| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 13 books |
Halloween Howls: Spooky Sounds Stories And Songs. Sourcebooks Inc., Naperville: 2006. Softcover with audio CD. Brand new book. ¶ 165 pages. Book number: 35341X1 USD 12.80 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1018] Catalogue: HALLOWEEN
Keywords: ( ). 1440201931 | In shopping cart More information div> |
After School Hours W. H. Allen, London, 1987. 1st Edition, Hardcover, Illustrated by: Barbara Walton -- dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. 250 g; 160 pages, in original hardcover binding with original dust jacket. The dust jacket is slightly rubbed across the top edge, and has a darker patch to the top right-hand side of the front panel which is possibly as a result of a price sticker or similar, and there is also a small marking pen Mark on the very top right-hand corner of the same. I can provide digital image to help assess condition. The author who died the following year (of natural causes) has written of the mysterious disappearance of a physics teacher, whose wife fears suicide, whose colleague suggests murder, whose student suggests kidnapped by a foreign power -- the the mystery takes on an altogether different perspective when events occur which point to him as a murder on the run. Size: 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Illustrator: Barbara Walton -- dust Jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Book number: 0226240 AUD 26.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 25.94 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2064] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: crime, school, Murder Fiction; crime fiction; crime fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Justin and the Witch GB, Hale. 1979, 1st Edition. Hardback. VG+/VG DW. Book number: g615.004 GBP 14.05 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 22.03 | JP¥ 1752] Catalogue: J. Sto
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ninth Ghost Book (Editor) Barrie & Jenkins 1973 First Edition First Printing. Slightly bumped at top and base of spine and page edges a little browned and rubbed - Very Good to Near Fine book in worn and slightly torn, priceless, Dust Jacket with lamination wrinkles . ¶ All new stories from Gilbert Phelps; Christopher Hood; Kit Pedler; Maggie Ross; Richard Selmer; L. P. Hartley; Kay Batchelor; Rosemary Timperley; John Hynam; James Turner; Jean Stubbs; William Trevor; John Burke; Giles Gordon; John Moat and George Mckay Brown and Editor's Introduction." Book number: 87154 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1185]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE NINTH GHOST BOOK. 9th Pan, 1975. 1st printing. A new family of ghosts, clothed in words. Paperback. 0330245457. very good paperback copy. Book number: FN11.553 GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.19 | JP¥ 493]
Keywords: 0330245457 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ninth Ghost Book London, Barrie & Jenkins. 1973. (ISBN: 0214668878) Hard Cover, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. No attachments and only two markings of a school library visible. Evenly worn on extremities, sticky tape residue on endpapers and small damage to rear endpaper caused by the removal of lib. pocket. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 122982 AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.83 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Horror, Supernatural
Keywords: Ghost Story Horror Supernatural Novel Thriller Psychological Thriller Suspense 0214668878 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE NINTH GHOST BOOK Barrie Jenkins; London, 1973 16 stories. 284pp. A very good hardback copy in dustcover -- Magis BooksBook number: 23421 GBP 44.20 [Appr.: EURO 55.25 US$ 69.29 | JP¥ 5512]
Keywords: occult esoteric new age | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'ombra. Milano, Edizioni Mondiali, 1962, 8vo brossura con copertina ilustrata a colori, pp. 251. Book number: 4-63452 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Keywords: (Narrativa) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Reveille October 13 1966 - He Left Me Everything a Short Story Inside London, Reveille, 1966. First edition. Paperback. Good . Book number: AB6943 GBP 20.80 [Appr.: EURO 26 US$ 32.61 | JP¥ 2594]
Keywords: Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shadow of a Woman; London, Rbt. Hale, 1960; 1st Edition; HBk; 189pp; Maroon covers with gilt title on spine; Few light fox marks; Dust wrapper has price intact. In Good plus condition with a chipped and torn dust wrapper. Story of a spinster in love with her sister's husband. A great novel of human emotions.( Publishers blurb.) Still a good read. Hard to find title. Book number: 2340 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118] Catalogue: Crime
Keywords: Crime, Scarce. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sixth Ghost Book 6th 6 GB, Barrie & Jenkins. 1970, 1st Edition. Hardback. Black cloth lettered in white. Very clean covers and tight clean text but the whole is a bit out of shape and a label has been removed from front pastedown leaving slight marks. Price clipped DW is otherwise entire but a bit worn and creased. VG-/G++ Pc DW. Book number: d040A.007 GBP 24.04 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 US$ 37.69 | JP¥ 2998] Catalogue: S. Sto
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Suspicion London, The Book Club. 1979. hardcover. Curling to top of dust jacket (front cover) Jacket illustration by Joyce Wyatt. Anne Marlow was a strange, cold, difficult girl. She was disliked at the library where she worked, except by her colleague, Ronald Lakely, who was fascinated by her. She was not obviously attractive in appearance, except for her hands, which were beautiful. And she took great care of them. plying them with cosmetics, decorating them with silver rings, and displaying them with a graceful seductiveness which, to some eyes, seemed almost sinister. One evening, this mysterious girl vanished from home without a word of explanation. Ronald and her parents were distressed, but for a whole year there was no news of her. Then building operations began on a patch of wasteground in the area. Massive machines delved into the soil and turned up all sorts of debris and lost, decaying things .. it was then that there was new of Anne Marlow. Good/Good (Not Price Clipped). Book number: 027023 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Wife's Tale London, Robert Hale. 1986, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0709027680) Binding - Hard Cover, Small Octavo -.205mm (8") tall. Ex-Library, Better than average for an ex-library book, with plastic sleeve protecting the dust jacket, and with the usual ex-library markings and attachments. A whodunit set at the backstage of a theatre. After seing a play a woman goes to see the leading actress, with whom she went to school. In time she comes to retgret her decision. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 0216891 AUD 99.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.5 US$ 96.92 | £UK 62 | JP¥ 7710] Catalogue: Crime, Mystery, Whodunit, Detective Story
Keywords: Crime Detection Police Investigation Police Detectives Detective Story Criminal Investigation Murder Mystery Who-Done-It Whodunits Psychological Thriller Detectives 0709027680 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |