| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 29 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Hypocrite. London: Greening & Co, 1898. First edition of the Author's first Book. 8vo. 165, [1], [8, ads] pp. Green pictorial cloth. Some rubbing. Hubin p. 185. Book number: 241073 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.5 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19887]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Wildfowler; Ashore and Afloat Published by Herbert Jenkins Ltd., 3 Duke of York Street, London Revised Edition 1950. London 1950. Hard back binding in publisher's original green cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine, small gilt vignette to the bottom corner of the upper panel, illustrated end papers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Contains 319 printed pages of text with many monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. Corners bruised and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. Book number: 70987 GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 35.27 | JP¥ 2806] Catalogue: HUNTS & GAME SHOOTING
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Wildfowler Herbert Jenkins, 1st 1950. Hardback, with dustjacket. Almost very good condition in a good dustwrapper. (Ashore and Afloat). Green cloth boards with gilt title to spine and vignette of duck to front. Repeating pattern of duck in flight to endpapers. B/w photos and illustrations. 319 pages including index. Damp mottling to boards. Inscription in ink to verso of half title page has been tippexed out. Contents generally clean. Price-cut pictorial wrapper is edcge-worn and chipped, lightly browned and covered with clear laminate. [S] Book number: 1801412 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Keywords: FIELD SPORTS WILDFOWL SHOOTING DOGS | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Butterfly on the Wheel Based on the Play by E.G. Hemmerde & Francis Neilson GB, A BUTTERFLY ON THE WHEEL. 1911. Hardback. ? First edition. Pictorial cover features a court scene. Top edge dusty. VG/No DW. Book number: f02.023 GBP 34.04 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 53.36 | JP¥ 4245]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Glad Eye A Farcical Story Adapted from the French Play of Jose S. Levy (1912) London, Reader's Library. 1927. Hard Cover. Undated [1927] reprint of novel first published in 1912. "Film Edition" ie issued to follow film adaptation. Original red cloth. As always with this series, cheaply produced, but sjowing only minimal signs of wear and tear. Original illustrated dustwrapper. Chipped and nicked on edges with substantial piece missing at foot of spine (see picture). Good/fair. Book number: 02054 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Miscellaneous
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hypocrite (1898) London, Greening & Co. 1899. Hard Cover. Sixth Impression. Original green cloth, illustrated (figure holding a mask) in black and white. Corners rubbed, endpapers browned, otherwise good. Issued anonymously. Uncommon in any edition. Book number: 58070 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494] Catalogue: Crime, Sensation
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An Omnibus Thriller of Murder and Mystery London, Werner Laurie, 1931. First Thus. Board HB. 16mo. Light soiling to boards. Cracking at title page. Good+ . Book number: 500011419 GBP 23.20 [Appr.: EURO 29 US$ 36.37 | JP¥ 2893] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction G | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Woman in the Case. London: Greening & Co, 1909. First edition. 8vo. 281, [1] pp. Maroon pictorial gilt-stamped cloth, light stain along spine and front joint, previous owner's name to ffep, else near fine. Hubin p. 185. Book number: 241783 USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 179.5 | £UK 143.75 | JP¥ 17898]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
LA RESURRECTION DE RANA. J. Dupuis.. Non daté. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 209 pages. Quelques pages non coupées. Nombreuses illustrations en noir et blanc, hors texte. Ecriture au crayon à papier sur la 1ère de couverture. Coiffes abîmées. ¶ Adapté de l'anglais par O'Neves. Bibliothèque jaune n° 23. Police. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO20081697 € 49.50 [Appr.: US$ 62.1 | £UK 39.75 | JP¥ 4940]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Wildfowler (Ashore and Afloat). Herbert Jenkins First Thus., 1950 319 pages with many line drawings, b/w. plates and a coloured frontispiece. Gilt decorated cloth. Fine. Book number: 98966 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4365]
Keywords: THE COMPLETE WILDFOWLER (ASHORE AND AFLOAT) shooting field sports | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Butterfly on the Wheel. With Eight Illustrations in Photogravure of Scenes from the Photo-Play. A W. And F. Production Starring LILI Damita London, Readers Librar, 1928. First edition thus. Hardcover. Good + . Book number: 500029151 GBP 29.20 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 US$ 45.78 | JP¥ 3641]
Keywords: Fiction T | In shopping cart More information div> |
First It Was Ordained (1906) London, Ward, Lock & Co. 1906, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ex-library. Illustrated. Rebound in grey-green ex-circulating library cloth with patterned endpapers, lettered and decorated in gilt on spine, trace of (Boots) label on front board, gatherings/pages a little uneven, trace of plate on rear pastedown: a reading copy. Book number: 60123 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1995] Catalogue: First Editions
| In shopping cart More information div> |
First it was Ordained Ward Locl & Co, 1906. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. Previous owner's discreet name-plate to front of book. The boards are a bit rubbed and shelfworn. Some minor foxing, otherwise internally clean. Tight binding. Page edges a bit soiled. -- Chapter 1Book number: p353 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11932]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
First It Was Ordained (1906) London, Ward & Downey. 1906, First Edition. Hard Cover. Illustrated. Original black cloth, with repeated pattern of tiny white squares, lettered in gilt, with monochrome illustration on glazed paper inset on front board. Very light wear, near fine. A novel dealing with Christianity and atheism, with marriage -- and murder. Book number: 62018 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741] Catalogue: First Editions
Keywords: Crime, Sensation | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gentleman from Nowhere GB, Modern Publishing. 1933, 1st Edition. Hardback, Sm8vo. Ill.: Micklewright (DW). No 1 in a series. Red covers. Slight pencil scoring to first few pages. DW is laid down on plain white paper and lacks centre part of spine. VG-/Defective DW. Book number: c21.020 GBP 14.05 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 22.03 | JP¥ 1752]
Keywords: Micklewright (Dw) | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gentleman from Nowhere GB, Modern Publishing. Hardback. VG-/No DW. Book number: f68.084 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Great Acceptance: The Life Story of F N Charrington London, Hodder and Stoughton. First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo. pp. xi [1] 272.previous owners inscription on verso of front board. Very Good/No Dj. Book number: 106574 CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.2 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2323] Catalogue: British History
Keywords: British History British Studies | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Great Acceptance : The Life Story of F.N. Charrington / By Guy Thorne London : Hodder and Stoughton (1913) 1913. 5th Edition. Physical desc. : xi. 272 p.[12] leaves of plates : ill.front.ports. ; 20 cm. Subject: Charrington. Fredk. N. (Frederick Nicholas). 1850-1936. Philanthropists - Great Britain - Biography. Poor - England - London. East End (London. England). Near fine copy with marginal scattered foxing in the original title-blocked pictorial cloth. Panel edges very slightly dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 179611 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.91 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3493]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Great Acceptance - the Life Story of N. Charrington Hodder & Stoughton. 1913. Decorative Cloth Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 7th. edit. Very Good Great covers with no name but odd tanning spots to early pages - still a nice copy - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 007064 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871] Catalogue: Religion Spiritual
Keywords: Religion/Spiritual,Biography,Charrington | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Lost Cause G.W. Dillingham Co. 1905. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. A READING COPY ONLY. Staining to front cover, edge wear, ink inside front cover, pages toned, large stain to mid-section of pages, binding cracked (some pages loosening but attached). 1905 Hard Cover. CONTENTS: Interrupted Eucharist; Mr. Hamlyn and Son at Home; Lord Huddersfield and the Guests at Scarning Court; Lucy Blantyre at the Clergy-House; Wealthy Miss Pritchet and Poor Gussie Davies Enter the Vicarage Garden; The Offices of the 'Luther League' -- An Interior; A Private Conversation at Midnight a Year Later; A Union of Forces; Low Water and Great Expectations; News That Carr Brought; Reparation of Jane Pritchett, Ex-Protestant; Archbishop and the Hamlyns. Book number: 068878 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Made in His Image Hutchinson - colonial library, 1906. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket 1st thus. The boards are a bit rubbed, sunned and edgeworn. Previous owner's discreet nameplate to the front of book. Some foxing; otherwise internally clean and tightly bound. The page edges are a little soiled. -- Chapter 1Book number: r720 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Le mystère de Saint-Michel Paris, 252 .pp, soft cover, 12 x 18 cm. Collection Mystères L'X, cover not so good/omslag onfris. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 119962&322E € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699] Catalogue: Franse Literatuur
Keywords: Franse literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
LE MYSTERE DE SAINT-MICHEL EDITIONS EXCELSIOR. 1933. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. 1er plat abîmé. Dos abîmé. Non coupé. 252 pages. Intérieur : quelques rousseurs, mouillures. Manque le second plat. Premier plat détaché, scotch et bords rognée. Dos : manque une partie de la coiffe en pied. ¶ Editions excelsior à Paris. Traduit de l'anglais par Albert Goujon. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO30028014 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Le roman policier | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Polluted City London: Ward, Lock & Co, [1950]. Reprint. Pink hardback cloth cover. 254pp :: 170mm x 110mm (7" x 4"). G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Pages browning . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbt095 GBP 10.60 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 16.62 | JP¥ 1322] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
LE SECRET DU SOUS-MARIN P. Lethielleux. Non daté. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. défraîchie. Dos abîmé. Papier jauni. 196 pages. Ex-Libris et signature d'Antoine Bosviel. Cahiers se détachant. ¶ "Episode de la guerre de 1914-1915". Bernard Carey, lieutenant-commandant de sous-marins... -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO30002721 € 29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.39 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2974]
Keywords: Première Guerre mondiale 1914-1918 | In shopping cart More information div> |