ascending
descending
found: 15 books

 -
TIETJENS, EUNICE
Body and Raiment
New York: Alfred A. Knopf 1919. 1st Edition. Descriptions: 84p. 19cm. Form/genre: Poetry. Near fine in the original title-blocked paper-labelled cloth. Panel edges very slightly dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 125493
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.64 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2994]
In shopping cart

More information

TIETJENS, EUNICE.
Body and Raiment.
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1919, First edition. Hardcover. Good condition; spine chipped, paste-on scraped. 84 p.
Book number: 24174
USD 21.10 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1678]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

TIETJENS, EUNICE
Boy of the Desert
New York: Coward-McCann, 1928. 1st. hardcover. Illus. by Will Hollingsworth. 8vo 182 pp.. Nearly fine, bright copy in the original green cloth .
Book number: BOOKS026728I
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
In shopping cart

More information

TIETJENS, EUNICE,
Gingerbread Boy, The
Racine, WI, Whitman Publishing Co., 1932. 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾ tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No Jacket, Acceptable. 56 pp; text within in fairly good shape but covers in bad shape; top of spine totally gone, bare binding alone holes the books together with just a flap of covering halfway down; mostly scuffed areas mar front and back, but lovers of the genre will like this copy
Book number: E247
USD 7.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 628]
Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: 00095
In shopping cart

More information

TIETJENS, EUNICE.
Leaves in Windy Weather.
NY:: Knopf, 1929. F First Edition.. Book. H Binding is Hardcover. . Purple cloth, 88pp. World traveler, war correspondent, poet, and associate editor of "Poetry" magazine. "Beautiful, oh beautiful the earth, / Past hope and all believing beautiful."Clean, tight, sound copy. Sun spots on spine which has crimping at top&bottom. Corners slightly bent. Paper label yellowed. Dustjacket deeply yellowed on spine; missing chunks at spine, edges, and bottom of front cover. Binding is Binding is Hard Cover. Very Good Minus.
Book number: sw123
USD 11.49 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 914]
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

TIETJENS, EUNICE;
Poetry of the Orient: An Anthology of the Classic Secular Poetry of Major Eastern Nations
Knopf, 1928. hardcover with dustjacket. First Edition. VG+/VG
Book number: 2384
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

TIETJENS, EUNICE
Profiles From China
Alfred A Knopf, New York, NY, 1919, 1st Ed. Hardbound. Profiles From China by Eunice Tietjens. Published by Alfred A Knopf, New York, NY, 1919. 1st Ed. Hardbound, no DJ. 8vo. Some edge wear, corners bumped, small spot stains on front cover title paper, overall content excellent. 77 Pgs. Sketches in free verse of people and things seen in the interior. Description text copyright 2011 BooksForComfort. Item ID 24357.. Nr Fine. Some edge wear, corners bumped, small spot stains on front cover title paper, overall content excellent. No DJ. 8vo..
Book number: 24357
€  22.95 [Appr.: US$ 28.79 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2290]
Catalogue: Biography;China
In shopping cart

More information

TIETJENS, EUNICE.
Profiles from China. Sketches in Free Verse of People and Things Seen in the Interior.
New York: Alfred Knopf, 1927 (1917), 78 pp. In Dj. Poetry.
Book number: 008146
USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2625]
Keywords: China
In shopping cart

More information

TIETJENS, EUNICE,
Profiles from China.
New York, Alfred A.Knopf, 1919.Hardcover, Very Good with no dust jacket.A clean copy of an early reprint.No jacket.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Book number: 266827
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
In shopping cart

More information

TIETJENS, EUNICE.
Profiles from China. Sketches in Free Verse of People and Things Seen in the Interior.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1919 (1917), 77 pp. A poetry book. Small chip out of bottom edge of spine, edge and corner wear.
Book number: 008043
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1750]
Keywords: China
In shopping cart

More information

TIETJENS, EUNICE,
Profiles from China.
New York, Alfred A.Knopf, 1927.Hardcover, Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.A clean copy of an early reprint in a jacket with a sunned spine.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Book number: 266826
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
In shopping cart

More information

TIETJENS, EUNICE
The Romance of Antar
New York, Junior Literary Guild 1929, Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by Samuel Glanckoff. Very Good with no dust jacket. Red cloth bind. rubbed at spine ends, corners; backstrip lightly sunned; front board smudged; bookplate & sm. price erasure on ffep; leaf edges, front paste-down a bit foxed, else a tight, clean copy, w/ bright, crisp ils. No dj. ; Many great b&w ils. by Samuel Glanckoff.; 8vo; 219 pages
Book number: 38169
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: 20th Century American Fiction Vintage Youth Fiction Samuel Glanckoff, Illustrator Home School
In shopping cart

More information

TIETJENS, EUNICE.
The world at my shoulder.
New York, The Macmillan Company, 1938.. Original green cloth. Name and date on front endpaper. Pastedowns, endpapers and joints darkened, otherwise very good in soiled and chipped dust jacket with tears. First edition. 341 pp. Illustrated. Memoirs of a poet, war correspondent, and traveler, long associated with Poetry: a magazine of verse.
Book number: 67896
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Keywords: PUBLISHING BKSABOUTBKS
In shopping cart

More information

TIETJENS, EUNICE HAMMOND
The world at my shoulder
NY: Macmillan, 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. 341 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 19905
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Literary Biography
In shopping cart

More information

TIETJENS, EUNICE
The World at My Shoulder
New York: Macmillan, 1938. Illus. with photos. 341 p. 1st ed..
Book number: 29434
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Women's Studies
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search