ascending
descending
found: 86 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

COURTENAY-THOMPSON, FIONA & PHELPS, KATE (EDITORS),
The 20th Century Year By Year.
New York, Barnes & Noble Books, 1998. (ISBN: 0760722013) 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall, Hard Cover Very Good/No Jacket. The family guide to the people and events from the first to the last day of the century. Corners of boards are bumped. Text is clean & unmarked, binding is tight.
Book number: 329273
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114]
Keywords: History, Popular History, Politics, Entertainment
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DUDER, TESSA & THOMPSON, KATE
Spirit of Youth: Thirty Years of the Spirit of Adventure Trust
Auckland. 2003. Exisle Publishing. 1st Ed. Foreword by Stephen Fisher. 128 PP with b/w and colour photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 22.5 x 20.3. (ISBN: 0908988516)
¶ Sail training for young New Zealanders on board the staysail schooner Spirit of Adventure and the three-masted brigantine Spirit of New Zealand.
Book number: 55885
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1168]
Keywords: Windjammers New Zealand 0908988516
In shopping cart

More information

TESSA DUDER AND KATE THOMPSON
Spirit of Youth: Thirty Years of the Spirit of Adventure Trust
Exisle Publishing 2003 Paperback, 128pp. "Since the Spirit of Adventure Trust was set up thirty years ago, more than 50, 000 young people have sailed on the Trust's training ships, Spirit of Adventure and Spirit of New Zealand. This book tells the inspiring story of those thirty years, since Lou Fischer first dreamed in the early 1970s of a square-rigged ship for taking young New Zealanders to sea. ", (ISBN: 0908988516). Mint.
Book number: 274803
NZD 43.69 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 33.09 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2633]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Adventure, NZ, Non-Fiction"0908988516 0908988516
In shopping cart

More information

TESSA DUDER AND KATE THOMPSON
Spirit Of Youth
Exisle Publishing 2003 Paperback, 128pp. "It is thirty years since Lou Fisher founded the Spirit of Adventure Trust and launched the first of two sailing vessels that would take more than 50,000 young New Zealanders on journeys of adventure and self-discovery around our coastline. Spirit of Youth celebrates thirty glorious years of a national institution and treasure. The story is told through the words and photographs of those who have been involved in sailing on the Spirit ships, with an emphasis on the personal memories and experiences of the trainees, volunteers and crew. Among the special features of the book are chapters on the founding of the organisation and on the changes the Trust has undergone through the years, accounts of special voyages for disabled youth and for business team-building, the Spirit's role in the America's Cup, and the story of the Spirit's darkest hour when a ship ran aground in 1995. Teachers give their assessments of the Spirit challenge, and the book includes a diary of a typical ten-day voyage. The book also includes a chronology of the main events and many previously unpublished photographs. With a host of fascinating stories and anecdotes, Spirit of Youth is an ideal gift this Christmas for all those who love the sea and for those who care about training our young people. ", (ISBN: 9780908988518). Near Mint.
Book number: 585018
NZD 21.28 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1282]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Adventure, Education, History, NZ"9780908988518 9780908988518
In shopping cart

More information

KLATTE, BILL & THOMPSON, KATE
It's So Hard to Love You. Staying Sane When Your Loved One Is Manipulative, Needy, Dishonest, Or Addicted
New Harbinger Pubns Inc, 2007. Paperback. Pp: 186. Smart Strategies for Dealing with People Who Are Really Hard to Love Most of us have someone in our life that we care about, but who is really hard to love: a spouse or sibling with an addiction or anger problem, a parent whose actions frighten or frustrate you, an adult child whom you feel makes the wrong choices over and over, or a friend or other relative who can't get it together. Just because someone you love has a problem, though, doesn't mean you stop loving him or her. You don't want to let go of this person, but you do want to stop getting hurt. It's So Hard to Love You-written by a brother-and-sister team-offers tools that will help you deal with the anguish of loving a difficult person while maintaining a sane relationship with him or her. Using the strategies in this book, you'll start to clearly recognize the negative effects your loved one's behavior is having on your life. You'll learn to accept that this person's actions may not ever change-but that your actions can. You'll find ways to shift your focus from changing the difficult person to changing your reactions to him or her. As you learn to deal with your difficult loved one on your own terms, you'll also learn techniques for managing the possible negative reactions that can arise from your changing relationship. ISBN: 9781572244962. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U557078
€  8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.66 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848]
Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: 9781572244962
In shopping cart

More information

LEESON, F.L., EDITOR. (KATE THOMPSON, COLIN G POOLEY, JEAN TURNBULL.)
Genealogists' Magazine. June 1996. Vol. 25 No. 6. Journal of the Society of Genealogists.
Society of Genealogists, London, 1996.. Paging runs 221 - 264 + ads, 9 5/8" H, soft cover (stapled in wraps). Contents: 'Ye have the poor always with you'; Migration in the past - Some key results from the residential histories project; Ephemera - the Editor's jottings; The Society for C ourt Studies; Correspondence; The Family History Fair; Notes and news; Deaths; Obituary; Readers' queries; Federation news; Book reviews; Volunteers; Library update; Can you help solve the 1881 census riddle?; Additions to the library and do c u m e n t s collection. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - very minor edge wear, very light edge wrinkling, bump to top of spine/textblock, one small soft corner crease. Very Good-.
Book number: 19305
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Family History, Poor, Migration, Poverty, Relief, Law, Social, Workhouses, Settlement, Documents, Overseers, Apprenticeships, Apprentices, Illegitamacy, Bastardy, Census.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LINCOLN ARCHAEOLOGICAL TRUST, F H THOMPSON, M J JONES, J T WILFORD, G TANN, J R MAGILTON, D A STOCKER, BRIAN GILMOUR, JENNY MANN, KATE FOLEY, MARK BLACKBURN, K CAMIDGE, LAUREN ADAMS GILMOUR, VICTORIA PALMER, AMY REMENSNYDER
Archaeology in Lincoln 1981-1982, Tenth Annual Report of Lincoln Archaeological Trust
Lincoln Archaeological Trust, Lincoln, 1982. 1st Edition, Paperback. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Articles include: The Year's Work; Archaeology in Lincoln - Past and Future; Evavation - Grantham Place, St Mary's Guildhall, Monson Street, Brayford Wharf East, Lincoln Castle - the West Gate, Grantham Street; Watching Brief - Waterside South (C&A), Flaxengate glass-working, Small Finds - St Mary's Guildhall and Monson Street, Two Scandinavian Coins Found in Lincoln, Classifying Medieval Pot; Computers in Archaeology. Large format paperback in slightly darkened white covers, sound stapled binding, clean pages and endpapers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10501-104262.
Book number: 10501-104262
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: , Lincoln, Lincolnshire, Archaeology Lincoln & Lincolnshire; England; Medieval 10th to 15thc;
In shopping cart

More information

SIZER, KATE THOMPSON
Cousin Olga
Religious Tract Society. A very good green hardcover with decorated boards. 3 illustrations by Victor Prout.
Book number: E4907
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Children's Books: British Authors and Publishers Childrens English Publishers
In shopping cart

More information

SIZER, KATE THOMPSON:
Vera's Christmas Guests;
London, The Religious Tract Society, nd; HBk; Very good/ No Dj; 128pp with black/ white frontis.; Blue pictorial covers with gilt lettering. Typical Victorian children,s story . Hard to find title.
Book number: 6596
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: Children, Victorian, Pictorial covers, Scarce.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
O'SULLIVAN, SUE & THOMPSON, KATE (EDITORS)
Positively Women: Living With AIDS
United Kingdom, Pandora Pr. 1996. (ISBN: 0044409435) Soft Cover, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Barely identifiable as an ex-library book, with hardly any of the usual markings, no pockets. but with the plastic wrappers protecting the covers. Very little edgewear and no visible marks or soiling inside, with library stamps on front cover and ffep. Good - Very Good.
Book number: 101946
AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.85 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 545]
Catalogue: Health & Body
Keywords: Aids Disease Patients Women Health, Hiv, Women's Issues 0044409435
In shopping cart

More information

KATE THOMPSON
An Act of Worship
2000 270pp large octavo. Ilustrated card covers. Mint. New,
Book number: 41884
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: novels fiction animal rights
In shopping cart

More information

THOMPSON, KATE
THE ALCHEMIST'S APPRENTICE
London, Bodley Head, 2002. First Edition, first impression. Hardcover. 0370325451. Signed by Author to end paper, undated and with no inscription. THOMPSON, Kate THE ALCHEMIST'S APPRENTICE Bodley Head 2002 First Edition A Near Fine Hardcover copy in a Near Fine unclipped slightly shelfworn dustwrapper Signed by Author to end paper, undated and with no inscription. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 26701
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: Literature and Fiction::Children's 0370325451
In shopping cart

More information

THOMPSON, KATE
The Alchemist's Apprentice
London, The Bodley Head. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0370325451). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition, First Printing. Jack is on the run, alone in the world he finds an object floating in the river and wonders if it is worth anything, will it fetch him enough to fill his empty stomach. The further he goes in his search to find the value of the relic the further he seems away from the answer whilst the enigmatic alchemist Barnstable only adds to his perplexity. A picaresque novel of the adventures of a boy trying to understand the things that really matter in the world. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 001603
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: 0370325451
In shopping cart

More information

 -
THOMPSON, KATE
The Alchemist's Apprentice
The Bodley Head. Hardback, with dustjacket. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Jack is on the run.. but dramatic events escalate and Jack's fortunes change beyond his expectations...Maroon boards, gilt title to spine. 156 pages. Spine and corners bumped. Pictorial wrapper is a little edge-chipped and creased. 2nd impression. ISBN: 0370325451
Book number: 425130
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: CHILDRENS CHILDRENS (YOUNG ADULTS) FANTASY 0370325451
In shopping cart

More information

THOMPSON, KATE,
The Alchemist's Apprentice.
Bodley Head: London, 2002. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover, ISBN: 0370325451. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Young adult fantasy novel.
Book number: 16010
GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 25.87 | JP¥ 2058]
Keywords: 0370325451
In shopping cart

More information

THOMPSON, KATE
THE ALCHEMIST'S APPRENTICE
London, Bodley Head, 2002. First Edition, first impression. Hardcover. 0370325451. THOMPSON, Kate THE ALCHEMIST'S APPRENTICE Bodley Head 2002 First Edition A Near Fine Hardcover copy in a Near Fine unclipped slightly shelfworn dustwrapper. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 26709
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: Literature and Fiction::Children's 0370325451
In shopping cart

More information

 -
THOMPSON KATE
AMOUR ET FAUX-SEMBLANTS - MORE MISCHIEF
ISBN : 2290316466. EDITIONS J'AI LU N°6110. 2002. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 411 pages.
¶ Traduit de l'américain par J. Guinard.
Book number: RO90067166
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littérature américaine
In shopping cart

More information

THOMPSON, KATE
Annan Water
London, United Kingdom, The Bodley Head Ltd. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0370328221) Hard Cover with dust jacket, First edition. A near fine book in a near fine dust jacket (jacket has a little rolling at top of spine). Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 3512
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Childrens Books
Keywords: Children Books Juvenile Fiction 0370328221
In shopping cart

More information

THOMPSON, KATE,
Annan Water.
Bodley Head: London, 2004. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover, Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.
Book number: 14528
GBP 8.80 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.8 | JP¥ 1097]
In shopping cart

More information

THOMPSON, KATE.
The Beguilers.
London: The Bodley Head. 2001. Hardback. First edition. 155 PP. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket.
Book number: 20914
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

THOMPSON, KATE,
The Beguilers.
Bodley Head: London, 2001. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover, Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Young adult sf/fantasy novel.
Book number: 11569
GBP 13.20 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 20.69 | JP¥ 1646]
In shopping cart

More information

THOMPSON, KATE,
The Beguilers.
Dutton: NY, 2001. First American edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover, Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Young adult sf/fantasy novel.
Book number: 09523
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP¥ 686]
In shopping cart

More information

THOMPSON, KATE
The Beguilers
NY: Penguin, 2001. mass-market PB. ISBN: 0142501395. in softcover.. Fine with no dust jacket .
Book number: 106601
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0142501395 Fantasy 0-14-250139-5 Children's *
In shopping cart

More information

THOMPSON, KATE
THE BEGUILERS
London, Bodley Head, 2001. First Edition, first impression. Hardcover. 0370325737. Thompson, Kate THE BEGUILERS Bodley Head 2001 First Edition A Fine Hardcover copy in a Fine unclipped dustwrapper. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 14259
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Keywords: Literature and Fiction::Children's 0370325737
In shopping cart

More information

 -
THOMPSON KATE
A CONTRE-EMPLOI - IT MEANS MISCIEF
ISBN : 2290312533. EDITIONS J'AI LU N°5991. 2001. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 410 pages.
¶ Traduit de l'américain par S. Dalle.
Book number: RO90067047
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littérature américaine
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search