ascending
descending
found: 67 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

HORN, BERND, COLONEL, ED. FOREWORD BY JOHN SCOTT COWAN. (CRAIG LESLIE MANTLE, ANDREW B. GODEFROY, MICHAEL WHITBY, DOUGLAS E. DELANEY, DAVID L. BASHOW, TOD STRICKLAND, P. WHITNEY LACKENBAUR, BERND HORN.)
Intrepid Warriors: Perspectives on Canadian Military Leaders.
Canadian Defence Academy Press, Kingston, 2007, first edition.. 269 pp, large 8vo (9" H), soft cover. ISBN 9781550027112 B&w photographs. "Command and leadership are very personal endeavours. How an individual commands and exercises leadership speaks more to the character and personality of the respective in dividual than it does to the concepts of command or leadership themselves. (This book) takes an intimate look at a number of Canada's finest military commanders and leaders during the crucible of war. Collectively, the chapters in this volume o f f e r valuable insights into different command and leadership approaches, behaviours, and styles. They also reinforce the timeless truth that the character and presence of courageous leaders are critical to military outcomes, particularly durin g ti me s of ambiguity, undertainty, and chaos." Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - clean and bright.
Book number: 24535
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Agar Adamson, Strathcona's Horse, First World War, I, Ypres, George Stuart Tuxford, Ii, Second, A.F. C. Layard, Thomas George Prince, Bert Hoffmeister, Ortona, Clifford Mackay Mcewan, Raymond Collishaw, Leonard Joseph Birchall, Cameron Ware, Buck Mcn
In shopping cart

More information

TOD, IAN & WHEELER, MICHAEL
Utopia
London, Orbis. 1978. (ISBN: 0856130494). Hard Cover, Large 4to. 160pp. Biblio & index. Profusely illustrated in color and black & white. Art. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket.
Book number: 42590
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1511]
Catalogue: Fine Art
Keywords: Philosophy Architecture 0856130494
In shopping cart

More information

TOD, MICHAEL
Curlew's Cry
Llangattock, Cadno Books, SIGNED. (ISBN: 189822501X) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ Tall. A BAG OF MIXED KERNELS - CWM CADNO DAYS . Paperback, signed by Author to previous owner on front endpaper. Light wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Very Good. Signed by Author.
Book number: 020787
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Catalogue: Poetry and Verse
Keywords: English Literature_poetry and Verse 189822501x
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAEL TOD
Dolphin Song
Great Britain, Cadno Books, 2000. 1st Paperback Printing, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 1898225028 Paperback in a story suffused with a magic all its own the narhvals- gods and gaurdians of the deep-enlist the dolphins as their contacts to the human world. could humans become to understand the songs the whales and dolphins sing.....(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 002295
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

TOD, MICHAEL
Dolphinsong (Dolphin Song)
Cadno Books, 2000. Paperback. ISBN: Fantasy. Paperback in good condition, some creasing to spine and cover where read. 2 000 Cadno Books edition. If you love dolphins - you'll love Dolphinsong. la dylisabooks - used books, secondhand books, out of print books, hard to fi nd books, for sale, second-hand books, college books, student books, nonfic tion, first edition, signed copies, non-fiction books delivered world wide. ISBN 1-898225-02-8 1898225028..
Book number: 0000005209
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
In shopping cart

More information

TOD, MICHAEL
The Dorset Squirrels
Cadno Books, 1999. First Omnibus Edition , Softcover. Very Good Condition. Signed by Author. in stock. AUthor's dedication to 'Janet' Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. POST-FREE in UK; low international rates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 750 grams. Category: Children; Signed by Author. ISBN: 1898225036. Inventory No: 0027758.
Book number: 0027758
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: JANET Children;
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAEL TOD
God's Elephants
Cadno Books. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 1898225052). Hard Cover. First edition, signed by the author to title page. Clean, tight copy, in very good condition throughout. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Collectible; Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author.
Book number: 028404
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.6 | JP¥ 1241]
Keywords: 1898225052
In shopping cart

More information

 -
TOD, MICHAEL
The Golden Flight
Orion, 1996. Softcover. Slightly better than very good condition. Book 3 in the Woodstock Saga. Pictorial card wraps. Name in ink to first page. ISBN: 0752806181
Book number: 688762
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Keywords: CHILDRENS 0752806181
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAEL TOD
The Golden Flight : Book Three in the Woodstock Saga
London England, Orion, 1996. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0752806181 Paperback Paperback. Old book store stamp to inside cover. 228 pp. ( We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 063697
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: Fiction/Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAEL TOD
The Golden Flight (Woodstock Saga)
Orion, 1995. Hardcover. Very Good. '() Ourland (Brownsea Island) seems to be a perfect haven for the Red squirrels. On the mainland, the Old Grey Lord Malachite and the Grey hordes attack the native Reds. Only with the power of Woodstock on their side can the Reds hope to restore harmony, in this finale to ''The Woodstock Saga''.'''' ID: mon0000079730 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000079730
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Contemporary, General, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

TOD, MICHAEL
The Golden Flight
London, Orion Books, 1995. (ISBN: 185797675) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Octavo, xi + 228pp. map. Very slight spine lean, minimal wear. A very good, clean copy in like, unclipped dustwrapper. /Very Good.
Book number: 31473
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Literature Novels English Twentieth Century 185797675
In shopping cart

More information

TOD, MICHAEL
De gouden vlucht
Zonder Uitgever Zonder Jaar. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover ISBN 9789024526420
Book number: 3908
€  8.99 [Appr.: US$ 11.28 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 897]
Keywords: 9789024526420
In shopping cart

More information

 -
TOD, MICHAEL
The Second Wave
Orion, 1995. 1st Thus. Paperback. 2nd book in Woodstock Saga series.244 pages. Some wear to covers. Strip torn from top edge of front endpaper. Good.
Book number: 82583
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249]
In shopping cart

More information

TOD MICHAEL
The Second Wave
Orion Books Ltd. 1994, Reprint. (ISBN: 1857977408) Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good condition. Very Good.
Book number: 006642
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Woodstock Saga, Squirrels, Fiction, Children, 1857977408
In shopping cart

More information

TOD, MICHAEL.
The Second Wave. Book Two in the Woodstock Saga.
(Orion, London, 1995).. 244 pp, PB. "The Red squirrels are at risk. A pine marten is at large, bringing fear into the heart of every squirrel. But there is a more subtle and dangerous threat - fromone of their own kind. Crag the zealot has brought his family from the I sle of Portland to promote his loveless creed. His harsh ideas are bewildering to the friendly, peace-loving Reds he encounters, but Crag finds converts in a newly arrived group of Grey squirrels. And the consequences are disastrous for R e d s a n d G reys alike.." New, unread copy. Very minor edgewear, top edge of text block just starting to yellow, very shallow scratch across top of text block, very tiny bump at bottom of back cover. VG+.
Book number: 1516
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Woodstock Saga, Dorset, Squirrels, Watership Down.
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAEL TOD
The Second Wave (Woodstock Saga)
Orion mass market paperback, 1994. Paperback. Very Good. '() Following ''The Silver Tide'', this is the second book in The Woodstock Saga. The book features the red squirrels of Ourland on Brownsea Island who are threatened by a new danger - an escaped pine marten who terrorizes them. Meanwhile, a secnd wave of grey squirrels arrives at the Blue Pool.'''' ID: mon0000081562 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000081562
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Contemporary, General, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

TOD, MICHAEL
The Second Wave: Book Two in the woodstock Saga
Orion - 1994. 1994. (ISBN: 1857973674). Hardcover. First Edition / First Printing Near fine / near fine. This used book is in near fine condition with no marks or inscriptions. The dust jacket is near fine - unclipped (no price). Lovely collector's copy.
Book number: MTO001
GBP 12.75 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1590]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: 1857973674
In shopping cart

More information

TOD, MICHAEL
The Second Wave ( Book Two in the Woodstock saga)
Orion Publishing Group, Limited, 1995. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. paperback clean tight and square unmarked with light spine creases vg+/-- .
Book number: 52737
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 457]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: FICTION, Animals, Woods, Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

TOD, MICHAEL.
The Second Wave : Book Two in the Woodstock Saga.
London, Orion Books Ltd. 1994. First Edition, 8vo. Cloth. 1857973674. Fine/Fine. (ISBN: 1857973674).
Book number: J12525
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.47 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1548]
Keywords: 1857973674 Fiction, Fantasy.
In shopping cart

More information

TOD (MICHAEL).
The Silver Tide - Book One In The Woodstock Saga.
Orion 1994. . 1st edition, 220x140mm, 226pp, VG+VG+, SIGNED BY AUTHOR may all your tags be up Micheal Tod..
Book number: 10499
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Keywords: Literature First Editions Signed.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
TOD, MICHAEL
The Silver Tide [Woodstock Saga Book Number One]
London, Orion (An imprint of Orion Books Ltd), 1994.Hardcover. First Hardback Edition [2 specific points have been used to verify the edition of this book and are available on request.] . Very Good+, (Very Good+/Very Good+) A very tidy, tightly bound book with clean boards and pages which is SIGNED and INSCRIBED by Michael Tod on the free front endpaper, in a very tidy dust jacket. All notable faults: Book has feint browning on the edges of the pages. Dust jacket has very light creasing on the edges. 810 grams)..
Book number: 3325
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP¥ 2369]
Catalogue: Misc
In shopping cart

More information

TOD, MICHAEL.
The Silver Tide. Book One in the Woodstock Saga.
(Orion, London, 1994).. 226 pp, PB. "Deep in the Dorset countryside, a peace-loving community of Red squirrels flee from the relentless meance of the Silver Tide that threatens to destroy their very existence. The Grey squirrels are coming and, with their superior knowle dge of numbers and their control of the Stone Force, the Greys are finding it easy to colonize England - or New America, as they call it. But the Reds of the Blue Pool Demense - Marguerite the Bright One, Burdock the Tagger, Oak the Caut i o u s a n d t h e others - have their own resources. Marguerite find that she too can acquire mastery over numbers - and over the mysterious Woodstock.." New, unread copy. Very minor edgewear, fore edges of text block starting to darken. VG +.
Book number: 1515
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Woodstock Saga, Dorset, Squirrels, Watership Down.
In shopping cart

More information

TOD MICHAEL
The Silver Tide. Book One in the Woodstock Saga
London, Orion Books. 1994. (ISBN: 1857973194) Mass Market Paperback. 226 pp. Very Good.
Book number: 79036
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779]
Keywords: Fantasy 1857973194
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAEL TOD
The Silver Tide. Book One in the Woodstock Saga
London England, Orion, 1994. Second Impression, Binding: Softcover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 1857973194 Paperback Deep in the Dorset countryside, a peace-loving community of Red squirrels flee from the relentless menace of the Silver Tide that threatens to destroy their very existence. The Grey squirrels are coming and, with their superior knowledge of numbers and their control of the Stone Force, the Greys are finding it easy to colonize England - or New America, as they call it. But the Reds of the Blue Pool Demesne - Marguerite the Bright one, Burdock the Tagger, Oak the Cautious and the others - have their own resources. Marguerite finds that she too can acquire mastery over numbers - and over the mysterious Woodstock. In this engrossing and utterly convincing adventure Michael Tod has created a world to rival Watership Down and Duncton Wood - and has succeeded in putting a mirror up to contemporary human problems as well. Tiny crease to corner back cover. .
Book number: 010942
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: FICTION GENERAL
In shopping cart

More information

TOD, MICHAEL,
THE SILVER TIDE.
Orion Books, London, 1994, 1st in imprint, paperback, 226pp, pictorial wrappers by John Barber, the first volume of the Woodstock Saga, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book number: 26952
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: fiction general
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search