| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 189 books on 8 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
All-American Hippie Comix. Northampton: Kitchen Sink Press, (1994). First Edition. The limited hardcover edition of this collection of material that was first published in Dope Comix #1-5. With a new introduction by Timothy Leary. One of 1000 numbered copies signed by Leary on a tipped-in photographic frontispiece. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Book number: 028796 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
Keywords: Signed Sixties | In shopping cart More information div> |
Psychedelic Island Views . Vol. 2, Issue 2 (1996). Fine. ¶ Journal edited by Bruce Eisner in Santa Cruz, California. This issue is dedicated to Tim Leary, with his photo on the cover. Includes "Timothy Leary's Ultimate Trip" by Eisner, "Long Live Timothy Leary" by John Perry Barlow, "Loved by Leary" by Doug Rushkoff, as well as "Better Sex through Chemistry" by David Jay Brown, " Ram Dass Interview" by Brown & Rebecca McClen Novick, etc. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 79841 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Psychedelic & Narcotic Drugs
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Timothy Leary's Holding Together No information given (isued ca. 1970). 8 1/2 x 14 1/2 in. Single sheet printed on both sides. Â ¶ Discussion of Leary's legal problems stemming from his 1966 drug bust. On the verso is a photo of Leary surrounded by "psychedelic" art work. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 68729 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580] Catalogue: New Left
Keywords: Timothy Leary Sixties Psychedelic Drugs | In shopping cart More information div> |
Whisper. (London): Whisper Promotions, (1972). Postscript by Leary. First published in 1971, this is a later issue, adding a dust jacket. Fine in a near fine, mildly spine-tanned dust jacket with paperclip imprint on front panel and partial coffee ring on rear. Book number: 028795 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: Sixties | In shopping cart More information div> |
Timothy Leary - Outside Looking in - Reminiscences of Tim By Ram Dass , Andrew Weil , Allen Ginsberg , William S. Burroughs , Aldous Huxley , Ken Kesey , Hunter S. Thompson & More, Illustrated with Photos Vermont: Park Street Pub, 1999. First. Soft Cover. Photos Throughout. 6 x 9 x 1 " 0892817860 1999 Softcover 1st ... Brand new from publisher ... Never opened , Never owned , Never marked ... Gift Giving quality ... 352 pages ... illustrated with B&W photos throughout ... This fascinating and touching books consists of appreciations ... and Reminiscences ... of Tim ... Timothy Leary ... the Professor of Psychedelia , psychedelics ... by such notables as ... Ram Dass ... Andrew Weil ... Allen Ginsberg ... William S. Burroughs ... Aldous Huxley ... Terence McKenna ... Ken Kesey .. Huston Smith ... Hunter S. Thompson ... and more ... " Timothy Leary - Outside Looking In " ... edited by Robert Forte ... published by Park Street Books, Vermont ... " Timothy Leary - Outside Looking In " ... edited by Robert Forte ... published by Park Street Publishing , Vermont 1999 Softcover ***. New . Book number: 2227 USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1428] Catalogue: Beatniks, Beats , Beat , Mods & Hippies
Keywords: Robert Forte Timothy Tim Leary Allen Ginsberg Ram Dass Hunter S Thompson Thomson Aldous Huxley Huxly textbooks literature Beat poets Andrew Weil William S Burroughs Ken Kesey Hunter S Thompson drugs counterculture LSD psychedelics Ram Dass Andrew Weil All | In shopping cart More information div> |
H.R. GIGER: N.Y. CITY - DELUXE HARDBOUND LIMITED SIGNED AND NUMBERED EDITION Zurich, SWITZERLAND, Ugly Publishing., 1981, First Edition. Illustrated Boards, Folio, 48pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English. With a biography, bibliography, filmography and exhibition history. This is the deluxe edition of "N.Y. City" - the artwork laden visual diary of H.R. Giger's exploits amongst the glitterati of Beverly Hills, Hollywood and New York. See the tuxedoed master of the macabre toting his "Alien" Oscar, mugging with Farrah Fawcett, and transforming Deborah Harry into..something, before your very eyes! A most handsome example of the hardbound edition limited to three hundred and fifty copies only BOLDLY SIGNED AND NUMBERED by H.R. Giger in black ink on the front free endpaper, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase.. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. Book number: 017339 USD 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 478.25 | £UK 382.75 | JP¥ 47728] Catalogue: Artist Monograph
Keywords: H.R. Giger, Art, Artist Monograph, Bizarre, Grotesque, Fantastic Art, Horror, Exotica & Grotesqueries, Film, Cinema, Erotica, - GIGER, H.R. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hr Giger Arh+ Taschen, 1996. Oversize paperback. ISBN: 382289642x. 0.16 x 11.81 x 9.06 Inches; 96 pages. Very Good+ . -- Books EndBook number: 253763 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
Keywords: 382289642x Art | In shopping cart More information div> |
"44 Temporary Questions on Dr. Leary" in City of San Francisco (October 2-15, 1974) 1974, First Edition. Fine in original wrappers with minor wear. Book number: 017486 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An Annotated Bibliography of Timothy Leary. Hamden CT:, Archon Books / Shoe String Press,, 1988., First Edition, Hardcover. 0208020640. Octavo, about 9.75 inches (23.5 cm) tall, in gilt stamped burgundy cloth. 305 pages with frontis of Leary. Inside is clean and sound. The covers and top of the text block are lightly soiled. A thorough professional bibliography that covers books, periodical appearances, legal proceedings, even phonograph records, tapes, TV and film appearances. Very Good+. Book number: 16329 USD 96.60 [Appr.: EURO 77 | £UK 61.75 | JP¥ 7684] Catalogue: Books on Books
Keywords: New Age Drug Culture Pop Culture Bibliographies | In shopping cart More information div> |
Huxley: Visionary Experience ; Leary: How to Change Behavior Reprint Clinical Psychology Munksgaard, 1962. Softcover. Two articles reprinted as one. Clicinal Psychology pp. 11 - 35; 50-68. Proceedings of the XIV International Congress of Applied Psychology held in Copenhagen in 1961. Cover soil. Interior clean and tight. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 8311 USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.75 | £UK 76.75 | JP¥ 9546]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Windows 95 NY: McGraw-Hill, 1996. (ISBN: 0070490546) Trade Paperback. Very Good Very GoodTrade Paperback. Very Good. 4to-over 9¾-12" tall. ISBN: 0070490546. COM604484. Very Good/Unknown. Book number: 604484 USD 23.43 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1864]
Keywords: Ny: Mcgraw-Hill, 1996 0070490546 Computer Science 0070490546 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Het ABZ van de psychedelische avant-garde Sijthoff, 1972. 1ste. Paperback, 231 pp., met vele foto's, vertaling S. Vinkenoog, omslag Cor Wijteman. Goed. -- KIEN BoekenBook number: 14464 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Geschiedenis Recent/hedendaags
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Het ABZ van de psychedelische avant-garde. N.p., Sijthoff, 1972. Paperback. 230pp. Met vele foto?s. [Tango] 1e dr. Book number: 139313 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699] Catalogue: Religie/Esoterie
Keywords: religie/esoterie psychologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Changing My Mind, among Others: Lifetime Writings Prentice-Hall, 1982. Hardcover, Hard Cover, No Dustjacket, Very Good. 274 pgs., SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY TIMOTHY LEARY. BOOK HAS LIGHT WEAR. NO DJ Signed: I Signed by Author -- Book CrazyBook number: 107153 USD 78.75 [Appr.: EURO 63 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 6264] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: 0131278118 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chaos and Cyber Culture. Berkeley: Ronin, (1994). First Edition. Edited by Michael Horowitz, Leary's bibliographer, among other things. "Guest appearances" by William Gibson, William S. Burroughs, David Byrne and Winona Ryder. Like most of Leary's other publications after the 1960s, this is a highly visual text with numerous illustrations -- photographs, drawings, etc. Inscribed by Leary in the year of publication. Quarto; near fine in wrappers. Book number: 027401 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11932]
Keywords: Signed Inscribed Sixties | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chaos & Cyber Culture Berkeley, CA, Ronin Publishing, 1994. orig. wrappers. 27x21cm, xv, 272 pp. With "Guest Appearances" by William Gibson, Winona Ryder. William S. Burroughs, David Byrne; et al.. Some rubbing. Waterstain to corner margin of last 100 pp. Good. ¶ Contents: Screens; Cybernetics: Chaos Engineering; Countercultures; Info- Chemicals and Drug Wars; Cyberotics; Guerilla Art; De-Animation/ Re - animation; Millennium Madness; Epilogue. Book number: BOOKS018132I USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4693]
Keywords: American Popular Culture, Psychedelic Drugs, Psychedelia, Cybernetics, Cyber, Chaos, Psychedelics, , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chaos & Cyber Culture Berkeley, CA, Ronin Publishing, 1994, First printing. Softcover . Quarto, card covers. Contributions by Willia Gibson, Winona Ryder, William S. Burroughs, David Byrne, and others. Fine copy. Note: 1.5 kg parcel, extra shipping will be required. Book number: 35561 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2188] Catalogue: Counterculture
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Chaos and Cyber Culture Berkeley, Ronin Publishing, Inc, 1994. Paperback. Softcover. 4to. First edition, first printing. Book is in VG+ condition; there is a long reader's crease on spine, one corner is faintly creased at corner, and edges of covers are rubbed. Includes conversations with William Gibson, Winona Ryder, William S. Burroughs and David Byrne. Edited by Michael Horowitz, with an introduction by Susan Sarandon. Illustrated throughout. A tight, clean copy. 272 pp. . Book number: 16072 USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2983] Catalogue: Counterculture
Keywords: Counterculture. Interviews. Technology - cultural studies. Susan Sarandon. Michael Horowitz. TECHNOLOGY::General | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chaos & Cyber Culture Berkeley, California, U.S.A. Ronin Pub. 1994. (ISBN: 0914171771). Soft Cover. PB/Gd. condition/272 pages - The doctor is in .. (F16740z). Good. Book number: 6740z USD 13.39 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1065] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: united states history 0914171771 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chaos & cyber culture Ronin Pub, 1994. Paperback. Pp: 272. ISBN: 9780914171775. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U636345 € 12.99 [Appr.: US$ 16.3 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1296] Catalogue: Sociologie
Keywords: 9780914171775 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Confessions of a Hope Fiend - Advance Reading Copy New York: Bantam Books July 1, 1973, 1973. First Edition. Soft cover. 296pp From the editor's note: I read the mansucript and was completely taken by its combination of candor, poetry, adventure, sly humor, poliical intrigue, sex and jagged turns, twists, gaps and edges. I thought that it was a remarkable literary document, an exciting escape story anda juicy journalistic account.-Marc Jaffe, Editorial Director, Bantam Books. Very good. Crease in spine. First few pages tanned. 12mo white wrappers w/black lettering. Book number: 14368 USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1830]
Keywords: Adv. Reading Copy Poetry Adventure Sly Humour Political Intrigue Sex | In shopping cart More information div> |
Confessions of a Hope Fiend NY: Bantam, 1973. First Edition. Paperback. Wraps, corner crease, thus very good+.. Book number: 014896 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Modern First Editions
Keywords: Modern First Editio Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Confessions of a Hope Fiend / [By] Timothy Leary Toronto [Etc. ] ; London : Bantam 1973. Pre-Publication Review Edition. Description: [6]. 296p. ; 18cm. Subjects: Leary. Timothy 1920-. Prisoners - California - Personal narratives. Subcultures - Leary. Timothy. 1970-1972 - autobiographies. A very good paperback copy. Light shelfwear only. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0552680702. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 116087 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495]
Keywords: 0552680702 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Confessions of a Hope Fiend USA, Bantam Books. 1973. Paperback. Light wear overall, creases, finger smudges to lower corners. Good. Book number: 35445 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Biography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Confessions of a Hope Fiend New York, Bantam, 1973, First edition. Softcover . 16mo, paper covers, mass market paperback original. Minor rubbing, very nearly fine uncreased copy otherwise. Book number: 32624 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1313] Catalogue: Counterculture
Keywords: 60s | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page