ascending
descending
found: 135 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
DEWAR, COLONEL MICHAEL AND THOMPSON, MAJ GEN JULIAN (EDITORIAL CHAIRMEN),
D-DAY 50 YEARS ON.
Tri-Service Publications, London, ND (copyright 1994), paperback, 191pp inc. ads., maps, coloured and half tone ills. in text, , photo pictorial wrappers, 11.5 x 8 " approx., a commemorative volume the first two thirds of which is devoted to a description of many different aspects of the events of D-Day in June 1944 and the subsequent battle for Normandy, and a description of the modern day armed forces, with many contemporary illustsrations, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book number: 40546
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: war ww2 normandy army sword juno gold omaha utah
In shopping cart

More information

EDITORIAL CHAIRMEN - COLONEL MICHAEL DEWAR, MAJ. GEN. JULIAN THOMPSON
D-Day 50 Years on - 1944-1994
London, Tri-Service Publications Ltd, 1994. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Paperback, 190 pages, illustrations throughout, all-round clean and firm, spine un-creased, minor shelf wear. UK postage as quoted. Heavy book - delivery to a destination not in the UK will attract additional postage. Good.
Book number: 016495
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: World War 2
Keywords: World War Two_second World War
In shopping cart

More information

JULIAN THOMPSON. STACEY PIERSON. JULIA HUTT…
ORIENTATIONS. THE MONTHLY MAGAZINE FOR COLLECTORS AND CONNOISSEURS OF ASIAN ART. NOVEMBER 1998. VOLUME 29. NUMBER 10. CHENGHUA PORCELAIN IN THE AU BAK LING COLLECTION. WOMEN OWNERS' MARKS ON CHINESE PORCELAIN. MASTERPIECES IN MINIATURE….
HONG KONG, ED. ORIENTATIONS MAGAZINE LTD, 1998. In-4 (quarto). Broché, softcover, [Bel état/Good]. 88 pp.. env./appr. 160 ill. en noir - in black and white. ET EN COULEURS [Très bel état/Very good].. (274 grams).
Book number: 253306
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Catalogue: CHINA
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JULIAN THOMPSON
1944-1945 les dernières batailles du débarquement à la chute de IIIe Reich
ISBN : 2700024079. GRÜND. 2005. In-4 Carré à l'italienne. Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 64 pages. Nombreuses photographies en noir et blanc en couleur, dans le texte et hors texte. Ouvrage déboîté.
Book number: R240007974
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.39 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2974]
Keywords: Histoire générale de l'Europe
In shopping cart

More information

 -
THOMPSON JULIAN
Dunkirk: Retreat To Victory
London, Sidgwick And Jackson. 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780283070211) Hard Cover. 338 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. Thompson Has Written Both A Masterly Work Of Military History And Agriping Story Of British Heroism. As New/As New.
Book number: 055276
USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1058]
Keywords: 9780283070211
In shopping cart

More information

 -
THOMPSON JULIAN
Dunkirk: Retreat To Victory
London, Sidgwick And Jackson. 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780283070211) Hard Cover. 338 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. Thompson Has Written Both A Masterly Work Of Military History And Agriping Story Of British Heroism. As New/As New.
Book number: 057683
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 875]
Keywords: 9780283070211
In shopping cart

More information

THOMPSON JULIAN
The Imperial War Museum Book of War behind Enemy Lines
Pan Books reprint 1999 (1998) 476p 24 pages of plates and 8 maps paperback
Book number: 43082
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 811]
Catalogue: MILITARY
Keywords: MILITARY
In shopping cart

More information

THOMPSON. JULIAN
London`S Trams. Then & Now
London, Ian Allan. 1992, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. original cloth hardcover, illustrated, 128 pages, fine in near fine unclipped dustwrapper. box 142. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 72122
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 935]
Catalogue: Recent Purchases
Keywords: Trams. Buses. Railways. Transport. Steam.
In shopping cart

More information

THOMPSON JULIAN (MAJOR-GENERAL)
No Picnic 3 Commando Brigade in the South Atlantic; 1982
London, Leo Cooper. 1985, reprint. (ISBN: 0436520524) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. unclipped DW slight spine fade, 201pp + plates in colour & b&w. map endpapers, Falklands War between UK and Argentina as seen by 3 Commando Brigade. Author was the commanding officer of the Brigade. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 001686
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
Keywords: Military British Twentieth Century Falklands Conflict Commando Brigade Royal Marines 0436520524
In shopping cart

More information

KORNBLUM, WILLIAM, JOSEPH JULIAN, LEDA A. THOMPSON
Social Problems Instructor's Resource Manual.
Pearson Education Canada, 1998. Paperback. Very Good+.
Book number: 48676
USD 6.56 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 522]
In shopping cart

More information

JULIAN THOMPSON. YUSOF A.TALIB. KENSON KWOK…
ARTS OF ASIA. VOLUME 23. NUMBER 6. NOVEMBER-DECEMBER 1993. CHINESE CELADONS. THE COLLECTION OF MR. AND MRS. CHIA. MALAY ISLAMIC MANUSCRIPTS : THE ARTS OF THE BOOK IN THE MALAY ARCHIPELAGO. WAR AND RITUAL : TREASURES OF THE WARRING STATES….
HONG KONG, ED. ARTS OF ASIA PUBLICATIONS, 1993. In-4 (quarto). Broché, softcover, [Bel état/Good]. 148 pp.. env./appr. 500 ill. en noir - in black and white. ET EN COULEURS. [Bel état/Good]. (634 grams).
Book number: 134202
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495]
Catalogue: CHINA
In shopping cart

More information

NEILLANDS, ROBIN [FOREWORD BY MAJOR GENERAL JULIAN THOMPSON]
By Sea and Land: The Royal Marines Commandos A History 1942-1982
Published by George Weidenfeld and Nicolson Limited, 91 Clapham High Street, London First Edition 1987. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original navy cloth covers, silver lettering to spine. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼'' 269 pp ISBN 0297790641. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from any inscriptions, slight age tanning to page edges. Near Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection.
Book number: 25323
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Catalogue: SAS & COMMANDOES
In shopping cart

More information

ROLF, DAVID; THOMPSON, JULIAN,
Bloody Road To Tunis Destruction of the Axis Forces in North Africa, November 1942-May 1943.
Greenhill Books, 2001.Hardcover, Fine in Fine dust jacket.1.13 x 9.46 x 6.36 Inches; 304 pages; The battle for Tunisia was the culmination of the struggle for North Africa in World War II.It saw experienced German and Italian troops, in superb defensive positions, pitted against well-equipped Anglo-American units and, from first to last, was a battle of skill and determination.David Rolf now provides, for the first time, a complete history of the campaign and his vivid study charts the fighting from both the Axis and allied perspective.The Bloody Road to Tunis is a gripping account of the defeat of Axis forces in North Africa, a brilliant example of historical writing and a unique insight into six months of stubborn fighting.
Book number: 258613
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994]
In shopping cart

More information

RUSSELL, JOHN; DAVID THOMPSON; JULIAN BROWN; STEPHEN SPENDER; GEORGES DUTHUIT; HAROLD ROSENBERG.
Portfolio & Art News Annual, No. 5, 1962: Special British Number
New York, The Art Foundation Press. 1962. Pictorial Cloth Boards, 4to. 136 pages; numerous illustrations, including 24 color, most full page. The stately homes of the National Trust; The new British painting; The fate of Mr. Dyson Perrin's mss.; Painters as Writers; Matisse's illuminations; Arshile Gorky: His art and influence. Clean throughout; tight binding. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 004085
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Art History
Keywords: Art News Special British Number Joh Russell David Thompson Julian Brown Stephen Spender Arshile Gorky Art-Britain, Ireland, Scotland, Australia
In shopping cart

More information

THOMPSON, JULIAN
The 1916 Experience : Verdun and the Somme
London, Carlton Books, 2006. (ISBN: 1844424502) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A substantial hard back in very good condition. Clean throughout, binding is very good. In very good slip case, with minor rubbing to edges. In association with the imperial war museum. Containing rare removable documents, memorablia and an audio CD of veterans' first hand accounts. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 014741
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1746]
Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Military History First World War One 1844424502
In shopping cart

More information

THOMPSON, JULIAN
The 1916 Experience: Verdun and the Somme
Carlton Books. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 1844424502). Hardcover. First Edition / First Printing. NEW. Fine / Fine - slip cased. Produced in association with the Imerial War Museum. Written by one of Britain's most respected military historians, 'The 1916 Experience' contains over 35 facsimile items of rare first World War memorabilia integrated into the pages of the book and includes '' We fought on the Somme'', a 65 minute audio CD of veterans' first hand accounts.
Book number: MIL091
GBP 29.75 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 46.64 | JP¥ 3710]
Keywords: 1844424502
In shopping cart

More information

THOMPSON, JULIAN
De bevrijding, van D-day tot de ondergang van het derde rijk
Kosmos-Z&K, Utrecht/Antwerpen, boekenwereld, 2005, hardcover in een box. Boek zit vol uitneembare documenten. Incl luistercd in het engels
Book number: 8151345
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
In shopping cart

More information

THOMPSON , JULIAN:
British Trams in Camera
Fraser Stewart 1978 First VG/VG protective covered 128pp 200 b&w photos 9.5 x 7 520g
¶ This book presents a broad cross-section of the electric tramway undertakings that survived WWII and continued functioning into the 1950s. It also provides a survey of the postwar tram era before it was eclipsed by the motor bus.
Book number: 19138
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: tram electric postwar motor bus transport history 1874723230
In shopping cart

More information

THOMPSON, JULIAN
British Trams in Camera
Fraser Stewart Books , 1992. Reissue, Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/Very Good. In stock, for immediate despatch. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. POST-FREE in UK; low international rates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 750 grams. Category: Railways; ISBN: 1874723230. Inventory No: 0027005.
Book number: 0027005
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP¥ 686]
Catalogue: Railways
Keywords: Railways;
In shopping cart

More information

THOMPSON, JULIAN
British Trams in Camera
London, Ian Allan. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0711008019) Hardcover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, Good/Good.
Book number: 022003
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Transport
Keywords: Transportation Public Transport Railways Victorian Social History England Wales Scotland Topography Engineering Sociology Urban Planning Architecture Geography Railroads Economics Population Demography Demographics Trams Tramways Metropolitan Electric Lon
In shopping cart

More information

JULIAN THOMPSON
British Trams in Camera
Essex, Fraser Stewart, 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 1874823230) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrated. 128pp, text and b/w photographs, bright clean copy, virtually as new, not price clipped, no inscriptions. As New/As New.
Book number: 2442
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: Transport 1874823230 Illustrated
In shopping cart

More information

THOMPSON, JULIAN
British Trams in Camera
Waltham Abbey, Fraser Stewart. 1992, Reprint. (ISBN: 1874723230). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint, square 8vo, 128pp, photo illustrations, illustrated laminated boards; VG Copy in VG DJ. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 17191
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 935]
Catalogue: Transport
Keywords: Transport, Trams 1874723230
In shopping cart

More information

THOMPSON, JULIAN
British trams in camera
Waltham Abbey, Fraser Stewart Books, 1992. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in laminated boards in VG dustjacket. New ed.. Dust jacket stained on verso. First published by Ian Allan in 1978.. ISBN: 1874723230
Book number: BOOKS054734I
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: 1874723230
In shopping cart

More information

THOMPSON, JULIAN
British Trams in Camera
London: Ian Allan, 1978. Hardcover. 1st edition. 240 x 182mm. Pp 127 illustrated with monochrome half-tones throughout. Red cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Fine in Very Good+ dust-jacket a little sunned on the spine. .
Book number: 8759
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: Transport
Keywords: Trams
In shopping cart

More information

 -
THOMPSON, JULIAN
British Trams in Camera
Essex, UK, Fraser Stewart. 1992, Reprint. (ISBN: 1 874723 23 0) Laminated, 7 x 9.5". 128pp inc 200 b+w illustrations - The author traces different facets of workings of the urban transport systems of more than 15 different areas of the UK and provides a survey of the postwar tram era during its death. Book and unclipped DJ are immaculate. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 007452
GBP 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.66 | JP¥ 1246]
Catalogue: Transportation
Keywords: Bus, Tram, Transportation, Vehicle, Bus Buses Trams Tramcars Transport Coaches Omnibuses, 1874723230
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search