseph O'Connor, and Dermot Bolger. A smash bestseller in the U.K. Finbar's Hotel is an extraordinary interwoven work of fiction, pulsating with humor and suspense. ", (ISBN: 9780330368780). Good.
Book number: 353628
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Irish, Short_Story"9780330368780 9780330368780
In shopping cart

More information

CALLIL, CARMEN & TOIBIN, COLM
The 200 Best Novels in English Since 1950 The Modern Library
Picador, London, 1999. Hardcover, 255pp. Lightly browned and spotted page edges and slightly scuffed dustwrapper. Very good.
Book number: 67767
AUD 14.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.39 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1145]
In shopping cart

More information

CALLIL, CARMEN; TOIBIN, COLM
The Modern Library : The Best 200 Novels in English Since 1950
Picador. 1999. (ISBN: 0330341820). Hardback. Inscription of owner at front of book. nrFine/VG+ DW.
Book number: kb443.003
GBP 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: English Fiction_history and Criticism_20th Century 0330341820
In shopping cart

More information

CALLIL, CARMEN & TÓIBÍN, COLM
The modern library. The two hundred best novels in English since 1950
MacMillan, 1999. Hardcover. Pp: 259. This book is a vibrant and emphatic celebration of the great art of reading and the great discoveries that can be made with literature. Always engaging and thought-provoking, passionately idiosyncratic, this is the perfect book for readers of any age, any. ISBN: 9780330341820. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U631115
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Catalogue: Over Literatuur
Keywords: 9780330341820
In shopping cart

More information

TOIBIN COLM
The Blackwater Lightship
London: Picador, 2000. 0330389866. Paperback. ISBN: 0330389866. Picador 2000; A novel good to very good in paperback; 273 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 35142
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0330389866 Irish
In shopping cart

More information

LOUGHLIN BERNARD AND TOIBIN COLM (EDITED BY)
The Guinness Book of Ireland
Dublin: Guinness, 1995. 0851125972. Hardcover. ISBN: 0851125972. Guinness Publishing 1995; 8vo hardback in dust jacket, 192 pages, good to very good. Good+ .
Book number: 19333
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: 0851125972 Irish
In shopping cart

More information

 -
TOIBIN COLM
The Master
Sydney, Picadoe. 2004, Reprint. (ISBN: 0330364669) Paperback. 359 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. This Is A Portrait Of A Man Who Was Elusive To Both Friends And Family Even As He Remained Astonishly Vibrant And Alive In His Art- A Searching Exploration Of The Hazards Of Putting The Life Of The Mind Before Affairs Of The Heart. Fine/None Issued.
Book number: 077222
USD 8.70 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 692]
Keywords: 0330364669
In shopping cart

More information

TOIBIN COLM
The Master
London, Picador. 2004, 1st Edition. Hardback, Shortlisted for the Man Booker Prize. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 017097
GBP 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.75 US$ 61.14 | JP¥ 4863]
Catalogue: Modern Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

TÓIBIN COLM (ED)
The Penguin Book of Irish Fiction. Edited with an Introduction by Colm Tóibin
Penguin Books, 2001 pp.xxxiv,1086, paperback, a very good copy of a book first published by Viking in 1999 [0140236503] (Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request a small additional charge for this item.)
Book number: 111553
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

TOIBIN COLM (EDITOR)
Soho Square Six: New Writings from Ireland
London: Bloomsbury, 1993. 074751612X. Paperback. ISBN: 074751612X. Bloomsbury Publishing 1993; Qto size book, a series of stories and writings from well known Irish writers, good /very good in softback.. Very Good .
Book number: 4595
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 935]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 074751612x Irish
In shopping cart

More information

TOIBIN COLM
Walking Along the Border
London: Macdonald. Queen Anns Press, 1987. 0356128865. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0356128865. Macdonald. Queen Anns Press 1987 1st. ; A large Qto sige Book, well illustrated and details of the authors walking trip along the border, text is good to very good with a few small nicks to dust jacket.. Very Good .
Book number: 908
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: 0356128865 Irish
In shopping cart

More information

TOIBIN COLM AND FERRITER DAIRMAID
The Irish Famine: A Documentary
Dunne Books, 2001. 0312300514. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312300514. Thomas Dunne Books 2001; 8vo hardback in dust jacket, illustrations, good to very good. Good+ .
Book number: 20470
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0312300514 Irish
In shopping cart

More information

BOLGER, DERMOT AND DOYLE, RODDY AND ENRIGHT, ANNE AND HAMILTON, HUGO AND JOHNSTON, JENNIFER AND O'CONNOR, JOSEPH AND TOIBIN, COLM
Finbar's Hotel
London, Picador. 2000. (ISBN: 0330397621). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Fine unmarked copy with Fine dustjacket. 273 pages. Devised and edited by Dermot Bolger. The Irish authors each wrote a chapter and the reader is left to decide which author wrote a particular chapter. Comprises: Room 101 - Benny Does Dublin; Room 102 - White Lies; Room 103 - No Pets Please; Room 104 - The Night Manager; Room 105 - The Test; Room 106 - An Old Flame; Room 107 - Portrait of a Lady. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 008809
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Irish Interest
Keywords: Irish Authors, Dublin Fiction 0330397621
In shopping cart

More information

FORSTER, RICHARD; TÓIBÍN, COLM
Fast & Slow Time
Middlesborough, mima & Ingleby Gallery. 2011. (ISBN: 9780860830917). hardcover. Used, Book is in new shrinkwrapped condition. No dust jacket. MB. Like New/No Jacket.
Book number: 255744
GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 21.16 | JP¥ 1683]
Keywords: 9780860830917
In shopping cart

More information

(JAMES, HENRY). TOIBIN, COLM
THE MASTER.
New York: Scribner, (2004). 2004, 1st Edition. Soft cover, First Edition. Advance Reader's Edition. Near fine in the publisher's stiff pictorial card wrappers. 8vo. 338 pp. A stunning homage to American author Henry James in the spirit of Michael Cunningham's tribute to Virginia Woolf in The Hours. Winner of the prestigious International Impac Dublin Literary Award and shortlisted for the Booker Prize.
Book number: 21107
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: First Edition Henry James .
In shopping cart

More information

JUNCOSA, ENRIQUE (CURATOR), COLM TOIBIN, AND DAVID
PHILIP TAAFFE: Anima Mundi
Juncosa, Enrique (curator), Colm Toibin, and David Brody (artist interview). PHILIP TAAFFE: Anima Mundi. 128 pages, roughly 40 color plates, numerous color and b&w figures. Small folio, boards. Dublin, Irish Museum of Modern Art, 2011. Exhibition in Dublin.
Book number: 143820
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
In shopping cart

More information

SHAW, GEORGE BERNARD & TÓIBÍN, COLM & FARLEIGH, JOHN & LAURENCE, DAN H.
The Adventures of the Black Girl in Her Search for God
Hesperus Press, 2007. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 79. Only available edition of the only major prose work by one of the greatest British dramatists. ISBN: 9781843914228. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1240295
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749]
Keywords: 9781843914228
In shopping cart

More information

TAAFFE, PHILIP; JUNCOSA, ENRIQUE, TOIBIN, COLM
Philip Taaffe: Anima Mundi
Dublin, Ireland, Irish Museum of Modern Art. 2011. (ISBN: 9781907020605) Hardcovers, Qto. Book, 128 pages, illustrated with large colour plates. A New copy. Bound in printed hardcovers. New.
Book number: 070663
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
Keywords: 9781907020605 Philip Taaffe Art Monographs
In shopping cart

More information

TOIBIN, COLM
Bad Blood : A Walk along the Irish Border
London, United Kingdom, Picador. 2004. (ISBN: 0330373587) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soon after the Anglo-Irish Agreement, when the tension was at a peak in Northern Ireland, Colm Toibin travelled along the Irish border from Derry to Newry. It is by turns depressing, humourous and hopeful. It's written at a time when there seemed to be no end to the conflict in sight, but it treats people on both sides of the divide with unbiased respect. It's a work of travel writing as much as political journalism, tells of fear and anger, and of the historical legacy that has imprinted itself on the landscape and its inhabitants. Marches, demonstrations and funerals are the rituals observed by the communities that live along this route. CONDITION 193 pages, bright and crisp as new. Unread. As New/N/A.
Book number: 13748
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Travel & Places
Keywords: Northern Ireland_history Northern Ireland_politics and 0330373587
In shopping cart

More information

TOIBÍN, COLM.
Bad blood. A walk along the Irish border.
Picador: London, 1994. Paperback, good copy, 193 pp.
Book number: 36494
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Ireland
In shopping cart

More information

TOIBIN, COLM.
Bad Blood: A Walk Along the Irish Border.
London Random House, 1994. Reprint ed. Paperback, very good condition, pages lightly browned, barcode sticker on last page, minor edgewear. 210 pp. The author walked along the Irish border from Derry to Newry. This book is a stark and evocative account of a journey through fear and hatred, a report on ordinary life and the legacy of history in a bleak and desolate landscape. ISBN: 0099301202.
Book number: 9961
AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.73 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1012]
Catalogue: travel
Keywords: travel, history, ireland 0099301202
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page

New Search