| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 286 books on 12 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Russell Chatham Clark City Press, 1987. paperback. inscribed and signed by Russell Chatham. very good condition in wraps with a bit of wear Book number: 58710 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Fit to Eat Fitness and Nutrition in Your 40's David`Bateman. 2004. (ISBN: 1869535421) Paperback. Focuses on the fitness and nutritional needs of men and women in their 40's. As New. Book number: 003424 AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.73 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1012]
Keywords: Mind Body and Soul 1869535421 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fit To Eat Fitness And Nutrition In Your 50's David Bateman 2004 Paperback, 138pp. Fit to Eat is a series designed to promote a healthy lifestyle through sound nutritional advice and a variety of exercises. (ISBN: 9781869535438). Near Mint. -- Book HavenBook number: 597452 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Health9781869535438 9781869535438 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jim Thompson. The Thai Silk Sketchbook. Singapore:, Archipelago Press,, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 9813018933. A Fine Hardback First Edition First Printing in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with Minimal Sun Spine. Sm. 4to. 70 Pp. Fine. Book number: 41359 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Keywords: Southeast Asia Fine Art 9813018933 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jim Thompson: The Killers Inside Him. Cedar Rapids, Iowa. Fedora Press. 1983. First Edition. Unnumbered copy of a limited edition of 425. Softcover. 5.5 x 8.5. 104 pp. with bibliography. Perfect bound. Small crease & light rubbing to black background of rear panel. Front panel & text bright. ¶ Contains Thompson's previously unpublished novella This World, Then the Fireworks. Frontis photos of Jim Thompson & his wife Alberta. Interviews with Alberta Thompson & Arnold Hano of Lion Books. Plus essays about Thompson's life & work by Hano & Collins. Book number: 13305 USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 56 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5568] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cape Cod Companion the History and Mystery of Old Cape Cod Harvest Home Books, 1999. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0967259606. Signed by Jim Coogan ; 0.5 x 8.3 x 5.4 Inches; 208 pages; Signed by Author. Near Fine . -- Books EndBook number: 228700 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: 0967259606 New England | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fallen Angels Six Noir Tales Told for Television New York: Grove Press, 1993. 0802133835. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0802133835. Very good in wrappers. A paperback original. Stated first edition.. Book number: 28830 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
Keywords: 0802133835 Motion Picture Plays Television Performing First Editions Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
1 275 AMES. COLLECTION : SERIE NOIRE N° 1000 GALLIMARD ., . 249 pages. Série noire sous la direction de Marcel Duhamel. Traduit de l'américain par Marcel Duhamel. In-12 Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 810-Littérature américaine. . -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150108331 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487] Catalogue: LETTRES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
AMERICAN GUIDE SERIES CALENDAR Of ANNUAL EVENTS In OKLAHOMA. Written and Arranged by Federal Writers' Project of Oklahoma. Works Progress Administration in the State of Oklahoma. Sponsored by the Oklahoma State Travel and Tourist Bureau. (n. p.). The Tribune Publishing Co., 1938. 8vo. 9-1/2" x 6-1/2". 1st edition. Unpaginated, though 32 pp. Printed pictorial orange paper wrappers, stapled., stamp to top edge of 'January' page [no other markings], otherwise VG. 19 drawings: 9 Cowboy and 10 Indian. ¶ One of the first print appearances of Thompson, who spent much of his early adult life in Oklahoma, and who was subsequently to be recognized by many as "the Dean of American Noir novelists". [Taylor]. Book number: 32564 USD 467.50 [Appr.: EURO 372.75 | £UK 298.25 | JP¥ 37188]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A DEUX PAS DU CIEL ISBN : 2869301162. RIVAGES/NOIR. 1987. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 222 pages. ¶ Traduit de l'américain par Michèle Valencia. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R160107818 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littérature américaine | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'HOMME DE FER ISBN : 2869308264. EDITIONS RIVAGES / NOIR. 1994. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 192 pages. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R240004062 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.84 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1976]
Keywords: Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature française | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ironside New York, Popular Library. 1967, First Thus. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (200 gram rate) first thus TV tie in, rubbed edges, small marker price to cover, mild reading wear. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 008267 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399] Catalogue: Crime & Thriller Fiction
Keywords: Pulp Fiction Thriller Crime Detective Hard Boiled Murder Mystery Paperback First Edition Collectible Collectable Popular Library 60-2244 Robert Ironside Crippled Lawyer Attorney Detective Television Tie in Raymond Burr | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Killer Inside Me Greenwich, Fawcett Gold Medal. 1952, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (200 gram rate) first thus undated but has copyright date of 1952, probably mid 1960s, some age toning to paper, old tape to head and tail of spine and on to covers, Gold Medal k1522, 144pp, reading crease to spine, still tidy copy of scarce item. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 005028 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996] Catalogue: Crime & Thriller Fiction
Keywords: Pulp Fiction Thriller Crime Detective Hard Boiled Murder Mystery Paperback First Edition Collectible Collectable Gold Medal K1522 | In shopping cart More information div> |
LIBERTE SOUS CONDITIONS ISBN : 2869300050. RIVAGES/NOIR. 1986. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 205 pages. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R160107813 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature française | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mercury Mystery Magazine No 8 1963 October London, Atlas Publishing & Distribution Co, 1963. PB. 12mo. prowlers in the pear trees by Thompson splits side spine some light staining. Good- . Book number: 500021212 GBP 10.70 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 16.77 | JP¥ 1334]
Keywords: Fiction T | In shopping cart More information div> |
RAGE NOIRE ISBN : 2869301545. RIVAGES/NOIR. 1988. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 216 pages. ¶ Traduit de l'américain par Frank Reichert. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R160107819 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littérature américaine | In shopping cart More information div> |
South of Heaven Greenwich, Fawcett Gold Medal. 1967, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (200 gram rate) first thus ? good used copy, booksleer stamp to first page, some age toning to paper, old tape to head and tail of spine and on to covers, rubbed joints, minor watermarking to page edges, Gold Medal d1793, 144pp, reading copy. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 007187 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699] Catalogue: Crime & Thriller Fiction
Keywords: Pulp Fiction Thriller Crime Detective Hard Boiled Murder Mystery Paperback First Edition Collectible Collectable Gold Medal D1793 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Thai Silk Sketchbook Archipelago Press, 1997. 1st edn. Oblong 8vo. Original grey cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (Fine), in linen-backed slipcase with coloured plate inset on upper cover (Fine). Pp. 70, illus throughout with coloured reproductions of the artist's works (no inscriptions).. Book number: 58730 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4365] Catalogue: Art
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Basic Model Railroad Track Plans: Small Starter Layouts You Can Build. (Model Railroader. ) Kalmbach, Waukesha, WI, 2002, first printing.. 64 pp, 10 3/4" H, soft cover (stapled in wraps). ISBN 0890246130 Color and b&w drawings, diagrams, photographs. Contents: Ten tips for beginners; Benchwork; Track and turnouts; Sectional track; Wiring your model railroad; Scenery fundamentals; Va lley Forge Central (HO scale); Stocking Valley Ry. (HO scale); Portland Central (HO scale); Atlanta Central (HO scale); Kootenay Lake Navigation Co. (N scale); Chippewa Central (HO scale); Long Beach Central (HO scale); Madison Central: Part 1 (HO s cale); Madison Central: Part 2 (HO scale); Sugar Creek Southern (N scale); Turtle Creek Southern (HO scale); Kansas City Central (HO scale); St. Paul Central (HO scale); San Jose Central (HO scale); Muscatine & Northern (N scale); Silver City Centra l (N scale); Wildcat Central (HO scale); Glossary. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - very light edge wear. Very Good+. Book number: 25617 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Trains & Railways
Keywords: Models, Model-Making, Modelling, Modeling, Miniatures, Hobbies, Construction, Scenery, Operating, Tracklaying, Wiring. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Great Model Railroads 1995. (Model Railroader. ) Kalmbach, Waukesha, WI, c1994.. 98 pp, 10 3/4" H, soft cover (magazine format). Color and b&w photographs, layouts. Contents: Jack Parker's HO Northern Pacific; Shawnee, Kentucky, & Western: "Route of Tecumseh"; The time warp (Florida Perishable); Tuolomne Forks Lumber Co. RR; T he HO scale St. Clair Northern; Night on the docks; Sweet times in Sugar Land, Texas; Argentine & Cripple Creek; The friendly Southern Pacific; Guilty as charged; A tale of the York Haven turn; A jewel of a Gn3 layout (Meadowbrook Lines); Heading fo r home. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - very light edge wear. Very Good. Book number: 25585 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Trains & Railways
Keywords: Locomotives, Models, Modelling, Miniatures, Track Layouts. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Model Railroad Planning 1999. (Model Railroader. ) Kalmbach, Waukesha, WI, 1999.. 98 pp, 10 3/4" H, soft cover (magazine format). Color and b&w photograph, color layouts. Contents: Modeling from a train sheet; Five railroads, four yards, one city; The Virginia teardrop; The Central Belt Line; Super-compact steel mill; Big-city railroads don't require big spaces; Cajon Pass in N scale: 1966; Cajon Pass in N scale: 1950; Domino planning basics; Big industries in small spaces; The Milwaukee Road in Wausau; Closet model railroading; Tiered staging; Sharing ideas and questions ; Start with staging; Modeling time and distance; Turnout routing; Closets are for---. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor edge wrinkling. Very Good+. Book number: 25575 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Trains & Railways
Keywords: Locomotives, Railways, Miniatures, Models, Modelling. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jim Thompson: Sleep with the Devil NY: Mysterious Press, 1991. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. Book number: 20209 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597] Catalogue: Literature: biographies & monographs
Keywords: 0892963921 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jim Thompson: Sleep with the Devil Mysterious Press. (ISBN: 0-89296-392-1) . 1991, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. Biography of Jim Thompson. (Biography). Book number: 109567 USD 28.44 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2262] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography 0892963921 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Us Infantry-Vietnam & Us Elite Forces-Vietnam Squardron/Signal Publications:. 1983. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, oblong. Book Club Edition, (A 2-in-1 volume). 189 pages total, with more than 200 photos in b&w and color. FINE- HARDCOVER, GOOD DUST JACKET. Fine-/Good. Book number: 007528 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Vietnam War
Keywords: Vietnam War, 1st Infantry, 25th Infantry, 101st Airborne, Elite Forces, Us Military, Navy Seals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Us Infantry - Vietnam, Us Elite Forces- Vietnam, Two Books In One Volume. Squadron/Signal Publications, Carrollton: 1983. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Contains more than 200 scence-of-the action photographs and color illustrations that take you on a words-and-pictures tour of the Nam. This is a special 2-in-1 hardcover edition. ¶ 49 + 49 pages. Book number: 17116X1 USD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2705] Catalogue: MILITARY
Keywords: ( Nam Grunts Screaming Eagles DMZ Helmets Weapons Uniforms Armor Soldiers CIDG Program MIKR SEALS ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | - Next page