| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 13 books |
The Story of Una and the Red Cross Knight Great Britain, Herbert Joseph Ltd.. A good 5.5" x 3.5" undated hardcover in clean purple paper covered boards faded to the edges and lightly bumped/rubbed to the corners, the lightly faded spine has a small ding which has created a small closed tear and the ends are bumped, previous owner's name inked on the tanned front endpaper, unmarked tanned pages. Attractive colour frontispiece. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall. Good+. Book number: 14401 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Juv - Classic Fiction
Keywords: Childrens Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Boy or girl? names for every child: A guide to the perfect name for your baby, with origin, background and meaning of personal Names New York, New York, U.S.A. Arco Publishing. 1968. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight. Minor shelfwear, primarily on edges of cover; prior owner's name inside front cover blocked out with marker; no Dust Jacket. Very nice condition. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 0094804 USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 951] Catalogue: Parenting
Keywords: Children's Names, Women, Pregnancy, Parenting, Motherhood, Fatherhood, Babies, Family, Relationships | In shopping cart More information div> |
MORE NOT AT NIGHT Arrow 608, 1961. 1st printing. Watch out! These stories will make you afraid!. "Paperback. very good paperback. Book number: FA11.182" GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.19 | JP¥ 493]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE 'NOT AT NIGHT' OMNIBUS 1st.Selwyn & Blount: London, n/d but old Contains tales by Hester Holland, Michael Gwynn and H.P.Lovecraft among many. 510pp.Some light scattered foxing, some slight rubbing to covers but o/w a good+ hardback copy in red cloth binding -- Magis BooksBook number: 2784 GBP 102.00 [Appr.: EURO 127.5 US$ 159.9 | JP¥ 12720]
Keywords: esoteric new age | In shopping cart More information div> |
Only By Daylight Arrow Books 1972 Paperback, 192pp. (ISBN: 9780099067702). Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 381572 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Horror"9780099067702 9780099067702 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Right Way to Write Successful Fiction Kingswood, Andrew George Elliot. 1946, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Book, HARDBACK- Corner bumped and shelf scuffed - 1946 edition - blue paper DJ is in fair condition with some small chips and tears, red boards are fair with some discolouration on the edges, black text on spine is clear, page block is foxed and tanned, some entries on the index are underlined in ink. Fair/Fair. Book number: MALTON-5-201110141535-000 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Still Not at Night Arrow, 1962. Paperback. From Astley Book Farm the largest secondhand book shop in the Midlands , Good. Book number: 00055492 GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.19 | JP¥ 493] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Stories from Hans Andersen Herbert Joseph, c. 1930. 8vo. Original black lettered paper laid boards (spine faded and hinges cracked with lower board almost detached). Pp. 60 (no inscriptions), illus with coloured frontispiece.. Book number: 37909 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871] Catalogue: Literature Childrens
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Story of Una And The Red Cross Knight. London, Herbert Joseph Ltd, no date Small H/B, purple cloth bds, Fair, faded, white line marking front bd, spine missing, contents sound, colour frontis., loose, 1st pge has corner torn away - does not detract from text, name in blue crayon on front pastedown dated 1937, front hinge loose, pges tanned. A reading copy. Book number: 4003 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: Una knights Red Cross Knight Faerie Queen story Gloriana fairies giants dragons dwarfs fantasy Champions | In shopping cart More information div> |
Terror by Night: No. 10 Selwyn & Blount, London, 1935. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Fair. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Very light foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket intact with flaps, but has chunk missing from spine, and other signs of wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. The publication date given above is an estimate only, there being no date given in the book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Antiquarian & Rare. Inventory No: 14249. Book number: 14249 AUD 339.50 [Appr.: EURO 265 US$ 332.37 | £UK 212.25 | JP¥ 26439] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Antiquarian & Rare. NOISBN Antiquarian & Rare | In shopping cart More information div> |
Usual Offices GB, Williams & Norgate. 1950, 1st Edition. Hardback. VG+/VG DW. Book number: ks.sh303.004 GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.76 | JP¥ 617]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Usual Offices GB, Williams & Norgate. 1950, 1st Edition. Hardback. nrFine/VG+ DW. Book number: kb324.023 GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.33 | JP¥ 742]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |