| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 90 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
French XX bibliography: critical and biographical references for the study of French literature since 1885 Vol.X, No.3,issue 48 Selinsgrove, Susquehanna University Press, 1997. VG paperback. 1st.ed.. ISBN: 1575910055 Book number: BOOKS056192I GBP 33.33 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 US$ 52.25 | JP¥ 4156]
Keywords: 1575910055 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bulletin de Saint-Sulpice Revue Internationale de la Compagnie Des Prêtres de Saint-Sulpice. L'école Francaise Aujourd'Hui, the French School Today, No 22 Paris, 1996. Couverture Souple, 14 Cm X 22 Cm. 272 pages. Neuf. Book number: 041005 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Modern Apostles of Missionary Byways NY, Student Volunteer Movement for Foreign Missions. 1899, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ex-Library, RARE 1899 First Edition; lacks the flyleaf; front inner hinge starting to crack. Contains biographical stories of Hans Egede, Greenland's Viking Pioneer; Captain Allen Gardiner, Pioneer to the Most Abandoned Heathen; Titus Coan, the St. Peter of Hawaii; James Gilmour, "Brave" missionary to the Mongols; Miss Eliza Agnew, Ceylon's "Mother of a Thousand Daughters", and The Hon. Ion Keith-Falconer, Pioneer in Arabia. 108 pages. Very Good. -- UHR BooksBook number: 061085 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9943] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Jesus Christ, Gospels, Christianity, Christian, Christians, Christian History, Religious History, Religion, World Religions, Religious History, Religious Studies, Christian Studies, the Holy Bible, the Bible, Church, Churches, Faith, Scripture, Spirituali | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ranking, Spicer & Pegler's Mercantile Law Ncorporating Partnership Law and The Law of Arbitration and Awards With Supplement London England, HFL, 1968. Twelfth Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall Hardback The editors have carefully revised the whole of the text and rearranged the subject-matter so that both in form and in content the book is now completely up to date. The Hire Purchase Acts of 1964 and 1965, the Resale Prices Acts 1964, and the Monopolies and Mergers Act 1965, are only a few of the many important new status which are fully dealt with in the text. Changes brought about by recent judicial decisions are also given a prominent place, and where possible new cases dealing with topical problems have been introduced as illustrations of established legal principles. The book includes chapters on Contracts, Agency, Sale of Goods and Hire-Purchase, Negotiable Instruments, Bailments and Securities, including Guarantees,Insurance, Carriage, Partnership and Arbitration. Includes a Supplement. Slight foxing to end pages and edges. Wear and tear to D/J. . Book number: 024074 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Education Learning Business
Keywords: Non-Fiction/Mercantile Law/The Law of Arbitration and Awards/Supplement | In shopping cart More information div> |
Handbook for History Teachers London, Methuen Educational Ltd. 1972, Second Edition, Enlarged. (ISBN: 0423490605). hardcover. Used, silver gilt lettering to spine, tooling to front cover, partial dust jacket, minor softening to tail of spine, previous owner's name on FEP, second inner paper hinge torn, minor soiling to page block, text clean and tight. Good/Poor. Book number: 087970 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Teaching & Education (Incl. Career Training)
Keywords: History Study Teaching 0423490605 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Guide to the Principal Sources for American Civilization, 1800-1900, in the City of New York: Printed Materials New York: Columbia University Press, 1962. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). 8vo. xlvi + 630 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 9021 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Reference Bibliography | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Guide to the Principal Sources for American Civilization, 1800-1900, in the City of New York: Manuscripts.. New York, Columbia University Press, 1960. xlviii, 453p., lightly chipped dj. Book number: 008992 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Guide to The Principal Sources for American Civilization, 1800-1900, in the City of New York : Printed Materials. New York, 1962. In-8, XLVI + 630 pp, toile de l'éditeur. Book number: 6010 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.58 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Americana . | In shopping cart More information div> |
Reports and Papers Read at the Meetings of the Architectural Societies of the County of Lincoln, County of York, Archdeaconries of Northampton of Northampton and Oakham, Diocese of Worcester and County of Lincoln During the Year MDCCCCXVII, Associated Architectural Societies' Reports & Papers Vol XXXIV, Part I The Lincolnshire Chronicle, Lincoln, 1917. First Edition, Softcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Full Title: Reports and Papers Read at the Meetings of the Architectural Societies of the County of Lincoln, County of York, Archdeaconries of Northampton of Northampton and Oakham, Diocese of Worcester and County of Lincoln During the Year MDCCCCXVII, Associated Architectural Societies' Reports & Papers Vol XXXIV, Part I. Contents are: Lincolnshire Architectural and Archaeological Society - Seventy-fourth Report; Pluralism in the Mediaeval Church, with notes on Pluralists in the diocese of Lincoln 1366 (cont); Inventories of Church Goods AD 1548; Northampton and Oakham Architectural and Archaeological Society - The Seventy-second Report; the Court Rolls of Higham Ferrers; Worcestershire Archaeological Society - the Sixty-second Report; A Fourteenth Century Pilgrimage; Notes on the Misericords in Worcester Cathedral; John de Wyke, Prior of Worcester, 1301-1317, Some Glimpses of the early years of his Priorate from the "Liber Albus"; Leicestershire Architectural and Archaeological Society - Sixty-third Report: Leicestershire Documents temp. King John; Yorkshire Architectural Society - Seventy-third Report; Some Early Civic Wills of York (cont). (includes 4 black and white plates of Higham Ferrers. Pale blue paper covers are darkened and speckled, small area of loss at base of spine at on lower corner, sound binding, clean pages with freckling on half-title-page. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 50110080063. Book number: 50110080063 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494] Catalogue: History
Keywords: , lincolnshire, Leicestershire, Worcestershire, misericords, medieval history History; Lincoln & Lincolnshire; Early History; Medieval History; England; Medieval 10th to 15thc; Architecture. Lincoln & Lincolnshire Early History Medieval History Archite | In shopping cart More information div> |
Henry Moore Toronto, Art Gallery of Ontario. 1967, First Edition. Wraps , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 22 pp. illus. biblio.; 22 cm. Published in conjunction with the exhibition, "Henry Moore: The Last Decade," held at the Art Gallery of Ontario, October 14-November 19, 1967; travelled to 3 other Canadian venues, 1968. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Bronze sculptures by the English artist. Fine. Book number: 023024 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386] Catalogue: European::9. Contemporary
Keywords: Collectible | In shopping cart More information div> |
Great Campaigns of World War II: (Battle of Atlantic, Battle of Britain, Desert War, D-Day, Battle of Pacific) (2,Two) London: Finsbury Books. 1980, 1st Omnibus Edition. (ISBN: 0896730387). Hardcover. Ill.: Dj Art: Charles Cundall. Authors of the different sections of the book listed above. 320 pages, oversize hardcover, includes a ton of pictures/illustrations/maps (many in color; especially nice are the drawings of the hardware: tanks, planes, artillery, ships, all in color) and an Index. "GREAT CAMPAIGNS OF WORLD WAR II is a study of five..battles. Each is given a separate in-depth strategical and tactical examination from beginning to end by leading military historians. This professional analysis is well balanced by dramatic first-hand accounts which portray the excitement and tension of battle. With the aid of colourful photographs, maps and excellent illustrations, this book is able to present to the reader an absorbing and well written account of the ways in which World War II was won, and lost." Excellent copy: heel of spine very slightly bumped else the book is as new with NO markings throughout. The dj is a tiny bit bumped at head/heel of spine, one faint crease on front and lower edge of back and lower corner of rear flap else the dj is in excellent condition, also, with NO tears/chips. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Fine in Near Fine to Fine dj. Fine/Near Fine to Fine. Book number: 007410 USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1511] Catalogue: Non-fiction
Keywords: Non Fiction Military History World War II Two 2 Second 2nd United States America American Army Japan Japanese Attack Battle Offensive Assault Europe Nazi Germany Hitler Allies Axis Third 3rd Reich Great Britain England North Africa Pacific Theater Desert | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cassell's Compact French-English English-French Dictionary London, Cassell & Company Limited. 1976. (ISBN: 030492492X). Hard Cover, 5 " x 8" Tall. 658 Pages. A few pages creased with marking on edges of pages. Small hole on two pages. Good/Good. Book number: 014433 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Miscellaneous
Keywords: Cassell's Compact French English English French Dictionary Education Schooling Teaching Languages Linguistics Travel Holidays 030492492x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cassell's New Compact French-english, English-french Dictionary NY: Dell Publishing Co, Inc, 1975. 10th Edition, English Language. Paperback. Very lightly used - some age discoloration - unmarked. Back cover has a corner crease. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 658 pages,. Good . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 23707 USD 3.79 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 301]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cassell's Concise French-English English-French Dictionary NY: MacMillan Publishing Company, 1977. Sixteenth Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0025226703. Good, used copy with mild edge wear and discoloration from handling - some writing inside front cover. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; This item cannot be shipped Internationally; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 658 pages. Good in Good dust jacket . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 45727 USD 7.47 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 594]
Keywords: 0025226703 | In shopping cart More information div> |
CASSELL'S COMPACT FRENCH-ENGLISH, ENGLISH-FRENCH DICTIONARY ISBN : 030492492X. Cassell. 1976. In-12 Carré. Relié. Etat d'usage. Tâchée. Dos fané. Intérieur acceptable. 658 pages. Texte sur 2 colonnes. Tranche légèrement passée. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40155832 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Dictionnaire anglais | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cassell's Concise Franch-English / English et French Dictionary CASSELL. 1977. In-12 Carré. Cartonné. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 658 pages!, -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO80044707 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Dictionnaire bilingue | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cassell's Compact French-English and English-French Dictionary London: Cassell, 1968, . hard bound, later printing, 658pp inc. list of French & English verbs at back. Previous owner name front free endpaper else very good in very good dust jacket. Book number: 13407 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Language Studies/Linguistics
Keywords: Dictionaries; French-English; English-French French | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cassell's Concise French-English & English-French Dictionary. Cassell, London,1981 re. Hardcover in unclipped dw. 8vo. xiv, 658pp. Very Good/very good. Edge foxing . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 111427 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779]
Keywords: Reference | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Electric Journal, April 1907 The Electric Club, 1907. Monthly Magazine. Good condition. Book number: E11217 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Ephemera
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The McMichael Canadian Collection at Kleinburg. McMichael Canadian Collection, 1976, in-4to, 198 p., rich. ill., original ill. wrappers. ¶ Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage. Book number: 72171 CHF 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 46.99 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 3738]
Keywords: fine art, fine arts art modern art art-moderne painting, paintings peinture sculpture, sculptures sculpture Thompson, H. W. Thomson, T. Carmichael, F. Morrice, J. W. Harris, L. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blenniidae of South Africa NP, So.African Museum, 1908-10,lst ed. 97-279p, new 8vo PB. Fine. Book number: G3130-6559 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cassell's Concise French-English, English-French Dictionary London England / New York, Cassel & Co/Macmillan, 1977. 1st Macmillan Book Edition, Binding: Cloth, Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0304522678 Hardback Hardback. Previous owners name has been clipped out to top corner of inside cover. Slight foxing to end inside covers and edge. Wear to edges of cover. Tape to edges of D/J. This book retains the authority of the highly acclaimed Standard edition. it contains in concise form the words most frequently used in normal speech and contemporary literature plus common idiomatic expressions and new words that have recently become accepted usage. The International Phonetic Association's alphabet is used to indicate pronunciation throughout. Verb tables are provided in both languages. 658 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) . Book number: 081378 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Education Learning Business
Keywords: Non Fiction Cassell s Concise French-English English-French Dictionary Language | In shopping cart More information div> |
Patapsco River and the Approaches (Survey of the Coast of the United States) Survey of the Coast of the United States, 1859. Fine, Map. Second edition. Approximately, 30" x 23". Near fine condition. A few minor, marginal blemishes from an old discarded frame. Currently in an aluminum frame behind glass. Book number: b10318 USD 900.00 [Appr.: EURO 717.5 | £UK 574.25 | JP¥ 71593]
Keywords: Maryland, Baltimore, Chesapeake | In shopping cart More information div> |
Health: The Voyage to South Africa and Sojourn There London, London 1891, . Very good. Cloth over thin boards.80 pages. ¶ Dark red cloth over thin boards.Gilt title on front.80 pages.8" x 5 1/2". Frontis photo of a Castle Liner.Colored folding map of Africa at rear. Several short tears in folding map.Full page colored map of South Africa, showing distribution of rainfall in the year.Photos of Castle liner interiors:quarter deck-promenade,dining saloon,music room,ladies' boudoir, state room,smoking room,and second class saloon.Contents:Introduction; Index;The Cape as a Health Resort;-Extracts from the Official Handbook of the Cape of Good Hope, edited by John Noble,Esq.;South Africa as a Health Resort;-Lectures by Dr. E.Symes Thompson,with table,showing elevations and rainfall;The Voyage; South African Railways;Appendix.Textblock partially detached.Light spotting around cover edges.Light corner creases,and several folded page corners.Faint water staining along bottom page margins. Minor foxing.Edges rubbed. -- LincBookBook number: 015432 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Keywords: Travel South Africa Castle Line Castle Mail Packets | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Study of a 200 Acre South Warwickshire Clay Farm in Relation to Its Use of Machinery London: Nat'l Institute of Agricultural Engineering, HMSO, 1946. Second Printing. Paperback. A tight solid book. ; Covers somewhat worn & creased, archival tape reinforcing spine, faint price on front cover ; Trade PB; Farm Mechanization Enquiry, Farm Case Study No. 1; 0.1 x 9.5 x 7.25 Inches; 20 pages. Good+ . Book number: 12545 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Agriculture
Keywords: Great Britain Mechanization Farming Agriculture & Farming | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page