| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 130 books on 6 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Uninvited U. S. A. Candlewick Press (MA). 2009, Second Printing. NEW - A fine new 2nd printing hardcover, ; 1.4 x 8.4 x 5.5 Inches. New in New dust jacket. Book number: 40158 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Adult - Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy Fantasy Dark Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Click: Uncorrected Proof Copy New York: Scholastic, Inc, 2007. Galley Proof; First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 9780439411387. Uncorrected proof copy. First printing. Light edge and corner wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 217 pp; Ten well-known authors each contribute one chapter to this book about a camera, some photographs, a box with seven shells, and many mysteries..... Very Good+ . Book number: 24778 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398] Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: 9780439411387 9780439411387 0439411386 Uncorrected Proofs Fiction General Multiple Various Authors Children's Fiction - General | In shopping cart More information div> |
Art Press, Février 1995, N° 199 Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1995. Edition bilingue anglais/français. Contient entre autres les articles suivants : 22e biennale de Sao Paulo, par Eleanor Heartney (3 p.). Le comportement artistique de Fabrice Hybert, par Nicolas Bourriaud. Contre Beuys, par Catherine Millet (2 p.). Julie Roberts : la vie, l'univers, la science, par Ross Sinclair (5 p.). Andy Warhol, l'imprimé mobile de la télévision, par Alan Jones (7 p.). Jean-Jacques Rullier : réinvestir dans les interstices du monde, par Jean-Marc Huitorel (5 p.). Candida Höfer : d'archives en métaphores, par Antonio Guzman (4 p.). Tim Hawkinson, la stridulation du grillon, par Rosanna Albertini (3 p.). Dora Maar, photographe, interview par Victoria Combalia (5 p.). La photographie et les miettes de l'art, par Arnaud Claass (4 p.). Budapest des avant-gardes, interview de Ibolya Virag par Anne Michel (2 p.). Gyula Krudy hors cadre, par E. Pieiller (2 p.). Michel Houellebecq, interview par Christophe Duchâtelet (2 p.).... 1 fascicule in-4, 82 + X pages, broché. Couverture illustrée. Nombreuses illustrations. Bon état. ¶ Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1995. Edition bilingue anglais/français. Contient entre autres les articles suivants : 22e biennale de Sao Paulo, par Eleanor Heartney (3 p.). Le comportement artistique de Fabrice Hybert, par Nicolas Bourriaud. Contre Beuys, par Catherine Millet (2 p.). Julie Roberts : la vie, l'univers, la science, par Ross Sinclair (5 p.). Andy Warhol, l'imprimé mobile de la télévision, par Alan Jones (7 p.). Jean-Jacques Rullier : réinvestir dans les interstices du monde, par Jean-Marc Huitorel (5 p.). Candida Höfer : d'archives en métaphores, par Antonio Guzman (4 p.). Tim Hawkinson, la stridulation du grillon, par Rosanna Albertini (3 p.). Dora Maar, photographe, interview par Victoria Combalia (5 p.). La photographie et les miettes de l'art, par Arnaud Claass (4 p.). Budapest des avant-gardes, interview de Ibolya Virag par Anne Michel (2 p.). Gyula Krudy hors cadre, par E. Pieiller (2 p.). Michel Houellebecq, interview par Christophe Duchâtelet (2 p.).... 1 fascicule in-4, 82 + X pages, broché. Couverture illustrée. Nombreuses illustrations. Bon état. Book number: 677660 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.56 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Thorn, White Rose. Avonova, New York, 1995, first paperback printing.. 386 pp, mass market paperback. ISBN 0380771292 Cover art by Thomas Canty. Contents: Introduction; Words Like Pale Stones; Stronger Than Time; Somnus's Fair Maid; The Frog King, or Iron Henry; Near-Beauty; Ogre; Can't Catch Me; Journeybread Recip e; The Brown Bear of Norway; The Goose Girl; Tattercoats; Granny Rumple; The Sawing Boys; Godson; Ashputtle; Silver and Gold; Sweet Bruising Skin; The Black Swan; Recommended Reading. "..eighteen wondrous works that cloak the magical ficti o n s w e heard at Grandma's knee in mantles of darkness and dread. From Roger Zelazny's delightful tale of Death's disobedient godson to Peter Straub's blood-chilling examination of a gargantuan Cinderella and her terrible twisted 'art', here ar e st or i es s t range and miraculous - remarkable modern retellings that remold our most cherished childhood fables into things sexier, more sinister..and more appealing to grown-up tastes and sensibilities." Interior - security label on inside o f f ron t cov er, o therwise clean and tight with no other ownership marks. Exterior - soft crease at top edge of rear cover, minor edge wear. Very Good+. Book number: 20285 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Howard Waldrop, M.E. Beckett, Michael Kandel, Cadnum, Thomas Canty, Tom, Fairy Tales, Anthologies, Cinderella, Ogres, Gingerbread Man, Myth, Magic, Fables. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Birds of Lundy Devon Bird Watching soc. 2007. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition. Size: 9.5" x 7" approx. POST-FREE in UK; low international rates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1.25 kilos. Category: Animals & Birds; ISBN: 0954008871. ISBN/EAN: 9780954008871. Inventory No: 0038288. Book number: 0038288 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122] Catalogue: Animals & Birds
Keywords: Animals & Birds; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Be Real About Guidance. Understanding the Will of God in your life. Chichester: New Wine Press, 1992. 1st ed. "Guidance can be a very simple thing. If you've been seeking God and have not been able to hear clearly, you might disagree, but Don Double hope's to show you in this book, just how easy it is to know the will of God for your life." Pp. 92. P/b. VG. Book number: 16437 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436] Catalogue: Christianity
Keywords: Double Jones Guidance God Jesus Christ Christian Lordholy Spirit A10881 Christianity | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of Numbers Arcturus , 2011. Later Edition, Hardcover. As New/As New. Size: 9" x 7" approx. Appears unread. POST-FREE in UK; low international rates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 750 grams. Category: Mathematics; ISBN: 1848379714. ISBN/EAN: 9781848379718. Inventory No: 0036405. Book number: 0036405 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Mathematics
Keywords: Mathematics; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Game of Two Halves: Football yesterday and today. Carlton / Index, 1004. A fascinating series of photographic comparisons between the modern game, teams, players, grounds, training methods, managers, etc. etc.with those of the time when footie was a sport, not a commercial enterprise, life was lived in black-and-white, being a footballer was just an average-paid job for sportsmen, and English teams were populated by English players. Illustrated with colour photographs of the modern game, juxtaposed with black-and-white period photographs of how things used to be. Hardback with laminated pictorial cover and matching dust wrapper. Fine /Fine. Book number: 573084 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Sports
Keywords: Football 186200160X | In shopping cart More information div> |
What Are the Odds? Chartwell Books. 2011. (ISBN: 0785828036). Hard Cover. DJ has edge wear, scratches, minor creases, rubbed corners/spine. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. No writing. Very good. Condition: Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 035774 USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 457] Catalogue: Mathematics
Keywords: 0785828036 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Endangered Lighthouses: Stories and Images of America's Disappearing Lighthouses Guildford, The Globe Pequot Press. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0762708158) Soft Cover, 4to. 92 pages, illustrated throughout in color and b/ with photos, maps and plans, index. Illustrated light card cover. The book takes the reader from coast to coast to visit more than 50 North American lighthouses in peril. Near Fine. Book number: 023071 AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 17.62 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1402] Catalogue: Maritime/ Sailing/ Shipping
Keywords: Lighthouses Conservation Restoration United States Cape Hatteras Cedar Island Lighthouse Waugoshance Lighthouse Americana & Canadiana 0762708158 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Endangered Lighthouses : Stories and Images of America's Disappearing Lighthouses / Tim Harrison and Ray Jones Connecticut : Globe Pequot 2001. 1st Edition. Description: 92 p. : ill. (some col. ) . col. Maps ; 28 cm. Subjects: Lighthouses --Conservation and restoration --United States. Fine copy in the original color printed stiff card wraps. Literally as new and particularly well preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp cornered.0762708158. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 10954 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: 0762708158 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Endangered Lighthouses: Stories and Images of America's Disappearing Lighthouses Guilford, CT: Globe Pequot, 2001. oversize PB. ISBN: 0762708158. in wrappers (remainder mark on tail). Near Fine with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 86681 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: 0762708158 Lighthouses Americana 0-7627-0815-8 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The golden age of American lighthouses. A nostalgic look at U.S. Lights from 1850-1939 Paperback; 2002; The Globe Pequot Press, USA; 169pp.; Conditie: Goed; Engelstalig Book number: 088612 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Vervoer/Scheepvaart
Keywords: Schepen, Scheepvaart | In shopping cart More information div> |
Programming Your ZX Spectrum London, Interface Publications, 1982. 2nd Impression. Paperback, Very Good 231pp. No inscriptions. Cover corners slightly creased. Book number: 4894 GBP 10.40 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.3 | JP¥ 1297] Catalogue: Science, Technology and Medicine
Keywords: Science, Technology and Medicine; computing | In shopping cart More information div> |
Historical Journal, Vol. 36, No. 2, June 1993 Cambridge Uni., 1993. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good. Book number: JL2052 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 239]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Star Trek. Countdown. IDW Publishing. 2009. Second Printing. Binding is: Softcover. 6 1/2 in. x 10 1/4 in. 9781600104206. A limited edition of which this is number 51 signed by Mike Johnson and Tim Jones. This is the second edition of the graphic novel that is the prequel to the movie. Binding is comic book format in a softcover on heavy slick paper in full color. Book is in Fine, as new, condition. Book number: 123023 USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7557]
Keywords: graphic novel; science fiction; spock; 9781600104206 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Battleground Europe Normandy Omaha Beach V Corps Battle for the Beachhead Leo Cooper/Combined. 1999. Hard Cover. Fine, no dj. Pictorial covers. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Book number: 010656 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: World War II D-Day
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Boat People HeadworX Publishers 2002 Paperback, 64pp. Signed by the author, (ISBN: 9780473087456). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 587174 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "NZ, Poetry"9780473087456 9780473087456 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of Changes Toronto, Douglas & McIntyre. 1994, Reprint. (ISBN: 0888992238). Softcover, 8vo. pp. [10] 143.Signed and dedicated by author on half title page. Very Good/Paperback. Signed and Dedicated by Author. Book number: 088389 CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.68 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 929] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature Signed Canada 0888992238 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | The Boy in the Burning House Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR), 2001. Hardcover. Like New. clean, tight, unmarked,() Two years after his father's mysterious disappearance, Jim Hawkins is coping -- barely. Underneath, he's frozen in uncertainty and grief. What did happen to his father? Is he dead or just gone? Then Jim meets Ruth Rose. Moody, provocative, she's the bad-girl stepdaughter of Father Fisher, Jim's father's childhood friend and the town pastor, and she shocks Jim out of his stupor when she tells him her stepfather is a murderer. ID: mon0000123466 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000123466 USD 13.97 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1111]
Keywords: Action & Adventure, Mysteries, Espionage, & Detectives, Adventure & Thrillers Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | The Boy in the Burning House Groundwood Books, 2002. Paperback. Like New. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases, slight back cover corner crease.() From its opening scene, in which a teenage girl overhears her stepfather's creepy confessions, to its terrifying conclusion in a deserted mine shaft, Tim Wynne-Jones's The Boy in the Burning House has the magnetic energy of a well-crafted made-for-television thriller, without pausing for commercial breaks. Like the best of the TV thrillers, The Boy in the Burning House features a smiling, unredeemable villain: Father Fisher, who leads the Church of the Blessed Transfiguration in a remote farming community. Fourteen-year-old Jim Hawkins's father, Hub, has disappeared, and Ruth Rose, the pastor's stepdaughter, tries to convince him that Fisher killed Hub. If that possibility isn't unsavory enough, Jim discovers that his dad and Fisher were both involved in a fire that killed another teenage boy 30 years before. It is the unraveling of this long-hidden mystery that gives The Boy ID: mon0000025290 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000025290 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Subjects, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boy in the Burning House Douglas Mcintyre/see Pgw, 2000. (ISBN: 0888994109) Hardcover , 5.5 x 8.5 in. Pages unmarked. Minor shelf wear. Binding tight except very slightly loose at front cover. From its opening scene, in which a teenage girl overhears her stepfather's creepy confessions, to its terrifying conclusion in a deserted mine shaft, Tim Wynne-Jones's The Boy in the Burning House has the magnetic energy of a well-crafted made-for-television thriller, without pausing for commercial breaks. Like the best of the TV thrillers, The Boy in the Burning House features a smiling, unredeemable villain: Father Fisher, who leads the Church of the Blessed Transfiguration in a remote farming community. Very Good. Book number: 026725 USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Young Adults
Keywords: 0888994109 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Business Improvement made Simple Oxford, Information Press. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0952643006). paperback. Used, Paperback with minor exterior wear; contents clean, sound, bright. TPW. Very Good. Book number: 240780 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1185] Catalogue: Business & Management
Keywords: 0952643006 | In shopping cart More information div> |
CALIFORNIA PHOTOGRAPHS New York, Aperture, 2011. 1st edition 135 pp. cloth with dustjacket. Oversized book: 26 x 31 cm. Essay by Tim B. Wride.This volume presents Pirkle Jones' photo-essays of California in which he combines portraiture, landscapes, and architectural images. It includes his pieces on the Black Panther Party, the Sausalito houseboat community known as Gate 5, a work titled "Death of a Valley" etc. Pictures of this very nice copy available. very good condition Book number: 44014 € 22.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.6 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2196]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Daredevil Book For Golfers : Cunning Strategies To Tee Up Your Game London, Arcturus Publishing Limited. 2010. (ISBN: 9781848375451) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrated by David Mostyn. Book, SECONDS. A new book, unread, not previously owned, but with minor shelf wear to cover and/or edges. 160pp. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 101096 GBP 6.49 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.17 | JP¥ 809] Catalogue: Sport (Golf)
Keywords: 9781848375451 Illustrated by David Mostyngolf, Humour | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page