| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 13 books |
Adele in Search of a Home. The "Girls Own Paper" Office, London, [1920].. 288 pp, small 8vo, HC. Illustrated by Anne Rochester. Pictorial front board and spine, color frontis. b&w illus throughout. Moderate foxing to edges of text block. Dj worn and stained, but only one particularly noticeable chip missing from bott om of front panel, removing most of letter "D" in author's name. The front panel showing the five children in twenties dress is quite charming. Scan of dust jacket available on request. VG-/Fair. Book number: 1694 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Vintage Children's Books, Anne Rochester, Orphans. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adele in Search of a Home London, The Girl's Own Paper Office. 0000. Hard Cover. Ill.: Rochester, Anne. A very good navy hardcover. Pictorial boards. Corner wear. Hinge starting. Color frontis. No date, early. Book number: 2E2578 USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1074] Catalogue: English Children's
Keywords: Rochester, Anne | In shopping cart More information div> |
A dealer in Sunshine London, The Girls Own Paper Office. First Edition. Hard Cover. First edition. Date???1920. Hard cover. Book is in Good condition. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 000387 USD 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 811] Catalogue: Fiction - General
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Dealer in Sunshine. With illustrations by L.Pern Bird. London: The Girl's Own Paper Office,nd. Pp.224, b/w frontis. + 6 other plates, fep absent, occasional minor spotting, edges spotted. Blue blind-stamped cloth, gilt title to front and spine. G. Book number: 2299 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Childrens Fiction
Keywords: Thompson Dealer Sunshine Pern Bird Girls Own Paper Fiction Juvenile 13183 Childrens Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
DIMPLES. Thompson, Dora Olive. DIMPLES. London: "Every Girl's Paper" Office, nd. 269pp. color frontis., b/w illustrations Gordon Browne. 8vo. dec. red cloth. spine slightly sunned, else fine copy with only minimal signs of shelf-rubbing Book number: 64525 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Joy Meredith London, Religious Tract Soc 1923, Hard Cover Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Soundly bound in brown illustrated boards, no dj, slight foxing to page edges and through first chapter, inscribed,posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. -- Zouch BooksBook number: 020036 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Kathleen and Peter The Girls Own Paper. Avery good plus thick blue hardcover. Printed cover with teen and two children. Illustrated by E Baker with color frontis and line drawings in text. Circa 1930's. Book number: E4098 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: English Children's Books Childrens English Publishers Big Little Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lizzie Anne. With Illustrations By E.P. Kinsella. London: "Every Girl's Paper" Office, no date. Orange pictorial cloth stamped in black. vi, (7)-288 pp. Colour frontispiece with tissue guard inserted, line drawings in text. Prize bookplate to front free endpaper, light foxing to page edges, VG o/w. Variant imprint. Watters p. 405 (BM only) giv es London: "Girl's Own Paper", 1927. Spine bears the RTS (Religious Tract Society) imprint. A novel for girls by this Canadian author. Book number: 5789 USD 29.23 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2325] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Children's Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lizzie Anne London England, 'Every Girl's Paper' Office. Binding: Decorative Cloth, E. P. Kinsella Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardback School Award sticker to previous owner to inside cover. No date, but date on sticker is 1936. Foxing to end pages and edge. Some wear to cloth. Illustrated.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) . Book number: 041251 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Childrens Books & Young Adults
Keywords: Childrens Book | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nancy-Rose William Clowes and Sons. Ill.: Gordon Browne. A very good plus red hardcover. Bumped corners; original price sticker stuck to back endpaper. Illustrated with colour glossy frontis and b&w illustrations throughout. nd. Book number: 2E1350 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977] Catalogue: English Childrens
Keywords: Gordon Browne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nancy-Rose London; Girl's Own Paper. . H/b; monochrome illus boards; g+; 8vo; 256pp; worn appearance; foxing on eps; feps torn at edges. Book number: 50364 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's | In shopping cart More information div> |
That Girl Ginger Published by R. T. S. Lutterworth Press, 4 Bouverie Street, London circa 1940. London circa 1940. Publisher's original turquoise and black card wrap covers with Cadbury's advertisement to the rear panel. 8vo. 7'' x 5''. Contains 192 printed pages of text with monochrome advertisements to the inside of the front and rear covers. A few tiny rubs to the gutters and spine ends, age darkening to the closed page edges. Very Good condition book in Very Good condition uniform dust wrapper with small chips to the upper front edge, wear to the spine ends. Book number: 68308 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: STORIES FOR GIRLS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
That Girl Ginger Girls Own, circa 1931. Browne, Gordon. Pale blue cloth-covered boards. Colour frontispiece plus line drawings. Covers and spine worn at edges. Mug ring on back cover. Back endpaper missing. Good. Book number: 72270 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 811] Catalogue: Girls' School
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |