ascending
descending
found: 244 books on 10 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ADNAN, ETEL; FERGUS, JIM; HARRISON, JIM, MCGUANE, THOMAS & THOMPSON, HUNTER S.
Russell Chatham
Clark City Press, 1987. paperback. inscribed and signed by Russell Chatham. very good condition in wraps with a bit of wear
Book number: 58710
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
In shopping cart

More information

CARROLL, E. JEAN (HUNTER S. THOMPSON)
Hunter: The Strange and Savage Life of Hunter S. Thompson
New York, Dutton, 1993, First printing. (ISBN: 0525935681) Hardcover . Octavo, cloth & boards. Pp (viii), (343) + plates. Small rubber dark spots to upper inner corners of pastedowns, else fine in fine jacket.
Book number: 31016
USD 20.35 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1619]
Keywords: 0525935681
In shopping cart

More information

(THOMPSON, HUNTER S.). CARROLL, E. JEAN,
HUNTER: The Strange and Savage Life of Hunter S. Thompson.
NY: E.P. Dutton, 1993. First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Manuscript. Very Good in wrappers.
Book number: 700949
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: Sixties Uncorrected Proof
In shopping cart

More information

(THOMPSON, HUNTER S.). CLIFFORD, PEGGY,
To Aspen and Back.
NY: St. Martin's, (1980). First Edition. A review copy of Clifford's social history of Aspen, with an 8-page introduction by Hunter Thompson. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with one small chip and an edge tear to the rear panel; review material laid in. Jacket blurbs by Thomas McGuane and John Nichols. Also provided, at no charge, is the uncorrected proof copy, which boasts of the Thompson introduction on the cover, although it is not printed within.
Book number: 026438
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof
In shopping cart

More information

CLIFFORD, PEGGY, AND THOMPSON, HUNTER S. (INTRODUCTION BY)
To Aspen and Back: An American Journey
New York, St. Martin's Press. 1980. (ISBN: 0312806299) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, Cloth, xx, 235 pp.; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Edition not stated. Widely-praised history of the Aspen social scene. Includes a contribution by Hunter S. Thompson. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 005938
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Collectible 0312806299
In shopping cart

More information

THOMPSON HUNTER S
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas a Savage Journey to the Heart of the American Dream
London: Harper Perennial, 2005. 0007743947. Paperback. ISBN: 0007743947. Illustrated by Ralph Steeadman. Harper Perennial 2005; Good to very good, illustrated by Ralph Steadman, in paperback; B&W Illustrations; 204 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 30413
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Catalogue: Beat
Keywords: 0007743947 America
In shopping cart

More information

THOMPSON HUNTER S
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas: A savage journey to the heart of the American Dream
Flamingo (Flamingo Modern Classics) reprint 1993 (1972) 204p many line drawings by Ralph Steadman in the text paperback VG [0586081321]
Book number: 67714
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: MISCELLANEOUS
Keywords: MISCELLANEOUS
In shopping cart

More information

THOMPSON. HUNTER. S.
HELLS ANGELS. A strange and Terrible saga.
Random House. New York.,1967. FIRST EDITION. The Author's first book. A very good copy in the original dustwrapper which has minor rubbing to the extremities and a closed tear to the top of the front panel.:
Book number: 4204
GBP 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 625 US$ 783.83 | JP¥ 62352]
In shopping cart

More information

THOMPSON. HUNTER. S.
THE RUM DIARY. The Long Lost novel.
Simon & Schuster. New York.,1998. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. A fine copy in a fine full colour dustwrapper. A paper label, stuck to the publshers logo prelim page has been initialed in black ink by Thompson.:
Book number: 7977
GBP 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 468.75 US$ 587.87 | JP¥ 46764]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
THOMPSON. HUNTER. S.; STEADMAN. RALPH. ILLUSTRATES.
FEAR AND LOATHING IN LAS VEGAS. A savage journey to the heart of the American dream.
Random House. New York.,1971. FIRST EDITION. Near fine copy in publishers grey paper covered boards with embossed figure of Thompson to front board. Black cloth spine lettered in silver. Original illustrated dustwrapper with price ($5.95) still intact. No fading to the spine (the red and blue lettering are particularly prone to fading). Near fine copy in near fine dustwrapper.:wph.
Book number: 6897
GBP 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 812.25 US$ 1018.98 | JP¥ 81057]
In shopping cart

More information

KENNEDY, WILLIAM AND HUNTER S. THOMPSON
"a Box of Books: An Exchange, on Matters Literary and Postal with Hunter S. Thompson" in Harper's (April, 2006)
First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in original newstand wrappers.
Book number: b15925
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
In shopping cart

More information

JON LANDAU AND TIMOTHY FERRIS AND THOMAS POWERS AND ROBIN GREEN AND HUNTER S. THOMPSON
The Rolling Stone Reader
Warner Paperback Library 1974 Paperback. Good.
Book number: 423100
NZD 23.58 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 17.86 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1421]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Music
In shopping cart

More information

THOMPSON, HUNTER S. AND RALPH STEADMAN
The Curse of Lono
Toronto, Bantam Books, 1983. Softcover. 4to. First edition of this paperback original. Book is in VG condition; there are two 3/4" tears along top of spine and one 1/2" tear to bottom. One corner is creased at tip, and edges are lightly rubbed. Interior is crisp and bright; full of color illustrations by Ralph Steadman. 159 pp. .
Book number: 12557
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9943]
Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: Journalists - United States. Hawaii - description and travel. Gonzo journalism. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas.
In shopping cart

More information

THOMPSON, HUNTER S. AND BRINKLEY, DOUGLAS-EDITOR
Fear and Loathing in America: The Gonzo Letters Volume Ii
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster. 2000, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 068487315x) Hard Cover. A square solid tight clean un-read copy. This copy includes a new copy of the audiobook Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas in CD format. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 022155
USD 57.50 [Appr.: EURO 46 | £UK 36.75 | JP¥ 4574]
Catalogue: Humor
Keywords: Thompson Hunter 1937 Journalists Correspondence Politics Social Issues Commentary Journalism068487315x
In shopping cart

More information

 -
STEADMAN, RALPH - HUNTER S. THOMPSON
America
San Francisco: Straight Arrow Press, 1974. 0879320796. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0879320796. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Slight bow to boards and matching weak crease to jacket. ; 0.8 x 12 x 9 Inches; 150 pages.
Book number: 40235
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11932]
Keywords: 0879320796
In shopping cart

More information

(THOMPSON, HUNTER S.) STEADMAN, RALPH
"Dr. Gonzo Pin-Up" (Cover Illustration) in New York Times Book Review (December 10, 2000)
New York, New York Times, 2000, First Edition. Unbound , Fine, Fine in wrappers.
Book number: b21159
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
In shopping cart

More information

THOMPSON, HUNTER S (ANITA THOMPSON ED.)
Ancient Gonzo Wisdom Interviews with Hunter S Thompson
Picador, London, 2009. Hardback. 412 pp. New, remainder.
Book number: 67936
AUD 18.90 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 18.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1472]
In shopping cart

More information

THOMPSON, HUNTER S.
Angst en walging in Amerika. Vertaling Guido Goluke.
Amsterdam, De Bezige Bij, 1974. Paperback. 457 p. Omslag: Jaap Drupsteen.
Book number: B9232
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Catalogue: Vertaald
Keywords: vertaald
In shopping cart

More information

THOMPSON, HUNTER S
ANGST EN WALGING IN LAS VEGAS - Een drieste expeditie naar het hart van de Amerikaanse droom.
Amsterdam, Uitgeverij De Bezige Bij, 1974. 1e druk. Paperback/ingenaaid, 21cmx13,5cm, Net exemplaar /Omslag in kleur, BB - Cargo - onder redaktie van Hans Keller en Maarten van Traa. Oorspronkelijke titel: 'Fear and loathing in Las Vegas' (Rolling Stone, 1971). Vertaald door Guido Golüke. 10 illustraties van Ralph Steadman. Typografie: Karel Beunis. Omslag: Jaap Drupsteen. Een journalist en zijn psychopatische advocaat reizen af naar Las Vegas om een sportevenement te verslaan. Met het voorschot dat ze hebben gekregen gooien ze hun hele achterbak vol drugs en beginnen ze aan een roadtrip, op zoek naar de American Dream. In 1998 door Terry Gilliam verfilmd met Johnny Depp en Benicio Del Toro. Thompson leefde van 1937-2005. 187 + (5) pag.
Book number: 025482
€  34.00 [Appr.: US$ 42.66 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3393]
Keywords: gonzo nevada new journalism raoul duke
In shopping cart

More information

THOMPSON, HUNTER S.
Angst en walging in Amerika
De Bezige Bij, 1974, 1ste Nederlandse druk, paperback, slijtagesporen aan omslag . Franse titel beschreven.
Book number: 104729760
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

THOMPSON, HUNTER S.
Angst en walging in Amerika. vertaling Guido Golüke
Amsterdam 1eNl 1974, ing. 457p. voorplat en rug lelijk.
Book number: 18495
€  14.50 [Appr.: US$ 18.19 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1447]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
THOMPSON, HUNTER S.,
Angst en walging in Amerika.
Amst., Bezige Bij, 1974. BB Cargo. 21x13,5 cm. Pb. (randjes l.besch.). 457 pp. -'Fear and loathing: on the campaign trail '72'. Unieke serie reportages van de in 2005 gestorven 'gonzo'-journalist, naar aanleiding van de Amerikaanse presidentsverkiezingen van 1972. Buiten de paden van de officiële verslaggeverij volgt hij de andere 'werkelijke' kant van de campagne. ISBN 90234-1510-8.
Book number: 362
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Catalogue: America
Keywords: Twintigste eeuw Amerika Politiek Amerika
In shopping cart

More information

THOMPSON, HUNTER S.
Angst en walging in Las Vegas.
Bezige Bij: Amsterdam, 1980. Paperback, naam titelpagina, goed ex., 187 pp.
Book number: 38227
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Catalogue: USA
In shopping cart

More information

THOMPSON, HUNTER S.
"Ask Not for Whom the Bell Tolls . . . " in Rolling Stone, No. 121 (November 9, 1972)
San Francisco, Straight Arrow, 1972, First Edition. Unbound , Very Good, Very good in original newsprint wrappers (David Bowie).
Book number: b22391
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
OSCAR ZETA ACOSTA; INTRODUCTION-HUNTER S. THOMPSON
Autobiography of a Brown Buffalo
Vintage. 1989-07-17. (ISBN: 0679722130). Paperback. good condition, clean pages, light edgewear to cover. Good.
Book number: 04230933
USD 4.44 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 353]
Keywords: 0679722130
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | - Next page

New Search