| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 96 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Theory of the Leisure Class: An Economic Study of Institutions (Modern Library #63. 2) New York: The Modern library. Hardcover. With a foreword by Stuart Chase. Likely published c.1964-65 (though 1934 date appears in the book). Reverse of dust jacket lists titles in ML catalog, though no total number. Bright green cloth-covered boards with blindstamped hex ML logo on cover and decorations and titling in gilt on spine. --- With pencilings on title page and on perhaps 12 other pages; otherwise covers and interior clean, textblock is firm. Fragile, damaged jacket has separated front flap, and some chipping and small tears along edges, toned spine. In removable archival mylar protector. --- In Toledano binding #11. In grey Kent endpapers, jacket style i, ML #63.2. --- Economist/sociologist's landmark work was first published in 1899 and contained the phrase 'conspicuous consumption' which became part of the language.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 404, (10, ads) pages. Very Good- in Fair dust jacket . Book number: 74633 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 875]
Keywords: >>Modern Library Editions >>Economics >>New Arrivals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Thorstein Veblen. A Critical Interpretation. New York: Scribner's 1960. (Scribner Library). 221p paperback with blue patterned cover, a little dusty but pages clean and unmarked, VG. Book number: PAQ68733 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: USA
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Beacon of Yesterday The 5 x 8 Press, 1950. Pamphlet. /. "Staple bound pamphlet wrappers are chipped and torn, text block intact and unmarked". Good - Used . Book number: SKU-048020 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5171]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Theory of the Leisure Class. George Allen and Unwin reprint 1949 (1925) 404p dustwrapper Book number: 2382 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1621] Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Sociology Economics | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE THEORY OF THE LEISURE CLASS. An Economic study in the Evolution of Institutions. The Macmillan Company. New York.,1899. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. (7.8 x 5.4 inches). viii, 400pp, 2pp publishers advert leaf. A very good, clean and bright copy that has at some stage got damp which has resulted in the bottom half of the pages being a bit 'wavy'. Luckily, whatever caused the damp did not leave a heavy stain. There is a faint watermark but generally the pages are clean and still quite bright. Please ask if you would like to see details photographs of the pages worst affected. Publishers dark green cloth with blind ruling (4 to the top and 3 to the bottom) of the boards. The spine is ruled and lettered in gilt. A faint semi-circular water mark is visible on both boards but again, like the pages inside, the book is actually quite clean and bright overall. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Generaly a very good copy of this classic work, listed in the Grolier Club 100 Influential books American books published before 1900. Part Economics, part Sociology, Veblen published his seminal work just in time for the twentieth century, when the Conspicuous Consumption that he criticised became like a competitive sport for many.:. Book number: 7442 GBP 1875.00 [Appr.: EURO 2343 US$ 2939.36 | JP¥ 233818]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Theory of the Leisure Class: An Economic Study of Institutions New York, Modern Library. 1934. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, xv, 404 pp.; 18 cm. First published, 1899. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Header cap (crown/spine) slightly pulled and re-glued with acid-free adhesive. Expected browning. Dust jacket, with moderate edgewear/worn at extremities, protected in a mylar book cover. One of the foundational texts of American sociology, the notion of "conspicuous consumption" derives from this influential book. Very Good/Good. Book number: 056770 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955] Catalogue: Patronage
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Absentee Ownership and Business Enterprise in Recent Times: The Case of America. Kelley 1964, 12 mo., [8],445 pp., notes; reprint 1923 ed.; VG/no dj, minor pencil; Book number: LR47117 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Absentee Ownership and Business Enterprise in Recent Times; The Case of America New York: Augustus M. Kelley, 1964. Hard bound, first edition, 445pp. A very good/-- or better copy, without a dust jacket. 710 grams. Book number: 23984 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182] Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Thorstein Veblen; Absentee Ownership; Augustus Kelley Reprints Economic Classics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Absentee Ownership and Business Enterprise in Recent Times, the Case of America New York, B. W. Huebsch , 1923. First Edition. HB Cloth. some foxing 8vo. HB. G+ . Book number: 90025774 GBP 41.70 [Appr.: EURO 52.25 US$ 65.37 | JP¥ 5200] Catalogue: 23/12/08
Keywords: Economics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Absentee Ownership and Business Enterprise in Recent Times: The Case of America New York: Viking Press, 1954. 8vo. Cloth. 445 p. 4th printing. Very good.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 80924 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Social Movements
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Absentee Ownership and Business Enterprise in Recent Times. The Case of America. New York:, B. W. Huebsch,, 1923. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed, Inscribed and Dated in the Year of Publication By Thorstein Veblen. A Very Good++ Hardback in Original Green Cloth Binding with Gilt Lettering Spine. Minimal Cover Edge Wear, Stains and Soil Edges. 8vo. 445 Pp. Very Good++, Thorstein Bubde Veblen (1857-1929) was an American economist and sociologist whose writings employ wit and satire as means of driving his arguments. He is best known for his "Theory of the Leisure Class". But the current work, the last book published in his lifetime, is an under appreciated gem. With this title he popularized the notion of the absentee landlord. Veblen was among the first to point out in the post World War I period, the separation between the ownership and actual productivity of the economy. By this he meant that those who owned the machinery of industry neither did the work nor resided in the local area. We see this increasingly today with giant and multi-national corporation. His thesis that this produced profound negative effects for the community is still hotly debated.. Book number: 43687 USD 1750.00 [Appr.: EURO 1395 | £UK 1116.5 | JP¥ 139208]
Keywords: Economics Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Absentee Ownership and Business Enterprise in Recent Times: The Case of America NY: Viking, 1945, . hard bound, 3rd edition, 445pp. Previous owner name & date modestly top of front free endpaper. A few scattered, light pencil markings inside. Minor chips to head and heel of dust jacket spines else very good in very good jacket in archival mylar. Book number: 15005 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966] Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Thorstein Veblen; Absentee Ownership | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Carleton College Veblen Seminar Essays. Edited by Carlton C. Qualey. Columbia 1968, 12 mo., xiii,170 pp., frontis. port., notes, writings; FIRST EDITION; NF/no dj; Book number: LR47119 USD 17.49 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1391]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Engineers and the Price System NY: Viking, 1947, . hardbound, 9th edition, 169pp. Very good in near Very good dust jacket. Book number: 11187 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386] Catalogue: Economics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Engineers and the Price System NY Harcourt Brace (1963) . ISBN: 0156287919. Paperback. Very Good. Book number: 6384 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: MB
Keywords: 0156287919 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Engineers and the Price System. Intro. Daniel Bell. Harcourt, Brace, NY, 1963 151pp PAPERBACK Book number: 11782 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Keywords: da economics pb sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Enquiry into the Nature of Peace and the Terms of its Perpetuation. New York, Macmillan, 1917, First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. 2 p. l., vii-xiii p., 1 l., 367 p. 20 cm. Book number: 34622 USD 44.40 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3532] Catalogue: Philosophy & Folk culture
Keywords: Philosophy Peace World War 1 World War, 1914-1918 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Essays in Our Changing Order New York: Viking Press, 1945. Ed. by Leon Ardzrooni. 8vo. Cloth. xviii, 472 p. 2nd printing. About fine in d.w. with wear & staining at spine.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 73253 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1790] Catalogue: Social Movements
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Higher Learning in America. A Memorandum on the Conduct of Universities By Business Men. New York:, B. W. Huebsch,, 1918. First Edition. Hardcover. A Very Good Hardback First Edition First Printing with Owner Name and Date Ffep, Red Ink Underlining and Marginal Ink and Pencil Notes, Cover Edge Wear, Mild Stain Ffep and Page Edges. 8vo. Viii, 286 Pp. Very Good. Book number: 42790 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9943]
Keywords: Economics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Higher Learning in America, a Memorandum on the Conduct of Universities By Business Men Hill and Wang. 1957, 3rd Print - 1965. Hard Cover, Octavo. Ex-Library, fair ex-library hardcover, usual stamps, well-bound and clean aside from library markings, ED509209. Fair/No Jacket. Book number: 509209 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966] Catalogue: Education Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Higher Learning in America. With a New Introduction by Ivar Berg. Transaction Publishers New Brunswick-London 2000 2. Aufl. Paperback 209 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, Note of ownership., softcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 401447 € 20.10 [Appr.: US$ 25.22 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2006] Catalogue: Soziologie
Keywords: Soziologie Sozialwissenschaften Sozialforschung Pädagogik Pedagogy Sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Higher Learning in America; A Memorandum on the Conduct of Universities by Business Men (Publisher series: American Century Series.) New York, Sagamore Press. 1957. (Trade paperback) Very good. 209pp. Notes. Publisher series: American Century SeriesS-7 . Introduction by Louis M. Hacker. (Ideas, Education, History (United States), Ideas, Universities) . Book number: 128430 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1790] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Ideas, Education, History (United States), Ideas, Universities | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Higher Learning in America. A Memorandum on the Conduct of Universities By Business Men. B.W. Huebsch:. 1918. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 286 pages. "In the course of the past two years, while the manuscript has been lying in wait for the printer, a new situation has been forcing itself on the attention of men who continue to take an interest in the universities. In this provocation a few paragraphs have been added, at the end of the introductory chapter. Otherwise there appears to be no call for a change in the general argument, and it has not been disturbed since the earlier date, which is accordingly left as it stands." VERY GOOD HARDCOVER. Very Good/No dust jacket present. Book number: 021154 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11932] Catalogue: American History
Keywords: Business, Sociology, Welfare, Business Theory, Thorstein Veblen, Universities, Higher Education, College, Education Theory, Education, American History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Imperial Germany And The Industrial Revolution. Transaction Books, 1990. Paperback. 343 pages. (ISBN: 0887388353) Near Fine. Book number: 44492 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432] Catalogue: History-german
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Imperial Germany and the Industrial Revolution London, Secker & Warburg. 1939, First Thus. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Good/No Jacket. Book number: 037348 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494] Catalogue: Social History, Politics & Sociology
Keywords: Imperial Germany Military Social History Nazi Adolf Hitler Warfare Ww2 Wwi I Politics Fascism Third Reich Militaria Sociology World War Two Weimar Republic Jew Jewish Judaica Holocaust German Economics Industrial Revolution Industry | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page