ascending
descending
found: 18 books

ST. GEORGE, MARGARET; THACKER, CATHY GILLEN; THORNTON, CAROLYN
Harlequin American Romance Series, No. 142 Thru 144: Winter Magic; a Famly to Cherish; a Class Above
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 1986. Mass Market Paperback. (3) pbs,light wear/soil,crease at spine; 142,143) iniitals on 1st pg; 144) crease at lower front corner; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good.
Book number: 54982
USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033]
Keywords: Fiction Romance Romance
In shopping cart

More information

THORNTON RICHARD H. (& BRYANT MARGARET M., INTRODUCTION)
An American glossary ; being an attempt to illustrate certain americanisms upon historical principles [3 vols.]
New York, Frederick Ungar. 3 volumes: xvi + 996 + 452pp. cloth, orig.dustwrappers (bit damaged), VG
Book number: T28447
€  60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.28 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 5988]
Keywords: taalkunde filologie english american philology linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

THORNTON, MARGARET
Australian Flower Fairy Verse
Pancake Press, Sydney, 1996. Hardcover, Illustrated by: Elizabeth Alger. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Poetry and Australian wildflower illustrations for each month of the year. Size: 140mm - 180mm. 60 pages. Previous owner's signature in ink. Illustrator: Elizabeth Alger. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Poetry; ISBN: 0330357093. ISBN/EAN: 9780330357098. Inventory No: 13813.
Book number: 13813
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry;
In shopping cart

More information

MARGARET THORNTON
Beyond the Sunset
London England, Headline, 2001. Reprint, Binding: Softcover, Fair+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0755306619 Paperback Molly's future seems full of promise and she hopes to raise herself above the poverty she was born into by one day having her own shop, and by continuing her budding relationship with the charming Joss. But her dreams are dashed when tragedy strikes her family. 474 pp. Some marks to edge.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 031998
GBP 2.40 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 3.76 | JP¥ 299]
Keywords: Fiction/Family Saga/Blackpool/1897
In shopping cart

More information

 -
THORNTON, MARGARET
Don't Sit Under the Apple Tree
Near fine condition. Headline book, 2003. First edition-first printing(10 9 8 7 65 4 3 2 1). Blue hardback(gilt lettering to the spine) with Dj(small mark on the edge of the back Dj cover, small crease and nick on the edges of the Dj cover), both in near fine condition. Nice and clean pages as new with light shelf wear on the outer edges, two pencil marks impressions on the edges of the first blank page of the book. 314pp. Price un-clipped. Near Fine/Near Fine. ISBN: 9780755300358
Book number: 3721
GBP 20.20 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 31.67 | JP¥ 2519]
Keywords: 9780755300358
In shopping cart

More information

THORNTON, MARGARET
Forgive Our Foolish Ways
Headline Book Publishing, Limited, London, United Kingdom, 1996. 3rd Printing, Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. vg+ paperback tight and square unmarked. light spine creases vg+/-- .
Book number: 47062
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Novels Paperback
Keywords: FICTION SAGAS WORLD WAR 1939
In shopping cart

More information

THORNTON, MARGARET
Forgive Our Foolish Ways
London, Headline. 1996, First Thus. (ISBN: 0747215618) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A saga set in Blackpool in which Josie Goodwin faces the unsettling news that her father is to remarry. When the Second World War breaks out the family move to Blackpool, where Josie gains a better understanding of her stepmother's ways and they begin to form bonds of friendship. Margaret Thornton was born in Blackpool and has lived there all her life. She is a qualified teacher but has retired in order to concentrate on her writing. Fine.
Book number: 036315
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: Erotica Pulps English Literature Adult Fiction Sexuality Romance Blackpool Lancashire 0747215618
In shopping cart

More information

 -
THORNTON R. M. MARGARET
LA GEOGRAPHIE ET LES MISSIONS
Xaveriana. 1935. In-16 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. Plaquette de 34 pages. Tampon et annotations de bibliothèque sur le 1er plat.
¶ Xaveriana n° 139. Trad. de l'anglais. Le Christ ne vient pas en colon. Les divers visages de N.-D. Les Nomades dans l'Eglise ? ...
Book number: RO40187113
€  39.80 [Appr.: US$ 49.93 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Histoire et géographie de l'Eglise
In shopping cart

More information

THORNTON, MARGARET
How Happy We Shall Be
Knight, 2002. Paperback. VERY GOOD, Some cover creasing. Slight edge marks. Main language English. ISBN 1840674121. Weight 300g..
Book number: 1838
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: 1840674121
In shopping cart

More information

MARGARET THORNTON.
Kateri: The Maid of the Mohawks.
St Louis: Herder, 1934 1st prtg. 159p. First edition. Hardcover, original cloth. Ex-convent library book. Old label on spine, stamps on endpapers. Good condition. Biography of Blessed Kateri Tekakwitha.
Book number: 44691
USD 11.76 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 935]
In shopping cart

More information

MARGARET THORNTON
Looking at the Moon
Headline. First edition. 1999 310pp large octavo. Cloth gilt with dj. Mint
Book number: 44196
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.89 | JP¥ 3492]
Keywords: romantics romances novels
In shopping cart

More information

THORNTON, MARGARET
A PAIR OF SPARKLING EYES
Headline, London, 1993. FIRST EDITION, Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. Small dent in dw else fine copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Modern Firsts; ISBN: 0747207739. Inventory No: 5813.
Book number: 5813
GBP 26.57 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3313]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Modern Firsts;
In shopping cart

More information

THORNTON PETER AND RICHARDSON MARGARET (TEXT)
Soane: Connoisseur & Collector. A selection of drawings from Sir John Soane's Collection
London, by the museum, 1995. 36pp incl illustrations. Wraps, 21x28. Fine.
Book number: 27271
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Catalogue: ARCHITECTS
Keywords: ARCHITECTS Soane. 095253007
In shopping cart

More information

MARGARET THORNTON
A True Love of Mine
London England, Allison & Busby, 2008. 1st Paperback Printing, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 9780749079253 Paperback Paperback. Keeping secrets can hurt those you love. It is August 1900 and ten-year-old Maddy Moon is relishing the prospect of a long summer in Scarborough stretching out ahead of her. But all is not well in the Moon household. Stern-faced Bella Randall, assistant to the Moon's family business, has a dark past and a mysterious hold over Maddy's father. 414 pp. We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 069499
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
THORNTON, MARGARET
Wednesday's Child
Headline Book Publishing Ltd, London, United Kingdom, 2005. First Edition, Softcover (Mass Market). Very Good. Thornton's novels encapsulate the spirit of change that swept through Britain in the 1960's. 474 pages. Book in nice condition--gently read--light spine creases, corners lightly bumped. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 9 oz.
Book number: 001974
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: FICTION ROMANCE SAGAS Fiction; United Kingdom; 1960s; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

TENNESSEE WILLIAMS (EDITED BY MARGARET BRADHAM THORNTON)
Notebooks
New Haven, Yale University Press. 2006. H. Back, 8vo. 828pp. Contents clean. Minor wear to extremities. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 070069
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: Tennessee-Williams, Notebooks, Journals, Diaries
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE; THORNTON, MARGARET BRADHAM, ED.
Notebooks
New Haven, Yale University Press, 2006. Ed.: First Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0300116829. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, a few lt marks and scuffs. V. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly tanned p. edges. A few lt markings, o/w cln, tight, unmarked. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 35677
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1587]
Catalogue: Literary Theory
Keywords: Literary Theory 0300116829
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE; THORNTON, MARGARET BRADHAM, ED.
Notebooks
New Haven, Yale University Press, 2006. Ed.: First Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0300116829. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp. V. ltly bumped top corners, ltly bumped bottom corners. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Ltly bumped sp ends, v. ltly bumped corners. Sme lt bendin. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 32040
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Literary Theory
Keywords: Literary Theory 0300116829
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search