| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 298 books on 12 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Tongue Cut Sparrow. Japanese Fairy Tale Series. No. 2. (Cover Title). (Tokyo: Kobunsha), [1886]. - Small octavo [approximately 7-1/4 inches high by 4-3/4 inches wide], softcover. The contents are bound with blue ribbons between color pictorial cover sheets. The covers are lightly bumped & chipped & the rear cover is soiled with a small stain. [22] pages, including inside cover sheets, printed in French fold. 5 full-page color woodblock illustrations & textual woodblock illustrations in color. The top edge of 1 page is stained. Very good. Second edition.The book is a translation by David Thompson of "Shitakiri suzume". The illustrations are by Eitaku Kobayashi.On the first page is the stamp of G. T. Marsh & Co., San Francisco, probably the first Asian art gallery in the United States. Book number: 20560 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955] Catalogue: Children's & Illustrated
Keywords: Children's & Illustrated; Japanese Fairy Tale Series; the Tongue Cut Sparrow; Pet Sparrow; David Thompson; Translator; Eitaku Kobayashi; Illustrator; Woodblock Illustrations; Asian Art Gallery; G.T. Marsh & Co. ; Nineteenth Century; 19th Century. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The manuscript journals of Alexander Henry and of David Thompson 1799-1814. Exploration and adventure among the Indians on the Red, Saskatchewan, Missouri, and Columbia Rivers. Volume 1: The Red River of the North. Volume 2: The Saskatchewan and Columbia Mineapolis, Minn. Ross & Haines, 1965. Two volumes. Large 8vo, pp. XXVIII, 446; VI, 447-1027. Original cloth. Illustrated. Index. Including the loosely inserted fold. maps in the rear pocket. Facsimile reprint of the edition of 1897. From the series: New light on the early history of the greater Northwest. Limited edition of 1500 copies. Edited with copious critical commentary by Elliott Coues. Written text on last blank page second volume. Very good set. 1800 gram; pakket. -- Zaal BooksBook number: 13647 € 150.00 [Appr.: US$ 188.19 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 14970]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
In Search of the Heart Workbook Curtain Call Productions, McLean, VA, 2005. Softcover. Near Fine Condition. Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. Pages are tight and clean. Light shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. -- LotzabooksBook number: 107283 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Religion & Theology
Keywords: gail l thompson david f allen, healing journal help Religion & Theology; Christian::Bible Study; Christian::Bible Study | In shopping cart More information div> |
Les plus excellents bastiments de France. Présentation et commentaires par David Thomson. Traduit de l'Anglais par Catherine Ludet. Paris, Sand & Conti, 1988, in-4°, 316 pp, chronologie, bibliographie, toile d'éditeur avec jacquette. Ré-édition de ce classique d'architecture avec les commentaires de Thompson.. . Book number: 31973 € 75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.1 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7485]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
14. Dezember 1960 - 29. Januar 1961 im Kunstmuseum Düsseldorf. Düsseldorf, 1960. Gr.-8vo. Unpaginiert. Mit zahlreichen Abbildungen. Orig.-Kartoniert mit Orig.-Umschlag. Einband mit etwas Lichtrand und wenig fleckig, Vorder- und Stehkante leicht berieben, Blätter stellenweise im Äusseren gebräunt, sonst gutes Exemplar. Book number: 200966AB € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.56 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
Keywords: Ausstellungskataloge; Kunstgeschichte | In shopping cart More information div> |
Critical Concordance to I, II Peter (Revised) (Computer Bible, vol. XXXII) Biblical Research Associates, 1989. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Ex-library, else very good. Book number: 184516 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1750]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Critical Concordance to I, II, III John, Jude (Computer Bible, vol. XXXIII) Biblical Research Associates, 1991. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Ex-library, else very good. Book number: 184517 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1750]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Making 75 Rugs by the Square: Rugs to Work in Latchet Hook- Rya- Punch- and Gros Point Crown Publishers 1978 Paperback, 218pp. (ISBN: 0517524724). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 077752 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Hobby_and_Crafts, Illustrations, Non-Fiction"0517524724 0517524724 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Narrative Voice. Short Stories and Reflections by Canadian Authors Toronto, McGraw-Hill-Ryerson. 1972. (ISBN: 007092791X). Glossy Illustraded Softcover, 15 x 23 Cm. 277 pages. Very Good. Book number: 065328 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: 007092791X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Making 75 Rugs By the Sqyare. Rug Designs to Work in Lachet Hook, Rya, Punch, and Gros Point , Crown 1978, Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0517524716 85 photographs, 201 diagrams, 8 color plates. The dust jacket has several shallow, closed tears and now has a mylar cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. Book number: 013928 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Art, Crafts, and Design
Keywords: RUGS RUG MAKING | In shopping cart More information div> |
Making 75 Rugs by the Square : Rugs to Work in Latchet Hook, Rya, Punch, and Gros Point New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 1978. Softcover. ISBN: 0517524724. softbound,light wear/soil,crease at spine,pgs clean/bright; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 44194 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: 0517524724 Crafts Hobbies Latchet Hook Rya Punch Gros Point Rugs Religion / Faith | In shopping cart More information div> |
Making 75 Rugs by the Square: Rugs to Work in Latchet Hook, Rya, Punch, and Gros Point Crown Publishers. 1978. (ISBN: 0517524724). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Wraps lightly rubbed. Old store stamp on bottom page edges, otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy. 218pp, index. Photos and diagrams. Very Good. Book number: 024154 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Crafts Home Projects
Keywords: 0517524724 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Film Art with Free Film Viewer's Guide Mc Graw-Hill, 2000. Paperback. Pp: 458. ISBN: 9780072389326. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2088217 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.64 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2994] Catalogue: Film / toneel / theater
Keywords: 9780072389326 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Film Art. An Introduction Mc Graw-Hill, 2006. Ed./Druk: 9. Paperback. Pp: 519. Film is an art form with a language and an aesthetic all its own. Since 1979, David Bordwell and Kristin Thompson's Film Art has been the best-selling and widely respected introduction to the analysis of cinema. ISBN: 9780071220576. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U2078532 € 29.95 [Appr.: US$ 37.58 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2989] Catalogue: Kunst
Keywords: 9780071220576 | In shopping cart More information div> |
FILM ART, an introduction [SIXTH Edition]. McGraw-Hill Higher Education, 2001 (6th international ed.) paperback, 458 pp., porto 3,00 euro NL, isbn 9780071182300 very fine copy, no name and no markings. illustrated in colour.. Book number: U25609A/77850 € 18.99 [Appr.: US$ 23.82 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1895] Catalogue: Toneel Theater Cabaret TV Film
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Film Art: An Introduction. Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1986. Softcover. Good condition. ¶ 400 pages. Book number: 54119X1 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114] Catalogue: FILM
Keywords: (). 0394352378 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Film art. An introduction 2001. Pp: 458. ISBN: 9780071180016. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1981412 € 34.00 [Appr.: US$ 42.66 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3393] Catalogue: Film / toneel / theater
Keywords: 9780071180016 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Europese probleemgebieden. Saarland-Lorraine, De Rhônedelta, Het Frans-Belgische industriegebied. Bussum, Romen, 1978. Paperback, 144 pp, 25 cm, Ill.: zwart/wit illustraties. Een deel uit de Geografische Vakbibliotheek Goed / good. Book number: 20410 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699] Catalogue: Geschiedenis - History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Europese probleemgebieden. Saarland-Lorraine. De Rhonedelta. Het frans-belgische industriegebied. Bussum. Romen. 1978. °. 144pp. Pap. Illustr. Book number: 21005 € 11.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.8 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1098]
Keywords: Geschiedenis, Geschichte, History | In shopping cart More information div> |
A House in Town; 22 Arlington Street its Owners and Builders Published by B. T. Batsford Ltd., 4 Fitzhardinge Street, Portman Square, London First Edition 1984. London 1984. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original camel brown cloth covers, gilt and scarlet block title lettering to the spine and to the upper panel. Folio 12'' x 8¼''. Contains 201 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, unused new book. ISBN 0713445637 Book number: 69477 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871] Catalogue: ARCHITECTURE Eagle Star Insurance
| In shopping cart More information div> |
World Cuisine Volume 8 - Thailand ( I ) With Dishes By Ian Chalermkittichai, Tasanai Phian O Pas And David Thompson Ciro Editiones - Times Books, 2005, 1st edition. Paperback, F. 120pp, colour illustrations throughout, a fine copy. New. Paperback , no dustjacket. 8460973638 ¶ Well illustrated & edited cookbook written by leading restaurant owners and chefs who specialise in the cookery of the country they have been asked to give recipes for. A good taster of the cuisine of Thailand. Book number: 29250 GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | JP¥ 312]
Keywords: ISBN 8460973638, cookery, cooking, food, thailand 8460973638 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Arts and Craft Movement in America 1876-1916 published by The Art Museum, Princeton University, New Jersey, 1972. 0691038848. 190 pages, black and white illustrations, Robert Judson Clark, Editor, Exhibition Catalogue The Art Museum, Princeton University 21 October - 17 December 1972: The Art Institute of Chicago 24 February - 22 April 1973: Renwick Gallery of the National Collection of Fine Arts, Smithsonian Institution 1 June - 10 September 1973, First Paperback Edition, light creasing to edges of covers, corners lightly rubbed, internally clean, in very good- condition, 34.5 x 25.5 cm, Paperback. Book number: 44241 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: Clark, Robert Judson, Eidelberg, Martin, Hanks, David A, Thompson, Susan Otis and others, The Arts and Craft Movement in America 1876 - 1916 Exhibition Catalogue The Art Museum, Princeton University 21 October - 17 December 1972: The Art Institute of Chic | In shopping cart More information div> |
British Naturalists' Association; Guide to Woodlands The Crowood Press, 1985. Light shelf wear only. 128pp including index.. Illustrated with colour and black and white photographs, drawings and charts,. Hardback with pictorial cover, /Fine. Book number: 713048 GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.19 | JP¥ 493] Catalogue: Nature and Wildlife
Keywords: Botany 0946284164 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Deserts and Grasslands: The World's Open Spaces London, Aldus Books; Jupiter Books. 1975. (ISBN: 0490003524) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth, gilt, 144, 144 pp. col. illus. indexes; 27 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket with moderate shelfwear. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 040684 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398] Catalogue: XX: Sale Books
Keywords: 0490003524 | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Australian Journal of French Studies, vol XXXVIII, N° 3, september-december 2001. Numéro spécial : ZOLA, Modern perspectives. Contient entre autres : Foreword, by Wallace Kirsop (4 p., in english). An ""état présent"" of Zola Studies (1986-2000), by David Baguley (16 p., in english). Zola, ""ce rêveur définitif"", by Henri Mitterand , translated by Fiona Neilson (15 p., in english)..." "Monash University, 2001. Contient aussi : Berthe's ""dessous douteux"" : the Body stripped bare in Pot-Bouille, by Hennah Thompson (13 p., in english). Zola and ""Le(s) Chat(s) Noir(s), by Catherine Dousteyssier-Khoze (15 p., in english). Un personnage décevant : le sergent de ville Poisson dans l'Assommoir, par Chantal Pierre-Gnassounou (13 pages). ""Au (delà du) Bonheur des Dames"" : notes on the Underground, by Janet Beizer (14 p., in english). Nana : Uses of the Female Body, by Brian Nelson (23 pages, in english). Transposing the Dreyfus Affair : The Trauma of Identity in Zola's ""Vérité"", by Gilbert Chaitin (15 pages, in english)... 1 fascicule in-8, broché. Bon état." ¶ "Australian Journal of French Studies, vol XXXVIII, N° 3, september-december 2001. Numéro spécial : ZOLA, Modern perspectives. Contient entre autres : Foreword, by Wallace Kirsop (4 p., in english). An ""état présent"" of Zola Studies (1986-2000), by David Baguley (16 p., in english). Zola, ""ce rêveur définitif"", by Henri Mitterand , translated by Fiona Neilson (15 p., in english)..." Book number: 54604 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.07 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1597]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | - Next page