| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 14 books |
Legends: Outstanding Quarter Horse Stallions and Mares Volume 3 Colorado Springs, CO: Western Horseman Inc, 2001. Seventh Printing; Softcover. ISBN: 0911647406. The third volume of this very popular series. This is a February 2001 printing. This volume profiles a number of stallions and mares who gained fame in the American Quarter Horse Association [AQHA], formed in 1940, and now the world's largest horse breed registry. Many of these horse played role in the formation of the breed, others are more contremporary. Many gained fame on the QH track, others claimed fame in the show ring, and many did both. A number of them are household names in the QH industry because of their additional impact on the breed as sires and dams. Each chapter is about a specific stallion or mare, and inclues a 4 generation pedigree, summary of the horse's permformance record and sire or production record, as well as photos. One of the breeds that America made, and is justly famous for, and proud of. See book #1851. Oversized, 3.5#. ; A Western Horseman Book Series; Vol. 3; B & W photographs; 8 x 11; 205 pages. New . Book number: 4452 USD 13.25 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1054] Catalogue: Stud Books
Keywords: 0911647406 Horses; Animals; Pets; Equines; Horse Breeders; Horse Breeds; Quarter Horses; Cattle Horses; Working Horses; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Legends: Outstanding Quarter Horse Stallions and Mares Volume 3 Colorado Springs, CO: Western Horseman Inc, 2001. Seventh Printing; Softcover. ISBN: 0911647406. The third volume of this very popular series. This is a February 2001 printing. This volume profiles a number of stallions and mares who gained fame in the American Quarter Horse Association [AQHA], formed in 1940, and now the world's largest horse breed registry. Many of these horse played role in the formation of the breed, others are more contremporary. Many gained fame on the QH track, others claimed fame in the show ring, and many did both. A number of them are household names in the QH industry because of their additional impact on the breed as sires and dams. Each chapter is about a specific stallion or mare, and inclues a 4 generation pedigree, summary of the horse's permformance record and sire or production record, as well as photos. One of the breeds that America made, and is justly famous for, and proud of. See book #1851. Oversized, 3.5#. ; A Western Horseman Book Series; Vol. 3; B & W photographs; 8 x 11; 205 pages. New . Book number: 4451 USD 13.25 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1054] Catalogue: Western Horse
Keywords: 0911647406 Horses; Animals; Pets; Equines; Horse Breeders; Horse Breeds; Quarter Horses; Cattle Horses; Working Horses; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Legends Outstanding Quarter Horse Stallions and Mares Colorado Springs, CO: Western Horseman Magazine, 1997. First Edition. First Printing; Softcover. ISBN: 0911647406. Softcover is heavy glazed paper with black lettering on the spine. Pages are clean and tight; book appears as if unused. Scarcer true first edition. States First Printing: October 1997. Extensively illustrated with b/w photos, charts and pedigrees. The third volume of a series that has just kept expanding. This volume profiles a number of stallions and mares who gained fame in the American Quarter Horse Association [AQHA], formed in 1940, and now the world's largest horse breed registry. Many of these horse played role in the formation of the breed, others are more contremporary. Many gained fame on the QH track, others claimed fame in the show ring, and many did both. A number of them are household names in the QH industry because of their additional impact on the breed as sires and dams. Each chapter is about a specific stallion or mare, and inclues a 4 generation pedigree, ummary of the horse's permformance record and sire or production record, as well as photos. One of the breeds that America made, and is justly famous for, and proud of. See book #1851. Oversized, 3.#. ; Legends Series; Vol. 3; B&W Illustrations; 8 x 11; 205 pages; Light shelf wear, rubbing/scuffing, crease at bottom of front corner; light bumping. A few pages have some creasing.. Very Good+ . Book number: 4391 USD 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1233] Catalogue: Horse Breeds
Keywords: 0911647406 Horses; Horses and History; Animals; Animal Agriculture; Animal Behavior; Pets; Equines; Horse Breeding; Horse Trainers; Medicine Cultural History Animals American History Geography Horses: : Nonfiction Reference Social History Transportation/V | In shopping cart More information div> |
True Believer. Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A., Grand Central Publishing, 2006. (ISBN: 044669651x) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Soft Cover Good Wraps have light edgewear. Pages are clean, text is unmarked. Book number: 214999K USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 80]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cowboy Rides Away. NY: St. Martin's, (1996). First Edition. Lower corners tapped; else fine in a fine dust jacket. Book number: 913440 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dead for the Winter Worldwide. (ISBN: 0-373-26551-4) . 2006, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near very good, cocked, creases. (Mystery). Book number: 392203 USD 10.88 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 865] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0373265514 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dead For The Winter ( A Chloe Newcombe Mystery) NY: Worldwide Library/St. Martin's Press, 2006. Paperback. ISBN: 0373265514. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 285 pages. Good+ . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 49132 USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 314]
Keywords: 0373265514 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dream Queen a Mystery Minotaur Books, 2010. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780312602055. First Printing; A Chloe Newcombe Mystery; 1.06 x 8.25 x 5.5 Inches; 288 pages. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 227558 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: 9780312602055 Mysteries | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ghost Towns. Thomas Dunne Books, 2002. Reprint. Hardcover. No edtion/printing given. As new condition. ; 8vo; 260 pages. AN/AN. Book number: 13872 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Fiction Mystery
Keywords: Fiction Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
High Lonesome Road. (NY): Thomas Dunne, (2001). First Edition. Signed by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Book number: 913441 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
High Lonesome Road New York, New York, U.S.A. Minotaur Books. 2001, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0312268610). Soft Cover. Advance uncorrected softcover proof. Author's second suspense novel, set in the Arizona desert. Unread, as new. 233 pp. Fine. Book number: 11159 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Arcs/Proofs - Fiction
Keywords: 0312268610 | In shopping cart More information div> |
High Lonesome Road New york: Thomas Dunne / St. Martins Minotaur, 2001. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312268610. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. There is a very slight slant to spine of book. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a very good copy. --Now, five years later, readers are taken back to the harshness of the desert and to Chloe Newcombe, a victim advocate with the Cochise County Attourney's Office--.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 14737 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1273] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: 0312268610 Mystery Mystery and Detective stories Mysteries Whodunit Crime Fiction Murder Betsy Thornton A Chloe Newcome mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
High Lonesome Road Thomas Dunne, 2001. F Signed First Edition. Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. Signed on the title page by the author. Book number: 012766 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Mystery Mystery, Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
High Lonesome Road Thomas Dunne Books (St. Martin), 2001, Ed.: first edition. hardback. fine condition in a fine dust jacket Book number: 25190 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |