ascending
descending
found: 188 books on 8 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ABSE, DANNIE, EDITOR. THOMAS BLACKBURN, ALAN BROWNJOHN, STEWART CONN, DOULGAS DUNN, D.J. ENRIGHT, WILLIAM MEREDITH, PETER PORTER, JEREMY ROBSON, M.L. ROSENTHAL, VERNON SCANNELL, JOHN STALLWORTHY, ADRIAN STOKES, AND ANTHONY THWAITE, CONTRIBUTORS
Thirteen Poets
London, Poetry Book Society, 1972, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in wrappers with slight wear.
Book number: b16371
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
In shopping cart

More information

ADCOCK FLEUR & ANTHONY THWAITE
New Poetry 4 an Arts Council Anthology
London, Hutchinson, 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 091348900) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 011205
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Catalogue: Abe
Keywords: 091348900
In shopping cart

More information

THWAITE, ANTHONY
Beyond the Inhabited World: Roman Britain
London, Andre Deutsch Ltd. 1976. A Very Good hardcover in a Fair wrapper. Book has lightly bumped spine heel and very light edgewear, with light foxing to endpapers, otherwise, pages are clean throughout. Price-clipped dustwrapper displays edgewear and rubbing, with large closed tear to upper edge. Supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. ; The Mirror of Britain Series; 128 pages. Very Good in Fair dust jacket.
Book number: 23854
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.19 | JP¥ 493]
Keywords: Archaeology Archaeology Roman Britain
In shopping cart

More information

A ALVAREZ, ROY FULLER, ANTHONY THWAITE
Penguin Modern Poets 18
Penguin 1970 Collectable paperback in near mint condition. Post free in the UK for a limited time.
Book number: 69753
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: paperbacks paper backs poetry poems alvarez fuller thwaite
In shopping cart

More information

ALVAREZ, A; FULLER, ROY; THWAITE, ANTHONY
Penguin Modern Poets 18
London, Penguin Books. 1970, First Edition. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1st edition in paperback format, 12mo, 144pp, previous owner's name inside front cover, some browning to pages but covers decent; overall VG Copy. Very Good.
Book number: 27014
GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.35 | JP¥ 187]
Catalogue: Poetry and Verse
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

ALVAREZ, A. WITH ROY FULLER AND ANTHONY THWAITE
Penguin Modern Poets 18
GB, Penguin Poets. 1970, 1st Edition. Paperback. VG+.
Book number: pD129.01
GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.45 | JP¥ 592]
Catalogue: Penguin Z All
In shopping cart

More information

ALVAREZ, A. WITH ROY FULLER AND ANTHONY THWAITE
Penguin Modern Poets 18
GB, Penguin Poets. 1970, 1st Edition. Paperback. (2 copies). VG.
Book number: pD129.01a
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Penguin Z All
In shopping cart

More information

A ALVAREZ, ROY FULLER, ANTHONY THWAITE
Penguin Modern Poets 18
Penguin 1970 Collectable paperback in near mint condition. Post free in the UK for a limited time.
Book number: 68892
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: paperbacks paper backs poetry poems alvarez fuller thwaite
In shopping cart

More information

ALVAREZ, A.; FULLER, ROY; THWAITE, ANTHONY
Penguin Modern Poets 18.
London, Penguin. 1970, First Thus. Softcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 144 pages, small name on flyleaf, pages a little browned, otherwise very good. box 56. (ISBN: 0140421297) , Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
Book number: 67749
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249]
Catalogue: Recent Purchases
Keywords: 0140421297
In shopping cart

More information

A ALVEREZ, ROY FULLER, ANTHONY THWAITE
Penguin Modern Poets18
Great Britain, Penguin Books, 1970. 1st Penguin Edition, Binding: Softcover, Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 001823
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: poetry/literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
THWAITE ANTHONY
Beyond The Inhabited World: Roman Britain
London, Andre Deutsch. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0233967907) Hard Cover. 123 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. This Series, Intended For Younger Readers, But Unquestionably Of The Widest General Appeal, Consists Of A Ren-part Cultural History Of These Islands From Prehistory To The Present Day. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 038981
USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1058]
Catalogue: History - Europe
Keywords: 0233967907
In shopping cart

More information

THWAITE; ANTHONY,
Contemporary English Poetry
Heinemann, 1964. 3rd Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Very Good The jacket is a bit faded and edgeworn but not torn. One inscription; otherwise internally clean and tightly bound.
Book number: m632
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
In shopping cart

More information

LASKY MELVIN J & THWAITE ANTHONY (EDITED BY)
Encounter February 1979
Encounter, 1979. . Encounter 1979; Large 8vo paperback, illustrated, good to very good. Good+ .
Book number: 25098
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: English
In shopping cart

More information

THWAITE ANTHONY (ED)
Larkin at Sixty
Faber and Faber, 1982 148p, 13 plates, a LOW-POSTAGE hardback, a very good copy in a very good dust-jacket [057111878X] *Please ignore the default postage figure as POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW
Book number: 112887
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP¥ 1372]
Keywords: English Literary Criticism 20th Century
In shopping cart

More information

THWAITE ANTHONY
Odyssey : Mirror of the Mediterranean
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1981, 1st.Can Ed. (ISBN: 0-7710-1204-7) Hard Cover. Ill.: Beny, Roloff. Large format, heavyweight, coffee table book with lush photography and an anthology of quotations about the places illustrated. (Note - Oversized, v heavy volume please enquire before ordering) 371p. illus index. Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 14966
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Catalogue: Greece - Ancient
Keywords: Medietrranean Greece Photographs Greece - Pictorial Works Mediterranean Greece - Photographs Gift Books Zzzalibris 0771012047 Beny, Roloff
In shopping cart

More information

THWAITE, ANTHONY & PETER PORTER, ILLUSTRATED BY BENY, ROLOFF.
Roloff Beny in Italy. (Unread, in Original Shipping Slipcase)
McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1974. 1974, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0500240892) Hardcover. First printing. 427 pp. 174 color, 122 b&w plates, maps, line drawings, large 4to, hardcover, dustjacket. A new, unread copy, still in the orginal shipping sleeve which has been opened. No owner's marks. A gorgeous copy of this stunning book. Very Fine/Very Fine. As New/Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 779748
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5171]
Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: 0500240892
In shopping cart

More information

ANTHONY THWAITE (ED.)
Selected Letters of Philip Larkin: 1940-1985
London, Faber & Faber. 1992. (ISBN: 057117048x). paperback. Used, Illustrated with photographic B&W plates. Page block slightly grubby and creases on front and back covers, especially corners. Spine also slightly scuffed and creased. Text is clear and pages only show minimal signs of shelfwear with minor scuffing to some page corners. TS. Good.
Book number: 250185
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 057117048x
In shopping cart

More information

THWAITE. ANTHONY
Six Centuries of Verse
London, Thames Methuen. 1993, Reprint. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, illustrated, 290 pages, fine. (ISBN: 0423009605) , Fine/No Jacket Issued.
Book number: 52783
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry_collections 0423009605
In shopping cart

More information

ARIES, PHILIPPE; BLISHEN, EDWARD; HOSTLER, PHYLLIS; JACOBSON, DAN; LASKI, MARSHANITA; MACINNES, COLIN; REID, ALASTAIR; STORR, ANTHONY; TAYLOR, ELIZABETH; THWAITE, ANTHONY,
The World of Children.
London, Paul Hamlyn, 1966. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good. 288 pp. Jacket has light edgewear. Boards have minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. This book will require extra charges for Priority or International shipping.
Book number: 013018
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Children
In shopping cart

More information

ARIES, PHILIPPE; BLISHEN, EDWARD; HOSTLER, PHYLLIS; JACOBSON, DAN; LASKI, MARGHANITA; MACINNES, COLIN; REID, ALASTAIR; STORR, ANTHONY; TAYLOR, ELIZABETH & THWAITE, ANTHONY WITH SPECIAL SEQUENCES PHOTOGRAPHED BY JOSEPH, MICHAEL.
The World of Children.
Paul Hamlyn, London, 1966. 287 pp, large quarto, pictorial end-papers, coloured and b&w photographic plates and illustrations, very good copy in like, pictorial d/j.
Book number: 146553
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 48.95 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3894]
Keywords: photography children
In shopping cart

More information

BENY, ROLOFF/THWAITE, ANTHONY/PORTER, PETER.
Italienische Reise.
München/Luzern, Bucher, 1982. Sonderausg. 31 cm. 427S., m. 174 Farbbild., 122 s/w-Photogr., Ill., Ktn. OK, Deck.-Ill. Schn. u. innen gebräunt, gut erhalten.
Book number: 53171AB
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.58 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Catalogue: varia - bücher
Keywords: Architektur / Bildband; Baukultur; Baukunst; Italien; Italien / Reisebeschreibungen; Kunst; Plastik / Bildband
In shopping cart

More information

BENY, ROLOFF (WITH ANTHONY THWAITE.)
Japan in Colour
Longmans. 1967, Canadian. (Oversized hardcover) Near fine in very good dust jacket. (Art).
Book number: 100787
USD 86.76 [Appr.: EURO 69.25 | £UK 55.5 | JP¥ 6902]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Art
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BENY ROLOFF, THWAITE ANTHONY
LE MONDE DE LA MEDITERRANEE
ISBN : 2040128700. Bordas. 1982. In-4 Carré. Relié, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 371 pages. Photos en couleur et en noir et blanc en frontispice. Illustré de nombreuses photos en noir et blanc et en couleur, hors texte.
¶ Préface de Michel Tournier de l'Académie Goncourt.
Book number: RO40163966
€  39.80 [Appr.: US$ 49.93 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Histoire générale de l'Europe
In shopping cart

More information

BENY, ROLOFF & (TEXT BY ANTHONY THWAITE)
Odyssey Mirror of the Mediterranean.
McClelland and Stewart Ltd, 1981. Hardcover. ISBN: 0771012047. Light edgewear to corners of DJ. ; With 133 colour plates, 162 duotone plates, 42 linecuts, and 7 maps. ; 371 pages; A photographic odyssey through all the regions of the Mediterranean, with historical text and selections. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 7554
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: 0771012047 Travel & Exploration Photography Mediterranean
In shopping cart

More information

BENY, ROLOFF;THWAITE, ANTHONY
Odyssey: Mirror of the Mediterranean (Canada Wire's Red Reel Library Selection for 1981)
Canada Wire - Red Reel Library. 1982. (ISBN: 0771012047) Hard Cover. A very good to fine oversized hardcover in a very good jacket. Edge wear. Pages clean. /Very Good.
Book number: 2EH1250
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1511]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: 0771012047
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page

New Search