ascending
descending
found: 7 books

TIMROD, HENRY
The Collected Poems of Henry Timrod: A Variorum Edition. Edited By Edd Winfield Parks and Aileen Wells Parks
Athens, GA, University of Georgia Press, 1965. Hardcover . Octavo, cloth. Pp xii, 206. Tidy ink owner name (date on other side) at top of front free endpaper, else fine in a VG dust jacket. Charleston, SC, author important in the ante-bellum South.
Book number: 34815
USD 21.45 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1706]
In shopping cart

More information

TIMROD, HENRY.
The Essay of Henry Timrod.
Athens, GA:, Univ. of Georgia Press,, 1942. Hardcover. Good+, Dust Jacket Good. Blue cloth, 184 pages. This book is in good shape overall, covers spotted, endpapers foxed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket rubbed & edgeworn, now protected in a mylar cover.
Book number: 256594
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 791]
In shopping cart

More information

TIMROD, HENRY
Essays of Henry Timrod
Athens University of Georgia Press 1942 . vi, 176pp+ index. This is a very good hardback in a rubbed and lightly chipped jacket. Hardcover. Very Good.
Book number: 14422
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

TIMROD, HENRY
The poems of Henry Timrod. Edited, with a sketch of the poet's life, by Paul H. Hayne
New York, E. J. Hale, 1873. "New revised edition" (c1872); 12mo, pp. 232; original decorated green cloth stamped and lettered in gilt and black on front cover and spine; moderate wear to extremities with the spine ends somewhat chipped and torn, the spine itself slightly darkened, the boards a little scuffed, and minor foxing to prelims and terminals; still generally very good. Timrod (1828-1867), a South Carolina resident and a poet of the Confederacy, regularly contributed to southern literary periodicals and served as war correspondent for the Charleston Mercury. His first book of poems appeared in 1860.
Book number: 29891
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4773]
Keywords: American Literature Poetry Poems Civil War Confederacy Southern South Carolina Poets
In shopping cart

More information

TIMROD, HENRY. WILLIAM FIDLER, EDITOR
"Unpublished Letters of Henry Timrod" in Southern Literary Messenger (December, 1940)
First Edition. Fine in original wrappers.
Book number: 022333
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
In shopping cart

More information

TIMROD, HENRY. WILLIAM FIDLER, EDITOR
"Unpublished Letters of Henry Timrod" in Southern Literary Messenger (November, 1940)
First Edition. Fine in original wrappers. Minor fading at the extremities and a small rubber stamp.
Book number: 022332
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
In shopping cart

More information

TIMROD, HENRY. WILLIAM FIDLER, EDITOR
"Unpublished Letters of Henry Timrod" in Southern Literary Messenger (October, 1940)
First Edition. Fine in original wrappers. This issue also contains Fidler's "Henry Timrod: Poet of the Confederacy."
Book number: 022331
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search