ascending
descending
found: 174 books on 7 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

E.V.THOMPSON
The Music Makers
Macmillian London Ltd. 1979, First. (ISBN: 0333271033). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.446 clean tight copy tanning to text pages slight soiling upper edge minuscule edge wear. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 015289
CAD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.71 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 693]
Keywords: 0333271033
In shopping cart

More information

HAINES, R. E. ADAMS, J. V. VAN TASSEL, R. THOMPSON, R. L.
Carpentry and Woodworking a Handbook of Tools, Materials, Methods and Directions.
Van Nostrand, 1948. Hardcover. Gray boards/blue lettering/ light water staining on boards. Clean/tight/ looks hardly used. Lots of illustrations. ; Home Mechanics Library; Small 8vo; 152 pages. VG+/NONE.
Book number: 8112
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Woodworking
Keywords: Woodworking Carpentry Building How- To
In shopping cart

More information

HAINES, RAY E., ADAMS, JOHN V., TASSEL, RAYMOND VAN, AND THOMPSON, ROBERT L.
Carpentry and Woodworking
New York, NY, D. Van Nostrand Comapny. 1948. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Handbook of Tools, Materials, Methods, and Directions. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 035868
USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 438]
Keywords: Woodworking
In shopping cart

More information

HAINES, RAY E., JOHN V. ADAMS, RAYMOND VAN TASSEL, ROBERT L. THOMPSON,
Carpentry and Woodworking: a handbook of tools, materials, methods, and directions.
NY, Van Nostrand, (1948). G in Fair DJ. Eps browned at edges, foxing fore-edge. DJ has tears.
Book number: BOOKS008284I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Crafts
In shopping cart

More information

HAINES, RAY E., ADAMS, JOHN V., VAN TASSEL, RAYMOND, THOMPSON, ROBERT L.
Carpentry and Woodworking: A Handbook of Tools, Materials, Methods, and Directions
New York, D. Van Nostrand Co. 1948. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Light tan tweed cover, small blue design on front, Blue lettering on spine. Minor shelf wear to cover edges, corners, and top/bottom of spine Spine sunned, but lettering very visible. No marks or tears in book. Top of pages have brownish tinge from age. 152 pages including index. The "how to" book of woodworking. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 001492
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Crafts
Keywords: Hobbies, Crafts, Building Hobbies
In shopping cart

More information

HAINES, RAY E. & JOHN V. ADAMS & RAYMOND VAN TASSEL & ROBERT L. THOMPSON; THROUGHOUT, BLACK AND WHIT
Metalworking: A Handbook of Tools, Materials, Methods, and Directions.
D. Vannostrand Co. 1945. Hardcover. Dust jacket has light edgewear and rubbing. Book has bump to bottom edge of pages, affecting the first few pages with creasing and tiny tear to extreme bottom edge, slight spotting to top page ends. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. Classic introduction to metalworking. The Home Mechanics Library Series. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 152 pages. Metals. Metal Working. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 27739
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
In shopping cart

More information

HINES, RAY E. AND JOHN V. ADAMS, RAYMOND VAN TASSEL, ROBERT L. THOMPSON,
Carpentry and Woodworking : A Handbook of Tools, Materials, Methods and Directions
New York D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc., 1948. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, 1, Very Good. Part of The Mechanic's Library. Lightly glazed gray cloth with dark navy cover decoration, navy spine lettering, 152 pages with index, includes dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with light edgwear, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with lightly rubbed spine ends, two neatly closed quarter inch tears to the top edge of the rear panel.
Book number: 024162
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
Keywords: Home Woodworking Details Illustrated Directions Tool Guide
In shopping cart

More information

MCLOUGHLIN, E.V.; THOMPSON, HOLLAND; POWER, LEONARD
The Book of Knowledge (the Children's Encyclopedia) Volume One [1]
The Grolier Society, 1945. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. VOLUME ONE ONLY.No dust jacket. Pages lightly toned, some shelf wear. 1945 Hard Cover. A collection of information geared toward the younger audience offering knowledge on a variety of topics and subjects.
Book number: 1538295
USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 895]
Catalogue: Children
In shopping cart

More information

RICH, P.V. & E.M. THOMPSON [EDS.].
The Fossil Vertebrate Record of Australasia.
Clayton [Victoria]. Monash University Press. 1988. Original publisher's black paperback, silver lettering spine & frontcover, pictorial frontcover, 3rd revised edition [1983 & 1986], thick large 8vo: frontispiece, xiv, 712pp. 19 contributions with illustrations - graphs - maps - notes^& references, table of contents. Very fine copy. ISBN: 0-86746-259-0.
Book number: 56828
€  65.00 [Appr.: US$ 81.55 | £UK 52.25 | JP¥ 6487]
Keywords: 0867462590
In shopping cart

More information

SWARTHOUT, G. , SAFIRE, W. , BURNFORD, S. , THOMPSON, E. V. , RANDALL,R.
The Melodeon, Full Disclosure, Bel Ria, Chase the Wind, the Fan Reader's Digest Condensed Books.
Reader's Digest, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Turkle Jones Deel Lavin Sweet Volume 5. Reader's Digest Condensed Books. Minor usage showing. Text is clean/tight. TEG. Covers are green/red for Christmas. DJ has usual small edge nicks. Free gift wrapping, card and drop shipping. Let us know the occasion and message. ; Vol. 116; Small 8vo; 574 pages. VG/VG.
Book number: 19075
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Reader's Digest
Keywords: Reader's Digest Fiction American Politics Animals Dogs Gypsy Trago Clan Michigan Melodeon Christmas Noamz
In shopping cart

More information

THOMPSON, G. V. E.
The Adventure of Space Travel
Dennis Dobson, London, 1953. 1st Edition, Hardcover, Illustrated by: Photographic. Good/Poor. 390 g; 256 pages, last three pages blank, index, 16 black-and-white plates, and 21 text figures. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket is missing major portions of the spine, and is now protected. Slight offset tanning of the end pages, with foxing of the preliminary, and the final couple of pages, as well as traces of foxing to the edges of the text block which have slightly darkened with age. Webbing is visible between the front end page, where the glue has lifted slightly, and the half title page. Written six years before the space race started, obviously, this is a book for both dreamers and practical youngsters; a book that weds fantasy to jets; a book for the old and the young to ponder. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0216082
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1168]
Catalogue: Aviation
Keywords: space travel, space transportation, space exploration, rockets, Interstellar Aviation;
In shopping cart

More information

G.V.E.THOMPSON
The Adventure of Space Travel
London, Dennis Dobson, 1953, 1st Edition. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 253pp with index b/w photographs, diagrams and line drawings. Book plate to pastedown, Queens College Taunton, Prize certificate and on front board, impressed design of the college in gilt. Small crease towards f.edge,f. board sunned on two sides as is spine, some spotting to page edges, otherwise firm and good and interesting content. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 855
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: Sciences
Keywords: Sciences
In shopping cart

More information

THOMPSON, G. V. E.
Artificial Satellites.
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1962. 1962, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First ed. 140 pp. photos, ills. index, 12mo, blue cloth in dustjacket. Fine text in fresh dj with minimal wear, couple of short closed tears. /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: SomtiFi25
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Space
In shopping cart

More information

THOMPSON, E.V.
Becky
Great Britain, Warner, 2002. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0751524808 Paperback .
Book number: 035816
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: FICTION/GENERAL BRISTOL 19th Century
In shopping cart

More information

E. V. THOMPSON
Becky
Great Britain, Warner, 1999. 1st Warner Book Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0751524808 Paperback A memorable story of obsessive love and destructive passions. 377 pp. Small crease to corner front cover. .
Book number: 032295
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: Fiction General Saga
In shopping cart

More information

THOMPSON, E V
Becky
Pan, 1988, 1st edition. Paperback, G++. 377pp, a good rading copy. Paperback , no dustjacket. 0330305395
¶ Love story set in Bristol during the Victorian Age.
Book number: 12878
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | JP¥ 312]
Keywords: ISBN 0330305395, fiction, romance 0330305395
In shopping cart

More information

THOMPSON, E V
Becky - Signed Copy
London, Macmillan. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333454189) Hard Cover. HB + DW, 377 pages, in VG + VG condition, some change of colour to covers. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR "To Susan With vry best wishes E V Thompson, 4th March 1988". Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 38226
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Catalogue: Cornish Fiction
Keywords: Cornish Writers, Signed Copies 0333454189
In shopping cart

More information

THOMPSON, E. V.
Becky
London, Pan Books. 1988, Reprint. (ISBN: 0330305395). Mass Market Paperback. Historical novel set in Bristol. Good.
Book number: 29644
AUD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.38 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 428]
Keywords: Bristol 0330305395
In shopping cart

More information

E. V. THOMPSON
Ben Retallick
London England, Pan, 1982. 1st Pan Edition, Binding: Softcover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0330266071 Paperback In the tin mines of Cornwall in the first decades of the nineteenth century, death was the constant companion of the working man. Ben Retallick grew to sturdy manhood among the miners and fisherfolk, through the hard and hungry years when blood was often the price of bread. Couple of small creases to corner cover. .
Book number: 013021
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: fiction/cornwall/Nineteenth Century
In shopping cart

More information

E. V. THOMPSON
Ben Retallick
London England, Pan, 1982. 1st Pan Edition, Binding: Softcover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0330266071 Paperback Paperback. In the tin mines of Cornwall in the first decades of the nineteenth century, death was the constant companion of the working man. Ben Retallick grew to sturdy manhood among the miners and fisherfolk, through the hard and hungry years when blood was often the price of bread. 400 pp.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) .
Book number: 054730
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: fiction/cornwall/Nineteenth Century
In shopping cart

More information

THOMPSON, E. V.
Ben Retallick. Roman. ( Abenteuer).
gelöschter Bibliotheksstempel auf dem Innentitel - sonst tadellos, aussen kein Unterschied zu normaler Ausgabe! ISBN/ISSN 3548210414. . Gewicht/weight: 600 gr.
Book number: 221203-22
€  2.95 [Appr.: US$ 3.7 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 294]
Catalogue: Belletristik
Keywords: 3548210414
In shopping cart

More information

THOMPSON, E. V.,
BEN RETALLICK.
Pan Books, London, ND (c1985), paperback, first of Retallick saga, very good,
Book number: 20357
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: historical fiction
In shopping cart

More information

THOMPSON, E. V.
Ben Retallick
Great Britain, Pan Books. 1982. (ISBN: 0330266071) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid paperback with some creasing to the covers & spine, light general edgewear with a remainder mark on the foreedge, some tanning of pages and price on back cover blacked out, but overall classified as good copy or better. Good - Very Good.
Book number: 110500
AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.85 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 545]
Keywords: Cornwall Historical Saga Fiction Historical Novel Historical Narrative Chronicles of History 0330266071
In shopping cart

More information

E. V. THOMPSON
Ben Retallick
London England, Pan, 1983. 4th Edition, Binding: Softcover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0330266071 Paperback Paperback. In the tin mines of Cornwall in the first decades of the nineteenth century, death was the constant companion of the working man. Ben Retallick grew to sturdy manhood among the miners and fisherfolk, through the hard and hungry years when blood was often the price of bread. 400 pp. .
Book number: 060552
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: fiction/cornwall/Nineteenth Century
In shopping cart

More information

 -
THOMPSON, E. V.
Ben Retallick
Pan. (ISBN: 0-330-26607-1) . 1983, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) About very good. Neat ex-library. (Historical Fiction).
Book number: 388265
USD 10.88 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 865]
Keywords: Historical Fiction 0330266071
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page

New Search