ascending
descending
found: 182 books on 8 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ARCHER, MICHAEL;FLANNERY, TIM F.;GRIGG, GORDON C.
The Kangaroo
K. Weldon 1985, First, Hard Cover. . 0949708224 Contents include: Full page color glossy photographs, The Fossil Record, Kangaroo in the Wild, Species of Australia and New Guinea, The Future.; Elephant Folio - over 15". Fine with no dust jacket.
Book number: 32215
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: KANGAROOS MARSUPIALS
In shopping cart

More information

ARCHER, MICHAEL & FLANNERY, TIM F. (FRIDJOF, TIM); GRIGG, GORDON C.
The Kangaroo
Weldons, McMahons Point, New South Wales, 1985. 1st Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Various. Very Good/No Jacket. 2.1 kg; 264 pages, indexed, includes reproductions of art works, photographs, and distribution maps of the kangaroo, and the species of Australia and New Guinea. There is tipped to the front panel a colour photograph of a kangaroo, and the front free end page shows blind stamped kangaroo paws prints. A small amount of the book is devoted to the biology and reproduction of the kangaroo. The rest is taken up with describing the environment within which each species lives, and the impact of man upon its life. The book concludes with an analysis of the future of the kangaroo. Size: Folio - up to 15" tall. Illustrator: Various. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos.
Book number: 0221685
AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 33.29 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2648]
Keywords: marsupials, kangaroos, Australia, New Guinea Natural History & Resources; Natural History -- Australia; Natural History -- Mammals; Natural History -- Australia Natural History -- Mammals
In shopping cart

More information

ARCHER, MICHAEL & FLANNERY, TIM F. WITH GRIGG, GORDON C.
The Kangeroo
Kevin Weldon, Australia, 1985. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Cover faded with some small stains. Small amount of shelf wear to cover. Small stain on first title page. Some very light stains on text block. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Animals; ISBN: 0949708224. Inventory No: 009633.
Book number: 009633
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Animals
Keywords: Animals;
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN, ANTHONY J.; FLANNERY, TIM (FOREWORD).
Ill-starred Captains: Flinders And Baudin.
Stackpole Books, Mechanicsburg: 2000. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Amid the Napoleonic Wars (1793 to 1815), France and Britain dispatched rival voyages of discovery to complete the mapping of Australia and 'advance the limits of science.' Led by naval captains Nicholas Baudin and Matthew Flinders, both expeditions carried safe-conducts protecting them from seizure by ships of the opposing navies. Ill-Starred Captains is the first book to explore the two voyages together in detail. Includes an Index.
¶ 512 pages.
Book number: 74565X1
USD 25.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2064]
Catalogue: AUSTRALIA
Keywords: (World . Nicolas Mapping Matthew Napoleonic Wars Ships Francois Auguste Peron Port Jackson Napoleon Bonaparte Captain James Cook Aborigines Maritime History). 0811708497
In shopping cart

More information

TEXT BY ROBERT COUPE - CONSULTANT EDITORS TIM FLANNERY AND TONY RODD. PHOTOGRAPHY BY LEO MEIER
Australia's Wilderness Heritage Volume 2 Flora and Fauna
Sydney, Weldon. 1989, Reprint. (ISBN: 0947116540). Hard Cover, Folio. Hard Cover. Reprint. Folio. 400pp, magnificent all colour photographs throughout. Huge beautiful photographic celebration of Australia's unique natural heritage. Fine h/c in dj. Vol 1 avail. in same cond. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 318626
AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.5 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1869]
Catalogue: Australiana
Keywords: World Heritage Australiana Natural History and Science 0947116540
In shopping cart

More information

DICKMAN, CHRISTOPHER & ILLUSTRATED BY ROSEMARY WOODFORD GANF W/ A FWD. BY TIM FLANNERY
A Fragile Balance: The Extraordinary Story of Australian Marsupials
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 2007. 1st printing of the 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket, shrink.
Book number: 108328
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Keywords: 9780226146300
In shopping cart

More information

TIM FLANNERY [ED]
The Birth of Sydney
Sydney, NSW, Australia, William Heinemann. 2000. (ISBN: 0434008664) Original Cloth. Book, London : Heinemann, 2003, c1999. 349 p. [8] p. of plates : ill. (some col.), maps (some col.), col. ports. ; 24 cm. /As New.
Book number: 017916
AUD 31.90 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.23 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2484]
Keywords: 0434008664
In shopping cart

More information

ETIENE , PHILIPP, PATRICIA CLOUGH TIM FLANNERY U. A.:
Eingeschleust - Hannelore Kohl - Dschungepfade - Unser Wundkind aus Russland
Stuttgart, Verlag das Beste 2002.. insgesamt guter Zustand, berieben, Gebrauchsspuren am Einband, Zustand 3, Eingeschleust - Hannelore Kohl - Dschungepfade - Unser Wundkind aus Russland Etiene , Philipp, Patricia clough Tim Flannery u. a.: gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU384127
€  8.79 [Appr.: US$ 11.03 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 877]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FLANNERY, TIM
Among the Islands: Adventures in the Pacific
Melbourne. 2011. Text Publishing Company. 1st Ed. (10), 246 PP with 5 maps, plus 8 pages with 16 colour photos. Pictorial soft cover. New. 23.5 x 15.3. (ISBN: 9781921758751)
¶ Early fieldwork (1980s & 1990s) of an Australian zoologist in: Papua New Guinea, Solomon Islands, Fiji and New Caledonia.
Book number: 60949
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.27 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2726]
Keywords: Pacific 9781921758751
In shopping cart

More information

FLANNERY, TIM; KENDALL, PAULA; WYNN, MOYLAN, KAREN
Australia's Vanishlng Mammals: endangered and extinct native speices
Sydney, RD Press. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0864381611). Hard Cover, Large 4to. 192pp, index, colour photos, maps. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 319338
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 24.48 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1947]
Catalogue: Australiana
Keywords: Endangered Species, Conservation Academic & Reference Science and Natural History 0864381611
In shopping cart

More information

FLANNERY, TIM; KENDALL, PAULA; WYNN-MOYLAN, KAREN
Australia's Vanishing Mammals: Endangered and Extinct Native Species
RD Press, Sydney, 1990. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Size: Over 12" Tall. Category: Nature; ISBN: 0864381611. ISBN/EAN: 9780864381613. Inventory No: 10267.
Book number: 10267
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.58 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1558]
Keywords: Nature; Nature
In shopping cart

More information

FLANNERY, TIM; KENDALL, PAULA; WYNN-MOYLAN, KAREN
Australia's Vanishing Mammals: Endangered and Extinct Native Species
RD Press, Sydney, 1990. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Size: Over 12" Tall. Category: Animals & Birds; Nature; ISBN: 0864381611. ISBN/EAN: 9780864381613. Inventory No: 16123.
Book number: 16123
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 24.48 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1947]
Catalogue: Animals & Birds
Keywords: Animals & Birds; Nature; Nature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FLANNERY,TIM AND PAULA KENDALL AND ILLUSTRATED BY KAREN WYNN-MOYLAN
AUSTRALIA'S VANISHING MAMMALS Endangered and Extinct Native Species
Australia, RD Press 1990 Colour photos + colour illustrations by Karen Wynn-Moylan + 21 illustrations from John Gould's Mammals of Australia 1840-1863. . Folio blue boards in dust jacket 192pp. *Deals with 10 extinct and 20 endangered native animals with illustrations from John Gould's Mammals of Australia with many other fine colour illustrations and includes maps, reconstructions, habitat etc.
Book number: A72938
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: Australia mammals extinct endangered wild life
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FLANNERY, DR TIM
Australia's Vanishing Mammals Endangered and Extinct Native Species
RD Press, Surry Hills, 1990. Quarto hardcover, 192pp., colour illustrations. Minor wear; slight scuffing to dustwrapper faded edges and a few excoriations. Very good to near fine. Australia's last 200 years have seen the extinction of 20 mammal species and today many species that have so far survived are in danger of following them into oblivion. In some cases fewer than 100 individuals are known to exist. This book is a reminder of the species that we have lost forever and promotes appreciation of those we must save. The beauty and characteristics of 10 extinct and 20 endangered mammals are shared with the reader. Each mammal is looked at separately, with informative text describing its appearance, habitat, feeding and breeding habits. To illustrate how nineteenth-century scientists saw these mammals, there are 21 hand-coloured lithographs from John Gould's "Mammals of Australia 1840-1863". Magnificent colour photos display endangered mammals in their natural surroundings.
Book number: 67512
AUD 25.20 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 24.67 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1963]
In shopping cart

More information

FLANNERY, TIM
Beautiful Lies : Population and Environment in Australia
Melbourne, VIC, Australia, Schwartz Publishing Pty, Limited. 2003. (ISBN: 1863953396) Paperback. The 1st Quarterly Essay of 2003, Tim Flannery launcges an attack on the various lies that we tell ourselves about our recources, our past and our future. Very Good.
Book number: 007852
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.75 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 935]
Keywords: Australian Studies Current Affairs Environmental 1863953396
In shopping cart

More information

FLANNERY,TIM
The Birth of Sydney
, Grove Press 1999, 1st American, Paperback. Ill.: Maps. Very good. Paperback.349 pages.Bright,clean,tight.ISBN:0802136990.
¶ Paperback.349 pages.Bright,clean,tight.ISBN:0802136990.Edited with an Introduction by Tim Flannery.First American edition.
Book number: 016577
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: History Australia Sydney
In shopping cart

More information

FLANNERY, TIM (EDITOR)
The Birth of Sydney
New York, NY, U.S.A. Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated. 2000. (ISBN: 0802136990). Soft Cover. Book, Uncorrected Proof (softcover). Minor edge wear, minor scratches, minor bent cover corners. Condition: Very Good.
Book number: 000492
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 517]
Keywords: Sydney N S W 0802136990
In shopping cart

More information

FLANNERY, TIM (EDITOR).
The Birth of Sydney.
Text Publishing, Melbourne, 1999. 349 pp, coloured and b&w plates, upper wrapper creased, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
Book number: 167060
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.58 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1558]
Keywords: australia new south wales local history aborigines
In shopping cart

More information

FLANNERY, TIM [ED].
The Birth of Sydney.
Heinemann, 2003. Hardcover in unclipped dw. 349pp, 8vo. B&W & colour illus. Very good/very good. Edges foxed. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 100769
AUD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.24 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 973]
Keywords: Australiana
In shopping cart

More information

FLANNERY, TIM
The Birth of Sydney
NY: Grove Press, 1999. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book).
Book number: 101781
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 0802136990
In shopping cart

More information

FLANNERY, TIM (EDITED AND INTRODUCED BY)
The Birth of Sydney
Melbourne, VIC, Australia, Text Publishing Company. 1999. (ISBN: 1876485450) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Good+ copy. Unbroken spine. Some cover creasing. Clean lightly tanned pages. Reprint. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 13460
AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.34 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 584]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Local History History of Australia_australiana_sydney_nsw Australiana U500 1876485450
In shopping cart

More information

FLANNERY TIM
The Birth of Sydney
London, Heinemann. 2003, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Very fine book in very fine dust jacket. A first edition, first printing book. The story of Britain's arrival in the Antipodes. (ISBN: 0434008761) , /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 3151CK
GBP 13.75 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.56 | JP¥ 1715]
Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: 0434008761
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FLANNERY, TIM (EDITOR)
The Birth of Sydney
Melbourne. 2000. Text Publishing. Reprint of the 1999 original. (12), 350, (6) PP with 1 map and an inset on double page, plus 8 pages with 3 b/w and 12 colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Faint foxing, o/wise very good. 19.8 x 12.8. (ISBN: 1876485450)
¶ Biography of Australia's first city, by Cook, King, Phillip, Malaspina... François Péron... Charles Darwin...
Book number: 37494
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779]
Keywords: Australia Ports Settlement 1876485450
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FLANNERY, TIM
The Birth of Sydney
Text Publishing, Melbourne, 1999. Softcover. Very Good. Size: 9"-10" Tall. Previous owner's inscription in ink. Crease in cover Category: Australian History; ISBN: 187648523x. ISBN/EAN: 9781876485238. Inventory No: 13981.
Book number: 13981
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.83 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Australian History; Australian History
In shopping cart

More information

FLANNERY, TIM.(EDITED AND INTRODUCED BY)
The Birth of Sydney
Melbourne, Text Publishing, 1999 Softcover, 8vo., pp, Fine condition, col.photographs, maps, references, pp350
Book number: 90803
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779]
Keywords: Flannery Ecology History Australiana Aborigines Sydney
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page

New Search