ascending
descending
found: 698 books on 28 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

HEYERDAHL, THOR
The Maldive Mystery
Bethesda, MD: Adler & Adler, 1986. 1st. hardcover. ISBN: 0917561198. Illus. with photos. 8vo, 319 pp.. Fine copy in very good dust jacket .
Book number: BOOKS044369I
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: 0917561198
In shopping cart

More information

ASHE, GEOFFREY, THOR HEYERDAHL; ET AL
The Quest for America
GB, Pall Mall. 1971, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0269027874). Hardback. A clean tight copy.Top edge is dust marked.SPECIAL POSTAL RATES APPLY £5. VG+/VG- DW.
Book number: t43.012
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Keywords: United States_history 0269027874
In shopping cart

More information

ASHE, GEOFFREY AND HEYERDAHL, THOR, ET.AL.
The Quest for America
Praeger Publishers, 1971. Hardback with dj, x-lib with usual markings, good condition
Book number: 99228
USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
In shopping cart

More information

ASHE, GEOFFREY HEYERDAHL, THOR INGSTAD, HELGE LUCE, J. V. MEGGERS, BETTY J. WALLACE, BIRGITTA L.
Quest for America
Praeger. 1971. Hard Cover. Good. Missing DJ Good. No Jacket4to-over 9¾-12" tall. Front endpaper corner cut, tape transfers inside front and rear boards, HP612716. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 612716
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1034]
Keywords: Discovery North America History Anthropology
In shopping cart

More information

ASHE, GEOFFREY; HEYERDAHL, THOR ETC.:
The Quest for America
Pall Mall Press 1971 4to, 298pp, plates (some coloured), maps, figs., dw (torn).
Book number: 1249
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: cj exploration america
In shopping cart

More information

DIV. AUTEURS (O.A. HELEN THAYER, ARITA BAAIJENS, MARIE KESSELS, BARBARA NOSKE, THOR HEYERDAHL, JOE SIMPSON, E.V.A)
Tot het uiterste - Over halsbrekende afdalingen, halve calamiteiten, en gevaarlijke reddings-operaties.
Amsterdam, Byblos, 2002. 176pp gelijmd, paperback met flappen, goede staat, Uitgeversrestant; .
Book number: 9789058472670
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449]
Keywords: Verhalen
In shopping cart

More information

BERGIUS, C. C. MIT WERNHER VON BRAUN/ HEINRICH HARRER/ HANS HASS/ THOR HEYERDAHL (HERAUSGEGEBEN VON)
Die grossen Entdecker
Bertelsmann, Reinhard Mohn OHG, Gütersloh. Gebonden, illustraties, 351 pp
Book number: 114241096
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.68 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1248]
In shopping cart

More information

BOCHERT, WOLFGANG, THOR HEYERDAHL UND FALLAD USW:
Verführung Zum Lesen
Rowohlt Verlag Reinbek 1999.. Paperback guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren, Zustand 3, Verführung Zum Lesen Bochert, Wolfgang, Thor Heyerdahl und Fallad Usw: gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU382233
€  8.79 [Appr.: US$ 11.03 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 877]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

THOR; CRAMPTON, PATRICIA HEYERDAHL
The Ra Expeditions
Penguin Books Ltd, 1973. Paperback. 0140034625 Very good, some creasing.. Very Good .
Book number: BING7945877
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: 0140034625
In shopping cart

More information

FOLIO SOCIETY. (GRAHAM HANDLEY, ROD WATERS, TIMOTHY WILSON-SMITH, THOR HEYERDAHL, CLAIRE HILLS.)
Folio. Winter/Spring 1996.
Folio Society, London, 1996.. 36 pp, 8 3/8" H, soft cover (stapled in wraps). B&w illustrations. Contents: Editorial (including an obituary for Robertson Davies); The Uses of Time in Vanity Fair; In Search of Nina Balatka; Portrait of an Artist: the Journal of Eugene Delacroi x; In the Wake of the Sun-God: The Kon-Tiki Voyage; The Ninth Folio Society Debate. Interior - light cigarette odor, creases in gutters of pages, otherwise clean and tight with no other ownership marks. Exterior - minor edge wear, creases o n s p i n e /covers, an area of tiny shallow dints on front cover, very light rubbing/soiling on rear cover. Very Good.
Book number: 21478
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Folio Society
Keywords: Folio Society, Book Clubs, Bindings, Illustrated Books, Vanity Fair, Nina Balatka, Eugene Delacroix, Kon-Tiki Voyage, Robertson Davies.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HEYERDAHL, THOR
Aku-Aku the Amazing Story of a Scientific Expedition That Uncovered the Secret of Easter Island.
Back Room: A Cardinal Giant, 1963. Seventh Printing. Paperback. 1.8 x 8.9 x 6.1 Inches; 368 pages; Cover has a tear, bindinig is tight, spine has a slight slant, pages are unmarked, edges and cover have some wear.. Fair .
Book number: 8269
USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
In shopping cart

More information

HEYERDAHL, THOR
Aku-Aku - the Secret of Easter Island
London. 1958. George Allen & Unwin. 2nd edition (4th impression) of the April 1958 original. UK edition, translated from the 1957 Norwegian original Aku-Aku: Paskeöyas Hemmelighet. 368 PP with 6 drawings and maps, plus 40 pages with 62 colour photos. Hard cover, device in blind on front board, gilt title on spine, dj (price-clipped). Dust jacket with small pieces missing, o/wise very good. 22 x 14.5.
Book number: 45615
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 24.48 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1947]
Keywords: Easter Island Pacific
In shopping cart

More information

HEYERDAHL, THOR
AKU-AKU. The Secret of Easter Island
Penguin Books, UK, 1960, 1e druk als Penguin, Engelstalig. Penguin 1454. Softcover met kleurenfoto`s, 350 pp. Goede staat..
Book number: A14320
€  3.50 [Appr.: US$ 4.39 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 349]
In shopping cart

More information

HEYERDAHL, THOR
AKU-AKU: THE SECRET OF EASTER ISLAND
London, George Allen &b Unwin. 1958. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library, Ex-Library. Cloor and B&W illustrations. Good/Good.
Book number: 080471
USD 19.80 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1575]
Keywords: Easter Island,
In shopping cart

More information

HEYERDAHL, THOR,
Aku- Aku the Secret of Easter Island.
New York: Rand Mcnally & Company, 1958. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. DJ in tatters. Sticker residue in front endpaper. ; Book Club edition. The mystery of Easter Island is examined by noted explorer Heyerdahl. Laid in is a four page booklet from the book club about the book itself, as well as a photograph and a postcard; Color Photographs; 8vo; 384 pages. Very Good+ in Fair dust jacket.
Book number: 7116
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Catalogue: South Pacific
In shopping cart

More information

HEYERDAHL, THOR
Aku-Aku. Het mysterie van Paaseiland.
Lochem, De Tijdstroom, (1958). Or. linnen, 353+3p.
¶ Tweede druk. Met illustraties in kleur. Goed exemplaar.
Book number: 12452
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.68 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1248]
Catalogue: Reizen
Keywords: Reizen
In shopping cart

More information

HEYERDAHL, THOR
Aku-Aku
Penguin Books, 1960. Paperback. ISBN: History. Paperback in average to good condition, pages yellowing. 1960 Penguin editi on. The author of The Kon-Tiki Expedition discovers the centuries old secre t of the statues of Easter Island.
Book number: 0000015477
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
In shopping cart

More information

HEYERDAHL, THOR
Aku-Aku,the Secret of Easter Island
Chicago, Rand McNally & Company. 1958. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, VERY GOOD, no dj, maps and drawings, photographs, 384 pp. Very Good.
Book number: 001070
USD 11.89 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 946]
Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: SUPERSTITION, SECRET CAVES, GODS, DEVILS, EASTER ISLAND 58 7834 TRAVEL
In shopping cart

More information

 -
THOR HEYERDAHL
Aku Aku
George Allen & Unwin. 1958. Hardcover, 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). Ink Inscription. Chipped jacket. 367 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Good.
Book number: 070307
GBP 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.53 | JP¥ 996]
In shopping cart

More information

HEYERDAHL, THOR.
Aku Aku - the Secret of Easter Island.
George Allen & Unwin Ltd, London, 1958. 367 pp including index, numerous coloured photographic plates, maps, several losses to top edge of d/j, else very good copy in like, pictorial, price-clipped d/j.
Book number: 190041
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.58 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1558]
Keywords: travels pacific heyerdahl archaeology
In shopping cart

More information

HEYERDAHL (THOR)
Aku-Aku. Le secret de l'île de Pâques. Traduit du norvégien par Marguerite Gay et Gerd de Mautort.
Paris, Editions Albin Michel, 1958. In-8 br. sous jaquette illustrée en couleurs, 345 pp, illustr. photogr. en couleurs hors-texte, une carte. Bonne condition.
Book number: 451516
€  23.00 [Appr.: US$ 28.86 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2295]
In shopping cart

More information

HEYERDAHL, THOR
Aku-Aku
London, George Allen & Unwin. [1958], 2nd edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 367pp. Textured cover, photographs, illustrations, maps, postscript, index. Previous owner's bookplate, sticker remains on front endpaper. Locale: Easter Island.
Book number: 017443
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1790]
Keywords: Travel/Adventure
In shopping cart

More information

HEYERDAHL, THOR
Aku-Aku the Secret of Easter Island
George Allen & Unwin, 1958 367pp large octavo. Brown buckram, gilt. Colour photographs throughout. Excellent.
Book number: 73371
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: easter island anthropology history
In shopping cart

More information

HEYERDAHL THOR
Aku-Aku, le secret de la'île de Pâques
ALBIN MICHEL, 1958. Demi-reliure cuir, in-8. Dos à nerfs, couverture conservée, illustrations. Les colosses, les longeues-oreilles, superstitions, les cavernes. Bon état.
Book number: 46680
€  25.20 [Appr.: US$ 31.62 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2515]
Catalogue: Aventure
In shopping cart

More information

HEYERDAHL (THOR), .
Aku-Aku, the secret of Easter Island
George Allen & Unwin Ltd, (1958) second impression, with numerous coloured illustrations, 8vo. (pp. 367), original cloth, with dust jacket (top edges of dust jacket a little torn but a very good copy, binding sound and contents clean).
Book number: HEYERDAH004273
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122]
Keywords: Travel
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search