| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 21 books |
Mammoth Book of Awesome Comic Fantasy Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc. 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Single spine crease, remainder mark on page base. 2001 Trade Paperback. 512 pp. "With the hilarious "Happy Valley," a story originally written by John Cleese and Connie Booth for Monty Python's Flying Circus, this third volume in an extraordinarily popular Mammoth Book series gets off to a suitably silly start. It continues merrily apace with "Attack of the Charlie Chaplins" by Garry Kilworth, visits "The Strawhouse Pavilion" by Ron Goulart, and takes in "A Bad Day on Mount Olympus" with Marilyn Todd. Along the way it introduces Esther Eisner's "Gunsel and Gretel" and Cherith Baldry's "Broadway Barbarian" and renews acquaintance with F. Anstey's "Ferdie." It bemuses as well as amuses with "A Case of Four Fingers" concocted by John Grant, not to mention "The Absolute and Utter Impossibility of the Facts in the Case of the Vanishing of Henning Vok" from Jack Adrian. And before this wildly comic romp ends, it discovers "Math Takes a Holiday" (Paul Di Filippo) and "Mother Duck Strikes Again" (Craig Shaw Gardner). Fantasy finds broad definition in this wackily comic tour. While some of the stories approach the domain of science fiction, others are lodged in an everyday reality. None of them, though, fails to entertain. Together, the more than thirty selections -- thirteen of them brand-new and the balance of them often rare finds or forgotten gems -- provide a fresh sampling of comic genius in the sphere of fantasy fiction and a wide range of tales to suit every taste in humor.". Book number: 070442 USD 2.25 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.5 | JP„ 179] Catalogue: Clearance
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
All Good Gifts : Crafts for Christian Gift-Giving Ramsey, NJ: Paulist Press, 1983. Softcover. ISBN: 0809125439. Book has reader's crease at spine and slight rubbing to edges. Pages are crisp and clean. All pages and patterns are present and intact. No creases, marks or writing. Directions, patterns and ideas for a variety of projects using Christian symbols, motifs and traditions in a variety of media. 138 pp. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ . Book number: 3334 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP„ 477] Catalogue: Crafts & Hobbies
Keywords: 0809125439 Crafts Sewing Needle Arts Needlecraft Christianity Church Projects Marilyn Hagans 0809125439 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wolf Whistle Macmillan. 1999. (ISBN: 0333779584) Paperback. a wonderful fictional creation - a bawdy superbitch with a talent for sleuthing... Very Good. Book number: 012674 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 779]
Keywords: 0333779584 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wolf Whistle London, Macmillan. 1998, Reprint. (ISBN: 0333779584) Paperback. 345 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Another Mystery Set In Ancient Rome With Claudia Seferius Venturing Into The Mean Backstreets.. Fine/None Issued. Book number: 072509 USD 8.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 644] Catalogue: Crime/Mystery - Fiction
Keywords: 0333779584 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Salamander Pan, 2001. Pp: 327. In ancient Rome, the beautiful young widow, Claudia Seferius, agrees to deliver a pouch sealed with the black salamander. But a rockfall in the dangerous Helvetii territory leaves them stranded in an Alpine valley with five of their number dead. And one death is not an accident. ISBN: 9780330390675. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U2056353 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP„ 449] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780330390675 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blind Eye (High Priestess Iliona Greek Mysteries) Severn House Publishers, 2007. Hardcover. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked() A new series set in Ancient Greece - 466 BC. Blackmailed into spying for Spartas hated secret police, High Priestess Ilionas investigations keep turning up the same stories of a one-eyed giant that lives in the hills above Sicily: the legendary Cyclops. But soon Iliona comes to realize that the threat to her country doesnt come from the so-called Cyclops, or even their arch-enemy, Athens: it comes from deep within Sparta itself ... ID: mon0000077949 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000077949 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 716]
Keywords: Coins & Medals, General, Women Sleuths, School Management, Policy, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
I, Claudia Uncorrected Proof UK, Macmillan. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333650220). Appears unread. DJ in Brodart. Please ask for full description/scans. Fine Photo Wraps. Book number: MAE950 USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 | £UK 23 | JP„ 2864] Catalogue: Murder, Mystery and Mayhem
Keywords: 0333650220 | In shopping cart More information div> |
I, Claudia UK, Macmillan. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333650220). Unread. As new. Please ask for full description/scans. DJ guarded in Brodart or similar protection. Fine/Fine. Book number: MAE498 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP„ 3580] Catalogue: Murder, Mystery and Mayhem
Keywords: 0333650220 | In shopping cart More information div> |
I, Claudia UK, Macmillan. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333650220). Appears unread. DJ in Brodart. Please ask for full description/scans. Fine/Fine. Book number: MAD288 USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 | £UK 23 | JP„ 2864] Catalogue: Murder, Mystery and Mayhem
Keywords: 0333650220 | In shopping cart More information div> |
I, Claudia - a Mystery, 13 Bc. London, Macmillan Company, 1995. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Light Wear and Edgewear. Pages: 310. Book number: MASTER224237I USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1193] Catalogue: Mystery & Suspense
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Jail Bait London, Pan. 2000. (ISBN: 033037737X) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Rmainder mark bottom edge, small corner crease front cover. Very Good. Book number: 005819 AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.71 | £UK 8.75 | JP„ 1090] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Rome_fiction Fiction_historical Fiction_mystery & Detective_general 033037737x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Scorpion Rising Severn House 2006, First Edition, Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 0727863754 An excellent unmarked hardcover book with an as new dustwrapper. Book number: 25714 GBP 29.99 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.01 | JP„ 3740]
Keywords: FICTION_MYSTERY & DETECTIVE_GENERAL FICTION_HISTORICAL ROME_FICTION 0727863754 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sour Grapes New York, Severn House, 2005. Near Fine, wraps, 249 p. Appears almost unread. Near Fine, wraps, 249 p. Appears almost unread. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0727891588. Book number: 16802 USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP„ 2546] Catalogue: Mysteries
Keywords: Rome, Roman, Ancient, Mysteries, Women, Gaul, Druids, Fiction; 0727891588 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sour Grapes Sutton, Severn House 2005, First Edition, Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 0727863177 An excellent unmarked hardcover book with a perfect unclipped dustwrapper. Book number: 25406 GBP 18.99 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.77 | JP„ 2368]
Keywords: ITALY_FICTION PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS_FICTION FICTION_MYSTERY & 0727863177 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stone Cold Sutton, Severn House 2005, First Edition, Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 0727861875 An excellent fresh and unmarked hardcover with a lovely unclipped dustwrapper. Book number: 25405 GBP 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.07 | JP„ 1994]
Keywords: FICTION_MYSTERY & DETECTIVE_GENERAL ROME_FICTION 0727861875 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tod und Spiele Rowohlt 1997. Taschenbuch 268g Krimiroman , , Tod und Spiele, Marilyn Todd ISBN: 3499221152. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU310018 € 36.99 [Appr.: US$ 46.41 | £UK 29.75 | JP„ 3692]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Widow's Pique Fine condition. Severn House, 2004. First UK edition-first printing. Pictorial hardback with Dj(small crease on the edges of the Dj cover), both in fine condition. The book is new but with small ink marks and nick on the outer edges of the pages. 280pp. Price un-clipped. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 9780727861177 Book number: 4140 GBP 25.80 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 US$ 40.45 | JP„ 3217] Catalogue: Crime, Thrillers & Mystery
Keywords: historical 9780727861177 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Widow's Pique Severn House 2004, First Edition, Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 0727861174 An unmarked hardcover book withan excellent unclipped d/w. Book number: 25713 GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 22.73 | JP„ 1808]
Keywords: FICTION_MYSTERY & DETECTIVE_GENERAL ROME_FICTION SEFERIUS 0727861174 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wolf Whistle London, Macmillan. 1998, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Near fine book, slight lean, head of spine slightly sprung and a tiny diagonal crease to the top corner of the back board. Pages litghtly tanned. The dust jacket is very near fine with slight edge creasing and slight surface wear/pressure marking to the lamination of the covers. First edition, first printing. (ISBN: 0333743083) , /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: IS25 GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 21.16 | JP„ 1683] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0333743083 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wolf Whistle London, Pan. 2002. (ISBN: 0-330-37199-1) Pbk. Odd events in ancient Rome surrounding Claudia Seferius. Very Good. Book number: 23166 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP„ 1392] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: Rome Fiction Mystery Fiction Mystery Fiction Rome - Ancient - Fiction 0330371991 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wolf Whistle Pan Publishing 2002 Paperback, 356pp. (ISBN: 9780330371995). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 548303 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.38 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1144] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Mystery9780330371995 9780330371995 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |