| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 75 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Alice in Jungleland New York, NY, Appleton, 1930. Hard Cover. Classic biographical children's book about (and illustrated by) Alice Sheldon who would later write as the groundbreaking science fiction writer James Tiptree Jr. Much of her childhood was spent in Africa on Safari with the famed naturalist Carl Akeley. Light green pictorial boards are lightly bumped with some small fraying at corners. Some speckling/foxing to spine cloth and foxing to first few pages Book is square and solid. Pages very lightly age tanned. Ill.: Bradley, Alice Hastings. Very Good . Book number: 013088 USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13921] Catalogue: Fiction::Science Fiction
Keywords: Bradley, Alice Hastings | In shopping cart More information div> |
Analog:Science Fact/Science Fiction:September 1969 Your Haploid Heart , . Conde Nast 1969 (magazine, small tear on front cover, age-toned pages, good condition) Book number: 83886 USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278] Catalogue: Science Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Galaxy Science Fiction March 1971: The Mountain Movers; But the Secret Sits; Mother in the Sky with Diamonds UPD Publishing Corp. 1971. Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Also includes Robert Silverberg, Ernest Taves, J. R. Pierce, Chelsea Quinn Yarbro, Duncan Luman and Barry Malzberg. Book number: E6879 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
Keywords: Fiction, Science Fiction, Anthology, Digests | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 69 No. 4, #413 (F&Sf) October (Oct) 1985 (the Fringe, the Only Neat Thing to Do, Sea Wrack) Cornwall, CT: Mercury Press. 1985, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 162 pages with attractive cover art by Wayne Barlowe. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Very nice copy, stored flat in a mylite bag since publication: spine a TINY bit cocked/one faint crease, covers have VERY minor creasing/mailing label on front. Otherwise the magazine is in excellent condition with NO markings throughout. Near Fine. Near Fine. Book number: 005058 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 791] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 73 No. 5, #438 (F&Sf) November (Nov) 1987 (Buffalo Gals Won't You Come out Tonight, in Midst of Life, Conspiracy of Noise, Daemon) Cornwall, CT: Mercury Press. 1987, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 162 pages with very attractive cover art by Barclay Shaw. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1987, never read it, stored it flat in a mylite bag over the years. The result: it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Fine. New. Book number: 005083 USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 951] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 71 No. 4, #425 (F&Sf) October (Oct) 1986 (the Arcevoalo, Fill It with Regular, Our Resident Djinn) Cornwall, CT: Mercury Press. 1986, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 162 pages with attractive cover art by Barclay Shaw. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Very nice copy, stored flat in a mylite bag since publication: spine square/one VERY faint crease, covers have a TINY bit of edge/corner creasing/mailing label on front. Otherwise the magazine is in excellent condition with NO markings throughout. Near Fine to Fine. Near Fine to Fine. Book number: 005070 USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 871] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 74 No. 5, #444 (F&Sf) May 1988 (the Color of Neanderthal Eyes, a Short Course in Art Appreciation, the Eye That Never Blinks) Cornwall, CT: Mercury Press. 1988, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 162 pages with attractive cover art by James Gurney. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1988, never read it, stored it flat in a mylite bag over the years. Other than a TINY bit cocked spine it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Fine. New. Book number: 005089 USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 951] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 53 No. 4, #317 (F&Sf) October (Oct) 1977 (Prismatica, Time-Sharing Angel, What You See Is What You Get, the Man Who Could Provide Us with Elephants, Brother) Cornwall, CT: Mercury Press. 1977, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 162 pages with very attractive cover art by Chesley Bonestell. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Nice copy, stored flat in a mylite bag for the last 20 years: spine square/no creases, covers somewhat rubbed/light creasing/mailing label on back, address stamp inside front/rear covers/stories have a date written at the end. Very Good. Very Good. Book number: 004962 USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 64 No. 1, #380 (F&Sf) January (Jan) 1983 (Beyond the Dead Reef, Inertia) Cornwall, CT: Mercury Press. 1983, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 162 pages with very attractive cover art by Don Maitz. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Nice copy, stored flat in a mylite bag for the last 20 years: spine square/one faint crease/a little wrinkling, covers have very light creasing/mailing label on front. Otherwise the magazine is in very nice condition with NO markings throughout. Very Good+. Very Good+. Book number: 005025 USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 70 No. 3, #418 (F&Sf) March (Mar) 1986 (Good Night Sweethearts, Skintwister, Wild Boys) Cornwall, CT: Mercury Press. 1986, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 162 pages with attractive over art by David A. Hardy. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Very nice copy, stored flat in a mylite bag since publication: spine a TINY bit cocked/no creases, covers have a tiny bit of edge/corner creasing/mailing label on front. Otherwise the magazine is in excellent condition with NO markings throughout. Near Fine to Fine. Near Fine to Fine. Book number: 005063 USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 871] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine: Vol. 12 No. 5 (#130) May 1988 (Many Mansions, King of Morning, Queen of Day) NY: Davis Publications. 1988, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 192 pages with attractive cover art by Terry Lee. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Excellent copy: spine square/no creases, TINY bit of front cover corner creasing else the magazine is entirely as new with NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Fine. Fine. Book number: 004528 USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy Illustrated | In shopping cart More information div> |
10.000 lichtjaar van huis 1978. Paperback. Pp: 321. ISBN: 9789029009195. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1118348 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449] Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9789029009195 | In shopping cart More information div> |
10,000 Light-Years from Home with an Introduction By Harry Harrison Pan, London, 1977. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Previous owners inscription FFEP; some creasing to cover Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction; ISBN: 0330248952. Inventory No: 010114. Book number: 010114 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
10.000 lichtjaar van huis 1978. Paperback. Pp: 321. ISBN: 9789029009195. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1535087 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449] Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9789029009195 | In shopping cart More information div> |
10.000 lichtjaar van huis 1978. Paperback. Pp: 321. ISBN: 9789029009195. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1490099 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399] Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9789029009195 | In shopping cart More information div> |
10.000 lichtjaar van huis 1978. Paperback. Pp: 321. ISBN: 9789029009195. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1573102 € 3.99 [Appr.: US$ 5.01 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398] Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9789029009195 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crown of Stars New York, Tor Books, 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312931050) Hardcover , 22 cm. 1st edition, clean copy, tight spine, DJ is mylar protected. Mylar shows some buffing and wear. Slight tear in DJ at tl cover. Very Good. Book number: 026568 USD 20.96 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1667] Catalogue: Fiction Sci Fi / Fantasy - H/C
Keywords: Science Fiction, American 0312931050 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Houston, Houston, Do You Read? (Bound with Joanna Russ--Souls.) Tor. (ISBN: 0-812-55962-2) . 1989, 1st thus. (Double paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Alice B. Sheldon. Bound with Joanna Russ (Souls). (Science Fiction). Book number: 944242 USD 11.44 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 910] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0812559622 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Collected Stories of Philip K. Dick Volume Four (4) : The Minority Report May not be noted. As New with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Dick, Philip K. And intro by Tiptree Jr. James THE COLLECTED STORIES OF PHILIP K. DICK volume four: the Minority Report New York, NY: Carol Publishing Group, 1991. Soft Cover. AS NEW/No Jacket. 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo. X, 380 pp. Collection of eighteen short stories of science fiction. ISBN: 0806512768 . 1st edition 1991, 1st ptg. Book number: 8470 USD 64.63 [Appr.: EURO 51.75 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 5141]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Screwtop; the Girl Who Was Plugged in (Tor Double, No. 7) New York, New York, U.S.A.: TOR Books, 1989. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0812545540. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine,remainder mark on upper pg edges; Remainder; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 50586 USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 476]
Keywords: 0812545540 Science Fiction Fantasy Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror | In shopping cart More information div> |
Screwtop (Bound with James Tiptree Jr.--Girl Who Was Plugged In.) Tor. (ISBN: 0-812-54554-0) . 1989, 1st thus. (Double paperback) Very good. Bound with James Tiptree Jr. (The Girl Who Was Plugged In). (Science Fiction). Book number: 905519 USD 10.78 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 858] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0812545540 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Screwtop / the Girl Who Was Plugged in Tor Books, 1989. First Edition. mass market paperback. ISBN: 0812545540. First Printing; Tor Double; 0.63 x 6.69 x 4.09 Inches. Very Good+ . -- Books EndBook number: 271726 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 239]
Keywords: 0812545540 Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine: Vol. 11 No. 7 (#119) July (Jul) 1987 (the Fascination. , Yanqui Doodle, Highbrow) NY: Davis Publications. 1987, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 192 pages with very attractive cover art by Joe Bergeron. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Excellent copy: spine square/no creases, two TINY/faint cover creases else the magazine is as new with NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Fine. Fine. Book number: 004503 USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
NEW DIMENSIONS III (3). New York: Signet (New American Library), (1974.) Paperback original - first printing. Anthology collecting 11 original science fiction stories with an introduction to each by Silverberg. SIGNED by Dozois at his story 'The Last Day of July.' Other contributors include Damon Knight, W. Macfarlane, R.A.Lafferty, Barry Malzberg, George Alec Effinger, and F.M.Busby. 183 pp. Fair condition only (creasing and wear to the covers.) Book number: 35243 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Science Fiction and Fantasy Anthology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE NEW ATLANTIS and Other Novellas of Science Fiction. New York: Hawthorn Books, (1975.) First printing. A collection of three original novellas: Silhouette by Gene Wolfe; The New Atlantis by Ursula K. LeGuin; A Momentary Taste of Being by James Tiptree, Jr., edited and with an introduction by Robert Silverberg. vii, 180 pp. Dust jacket art by Jorge Hernandez. Ex-library with markings, spine slant and significant reading wear, but in a very good and unmarked dust jacket. ISBN: 0-8015-53598 Book number: 48169 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Science Fiction, and Fantasy
Keywords: 0801553598 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page